June 2022 |
Sun 19–Sat 25
|
Music and Dance Week
|
|
$640-$740
|
Harrison,
ID,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
ECD
|
Spin
The Dam Beavers
Fine Companions
Cis Hinkle
Will Mentor
Kalia Kliban
|
Sun 26–Sat 2 July
|
Family Week
|
|
|
Santa Cruz,
CA,
USA
|
S
W
|
ECD
SCD
contra
|
August 2022 |
Sun 7–Sat 13
|
Dance S'More
|
|
$450-$900
|
Harrison,
ID,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Alex Sturbaum and Bryan Lindsay
Audrey Knuth and Amy Englesberg
Susan Michaels
Abigail Hobart
|
Fri 26 6:00 pm–Sun 28 12:00 pm
|
Sugar Hill Dance Weekend
|
(Facebook)
|
$10-$55
|
Bloomington,
IN,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
September 2022 |
Fri 16 4:00 pm–Sun 18 3:30 pm
|
Echo Summit Dance Camp
|
|
$300-$330
|
Sacramento,
CA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Eloise & Co.
Singularity
Bob Isaacs
Cis Hinkle
|
October 2022 |
Fri 7–Sun 9
|
Fall Dance and Music Weekend
|
|
$225
|
Harrison,
ID,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Audacious
Banna Damhsa
Franny Marr
|
Fri 7 4:30 pm–Sun 9 2:30 pm
|
Moondance
|
(Facebook)
|
$65-$280
|
Pickens,
SC,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Buzz Band
Redbud Ramblers
Will Mentor
Cis Hinkle
|
December 2022 |
Fri 2–Sun 4
|
Fall Frolick
|
|
$375
|
Healdsburg,
CA,
USA
|
S
W
|
ECD
balfolk
contra
|
Audrey Knuth
Jon Berger
Rebecca King
Jim Oakden
Jeffrey Spero
Christopher Jacoby
Sande Gillette
|
Fri 9 3:00 pm–Sun 11 1:00 am
|
Yuletide Frolick
|
(Facebook)
|
$105
|
Lawrence,
KS,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Jambaroque
Kaw Creek
Wendy Graham
|
Mon 26–Sun 1 January
|
Winter Dance Week
|
|
$438
|
Brasstown,
NC,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
ECD
|
Erynn Marshall
Carl Jones
Karen Axelrod
Rachel Bell
Daron Douglas
Audrey Knuth
Noah Van Norstrand
Phil Jamison
Kalia Kliban
Diane Silver
|
Mon 26–Sun 1 January
|
Winter CDH
|
(Facebook)
|
$370-$770
|
Kingsport,
TN,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Toss the Possum
Buzz Band
Bob Isaacs
Terry Doyle
Warren Doyle
|
February 2023 |
Fri 10–Sun 12
|
Bayou Bedlam
|
|
$40
|
Houston,
TX,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Stomp Rocket
Mary Wesley
|
Fri 17–Sun 19
|
Flurry Festival
|
|
|
Saratoga Springs,
NY,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
ECD
scandi
balfolk
|
March 2023 |
Fri 10 7:30 pm–Sun 12 3:00 pm
|
Beantown Stomp
|
|
$40-$120
|
Boston,
MA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
River Road
Eloise & Co.
Luke Donforth
Lisa Greenleaf
|
April 2023 |
Fri 21–Sun 23
|
NEFFA
|
|
|
Marlborough,
MA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
scandi
balfolk
|
Fri 21 6:30 pm–Sun 23 3:00 pm
|
Hands Four Spring Dance Weekend
|
(Facebook)
|
$88-$99
|
Berea,
KY,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Wild Asparagus
George Marshall
|
May 2023 |
Fri 5 6:00 pm–Sun 7 1:00 pm
|
Whitewater Whirl
|
|
$60-$110
|
Fayetteville,
WV,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
ECD
|
Playing with Fyre
Trillium
Gaye Fifer
Terry Doyle
|
Fri 12–Fri 19
|
Spring CDH
|
|
|
Kingsport,
TN,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
June 2023 |
Fri 9–Sun 11
|
LCFD Spring Camp
|
|
|
Plymouth,
MA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
ECD
|
Sat 17–Sat 24
|
Dance, Music & Spice
|
|
$950
|
Lexington,
MI,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
ECD
|
Thu 29 3:00 pm–Tue 4 July 10:00 am
|
July 4th Session
|
|
$383-$393
|
Plymouth,
MA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
ECD
|
Alchemy
Night Watch
|
July 2023 |
Mon 3–Fri 7
|
English-Scottish-Contra session
|
|
|
Plymouth,
MA,
USA
|
S
W
|
SCD
contra
ECD
|
Sat 15–Sat 22
|
Family Week at Pinewoods
|
|
$67-$950
|
Plymouth,
MA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
ECD
|
Sat 22–Sat 29
|
American Dance & Music Week at Pinewoods
|
|
$950
|
Plymouth,
MA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Fri 28 3:00 pm–Fri 4 August 11:30 am
|
Summer CDH
|
|
$160-$250
|
Mountain City,
TN,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Toss the Possum
Drive Trail
Terry Doyle
Bob Isaacs
|
Sat 29–Sat 5 August
|
Harmony of Song & Dance
|
|
$950
|
Plymouth,
MA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
ECD
|
August 2023 |
Sun 6 4:00 pm–Sat 12 1:00 pm
|
Dance S'More 2023
|
(Facebook)
|
$465-$750
|
Harrison,
ID,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Alex Sturbaum and Bryan Lindsay
Audrey Knuth and Amy Englesberg
Lindsey Dono
Susan Michaels
|
Sun 13–Sat 19
|
Family Week
|
|
|
Poland,
ME,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
ECD
|
Mon 14–Sun 20
|
Cascade of Music and Dance
|
|
$63-$915
|
Cascade,
MD,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
ECD
|
September 2023 |
Fri 29–Sun 1 October
|
Adirondack Dance Weekend
|
|
$150-$675
|
Silver Bay,
NY,
USA
|
S
W
|
balfolk
contra
ECD
|
Red Case Band
|
Fri 29 6:00 pm–Sun 1 October 4:00 pm
|
Cascade Contras on the River
|
(…)
(…)
|
$120-$170
|
Springfield,
OR,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
The Dam Beavers
Bozzy MaCoo
Michael Karcher
Susan Petrick
|
October 2023 |
Fri 6–Sun 8
|
Fall Dance and Music Weekend
|
|
$195-$350
|
Harrison,
ID,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
scandi
|
Engine Room
Laurie Andres
George Marshall
|
November 2023 |
Fri 3 6:30 pm–Sun 5 10:00 pm
|
Foggy Moon Contra Dance Weekend
|
(CDSS)
|
|
Monterey,
CA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Elixir
The Free Raisins
Lindsey Dono
Nils Fredland
|
Fri 10 5:00 pm–Sun 12 3:15 pm
|
Head for the Hills
|
(CDSS)
|
$115-$225
|
Kunkletown,
PA,
USA
|
S
W
|
balfolk
contra
ECD
|
A Joyful Noise
Brooklyn Swing Ensemble
Millserati
Raise the Roof
TWeLve
Dave Rupp
Donna Hunt
Michael Karcher
Robert Mills
Ted Rudofker
|
Fri 17 7:00 pm–Sun 19 2:00 pm
|
Fire Ant Frolic
|
(CDSS)
|
|
Austin,
TX,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Contraverts
Playing with Fyre
Bob Isaacs
Marc Airhart
Rich MacMath
|
January 2024 |
Fri 5–Sat 6
|
Dancing Fish
|
|
|
Melrose,
FL,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Audacious
Frannie Marr
|
Fri 5–Sun 7
|
Chambana Jan Jam
|
|
|
Urbana,
IL,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Eupohr
Turnip the Beet
Meadowhawk
Sarah Kaiser
Georges Augustin
Nedra McNeil
|
Fri 12–Sun 14
|
Contra Carnivale
|
|
|
San Luis Obispo,
CA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Elixir
The Syncopaths
Eloise & Co.
Nils Fredland
Cis Hinkle
Susan Petrick
|
Fri 12 7:30 pm–Sat 13 10:00 pm
|
36th Ralph Page Dance Event
|
(CDSS)
(CDSS)
(CDSS)
(CDSS)
(CDSS)
|
$40-$65
|
Worcester,
MA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Sugar River Band
Canterbury Dance Orchestra
Tod Whittemore
Lisa Greenleaf
Dudley Laufman
|
Fri 26–Sat 27
|
Contra Swing Shift Weekend
|
|
$32-$55
|
Berea,
KY,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
ECD
|
Meadowhawk
Charley Harvey
|
Fri 26 6:00 pm–Sun 28 2:00 pm
|
Snow Ball Dance Weekend
|
(CDSS)
|
$120-$135
|
Gulfport,
FL,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Kingfisher
Nova
Janine Smith
Will Mentor
|
February 2024 |
Fri 2–Sat 3
|
Dancing Fish
|
|
|
Melrose,
FL,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Mary Wesley
|
Fri 9–Sun 11
|
Cabin Fever
|
|
|
Knoxville,
TN,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Hot Coffee Breakdown
Baba Yaga's Stew
Timothy Klein
|
Fri 9 7:30 pm–Sun 11 7:30 pm
|
Bayou Bedlam
|
(CDSS)
|
|
Houston,
TX,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
The Dam Beavers
Gaye Fifer
|
Fri 16–Sun 18
|
Corvallis Contra Dance Weekend
|
|
|
Corvallis,
OR,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Riptide
The Fiddle Hellions
Frannie Marr
Julian Blechner
|
Fri 16 7:00 pm–Sun 18 7:00 pm
|
Dance Flurry Festival
|
(CDSS)
|
|
Saratoga Springs,
NY,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
ECD
scandi
balfolk
|
Countercurrent
Engine Room
River Road
Supertrad
Adina Gordon
Bob Isaacs
Liz Nelson
Isaac Banner
Lisa Greenleaf
|
March 2024 |
Fri 1–Sat 2
|
Dancing Fish
|
|
|
Melrose,
FL,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
The Old-Time Superstars
Will Mentor
|
Fri 8 4:00 pm–Sun 10 4:00 pm
|
Carolina Meltdown
|
(CDSS)
|
|
Lake Wylie,
SC,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
The Syncopaths
Drive Train
Seth Tepfer
Diane Silver
|
Sat 9–Sun 10
|
Hash Dance Weekend
|
(CDSS)
|
|
Glen Echo,
MD,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
River Road
The Ice Cream Truckers
Will Mentor
Alex Deis-Lauby
|
Fri 15–Sun 17
|
Beantown Stomp
|
|
|
Cambridge,
MA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
The Mean Lids
The Figments
Maia McCormick
Will Mentor
|
Fri 15 7:00 pm–Sun 17 3:00 pm
|
Spring Breakdown Dance Weekend
|
(CDSS)
|
$105-$115
|
Columbia,
MO,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Nova
Emily Rush
|
Fri 22 4:30 pm–Sun 24 3:00 pm
|
Spring @ Sautee
|
|
$100-$135
|
Helena,
GA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Hot Coffee Breakdown
Contraforce
DJ TacoShel
Terry Doyle
Seth Tepfer
|
Fri 22 6:00 pm–Sun 24 3:00 pm
|
Pigtown Fling
|
(CDSS)
(CDSS)
|
$110-$130
|
Cincinnati,
OH,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Elixir
Trillium
Darlene Underwood
Nils Fredland
|
April 2024 |
Fri 5–Sat 6
|
Dancing Fish
|
|
|
Melrose,
FL,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Stomp Rocket
Janine Smith
|
Fri 5 7:00 pm–Sun 7 5:00 pm
|
Epicenter dance weekend
|
(Facebook)
|
|
Mill Valley,
CA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
The Free Raisins
Genticorum
Seth Tepfer
Alex Deis-Lauby
|
Fri 12–Sun 14
|
NexGen Contra Weekend
|
|
|
Ann Arbor,
MI,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Starling
Pimento Mori
Katie Zanders
River Rainbowface
|
Fri 12–Sun 14
|
Call of the Loon
|
(CDSS)
|
|
Minneapolis,
MN,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Stringrays
Northern Aire
Ted Hodapp
Will Mentor
|
Fri 12 7:00 pm–Sun 14 1:30 pm
|
NexGen Contra Weekend
|
(CDSS)
|
|
Ann Arbor,
MI,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Pimento Mori
Starling
Katie Zanders
River Rainbowface
|
Fri 12 7:00 pm–Sun 14 3:00 pm
|
Springforth Ball and Dance Weekend
|
(CDSS)
|
|
Richmond,
VA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Drive Train
Gaye Fifer
|
Fri 12 6:00 pm–Sun 14 3:00 pm
|
Queer Contra Dance Camp
|
(CDSS)
|
$125-$500
|
Aptos,
CA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Nimbus
River Road
Andy Shore
Isaac Banner
|
Fri 19–Sun 21
|
Dancing Fish
|
|
|
Melrose,
FL,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Wild Asparagus
George Marshall
|
Fri 19 7:00 pm–Sun 21 5:30 pm
|
NEFFA
|
|
|
Marlborough,
MA,
USA
|
S
W
|
balfolk
contra
English ceilidh
ECD
SCD
scandi
|
Live Wire
Kingfisher
Torrent
Good Company
Dogtown
Alex Deis-Lauby
Rick Mohr
Ben Sachs-Hamilton
Bob Isaacs
Michael Karcher
Dereck Kalish
|
Fri 19 7:30 pm–Sun 21 4:00 pm
|
Dandelion Romp
|
|
$30-$65
|
Oberlin,
OH,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Elixir
Engine Room
Adina Gordon
Nils Fredland
|
Fri 26–Sun 28
|
Hands Four Spring Dance Weekend
|
(CDSS)
|
|
Berea,
KY,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Playing with Fyre
Terry Doyle
Sarah Kaiser
|
Fri 26–Sun 28
|
Trillium Twirl
|
|
|
Dowling,
MI,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Hot Coffee Breakdown
Bob Isaacs
|
Fri 26–Sun 28
|
Portland Raindance Weekend
|
|
|
Portland,
OR,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Drive Train
Stringrays
Lisa Greenleaf
Will Mentor
|
Fri 26 7:00 pm–Sun 28 3:30 pm
|
Palmetto Bug Stomp
|
(Facebook)
(CDSS)
|
$140-$155
|
Charleston,
SC,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Wild Asparagus
Contraforce
George Marshall
Seth Tepfer
|
May 2024 |
Fri 3–Sat 4
|
Dancing Fish
|
|
|
Melrose,
FL,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
River Road
Alex Deis-Lauby
|
Fri 10–Sat 11
|
Lake Eden Arts Festival - Spring
|
|
|
Black Mountain,
NC,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Playing with Fyre
Claire Takemori
|
Fri 10 8:00 pm–Fri 17 12:00 pm
|
Contradancers Delight Holiday
|
|
|
Mountain City,
TN,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Toss the Possum
Drive Train
Buzz Band
George Paul
DJ TacoShel
Bob Isaacs
Terry Doyle
Devin Pohly
Warren Doyle
|
Fri 24–Mon 27
|
FolkMADness Music & Dance Camp
|
|
$175-$460
|
Socorro,
NM,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Toss the Possum
Jeremy Korr
Lo Peckman
|
Fri 24–Sun 26
|
Spring Dance Romance
|
|
|
Carrboro,
NC,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
The Mean Lids
River Road
Gaye Fifer
Alex Deis-Lauby
|
Fri 24–Mon 27
|
Northwest Folklife
|
|
|
Seattle,
WA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Countercurrent
Chicken Feathers
Good Company
3 Wheel Drive
SonoOnos
Play for Keeps
Susan Michaels
Charlie Fenton
Isaac Banner
Jessee Partridge
Susan Petrick
Koren Wake
|
Fri 24 6:00 pm–Mon 27 3:00 pm
|
Meet Me in St Louis
|
(Facebook)
|
$50-$110
|
Webster Groves,
MO,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Audacious
Roger Wilco
Bob Isaacs
|
Fri 24 3:00 pm–Mon 27 6:00 pm
|
Dancing Bears 40th Dance Camp
|
(CDSS)
|
$330
|
Wasilla,
AK,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Sail Away Ladies
Stringrays
George Marshall
Louise Siddons
|
June 2024 |
Fri 7–Sat 8
|
Dancing Fish
|
|
|
Melrose,
FL,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Eloise & Co.
Steve Zakon-Anderson
|
Fri 7 3:00 pm–Sun 9 4:00 pm
|
Gender-Free Dance Camp
|
|
$150-$400
|
Plymouth,
MA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
ECD
|
Maia McCormick
Scott Higgs
|
Fri 7 5:00 pm–Sun 9 5:00 pm
|
Flamingo Fling Weekend
|
(CDSS)
|
$65-$135
|
Oklahoma City,
OK,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Playing with Fyre
Seth Tepfer
|
Fri 7 8:00 pm–Sun 9 3:00 pm
|
Dance Trance Weekend
|
(CDSS)
|
$50-$115
|
Lexington,
KY,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
ECD
|
Hot Coffee Breakdown
Dreamdance
Gaye Fifer
Joe Wilkie
|
Fri 14–Sun 16
|
Summer Soiree
|
|
|
Asheville,
NC,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Supertrad
The Ice Cream Truckers
Rushfest
Playing with Fyre
Nils Fredland
Cis Hinkle
Emily Rush
|
Fri 14–Sun 16
|
Swing into Summer
|
|
$100-$260
|
Plymouth,
MA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
ECD
|
Countercurrent
Miranda Weinberg, Aaron Marcus, & Carrie Rose
Gaye Fifer
Adina Gordon
|
Fri 14 7:30 pm–Sat 15 12:00 pm
|
Potato Run Revival
|
(Facebook)
|
$30-$50
|
Corydon,
IN,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Tom Cunningham & Friends
Greer Hannan
|
Sat 15–Sat 22
|
Dance, Music & Spice
|
|
|
Lexington,
MI,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Will Mentor
|
Sun 23–Sat 29
|
BACDS Family Week
|
|
$300-$975
|
La Honda,
CA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
ECD
|
Yoyo Zhou
|
Sun 23 3:00 pm–Sat 29 11:00 am
|
Lady of the Lake June Week
|
|
$595-$995
|
Harrison,
ID,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Constellation
Countercurrent
The Canote Brothers
Susan Petrick
Wendy Graham
|
Thu 27–Mon 1 July
|
July Fourth
|
|
|
Plymouth,
MA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
ECD
|
Lisa Greenleaf
|
Fri 28–Sun 30
|
Old Songs Festival
|
|
|
Voorheesville,
NY,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
The Moving Violations
Stove Dragon
Dave Eisenstadter
Adina Gordon
|
Sun 30–Fri 5 July
|
AmWeek
|
|
$320-$800
|
Ben Lomond,
CA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Potent Brew
Alex Deis-Lauby
Chris Page
|
Sun 30–Fri 5 July
|
Cumberland Dance Week
|
|
|
Pleasantville,
TN,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
The Cosmic Otters
Seth Tepfer
Wendy Graham Settle
|
July 2024 |
Mon 1–Fri 5
|
Pinewoods English-Scottish-Contra
|
|
$335-$453
|
Plymouth,
MA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
ECD
SCD
|
River Road
Michael Karcher
|
Thu 4–Sat 6
|
Dancing Fish
|
|
|
Melrose,
FL,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
The Dam Beavers
Wind that Shakes the Barley
Bob Isaacs
Katie Zanders
|
Thu 4–Sun 7
|
Roanoke Railroader
|
|
$95-$160
|
Salem,
VA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Toss the Possum
The Latter Day Lizards
Will Mentor
Gaye Fifer
|
Fri 12–Sun 14
|
River Rendezvous
|
|
|
Coshocton,
OH,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Toss the Possum
Drive Train
Terry Doyle
Devin Pohly
|
Sun 14–Sat 20
|
Ashokan Northern Week
|
|
|
Olivebridge,
NY,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Will Mentor
Susan Kevra
John Krumm
|
Fri 19–Sun 21
|
Summergreen
|
|
|
Livingston,
MT,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
The Dam Beavers
Drovers Grove
Alex Deis-Lauby
Rab Cummings
|
Sat 20–Sat 27
|
American Dance & Music Week
|
|
|
Plymouth,
MA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Lisa Greenleaf
Will Mentor
|
Fri 26–Sun 28
|
Falcon Ridge Folk Festival
|
|
|
Goshen,
CT,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Sat 27–Mon 5 August
|
Harmony of Song & Dance
|
|
|
Plymouth,
MA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Lisa Greenleaf
Brooke Friendly
|
August 2024 |
Sun 11–Sat 17
|
Family Week
|
|
|
Poland,
ME,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Mary Wesley
|
Mon 12–Sun 18
|
Cascade of Music & Dance
|
|
|
Cascade,
MD,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Wendy Graham Settle
Gaye Fifer
|
Fri 16–Sun 18
|
Mentone
|
|
|
Mentone,
AL,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
The Mean Lids
The Yellow Dandies
Cis Hinkle
|
Fri 16–Sun 18
|
Balance the Bay
|
|
|
San Francisco,
CA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Riptide
Countercurrent
Jacqui Grennan
Maia McCormick
|
Sat 17–Sat 24
|
Campers’ Week
|
|
|
Plymouth,
MA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Sue Rosen
|
Fri 23–Sun 25
|
Sugar Hill Dance Weekend
|
|
|
Bloomington,
IN,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Sat 24 3:00 pm–Fri 30 10:00 am
|
TradMaD
|
|
$980
|
Plymouth,
MA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Alex Cumming
|
Fri 30–Mon 2 September
|
Rendezvous Dance Weekend
|
|
|
Boulder,
CO,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Nova
The Dam Beavers
Gaye Fifer
Will Mentor
|
Fri 30–Mon 2 September
|
Dance Camp North
|
|
|
Fairbanks,
AK,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Eloise & Co.
Susan Petrick
|
Fri 30–Mon 2 September
|
Pinewoods Labor Day Weekend
|
|
$365-$415
|
Plymouth,
MA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
ECD
|
Ben Sachs-Hamilton
|
September 2024 |
Fri 6–Sun 8
|
Youth Dance Weekend
|
|
$105-$285
|
Weston,
VT,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Calico
Alex Deis-Lauby
Lindsey Dono
|
Fri 6 7:00 pm–Sat 7 9:00 pm
|
Dancing Fish
|
|
|
Melrose,
FL,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Kingfisher
Dereck Kalish
|
Fri 6 6:00 pm–Sun 8 12:45 pm
|
Bear Hug Dance Camp
|
|
$130-$295
|
Rollins,
MT,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Contra Sutra
Swiftcurrent
Susan Petrick
Christa Torrens
|
Fri 13–Sun 15
|
Echo Summit
|
|
|
Sacramento,
CA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
The Figments
Toss the Possum
Jesse Edgerton
Wendy Graham
|
Fri 20–Sun 22
|
Squirrel Moon Contra Dance weekend
|
|
|
Dodgeville,
WI,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Hillbilly Diaspora
Alex Deis-Lauby
|
Fri 27–Sun 29
|
Michigan Dance Heritage Fall Weekend
|
|
|
Lexington,
MI,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Susan Kevra
|
Fri 27–Sun 29
|
Adirondack Dance Weekend
|
|
|
Silver Bay,
NY,
USA
|
S
W
|
balfolk
contra
ECD
|
Stomp Rocket
The Moving Violations
Mary Wesley
|
Fri 27–Sun 29
|
Cascade Contras Dance Camp
|
|
|
Springfield,
OR,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Engine Room
Contra Sutra
Cis Hinkle
Laurel Thomas
|
October 2024 |
Fri 4–Sun 6
|
Moondance Dance Weekend
|
|
|
Pickens,
SC,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Lighthouse
Good & Plenty
Bob Isaacs
Seth Tepfer
|
Fri 4–Sun 6
|
Lady of the Lake Fall Camp
|
|
|
Harrison,
ID,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
3 Wheel Drive
Jesse Partridge
|
Fri 4–Sun 6
|
Harvest Moon Dance Festival
|
|
|
Santa Barbara,
CA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
The Latter Day Lizards
Wild Asparagus
Lisa Greenleaf
George Marshall
|
Thu 17–Sun 20
|
Lake Eden Arts Festival - Fall
|
|
|
Black Mountain,
NC,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Red Dog
Spintuition
Bob Isaacs
Sarah Kaiser
|
Fri 18–Sun 20
|
Gender-Free Dance Camp
|
|
|
Olivebridge,
NY,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Fri 25–Sun 27
|
Boo Camp
|
|
|
Jemez Springs,
NM,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Panda Stomp
The Cheap Shots
Jacqui Grennan
|
Fri 25–Sun 27
|
Music City Masquerade
|
|
|
Nashville,
TN,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Eloise & Co.
Cis Hinkle
|
Fri 25–Sun 27
|
Pittsburgh Fall Dance Weekend
|
|
|
Pittsburgh,
PA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Engine Room
Hot Coffee Breakdown
Gaye Fifer
River Rainbowface Abel
|
November 2024 |
Fri 1–Sun 3
|
Foggy Moon Dance Weekend
|
|
|
Monterey,
CA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Joyride
Stomp Rocket
Will Mentor
Jacqui Grennan
|
Fri 8–Sun 10
|
Dance in the Desert
|
|
|
Oracle,
AZ,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Playing with Fyre
Stomp Rocket
Lisa Greenleaf
Susan Petrick
|
Fri 8–Mon 11
|
Head for the Hills Dance Weekend
|
|
$140-$240
|
Kresgeville,
PA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
ECD
|
Fri 8–Sun 10
|
Atlanta Dance Weekend
|
|
|
Atlanta,
GA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
The Faux Paws
Drive Train
Will Mentor
Seth Tepfer
|
Fri 15–Sun 17
|
ContraShock
|
|
|
New York,
NY,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Fri 15–Sun 17
|
Catalina Dance Weekend
|
|
|
Catalina Island,
CA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Nova
Offbeats
Will Mentor
Terry Doyle
|
Fri 29–Sun 1 December
|
Breaking Up Thanksgiving
|
|
|
Evanston,
IL,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
December 2024 |
Fri 6–Sun 8
|
Winter Warmup Dance Weekend
|
|
|
Worthington,
OH,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Notorious
The Hollertones
Will Mentor
Liz Burkhart
|
Thu 26–Wed 1 January
|
Contradancers Delight Holiday
|
|
|
Morgantown,
WV,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Toss the Possum
Buzz Band
George Paul
Terry Doyle
Warren Doyle
|
Sun 29–Wed 1 January
|
Bash on Vashon
|
|
|
Vashon Island,
WA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
January 2025 |
Fri 17–Sun 19
|
Contra Carnivale
|
|
|
San Luis Obispo,
CA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Stringrays
The Gaslight Tinkers
Nova
Lisa Greanleaf
Frannie Marr
Jeremy Korr
|
Fri 17–Mon 20
|
Stellar Days and Nights
|
|
|
Buena Vista,
CO,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Countercurrent
Harken!
Seth Tepfer
Wendy Graham
|
Fri 24–Sun 26
|
Florida Snow Ball
|
|
|
Gulfport,
FL,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Elixir
Playing with Fyre
Nils Fredland
Beth Molaro
|
February 2025 |
Fri 7–Sat 8
|
Phoenix Winter Frolic
|
|
|
Mesa,
AZ,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Fri 21–Sun 23
|
Bayou Bedlam
|
|
|
Houston,
TX,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
Stringrays
Lisa Greenleaf
|
Fri 21–Sun 23
|
Fiddling Frog Dance Festival
|
|
|
Pasadena,
CA,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|
The Syncopaths
River Road
Susan Petrick
Lindsey Dono
|
March 2025 |
Fri 21–Sun 23
|
Carolina Meltdown
|
|
|
Lake Wylie,
SC,
USA
|
S
W
|
contra
|