June 2024 |
Fri 14–Sun 16
|
Summer Soiree
|
|
|
Asheville,
NC,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Supertrad
The Ice Cream Truckers
Rushfest
Playing with Fyre
Nils Fredland
Cis Hinkle
Emily Rush
|
Fri 14–Sun 16
|
Swing into Summer
|
|
$100-$260
|
Plymouth,
MA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
ECD
|
Countercurrent
Miranda Weinberg, Aaron Marcus, & Carrie Rose
Gaye Fifer
Adina Gordon
|
Fri 14 7:30 pm–Sat 15 12:00 pm
|
Potato Run Revival
|
(Facebook)
|
$30-$50
|
Corydon,
IN,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Tom Cunningham & Friends
Greer Hannan
|
Sat 15–Sat 22
|
Dance, Music & Spice
|
|
|
Lexington,
MI,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Will Mentor
|
Sun 23–Sat 29
|
BACDS Family Week
|
|
$300-$975
|
La Honda,
CA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
ECD
|
Yoyo Zhou
|
Sun 23 3:00 pm–Sat 29 11:00 am
|
Lady of the Lake June Week
|
|
$595-$995
|
Harrison,
ID,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Constellation
Countercurrent
The Canote Brothers
Susan Petrick
Wendy Graham
|
Thu 27–Mon 1 July
|
July Fourth
|
|
|
Plymouth,
MA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
ECD
|
Lisa Greenleaf
|
Fri 28–Sun 30
|
Old Songs Festival
|
|
|
Voorheesville,
NY,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
The Moving Violations
Stove Dragon
Dave Eisenstadter
Adina Gordon
|
Sun 30–Fri 5 July
|
AmWeek
|
|
$320-$800
|
Ben Lomond,
CA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Potent Brew
Alex Deis-Lauby
Chris Page
|
Sun 30–Fri 5 July
|
Cumberland Dance Week
|
|
|
Pleasantville,
TN,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
The Cosmic Otters
Seth Tepfer
Wendy Graham Settle
|
July 2024 |
Mon 1–Fri 5
|
Pinewoods English-Scottish-Contra
|
|
$335-$453
|
Plymouth,
MA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
ECD
SCD
|
River Road
Michael Karcher
|
Thu 4–Sat 6
|
Dancing Fish
|
|
|
Melrose,
FL,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
The Dam Beavers
Wind that Shakes the Barley
Bob Isaacs
Katie Zanders
|
Thu 4–Sun 7
|
Roanoke Railroader
|
|
$95-$160
|
Salem,
VA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Toss the Possum
The Latter Day Lizards
Will Mentor
Gaye Fifer
|
Fri 12–Sun 14
|
River Rendezvous
|
|
|
Coshocton,
OH,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Toss the Possum
Drive Train
Terry Doyle
Devin Pohly
|
Sun 14–Sat 20
|
Ashokan Northern Week
|
|
|
Olivebridge,
NY,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Will Mentor
Susan Kevra
John Krumm
|
Fri 19–Sun 21
|
Summergreen
|
|
|
Livingston,
MT,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
The Dam Beavers
Drovers Grove
Alex Deis-Lauby
Rab Cummings
|
Sat 20–Sat 27
|
American Dance & Music Week
|
|
|
Plymouth,
MA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Lisa Greenleaf
Will Mentor
|
Fri 26–Sun 28
|
Falcon Ridge Folk Festival
|
|
|
Goshen,
CT,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Sat 27–Mon 5 August
|
Harmony of Song & Dance
|
|
|
Plymouth,
MA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Lisa Greenleaf
Brooke Friendly
|
August 2024 |
Sun 11–Sat 17
|
Family Week
|
|
|
Poland,
ME,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Mary Wesley
|
Mon 12–Sun 18
|
Cascade of Music & Dance
|
|
|
Cascade,
MD,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Wendy Graham Settle
Gaye Fifer
|
Fri 16–Sun 18
|
Mentone
|
|
|
Mentone,
AL,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
The Mean Lids
The Yellow Dandies
Cis Hinkle
|
Sat 17–Sat 24
|
Campers’ Week
|
|
|
Plymouth,
MA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Sue Rosen
|
Fri 23–Sun 25
|
Sugar Hill Dance Weekend
|
|
|
Bloomington,
IN,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Sat 24 3:00 pm–Fri 30 10:00 am
|
TradMaD
|
|
$980
|
Plymouth,
MA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Alex Cumming
|
Fri 30–Mon 2 September
|
Rendezvous Dance Weekend
|
|
|
Boulder,
CO,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Nova
The Dam Beavers
Gaye Fifer
Will Mentor
|
Fri 30–Mon 2 September
|
Dance Camp North
|
|
|
Fairbanks,
AK,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Eloise & Co.
Susan Petrick
|
Fri 30–Mon 2 September
|
Pinewoods Labor Day Weekend
|
|
$365-$415
|
Plymouth,
MA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
ECD
|
Ben Sachs-Hamilton
|
September 2024 |
Fri 6–Sun 8
|
Youth Dance Weekend
|
|
$105-$285
|
Weston,
VT,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Calico
Alex Deis-Lauby
Lindsey Dono
|
Fri 6 7:00 pm–Sat 7 9:00 pm
|
Dancing Fish
|
|
|
Melrose,
FL,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Kingfisher
Dereck Kalish
|
Fri 6 6:00 pm–Sun 8 12:45 pm
|
Bear Hug Dance Camp
|
|
$130-$295
|
Rollins,
MT,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Contra Sutra
Swiftcurrent
Susan Petrick
Christa Torrens
|
Fri 13–Sun 15
|
Echo Summit
|
|
|
Sacramento,
CA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
The Figments
Toss the Possum
Jesse Edgerton
Wendy Graham
|
Fri 20–Sun 22
|
Squirrel Moon Contra Dance weekend
|
|
|
Dodgeville,
WI,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Hillbilly Diaspora
Alex Deis-Lauby
|
Fri 27–Sun 29
|
Michigan Dance Heritage Fall Weekend
|
|
|
Lexington,
MI,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Susan Kevra
|
Fri 27–Sun 29
|
Cascade Contras Dance Camp
|
|
|
Springfield,
OR,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Engine Room
Contra Sutra
Cis Hinkle
Laurel Thomas
|
October 2024 |
Fri 4–Sun 6
|
Moondance Dance Weekend
|
|
|
Pickens,
SC,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Lighthouse
Good & Plenty
Bob Isaacs
Seth Tepfer
|
Fri 4–Sun 6
|
Lady of the Lake Fall Camp
|
|
|
Harrison,
ID,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
3 Wheel Drive
Jesse Partridge
|
Fri 4–Sun 6
|
Harvest Moon Dance Festival
|
|
|
Santa Barbara,
CA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
The Latter Day Lizards
Wild Asparagus
Lisa Greenleaf
George Marshall
|
Thu 17–Sun 20
|
Lake Eden Arts Festival - Fall
|
|
|
Black Mountain,
NC,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Red Dog
Spintuition
Bob Isaacs
Sarah Kaiser
|
Fri 18–Sun 20
|
Gender-Free Dance Camp
|
|
|
Olivebridge,
NY,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Sun 20
|
ContraStock
|
|
|
Glen Echo,
MD,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Fri 25–Sun 27
|
Boo Camp
|
|
|
Jemez Springs,
NM,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Panda Stomp
The Cheap Shots
Jacqui Grennan
|
Fri 25–Sun 27
|
Music City Masquerade
|
|
|
Nashville,
TN,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Eloise & Co.
Cis Hinkle
|
Fri 25–Sun 27
|
Pittsburgh Fall Dance Weekend
|
|
|
Pittsburgh,
PA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Engine Room
Hot Coffee Breakdown
Gaye Fifer
River Rainbowface Abel
|
November 2024 |
Fri 1–Sun 3
|
Foggy Moon Dance Weekend
|
|
|
Monterey,
CA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Joyride
Stomp Rocket
Will Mentor
Jacqui Grennan
|
Fri 8–Sun 10
|
Dance in the Desert
|
|
|
Oracle,
AZ,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Playing with Fyre
Stomp Rocket
Lisa Greenleaf
Susan Petrick
|
Fri 8–Mon 11
|
Head for the Hills Dance Weekend
|
|
$140-$240
|
Kresgeville,
PA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
ECD
|
Fri 8–Sun 10
|
Atlanta Dance Weekend
|
|
|
Atlanta,
GA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
The Faux Paws
Drive Train
Will Mentor
Seth Tepfer
|
Fri 15–Sun 17
|
ContraShock
|
|
|
New York,
NY,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Fri 15–Sun 17
|
Catalina Dance Weekend
|
|
|
Catalina Island,
CA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Nova
Offbeats
Will Mentor
Terry Doyle
|
Fri 29–Sun 1 December
|
Breaking Up Thanksgiving
|
|
|
Evanston,
IL,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Sat 30
|
ContraCopia
|
|
|
Philadelphia,
PA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Ice Cream Truckers
Stove Dragon
|
December 2024 |
Fri 6–Sun 8
|
Winter Warmup Dance Weekend
|
|
|
Worthington,
OH,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Notorious
The Hollertones
Will Mentor
Liz Burkhart
|
Thu 26–Wed 1 January
|
Contradancers Delight Holiday
|
|
|
Morgantown,
WV,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Toss the Possum
Buzz Band
George Paul
Terry Doyle
Warren Doyle
|
Sun 29–Wed 1 January
|
Bash on Vashon
|
|
|
Vashon Island,
WA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
January 2025 |
Fri 17–Sun 19
|
Contra Carnivale
|
|
|
San Luis Obispo,
CA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Stringrays
The Gaslight Tinkers
Nova
Lisa Greanleaf
Frannie Marr
Jeremy Korr
|
Fri 17–Mon 20
|
Stellar Days and Nights
|
|
|
Buena Vista,
CO,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Countercurrent
Harken!
Seth Tepfer
Wendy Graham
|
Fri 24–Sun 26
|
Florida Snow Ball
|
|
|
Gulfport,
FL,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Elixir
Playing with Fyre
Nils Fredland
Beth Molaro
|
February 2025 |
Fri 7–Sat 8
|
Phoenix Winter Frolic
|
|
|
Mesa,
AZ,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Fri 21–Sun 23
|
Bayou Bedlam
|
|
|
Houston,
TX,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Stringrays
Lisa Greenleaf
|
Fri 21–Sun 23
|
Fiddling Frog Dance Festival
|
|
|
Pasadena,
CA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
The Syncopaths
River Road
Susan Petrick
Lindsey Dono
|
March 2025 |
Fri 21–Sun 23
|
Carolina Meltdown
|
|
|
Lake Wylie,
SC,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|