Folk dance events

April 2024
Mon 15 4:00 pm–Fri 19 10:00 am English & Scottish Dance Week £240-£430 Halsway, UK W ECD SCD
Leonard Brown Frances Richardson
Wed 17 10:00 am–Sun 21 5:00 am Festiwal Wszystkie Mazurki Świata Warsaw, Poland W Polish
Wed 17 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Weekly dance Vancouver, BC, Canada W scandi
Thu 18 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 299 — Congo de captieux en repassiado €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 18 7:00 pm–11:55 pm Social dance in Mezrab €16-€18 Amsterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
La Réveilleuse Trio Baftig
Thu 18 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Thursday Contra Dance $5-$20 Philadelphia, PA, USA W contra
Thu 18 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Rochester Thursday Night Contras Rochester, NY, USA contra
Esteemed Clams Margaret Mathews
Fri 19–Sun 21 22. Folk-Tanz-Fest Halle, Germany balfolk
Fri 19–Sun 21 Dancing Fish Melrose, FL, USA W contra
Wild Asparagus George Marshall
Thu 18 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Berkeley Contra Dance $6-$25 Berkeley, CA, USA W contra
Doe Taryn
Fri 19 5:00 pm– 1:00 am Grand Bal de Lausanne 30 CHF Lausanne, Switzerland W balfolk
Monsieur Fruits Zlabya
Fri 19 4:30 pm–10:30 pm Rondez Vous DIY Bal £6-£8.80 Chester, UK balfolk
Helianthus The Waite Collective Sue Jones & John Neilson Notes pour Potes Samnaðr
Fri 19 6:30 pm–11:00 pm Balfolk €15-€20 Stuttgart, Germany balfolk
Mara Menzel Le Mange Bal
Fri 19 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Balfolk Groningen €15 Groningen, Netherlands W balfolk
Mook
Fri 19 8:00 pm–12:00 am Paasboombal €16-€20 Gent, Belgium W balfolk
Me Guusta Viorel
Fri 19 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Folkpractica donation Bouwel, Belgium W balfolk
Fri 19 7:15 pm–Sat 20 10:00 pm Oxford Folk Festival Oxford, UK W balfolk English ceilidh
Brown Boots Boogie Band Sarah Matthews & Doug Eunson Dirty Big Canal Dance Band Ollie Simons Mary Panton
Fri 19 7:30 pm– 9:30 pm Live and Local £12 New Mills, UK balfolk
Cri du Canard
Fri 19 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Fri 19 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Knees Up Cecil Sharp £5-£12 London, UK English ceilidh
Panjandrum Gordon Potts
Fri 19 7:00 pm–Sun 21 5:30 pm NEFFA Marlborough, MA, USA W balfolk contra English ceilidh ECD SCD scandi
Live Wire Kingfisher Torrent Good Company Dogtown Alex Deis-Lauby Rick Mohr Ben Sachs-Hamilton Bob Isaacs Michael Karcher Dereck Kalish
Fri 19 7:00 pm– 9:00 pm TECDA Friday Evening Dance Toronto, Ontario, Canada ECD
Alan Rosenthal Cathy Campbell Dave Berman Walter Zagorski
Fri 19 7:30 pm–Sun 21 4:00 pm Dandelion Romp $30-$65 Oberlin, OH, USA W contra
Elixir Engine Room Adina Gordon Nils Fredland
Fri 19 7:30 pm–10:30 pm ContraATL Weekly Dance $7-$20 Decatur, GA, USA W contra
Fri 19 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Friday Night Contra & Square Dance $15 Glen Echo, MD, USA W contra
Fri 19 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Pittsburgh Contra Dance Pittsburgh, PA, USA W contra
Aubergine Rick Szumski
Fri 19 7:45 pm–11:00 pm Third Friday Contra at Guiding Star Grange $10 Greenfield, MA, USA W contra
Back Row Band
Sat 20 Puis Podium Libre Quevaucamps, Belgium balfolk
E Saquant Bèyaus
Sat 20 Dans i Tobo Uppsala, Sweden scandi
Sat 20 Fest Noz Toronto, Ontario, Canada balfolk
Kavaz
Fri 19 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Friday Contra Dance $5-$25 Nashville, TN, USA W contra
Fri 19 7:00 pm–10:30 pm CFOOTMAD Community Contra Dance $12-$19 Boulder, CO, USA W contra
Fri 19 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Friday Night English Dance $7-$20 Portland, OR, USA ECD
Sat 20 11:00 am–11:45 pm ES´BAL TRAD 25-50 BGN Sofia, Bulgaria W balfolk
Bal do Mero Div plet
Sat 20 10:00 am–Sun 21 8:00 pm Elfia Haarzuilens Haarzuilens, Netherlands W balfolk
Triple-X Wouter en de Draak
Sat 20 3:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk im Hardtbergsaal donation Bonn, Germany W balfolk
TradTöchter
Sat 20 3:00 pm– 6:00 pm Swedish Balfolk Haarlem €7 Haarlem, Netherlands W balfolk scandi
Sat 20 5:00 pm–10:30 pm Folk voor Volk €15-€20 Gent, Belgium W balfolk
DVDH Folkband Marasc Cardboard Cabin
Sat 20 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Folkbal €5-€16 Ronse, Belgium balfolk
Kunstacademie Vlaamse Ardennen Variomatic
Sat 20 2:00 pm– 4:00 pm York Region English Country Dancers Newmarket, Ontario, Canada W ECD
Sat 20 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Nottingham Playford Ball £20 Nottingham, UK ECD
Sat 20 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Spring Celebration Dance £7-£10 London, UK ECD
Ali Ellacott & Thomas Bending Rachel Bending
Sat 20 8:30 pm–11:00 pm Le Bal de Saraï €10 Lagrasse, France balfolk
Saraï
Sat 20 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 20 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 20 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Friday Folk Saturday Special £12 St Albans, UK contra ECD
Nozzy Ivan Aitken
Sat 20 5:30 pm– 7:30 pm Southern Illinois Community Contra Dance $5 Carbondale, IL, USA contra
Sat 20 6:15 pm–10:00 pm Lancaster Contra Dance $12-$20 Lancaster, PA, USA W contra
Sat 20 6:30 pm– 9:00 pm Carolina English Country Dancers $5-$10 Greenville, SC, USA ECD
Sat 20 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Ottawa Contra Dance $10-$25 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada contra
Sat 20 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Contra at Guiding Star Grange $8-$20 Greenfield, MA, USA W contra
The Moving Violations
Sat 20 7:40 pm–11:00 pm Montpelier Contra Dance $5-$20 Berlin, VT, USA W contra
Sat 20 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Lawrence Barn Dance Association Contra Dance $5-$15 Lawrence, KS, USA W contra
The Campeau Creek Boys Lisa Harris-Frydman
Sat 20 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Contra Dance $5-$10 Carrollton, TX, USA contra
Sat 20 6:40 pm–10:00 pm Monterey Contra Dance $5-$12 Monterey, CA, USA W contra
Sun 21 12:00 pm– 5:00 pm DanseHerts £8 Ickleford, UK balfolk
Sun 21 1:30 pm– 5:00 pm Swedish dance party €12.50 Wageningen, Netherlands scandi
De Hunebend
Sun 21 1:00 pm– 5:00 pm Les Batons £7 Hollingbourne, UK balfolk
Quatre Quarts
Sun 21 3:00 pm– 5:00 pm Folk & Dance at Schäfersee Berlin, Germany balfolk
Antanjo
Sun 21 2:00 pm– 5:30 pm Eurobal Wessex £6-£10 Bournemouth, UK W balfolk
Southampton Euro Session
Sun 21 4:30 pm– 9:00 pm Bal De La Cabane Du Bout Du Monde €10 Watermaal-Bosvoorde, Belgium W balfolk
Flic Flac Folk
Sun 21 5:45 pm– 9:30 pm Bal Folk €15 Venice, Italy balfolk
I Fratelli Tarzanelli Duo Rossato-Furin
Sun 21 6:00 pm–10:00 pm Bal Crewkerne £4 Crewkerne, UK W balfolk
Sun 21 1:00 pm– 4:00 pm Brownsville English Country Dance $10 West Windsor, VT, USA W ECD
Sun 21 6:45 pm–10:00 pm Bristol French Session and workshop free Bristol, UK W balfolk
Sun 21 7:00 pm–10:00 pm A Ceilidh for Calais £6-£20 London, UK English ceilidh
SOAS Ceilidh Band Ed Emery
Sun 21 1:30 pm– 4:30 pm Passover Contra Dance $10 Gulfport, MS, USA contra
Sun 21 1:30 pm– 4:00 pm Las Vegas Contra Dance $10-$15 Las Vegas, NV, USA contra
112 and Then Some
Sun 21 1:30 pm– 5:00 pm Sacramento English Country Dance $5-$12 Sacramento, CA, USA W ECD
Mon 22 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Mini-bal $10-$20 Toronto, Ontario, Canada balfolk
Mon 22 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Scandinavian Weekly Dance $7 Boulder, CO, USA W scandi
Mon 22 7:00 pm– 9:15 pm Nordic Dance Lesson $10 Portland, OR, USA W scandi
Tue 23 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk on Andělu 150 CZK Prague, Czechia W balfolk
Tue 23 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 24 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Organic Dancefloor Vienna, Austria balfolk
Duo Härtel Wascher & Friends
Wed 24 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Folkbal Gooik, Belgium balfolk
Bart Praet
Wed 24 8:00 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk café Nijmegen €10-€15 Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
Les Bottines Artistiques
Wed 24 7:30 pm–11:30 pm Bal Étoile at the Gipsy Queen free London, UK W balfolk
Wed 24 10:00 pm– 1:00 am Tertúlia Trad Lisbon, Portugal balfolk
Wed 24 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Weekly dance Vancouver, BC, Canada W scandi
Thu 25 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 300 — Poitou-dansen €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 25 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Boeuf Folk free Brussels, Belgium balfolk
Fri 26–Sun 28 Hands Four Spring Dance Weekend Berea, KY, USA W contra
Playing with Fyre Terry Doyle Sarah Kaiser
Fri 26–Sun 28 Trillium Twirl Dowling, MI, USA W contra
Hot Coffee Breakdown Bob Isaacs
Fri 26–Sun 28 Portland Raindance Weekend Portland, OR, USA W contra
Drive Train Stringrays Lisa Greenleaf Will Mentor
Fri 26–Sun 28 27e Festival au Pays du Galoubet La Motte, France W balfolk
Fri 26 3:00 pm–Sun 28 6:00 pm BalSoleil St. Gallen, Switzerland W balfolk
Fri 26 4:00 pm–Sun 28 4:00 pm Falconers Dance Club Halsway, UK ECD
The Falconers
Fri 26 6:00 pm–Sun 28 4:00 pm Set Dance Weekend €100 Prague, Czechia W Irish set
Swallow's Tail
Fri 26 6:00 pm–Sun 28 8:00 pm Folkarria Eco Festi-bal €80-€100 Madrid, Spain W balfolk
Dahu Lucas Thébaut Abril Bargainatt Duo Billebaude Grand Balthazar
Fri 26 7:00 pm–11:00 pm Balhalla €10-€16 Gent, Belgium W balfolk
Maarten Decombel & Toon Van Mierlo
Fri 26 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Ceilidh in a Church £4-£8 Cerne Abbas, UK English ceilidh
Tatterdemalion Angela Laycock
Fri 26 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Contra Dance £6-£15 Bristol, UK contra
WillPower Sam Tetley Smith
Fri 26 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Linda Game Band Lynne Render
Fri 26 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fri 26 7:00 pm–Sun 28 3:30 pm Palmetto Bug Stomp $140-$155 Charleston, SC, USA W contra
Wild Asparagus Contraforce George Marshall Seth Tepfer
Sat 27 Volksdansbal Lochristi, Belgium balfolk
Lieven Lepeer & Amis
Sat 27 DanceCupola in Chandler's Ford Chandler's Ford, UK English ceilidh
DanceCupola
Sat 27 1:30 pm– 5:00 pm Session & Bal Folk $10 Paekākāriki, New Zealand balfolk
Sat 27 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Folk & Dance at Lietzensee Berlin, Germany balfolk
Javallon
Sat 27 7:00 pm–11:00 pm Balfolk €11-€18 Berlin, Germany W balfolk
Wouter Kuyper
Sat 27 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Birthday dance Dresden, Germany balfolk
Duo Cassard
Sat 27 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Balfolk Practice free Innsbruck, Austria balfolk
Sat 27 8:00 pm–11:30 pm 10th Anniversary €10 Bovesse, Belgium W balfolk
Trio14
Sat 27 8:00 pm– 1:00 am Bal @ Cellule €14-€25 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Caamaño & Ameixeiras Duo Clercx
Sat 27 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Contrabridge £7-£15 Cambridge, UK contra
Trip Hazard Sarah Trop Rob Humphrey
Sat 27 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Balfolk Stroud £10 Stroud, UK W balfolk
Confluence
Sat 27 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Harrogate Contra £6-10 Harrogate, UK contra
Contrary Faeries Bob Morgan
Sat 27 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 27 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£15 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Banned from the Moor
Sat 27 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français Brighton, UK W balfolk
Les Hirondelles
Sun 28 2:00 pm– 3:30 pm MiniBal at Toitū free Dunedin, New Zealand balfolk
Sun 28 2:00 pm– 5:00 pm Try Out Folkbal Gent €6 Gent, Belgium balfolk
AllesEnNiets
Sun 28 3:00 pm– 5:30 pm Kettingbal €10 Asse, Belgium balfolk
Threo
Sun 28 3:00 pm– 8:00 pm Workshop and Fest Noz free Berlin, Germany W balfolk
Morceau de Breizh
Sun 28 3:00 pm–10:00 pm Wageningen Junushoff €15-€20 Wageningen, Netherlands W balfolk
Laouen Caamaño & Ameixeiras
Sun 28 3:00 pm– 5:00 pm Balfolk Workshop and Social £2-£5 Glasgow, UK W balfolk
Mon 29 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Mini-bal $10-$20 Toronto, Ontario, Canada balfolk
Mon 29 7:00 pm– 9:15 pm Nordic Dance Lesson $10 Portland, OR, USA W scandi
Tue 30 3:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk in der Trinitatis donation Bonn, Germany W balfolk
Two Catch a Raindrop Airboxes RuleX
Tue 30 7:00 pm–Wed 1 May 7:00 pm Concert and Skeggione Gorizia, Italy W balfolk
Monsieur Fruits
Tue 30 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond — Express to Zeist €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 30 8:30 pm–10:30 pm Practica at the Pianofabriek donation Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
May 2024
Wed 1 8:15 pm–10:30 pm Pied à Terre Norwich, UK balfolk
Wed 1 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Last dance of spring Vancouver, BC, Canada W scandi
Vancouver Spelmanslag
Thu 2 7:00 pm–10:15 pm Pop-up Ceilidh £16.50 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fiddle Paradiddle
Fri 3 Concert Belsele, Belgium balfolk
Duo Bottasso
Fri 3–Mon 6 May Heydays at Evesham Evesham, UK W contra ECD balfolk
Contrasaurus Emily & Simon Eclectic Regency Mollie & Dave Keeping Thyme Lighthouse Momentum Faren Ygra Andrew Swaine Brian Stanton Burt Hunter Charlie Turner Daisy Black Frances Richardson Jeannie Byron-Williams Kathryn Wright David Wright Keith Wood Lynne Render Maureen Knight Paula Evans Rhodri Davies Trevor Monson Will Mentor
Fri 3–Mon 6 Scandimoot Clapham, UK W scandi
Åsmund Jøtun
Fri 3–Sat 4 Dancing Fish Melrose, FL, USA W contra
River Road Alex Deis-Lauby
Fri 3–Sun 5 Whitewater Whirl Fayetteville, WV, USA W contra
Hot Coffee Breakdown Brazenkeys Gaye Fifer Janine Smith
Fri 3 6:00 pm–Sun 5 11:00 pm BalMostFolk Kraków, Poland W balfolk
ba.fnu Yanyk Feather and Fox Emelie Waldken Kapela Fedaków Vincent Laine Monsieur Fruits
Fri 3 7:00 pm–11:00 pm MuwiFolxTanz Vol.22 donation Vienna, Austria balfolk
Fri 3 7:00 pm–Sun 5 12:00 am Il Weekend di NAIF Naples, Italy W balfolk
Trio Loubelya Duo Le Tron/Laloy
Fri 3 7:30 pm–11:30 pm Practica with Initiation Mechelen, Belgium W balfolk
Fri 3 8:00 pm– 4:00 am BalFolk Night €18-€25 Torgau, Germany balfolk
Duo Brotto Milleret Floating Sofa Quartet Toc Toc Toc
Fri 3 8:30 pm–11:30 pm Vrijdagavondbal in De Doelen Studio free Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Fri 3 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fri 3 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Fri 3 7:00 pm–10:30 pm CFOOTMAD Community Contra Dance $12-$19 Boulder, CO, USA W contra
Sat 4 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm AberACED £3 Aberystwyth, UK W contra ECD
Sat 4 5:00 pm–11:00 pm Le Bal Folk 2024 €15-€20 Vienna, Austria W balfolk
Marinette Bonnert Duo Artense
Sat 4 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Tanzhaus Innsbruck €10-€20 Innsbruck, Austria W balfolk
Pasui
Sat 4 6:45 pm–10:45 pm London Balfolk £15-£40 London, UK W balfolk scandi
Duo Tanghe-Coudroy
Sat 4 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Edinburgh Contra Dance £10-£20 Edinburgh, UK contra
Linda Game & Heather McAslan Louise Siddons
Sat 4 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sun 5 6:30 pm– 8:00 pm Workshop and Balfolk Dresden, Germany W balfolk
Duo Brotto Milleret
Mon 6 7:00 pm– 9:15 pm Birthday Ball Portland, OR, USA scandi
Tue 7 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 8 5:00 pm–Sun 12 3:00 am Balilas €80-€90 Rennes, France W balfolk
La Réveilleuse Laüsa Cosmos Chocolat Osso Bargainatt Femti Fem Illa Garenne Groove Factory Saíra Tiennet Simonnin Ma Petite Platane Fleuves Nøkkenoc Hamon Martin Quintet Princesse Miska Terroir Collapse
Wed 8 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Balfolk €5 Geleen, Netherlands balfolk
Musac
Wed 8 7:30 pm–11:30 pm Bal Étoile at Jamboree free London, UK W balfolk
Wed 8 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Solent Contra Dance £5 Shawford, UK contra
Thu 9–Sun 12 Sommerbordunale €20-€240 Krefeld, Germany W balfolk
Thu 9 12:00 pm–Sun 12 10:00 am Hovrastämman Korskrogen, Sweden W scandi
Fri 10–Sat 11 Lake Eden Arts Festival - Spring Black Mountain, NC, USA W contra
Playing with Fyre Claire Takemori
Fri 10 1:00 pm–Sun 12 4:00 pm Dafodil Diest, Belgium W balfolk
Accords Perdus Airboxes Ancolie Auka Duo Cavez-Paulson Duo Thézé Me Guusta Organetto a cUkù Threo Triple-X Viorel
Fri 10 5:00 pm–Sun 12 10:00 pm Gaia Folk Fest Flambruzzo, Italy W balfolk
Duo De Schepper-Sanczuk David Baldassin Emily & The Simons Duo Kreatur
Fri 10 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Lighthouse Will Mentor
Fri 10 8:00 pm–11:30 pm Unicorn Ceilidh £7-£13 Baldock, UK English ceilidh
Crowdy-Kit Andy Rouse
Fri 10 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 11 This Way Up in Cardiff Cardiff, UK English ceilidh
This Way Up Nicola Scott
Fri 10 8:00 pm–Fri 17 12:00 pm Contradancers Delight Holiday Mountain City, TN, USA W contra
Toss the Possum Drive Train Buzz Band George Paul Bob Isaacs Terry Doyle Devin Pohly Warren Doyle
Sat 11 8:15 pm–12:30 am Bal Folk RZF €7-€15 Alleur, Belgium W balfolk
Tralala Lovers Ciac Boum
Sat 11 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Cheltenham Ceilidh Club £5 Cheltenham, UK W English ceilidh
Cheltenham Ceilidh Band
Sat 11 7:30 pm–10:45 pm d'Accord £10 Exeter, UK balfolk
Confluence
Sat 11 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Ashford ceilidh £10-£12 Ashford, UK W English ceilidh
Barnfire John Sweeney
Sat 11 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Oxfolk Ceilidh £3-£14 Oxford, UK English ceilidh
Out of Hand
Sat 11 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 11 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£15 London, UK contra
Lighthouse Will Mentor
Sun 12 12:00 pm– 5:00 pm DanseHerts £8 Ickleford, UK balfolk
Sun 12 2:00 pm– 6:00 pm Bal Miniscule free Oxford, UK W balfolk
Sun 12 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
Lighthouse Will Mentor
Sun 12 4:00 pm– 8:00 pm Balfolk with Broes €13-€15 Cologne, Germany W balfolk
Wouter en de Draak
Sun 12 4:00 pm–10:30 pm FolkTanz-Abend €10-€14 Vienna, Austria W balfolk
Johannes Schwarz & Anna Breger
Sun 12 6:00 pm– 9:00 pm Balfolk at The Outhouse free Edinburgh, UK balfolk
Mon 13 4:00 pm–Fri 17 10:00 am American Contra Dance Week £240-£430 Halsway, UK W contra
Lighthouse Will Mentor
Mon 13 7:30 pm– 9:30 pm Eurodance Faversham donation Faversham, UK balfolk
Mon 13 7:00 pm– 9:15 pm Nordic Dance Lesson $10 Portland, OR, USA W scandi
Tue 14 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 14 8:30 pm–10:30 pm Practica at the Pianofabriek donation Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 15 8:15 pm–11:30 pm Folkbal Wilhelmina €10 Eindhoven, Netherlands W balfolk
Bart Praet
Wed 15 10:00 pm– 1:00 am Tertúlia Trad Lisbon, Portugal balfolk
Wed 15 7:30 pm– 9:30 pm Le Bal Perdu $10 Washington DC, USA W balfolk
Trio Mirambel
Thu 16 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 301 — Bourree auvergnate €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 16 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Fællesdans 25-50 DKK Copenhagen, Denmark W scandi
Farvergade
Thu 16 7:00 pm–11:55 pm Social dance in Mezrab €16-€18 Amsterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Airboxes PFM!
Thu 16 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Sheffield Eurosession £5 Sheffield, UK W balfolk
Fri 17–Sat 18 Trad i Malung Malung, Sweden W scandi
Fri 17 10:00 am–Sun 19 11:59 pm Trad’Ardèche Privas, France W balfolk
Bal O'Gadjo Hoctomoz Patxi eta Konpania Trio Saraï Petit Piment Trio Loubelya Taouarh Avec La Chouette Velue Bélao Bé Troll
Fri 17 4:00 pm–Mon 20 4:00 pm Tanz und Verbunding Waldheim, Germany W balfolk
Naragonia Quartet Duo Wolff-Moschcau Maracu Wings & Tales
Fri 17 4:00 pm–Sun 19 4:00 pm Irish Set Dance Weekend £190-£310 Halsway, UK W Irish set
Rise the Dust Maggie Daniel Lucy Slemmings
Fri 17 7:00 pm–11:00 pm TANZhaus WABE €15-€24 Berlin, Germany W balfolk
Naragonia Quartet
Fri 17 6:00 pm–10:00 pm Workshop and Bal £19.51-£30.35 Worplesdon, UK W balfolk
Blowzabella
Fri 17 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Contra Dance £6-£15 Bristol, UK contra
Lighthouse Will Mentor
Fri 17 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Fri 17 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Knees Up Cecil Sharp £5-£12 London, UK English ceilidh
Crowdy-Kit
Sat 18 Spring Bal Toronto, Ontario, Canada balfolk
Medusa
Sat 18 10:00 am–Sun 19 8:00 pm Eallum 2024 €35 Dordrecht, Netherlands W balfolk
Triple-X
Sat 18 7:00 pm–11:30 pm Folk Aan't Kasteel €10 Malle, Belgium balfolk
Duo Clercx Viorel Embrun
Sat 18 6:00 pm–11:00 pm Dance workshop and concert £8-£24 South Petherton, UK W balfolk
Blowzabella
Sat 18 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Contrabridge £7-£15 Cambridge, UK contra
Audrey Jaber, Alan Brunier & Adam Rich-Griffin Daisy Black
Sat 18 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sun 19 1:00 pm– 5:00 pm Les Batons £7 Hollingbourne, UK balfolk
Shivelight
Sun 19 3:00 pm–10:00 pm Wageningen Junushoff €15-€20 Wageningen, Netherlands W balfolk
Airboxes Ciac Boum
Sun 19 4:00 pm– 8:00 pm Dance concert £8-£18 Oxford, UK balfolk English ceilidh
Blowzabella Jo Freya Dave Shepherd
Mon 20 3:00 pm–10:30 pm Balhalla Pinksterbal €10-€19 Gent, Belgium W balfolk
Drøn Duo De Schepper-Sanczuk
Mon 20 7:30 pm–10:00 pm French/Breton Dance Night Shrewsbury, UK balfolk
Mon 20 7:00 pm– 9:15 pm Nordic Dance Lesson $10 Portland, OR, USA W scandi
Tue 21 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Verjaardagsbal Paul en Dennis €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Flos
Wed 22 8:00 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk café Nijmegen €10-€15 Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
Ball Noir
Thu 23 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 302 — Switch dansen €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 23 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Tobotorsdag Uppsala, Sweden scandi
Thu 23 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Boeuf Folk free Brussels, Belgium balfolk
Fri 24–Mon 27 FolkMADness Music & Dance Camp $175-$460 Socorro, NM, USA W contra
Toss the Possum Jeremy Korr Lo Peckman
Fri 24–Mon 27 Dancing Bear Dance Camp Wasilla, AK, USA W contra
Stringrays The Sail Away Ladies George Marshall Louise Siddons
Fri 24–Sun 26 Spring Dance Romance Carrboro, NC, USA W contra
The Mean Lids River Road Gaye Fifer Alex Deis-Lauby
Fri 24–Mon 27 Northwest Folklife Seattle, WA, USA W contra
Fri 24 11:00 am–Mon 27 11:45 pm Chippenham Folk Festival Chippenham, UK W English ceilidh contra balfolk Irish set scandi SCD ECD
Bearded Dragons Chaotic Good Confluence Contra Sutra Portmanteau The Falconers WillPower Bob Morgan Bruce Hamilton Charlie Turner Colin Hume Daisy Black Fee Lock Lynne Render Rachel Shapiro-Wallace
Fri 24 5:00 pm–Sun 26 7:00 pm Woodfolk Festival Taipana, Italy balfolk
Emanuele Rossato & Michela Furin Valentin Barray Rudemà Duo Perrin-Zhao Folk Fiction
Fri 24 7:00 pm–Sun 26 6:00 pm Moulin d'Andé Weekend Val-de-Reuil, France W contra
Nozzy Kappy Lanning Janine Smith
Fri 24 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Balfolk Groningen €15 Groningen, Netherlands W balfolk
Erik en Martijn
Fri 24 8:00 pm– 1:00 am Bal @ Cellule €14-€23 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
KV Express
Fri 24 8:00 pm– 1:00 am Bal @ Cellule Brussels, Belgium balfolk
KV Express
Fri 24 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fri 24 6:00 pm–Mon 27 3:00 pm Meet Me in St Louis $50-$110 Webster Groves, MO, USA W contra
Audacious Roger Wilco Bob Isaacs
Sat 25 3:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk im Hardtbergsaal donation Bonn, Germany W balfolk
Loogaroo
Sat 25 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Folk & Dance at Lietzensee Berlin, Germany balfolk
Bourrée Party Crackers
Sat 25 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Balfolk Practice free Innsbruck, Austria balfolk
Sat 25 8:30 pm–11:30 pm Bal Folk du S'Narreschiff €8-€12 Strasbourg, France balfolk
Snaarmaarwaar Catherine & Sylvain Piron
Sat 25 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£15 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Phoenix
Sat 25 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français Brighton, UK W balfolk
Dave Shepherd & Anna Pack
Sat 25 9:00 pm–12:00 am Dance concert Naples, Italy balfolk
Duo Oblique
Sat 25 9:00 pm– 1:30 am Double dance concert €15 Ceresole Alba, Italy balfolk
La Sylva Saro Calandi
Sun 26 2:00 pm– 3:30 pm MiniBal at Toitū free Dunedin, New Zealand balfolk
Sun 26 3:00 pm– 5:30 pm Kettingbal €8 Asse, Belgium balfolk
Bart Praet
Sun 26 4:30 pm– 9:00 pm Bal De La Cabane Du Bout Du Monde €10 Watermaal-Bosvoorde, Belgium W balfolk
Tout Bout D'chants
Tue 28 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 28 8:30 pm–10:30 pm Practica at the Pianofabriek donation Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 28 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Wed 29 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Organic Dancefloor Vienna, Austria balfolk
Duo Härtel Wascher & Friends
Wed 29 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Haus der Sinne €12-€15 Berlin, Germany balfolk
TriOblique
Wed 29 7:30 pm–11:30 pm Bal Étoile at the Gipsy Queen free London, UK W balfolk
Wed 29 10:00 pm– 1:00 am Tertúlia Trad Lisbon, Portugal balfolk
Thu 30 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 303 €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Fri 31 12:00 pm–Sun 2 June 3:00 pm Musik- und Tanzfest €70-€90 Krebsow, Germany W balfolk
Spielmeute Ilmfidelhupf J.B. TriOblique
Fri 31 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Verjaardagsbal Laura en Arjen €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
PFM!
Fri 31 8:00 pm–12:00 am Boombal Gent, Belgium W balfolk
Warmoes KV Express
Fri 31 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Folkbal €10 Bruges, Belgium W balfolk
Threo
Fri 31 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ol da Folk €10 Bruges, Belgium W balfolk
Threo
Fri 31 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Bal Folk €5-€10 Paris, France W balfolk
Fri 31 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
June 2024
Sat 1 11:00 am– 3:30 pm Balfolk Brunch donation Bristol, UK W balfolk
Sat 1 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm AberACED £3 Aberystwyth, UK W contra ECD
Sat 1 5:30 pm–11:00 pm Zomerbal 2024 in Leiden €25 Leiden, Netherlands W balfolk
Exqueezit Nachtmuziek
Sat 1 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Balfolk Dresden, Germany balfolk
KV Express
Sat 1 9:00 pm–12:00 am Blowout Bal £10 Tamworth, UK balfolk
Oscina Deux Terres
Sun 2 1:00 pm– 6:00 pm CarnaBal Des Animaux €13-€25 Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Naragonia Variomatic
Sun 2 2:00 pm– 5:30 pm Eurobal Wessex Bournemouth, UK balfolk
Confluence
Sun 2 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk €6-€20 Leipzig, Germany balfolk
KV Express
Mon 3 4:00 pm–Fri 7 10:00 am French Music & Dance Week £240-£430 Halsway, UK W balfolk
Mon 3 7:00 pm– 9:15 pm Nordic Dance Lesson $10 Portland, OR, USA W scandi
Tue 4 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 5 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Balfolk €5 Geleen, Netherlands balfolk
Musac
Wed 5 8:15 pm–10:30 pm Pied à Terre Norwich, UK balfolk
Les Hirondelles
Wed 5 10:00 pm– 1:00 am Tertúlia Trad Lisbon, Portugal balfolk
Thu 6–Sun 9 RenoFolk Festival Bologna, Italy W balfolk
Thu 6 6:00 pm–Sat 8 11:00 pm Le Bal Perché €16-€22 Plan d'eau d'Eygliers, France W balfolk
Electro Faune Möng Baltazar Montanaro Ce bon vieux Sam KKC Orchestra & CPC Duo Plodocus L'unique Bal Pokaïdi Toundra Bal de l'Aube Terminal Traghetti Accordzéâm Bal des Bestioles Marie Paulette Gros Sabot
Thu 6 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 304 — Scottish fusion €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 6 8:00 pm–Sun 9 3:00 pm Ransätersstämman Karlstad, Sweden W scandi
Thu 6 7:00 pm–10:15 pm Pop-up Ceilidh £16.50 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fiddle Paradiddle
Fri 7–Sat 8 Dancing Fish Melrose, FL, USA W contra
Eloise & Co. Steve Zakon-Anderson
Fri 7–Sun 9 Flamingo Fling Weekend Oklahoma City, OK, USA W contra
Playing with Fyre Seth Tepfer
Fri 7 7:00 pm–11:30 pm Academiebal@herk €10-€16 Herk-de-Stad, Belgium W balfolk
Samenspelgroepen Van De Folkafdeling Van De Genkse Academie DDSS – Bamako Express
Fri 7 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Contra Sutra Adam Hughes
Fri 7 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fri 7 3:00 pm–Sun 9 4:00 pm Gender-Free Dance Camp $150-$400 Plymouth, MA, USA W contra ECD
Maia McCormick Scott Higgs
Sat 8–Sat 15 Scandia Camp Mendocino $1200-$1300 Mendocino, CA, USA W scandi
Sat 8 3:30 pm– 6:15 pm Balfolk in Kolpinghaus Kleve €10-€15 Kleve, Germany W balfolk
NoLa
Sat 8 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Tanzhaus Innsbruck €10-€20 Innsbruck, Austria W balfolk
Sat 8 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Folkpractica donation Bouwel, Belgium W balfolk
Airboxes
Sat 8 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Cheltenham Ceilidh Club £5 Cheltenham, UK W English ceilidh
Cheltenham Ceilidh Band
Sat 8 7:30 pm–10:45 pm d'Accord £10 Exeter, UK balfolk
David Faulkner & Steve Turner
Sat 8 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français Brighton, UK W balfolk
Emmanuel Pariselle, Didier & Nathalie Oliver
Sat 8 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£15 London, UK contra
Contra Sutra Charlie Turner
Sun 9 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
Box of Frogs Victoria Yeomans
Sun 9 4:00 pm–10:30 pm FolkTanz-Abend €10-€14 Vienna, Austria W balfolk
Johannes Schwarz & Wanda Leben Wanda Leben & Simone Singh-Sondi
Sun 9 6:00 pm–10:30 pm Bal Geronimo & Bal O'Gadjo @ La Tricoterie €14-€28 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Geronimo Bal O'Gadjo
Sun 9 6:00 pm– 9:00 pm Balfolk at The Outhouse free Edinburgh, UK balfolk
Mon 10 7:00 pm– 9:15 pm Nordic Dance Lesson $10 Portland, OR, USA W scandi
Tue 11 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 11 8:30 pm–10:30 pm Practica at the Pianofabriek donation Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 12 8:15 pm–11:30 pm Folkbal Wilhelmina €10 Eindhoven, Netherlands W balfolk
Two Hats Wim te Groen Wouter Kuyper
Wed 12 7:30 pm–11:30 pm Bal Étoile at Jamboree free London, UK W balfolk
Wed 12 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Solent Contra Dance £5 Shawford, UK contra
Thu 13 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 305 — Salsa & balfolk €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 13 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Fællesdans i Strungesalen 25-50 DKK Copenhagen, Denmark W scandi
Farvergade
Thu 13 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Sheffield Eurosession £5 Sheffield, UK W balfolk
Fri 14–Sun 16 Summer Soiree Asheville, NC, USA W contra
Supertrad The Ice Cream Truckers Rushfest Playing with Fyre Nils Fredland Cis Hinkle Emily Rush
Fri 14–Sun 16 Swing into Summer $100-$260 Plymouth, MA, USA W contra ECD
Countercurrent Miranda Weinberg, Aaron Marcus, & Carrie Rose Gaye Fifer Adina Gordon
Fri 14 7:15 pm–12:00 am CaBal Kortrijk, Belgium W balfolk
Duo Clercx Phlox
Fri 14 8:15 pm–12:30 am Bal Folk RZF €7-€15 Alleur, Belgium W balfolk
Trio14 Eä
Fri 14 7:30 pm–11:00 pm 10th Anniversary Tour £11-£18.70 Exeter, UK balfolk
Topette
Fri 14 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Contra Dance £6-£15 Bristol, UK contra
Joshua & Benjamin Rowe Lousie Siddons
Fri 14 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fri 14 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Sat 15–Sat 22 Dance, Music & Spice Lexington, MI, USA W contra
Will Mentor
Sat 15 1:30 pm– 4:45 pm Lancaster Contra £10-£15 Lancaster, UK contra
Chris Dixon & Philip Rowe Rhodri Davies
Sat 15 2:00 pm– 5:00 pm Cam-French £2-£4 Cambridge, UK balfolk
Sat 15 7:00 pm–11:00 pm TANZhaus WABE €13-€21 Berlin, Germany W balfolk
Folkinger
Sat 15 7:30 pm–11:30 pm Dance concert Caserta, Italy W balfolk
Kryztof Meyer
Sat 15 7:00 pm–10:00 pm 10th Anniversary Tour £11.70-£19.35 Bristol, UK balfolk
Topette
Sat 15 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bal £10-£16 Oxford, UK W balfolk
Turbobal
Sat 15 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sun 16 10th Anniversary Tour Baulking, UK balfolk
Topette
Sun 16 12:00 pm– 5:00 pm DanseHerts £8 Ickleford, UK balfolk
Sun 16 1:00 pm– 5:00 pm Les Batons £7 Hollingbourne, UK balfolk
Sawney White Bird
Sun 16 6:00 pm–10:00 pm Bal Crewkerne £4 Crewkerne, UK W balfolk
Mon 17 7:30 pm–10:30 pm 10th Anniversary Tour £11-£18.70 Shrewsbury, UK balfolk
Topette
Mon 17 7:00 pm– 9:15 pm Nordic Dance Lesson $10 Portland, OR, USA W scandi
Tue 18 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 18 7:30 pm–10:30 pm 10th Anniversary Tour £11-£18.70 Llanfairfechan, UK balfolk
Topette
Wed 19 6:00 pm–Sun 23 4:30 pm Folk Weekend Mattstedt Mattstedt, Germany W balfolk
Wed 19 7:30 pm–10:30 pm 10th Anniversary Tour £11-£18.70 Sheffield, UK balfolk
Topette
Wed 19 10:00 pm– 1:00 am Tertúlia Trad Lisbon, Portugal balfolk
Wed 19 7:30 pm– 9:30 pm Le Bal Perdu $10 Washington DC, USA W balfolk
Trio Mirambel
Thu 20 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 306 — Branle de noirmoitier €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 20 7:00 pm–11:00 pm 2 Jaar Balhalla, Jubileumbal €10-€16 Gent, Belgium W balfolk
KV Express
Thu 20 7:00 pm–11:55 pm Social dance in Mezrab €16-€18 Amsterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Duo Baftig Hartwin Dhoore Trio
Thu 20 7:00 pm–10:00 pm 10th Anniversary Tour £18.70 Wingfield, UK balfolk
Topette
Fri 21–Sun 23 Le Festival De La Pouméane Combovin, France W balfolk
Fri 21 4:00 pm–Sun 23 4:00 pm Halsway Playford Assembly £190-£310 Halsway, UK W ECD
Albireo Andrew Swaine
Fri 21 7:30 pm–11:30 pm Practica with Initiation Mechelen, Belgium W balfolk
Fri 21 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk im Kulturbad donation Bonn, Germany W balfolk
NoLa
Fri 21 7:30 pm–10:30 pm 10th Anniversary Tour £11-£18.70 Hollingbourne, UK balfolk
Topette
Fri 21 8:30 pm–11:30 pm Vrijdagavondbal in De Doelen Studio free Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Fri 21 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Knees Up Cecil Sharp £5-£12 London, UK English ceilidh
Sat 22 7:00 pm– 9:30 pm 10th Anniversary Tour £12-£20 London, UK balfolk
Topette
Sat 22 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Contrabridge £7-£15 Cambridge, UK contra
Contrary Faeries Charlie Turner
Sun 23–Sat 29 BACDS Family Week $300-$975 La Honda, CA, USA W contra ECD
Yoyo Zhou
Sun 23 2:00 pm– 3:30 pm MiniBal at Toitū free Dunedin, New Zealand balfolk
Sun 23 4:30 pm– 9:00 pm Bal De La Cabane Du Bout Du Monde €10 Watermaal-Bosvoorde, Belgium W balfolk
Caminarem
Sun 23 3:00 pm–Sat 29 11:00 am Lady of the Lake June Week $595-$995 Harrison, ID, USA W contra
Constellation Countercurrent The Canote Brothers Susan Petrick Wendy Graham
Mon 24 7:00 pm– 9:45 pm Balfolk Utrecht Season Closing €10-€15 Utrecht, Netherlands balfolk
Tue 25 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Bal Tropical Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Ensemble Folk De Muziekpublique
Tue 25 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 26–Sun 30 Landskappleiken Gol, Norway scandi
Wed 26 8:00 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk café Nijmegen €10-€15 Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
Airboxes
Wed 26 7:30 pm–11:30 pm Bal Étoile at the Gipsy Queen free London, UK W balfolk
Thu 27–Mon 1 July July Fourth Plymouth, MA, USA W contra ECD
Lisa Greenleaf
Thu 27 4:00 pm–Sun 30 4:00 pm Dañserlà 2024 Erlangen, Germany W balfolk
Petit Piment Naragonia Rémi Geffroy Cecilia LyraDanz Airboxes Trio TriOblique Cam&Léo B-Key Valsaviris
Thu 27 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 307 — Ceilidh €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk English ceilidh
Thu 27 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Boeuf Folk free Brussels, Belgium balfolk
Thu 27 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk €6-€20 Leipzig, Germany balfolk
LyraDanz
Fri 28–Sun 30 Old Songs Festival Voorheesville, NY, USA W contra
The Moving Violations Stove Dragon Dave Eisenstadter Adina Gordon
Fri 28 4:00 pm–Sun 30 4:00 pm Blowzabella Festival £190-£370 Halsway, UK W balfolk
Blowzabella Garenne
Fri 28 6:00 pm–Sun 30 4:00 pm Stegastomp £50-£110 Harbury, UK W contra
Contrasaurus Charlie Turner Andrew Swaine
Fri 28 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Bal Folk €5-€10 Paris, France W balfolk
Fri 28 8:30 pm–10:00 pm Bal Experience Dranouter, Belgium balfolk
Bargainatt
Fri 28 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fri 28 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Sat 29–Sun 7 July Stämmoveckan Rättvik, Sweden W scandi
Sat 29 Portland Duo in Worcester Worcester, UK contra
Portland Duo Brian Stanton
Sat 29 Bakewell Day of Dance Bakewell, UK W English ceilidh
Sat 29 11:30 am–11:59 pm DenneFeest €33.50-€52 Berghem, Netherlands W balfolk
Broes Cardboard Cabin Geronimo Vandiekomsa Wouter Kuyper QuiVive
Sat 29 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Balfolk Practice free Innsbruck, Austria balfolk
Sat 29 7:45 pm–11:00 pm Balfolk £20 Halsway, UK balfolk
Blowzabella Garenne
Sat 29 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 29 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£15 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Red Shed
Sat 29 4:00 pm–Sat 6 July 10:00 am Nordic Fiddles and Feet $550-$1570 Moultonborough, NH, USA W scandi
Sun 30–Fri 5 July Cumberland Dance Week Pleasantville, TN, USA W contra
The Cosmic Otters Seth Tepfer Wendy Graham Settle
July 2024
Mon 1–Fri 5 Pinewoods English-Scottish-Contra $335-$453 Plymouth, MA, USA W contra ECD SCD
River Road Michael Karcher
Tue 2 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 3 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Balfolk €5 Geleen, Netherlands balfolk
Musac
Wed 3 8:15 pm–10:30 pm Pied à Terre Norwich, UK balfolk
Sawney White Bird
Wed 3 10:00 pm– 1:00 am Tertúlia Trad Lisbon, Portugal balfolk
Thu 4–Sat 6 Dancing Fish Melrose, FL, USA W contra
The Dam Beavers Bob Isaacs
Thu 4–Sun 7 Roanoke Railroader $95-$160 Salem, VA, USA W contra
Toss the Possum The Latter Day Lizards Will Mentor Gaye Fifer
Thu 4 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 308 — Grabbelles — kies jij maar! €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 4 7:00 pm–10:15 pm Pop-up Ceilidh £16.50 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fiddle Paradiddle
Fri 5 7:00 pm–Sun 7 11:45 pm Gooikoorts Gooik, Belgium balfolk
Geronimo Boreas Variomatic
Fri 5 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 6 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm AberACED £3 Aberystwyth, UK W contra ECD
Sat 6 5:00 pm–11:00 pm 2024 Season Closure €10 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Sat 6 7:00 pm– 1:00 am Boatfolk: The Mermaids Bay Łódź, Poland balfolk
Sat 6 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Cheltenham Ceilidh Club £5 Cheltenham, UK W English ceilidh
Cheltenham Ceilidh Band
Mon 8–Sat 13 Gran Bal Trad (Vialfre) Vialfre, Italy W balfolk Italian Irish set ECD
Tue 9 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 10 7:30 pm–11:30 pm Bal Étoile at Jamboree free London, UK W balfolk
Thu 11–Sun 14 Le Son Continu Lourouer Saint Laurent, France W balfolk
Fri 12–Sun 14 River Rendezvous Coshocton, OH, USA W contra
Toss the Possum Drive Train Terry Doyle Devin Pohly
Fri 12 9:00 am–Sun 14 11:59 am Dançarão €50-€65 Mação, Portugal balfolk
Duo Absynthe Geronimo & Luís Peixoto
Fri 12 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fri 12 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Sat 13 1:00 pm– 4:00 pm Balfolk @Zaanfolk Festival free Wormerveer, Netherlands W balfolk
Sat 13 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français Bastille Bal Brighton, UK W balfolk
Sat 13 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£15 London, UK contra
WillPower Rhodri Davies
Sun 14–Sat 20 Ashokan Northern Week Olivebridge, NY, USA W contra
Will Mentor Susan Kevra John Krumm
Sun 14 12:00 pm– 5:00 pm DanseHerts £8 Ickleford, UK balfolk
Sun 14 2:00 pm– 6:00 pm Bal Miniscule free Oxford, UK W balfolk
Sun 14 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
Linda Game Band Rhodri Davies
Tue 16–Sun 21 Nordlek 1165-2830 NOK Arendal, Norway W scandi
Tue 16 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 17 10:00 pm– 1:00 am Tertúlia Trad Lisbon, Portugal balfolk
Thu 18–Sun 21 Vertanzt Röthenbach im Emmental, Bern, Switzerland W balfolk Irish céilí scandi
Fri 19–Sun 21 Summergreen Livingston, MT, USA W contra
The Dam Beavers Drovers Grove Alex Deis-Lauby Rab Cummings
Fri 19 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 20–Sat 27 American Dance & Music Week Plymouth, MA, USA W contra
Lisa Greenleaf Will Mentor
Sat 20 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Edinburgh Contra Dance £10-£20 Edinburgh, UK contra
Hoik Charlie Turner
Mon 22 4:00 pm–Fri 26 10:00 am Summer Country Dancing £240-£430 Halsway, UK W contra ECD
Ali, Jane & Meg Mark Elvins
Tue 23 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 24–Sun 28 Balalalune Trièves, France W balfolk
Thu 25–Sat 27 Korröfestivalen Korrö, Sweden scandi
Fri 26–Fri 9 August Grand Bal de l'Europe (Gennetines) Gennetines, France W balfolk scandi Irish set English ceilidh Italian ECD
Fri 26 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 27–Mon 5 August Harmony of Song & Dance Plymouth, MA, USA W contra
Lisa Greenleaf Brooke Friendly
Sun 28 Zilleghem Folk Loppem, Belgium balfolk
Donder In 't Hooi
Sun 28 2:00 pm– 3:30 pm MiniBal at Toitū free Dunedin, New Zealand balfolk
Tue 30–Wed 31 Orbadenstämman Orbaden, Sweden W scandi
Tue 30 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 31 7:30 pm–11:30 pm Bal Étoile at the Gipsy Queen free London, UK W balfolk
Wed 31 10:00 pm– 1:00 am Tertúlia Trad Lisbon, Portugal balfolk
August 2024
Thu 1 7:00 pm–10:15 pm Pop-up Ceilidh £16.50 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fiddle Paradiddle
Fri 2 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 3 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm AberACED £3 Aberystwyth, UK W contra ECD
Tue 6 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Fri 9–Fri 16 Broadstairs Folk Week £164-£330 Broadstairs, UK W English ceilidh contra
Fri 9 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sun 11–Sat 17 Family Week Poland, ME, USA W contra
Sun 11–Tue 20 Danzas Sin Fronteras €416 Navamorcuende, Spain W balfolk
Mon 12–Sun 18 Cascade of Music & Dance Cascade, MD, USA W contra
Mon 12 4:00 pm–Mon 19 10:00 am Halsway Folk Dance Holiday £380-£610 Halsway, UK W ECD
Richard Jones & Chris Jewell Ivan Aitken
Tue 13 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Fri 16–Sun 18 Mentone Mentone, AL, USA W contra
Fri 16–Sun 18 Balance the Bay San Francisco, CA, USA contra
Riptide Countercurrent Jacqui Grennan Maia McCormick
Fri 16 5:00 pm–Sun 18 11:59 pm FESTI'FOLK free Lambesc, France W balfolk
Carabena La Bande à Koustic Z'acrauNotes Imnari En Avant 3 Camille en Bal
Fri 16 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 17–Sat 24 Campers’ Week Plymouth, MA, USA W contra
Tue 20 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 21 8:00 pm–Mon 26 12:00 am Boombalfestival Lovendegem, Belgium W balfolk
No&Mi Bargainatt Kwintet Gestrikt Accords Perdus Tralala Lovers Duo Nello Variomatic Naragonia Bouton Rémi Geffroy Vandenabeele-Knapen Ciac Boum Claïs Cosmos Chocolat Duo Thézé Tiennet Simonnin Krosmos Le Grand Barouf Youmi Bazoge La Bachule Aérokorda Parasol Trio Le Driadi Hot Griselda Duo Claranbaux-Geerinck Le Mange Bal
Fri 23 2:00 pm–Mon 26 6:00 pm Shrewsbury Folk Festival £116-£222.53 Shrewsbury, UK W balfolk contra English ceilidh
Banter Club Débris Cri du Canard Crowdy-Kit EFDSS Workshop Ceilidh Band James Delarre, Saul Rose & Dave Delarre Monster Ceilidh Band Spiers & Boden Tom Moore & Archie Churchill-Moss Steamchicken Oakstone Trio Sheena Masson Rhodri Davies Tom Kitching Prue Reilly Annie Bolt Phil Bassindale Ian Nichols Daisy Black Andrew Swaine
Sat 24 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 24 3:00 pm–Fri 30 10:00 am TradMaD $980 Plymouth, MA, USA W contra
Sun 25 2:00 pm– 3:30 pm MiniBal at Toitū free Dunedin, New Zealand balfolk
Sun 25 6:00 pm–10:00 pm Bal Crewkerne £4 Crewkerne, UK W balfolk
Tue 27 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 28–Mon 2 September fin d’été 2024 Kinnersley, UK W balfolk scandi
Fri 30–Sun 1 September Cannings Court French and Breton Dance Dorchester, UK balfolk
Red Dog Green Dog Wod
Fri 30–Mon 2 September Rendezvous Dance Weekend Boulder, CO, USA W contra
Nova The Dam Beavers Gaye Fifer Will Mentor
Fri 30 4:00 pm–Sun 1 September 4:00 pm Halsway Regency Assembley £200-£310 Halsway, UK W ECD
Warleggan Village Band Georgia Delve
Sat 31 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Contrabridge £7-£15 Cambridge, UK contra
Box of Frogs Lauren Catlin Sally Vernon
September 2024
Tue 3 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 5–Sun 8 Bromyard Folk Festival Bromyard, UK W contra English ceilidh
Thu 5 6:00 pm–Sun 8 11:45 pm Numinosum Festival 2024 Warsaw, Poland W balfolk Polish
Fri 6–Sun 8 Youth Dance Weekend $105-$285 Weston, VT, USA W contra
Calico Alex Deis-Lauby Lindsey Dono
Fri 6 6:00 pm–Sun 8 11:45 pm 31e Folk Festival Marsinne Marsinne, Belgium W balfolk
Fri 6 7:00 pm–Sat 7 9:00 pm Dancing Fish Melrose, FL, USA W contra
Kingfisher
Sat 7 3:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk im Hardtbergsaal donation Bonn, Germany W balfolk
Hartwin Dhoore Trio
Sat 7 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm AberACED £3 Aberystwyth, UK W contra ECD
Sat 7 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk €6-€20 Leipzig, Germany balfolk
Edentia
Sat 7 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Cheltenham Ceilidh Club £5 Cheltenham, UK W English ceilidh
Cheltenham Ceilidh Band
Sun 8 12:00 pm– 5:00 pm DanseHerts £8 Ickleford, UK balfolk
Sun 8 2:00 pm– 6:00 pm Bal Miniscule free Oxford, UK W balfolk
Sun 8 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
Linda Game Band Ivan Aitken
Sun 8 4:00 pm–10:30 pm FolkTanz-Abend €10-€14 Vienna, Austria W balfolk
Edentia
Tue 10 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 11 8:15 pm–11:30 pm Folkbal Wilhelmina €10 Eindhoven, Netherlands W balfolk
Cecilia
Fri 13–Sun 15 Simmelfolk €77-€120 Simmelsdorf, Germany W balfolk
Fri 13–Sun 15 Echo Summit Sacramento, CA, USA W contra
The Figments Toss the Possum Jessee Edgarton Wendy Graham
Fri 13 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Bearded Dragons Louise Siddons
Sat 14 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Harrogate Contra £6-10 Harrogate, UK contra
Philip & Benjamin Charlie Turner
Sat 14 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£15 London, UK contra
Linda Game Band Adam Hughes
Tue 17 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Fri 20 Ol Da Folk Bruges, Belgium balfolk
Naragonia Quartet
Fri 20–Sun 22 Squirrel Moon Contra Dance weekend Dodgeville, WI, USA W contra
Hillbilly Diaspora Alex Deis-Lauby
Fri 20 8:00 pm–11:00 pm TANZhaus WABE Berlin, Germany balfolk
Sat 21 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Tanzhaus Innsbruck €10-€20 Innsbruck, Austria W balfolk
Haus von Klaus
Tue 24 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 25 8:00 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk café Nijmegen €10-€15 Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
Naragonia
Thu 26 7:00 pm–11:15 pm Balhalla Gent, Belgium W balfolk
Fri 27–Sun 29 Adirondack Dance Weekend Silver Bay, NY, USA W balfolk contra ECD
Fri 27 2:00 pm– 1:00 am Grand Bal de Lausanne 30 CHF Lausanne, Switzerland W balfolk
Bruno & Maria Cam&Léo
Fri 27 4:00 pm–Sun 29 4:00 pm Halsway Harvest Weekend Halsway, UK W English ceilidh ECD
Dampier's Round Frances Oates Barrie Bullimore Laura Hodges
Sat 28 2:00 pm– 5:00 pm Cam-French £2-£4 Cambridge, UK balfolk
Sat 28 8:15 pm–10:30 pm Bal Folk RZF €7-€15 Alleur, Belgium W balfolk
Trio Loubelya
Sat 28 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Sytchampton Saturday dance £8 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Vicki Swan & Jonny Dyer Mike Courthold
Sat 28 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Leeds Contra £10 Leeds, UK contra
Philip & Joshua Rowe Diane Silver
Sat 28 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Balfolk Stroud £10 Stroud, UK W balfolk
Shivelight
Sat 28 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Nottingham Contra Dance £10 Nottingham, UK contra
Sat 28 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Contrabridge £7-£15 Cambridge, UK contra
Nozzy Nicola Scott
Sat 28 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£15 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Crazy Goat Traditional Music
Sat 28 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français Brighton, UK W balfolk
Oscina
Sun 29 2:00 pm– 3:30 pm MiniBal at Toitū free Dunedin, New Zealand balfolk
Mon 30 4:00 pm–Fri 4 October 10:00 am Autumn American Contra Dance Week £240-£430 Halsway, UK W contra
Will Allen, Rowan Pigott & Gareth Kiddier Diane Silver
October 2024
Tue 1 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 2 3:00 pm–Sun 6 4:00 pm Annabergfest 2024 ~€500 Bonn, Germany W balfolk
Fri 4 8:15 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk at Cinex Namur, Belgium balfolk
Fri 4 8:30 pm–Sun 6 5:30 pm Blowzabella workshop festival Dranouter, Belgium W balfolk
Blowzabella
Fri 4 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Old Time Contra Band Diane Silver
Fri 4 6:30 pm–Sun 6 9:30 pm Harvest Moon $70-$185 Santa Barbara, CA, USA contra
The Latter Day Lizards Wild Asparagus Lisa Greenleaf George Marshall
Sat 5 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Cheltenham Ceilidh Club £5 Cheltenham, UK W English ceilidh
Cheltenham Ceilidh Band
Tue 8 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 9 8:15 pm–11:30 pm Folkbal Wilhelmina €10 Eindhoven, Netherlands W balfolk
Exqueezit
Fri 11 6:00 pm–Sun 13 12:30 pm Jasan Bonuš Country Dance Weekend 890 CZK Prague, Czechia W contra
Bev Bernbaum Carol David-Blackman Meike Beyen Marcus Igla Gerhard Kamm Jörg Mehlhase David Dvořák Jitka Bonušová Jan Pumpr
Sat 12 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Ashford ceilidh £10-£12 Ashford, UK W English ceilidh
Hot Rats John Sweeney
Sat 12 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£15 London, UK contra
Old Time Contra Band Diane Silver
Sun 13 12:00 pm– 5:00 pm DanseHerts £8 Ickleford, UK balfolk
Sun 13 2:00 pm– 9:00 pm Jubileumbal Wilde Wereld Wageningen €7.50 Wageningen, Netherlands W balfolk
De Houtzagerij Madlot
Sun 13 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
Old Time Contra Band Diane Silver
Tue 15 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 17–Sun 20 Lake Eden Arts Festival - Fall Black Mountain, NC, USA W contra
Red Dog Spintuition Bob Isaacs Sarah Kaiser
Thu 17 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk donation Bonn, Germany W balfolk
Les Zéoles
Fri 18 8:00 pm–11:00 pm TANZhaus WABE Berlin, Germany balfolk
Sat 19 Bal Folk Hamburg, Germany balfolk
Les Zéoles Feather and Fox
Sat 19 Electric Folk Dance Party Hope, UK balfolk contra English ceilidh
Bearded Dragons Apolkalypse Portmanteau Charlie Turner
Sat 19 6:00 pm– 8:00 pm Folkbal Bekegem, Belgium balfolk
Donder In 't Hooi
Sat 19 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk €6-€20 Leipzig, Germany balfolk
Triple-X
Sat 19 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Contra Exeter, UK contra
Sun 20 4:30 pm– 9:00 pm Bal De La Cabane Du Bout Du Monde Watermaal-Bosvoorde, Belgium W balfolk
Bouton
Sun 20 6:00 pm–10:00 pm Bal Crewkerne £4 Crewkerne, UK W balfolk
Tue 22 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 24 7:00 pm–11:15 pm Balhalla Gent, Belgium W balfolk
Fri 25–Sun 27 Fall Swedish Music & Dance Weekend Dodgeville, WI, USA W scandi
Fri 25–Sun 27 Pittsburgh Fall Dance Weekend Pittsburgh, PA, USA W contra
Engine Room Hot Coffee Breakdown Gaye Fifer River Rainbowface Abel
Sat 26 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Folkbal Aalter, Belgium balfolk
Donder In 't Hooi
Sat 26 8:15 pm–10:45 pm Bal Folk RZF €7-€15 Alleur, Belgium W balfolk
Petit Piment
Sat 26 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Leeds Contra £10 Leeds, UK contra
Linda Game Band Andrew Swaine
Sat 26 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Balfolk Stroud £10 Stroud, UK W balfolk
Helena Torpy & Steve Turner
Sat 26 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Contrabridge £7-£15 Cambridge, UK contra
King Kontra Rob Humphrey
Sat 26 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£15 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Slack ma Girdle
Sat 26 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français Brighton, UK W balfolk
Peut Qu'Manguer
Sun 27 2:00 pm– 3:30 pm MiniBal at Toitū free Dunedin, New Zealand balfolk
Tue 29 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 30 8:00 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk café Nijmegen €10-€15 Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 31 6:00 pm–Sun 3 November 7:00 pm CaDansa Steenwijk, Netherlands W balfolk
November 2024
Fri 1–Sun 3 Hey Fever Dance Weekend Ottawa, Ontario, Canada W contra
Elixir Alex Deis-Lauby Nils Fredland
Fri 1 5:00 pm–Sun 3 5:00 pm Skint Ashover, UK W balfolk scandi
Fri 1 8:15 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk at Cinex Namur, Belgium balfolk
Sat 2 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk €6-€20 Leipzig, Germany balfolk
Shillelagh
Sat 2 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Cheltenham Ceilidh Club £5 Cheltenham, UK W English ceilidh
Cheltenham Ceilidh Band
Tue 5 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 7 5:00 pm–Sun 10 8:00 pm Infinitumball Vilnius, Lithuania W balfolk
Balsam Feather and Fox Mara Menzel Hartwin Dhoore Adriano Sangineto
Fri 8–Sun 10 Dance in the Desert Oracle, AZ, USA W contra
Playing with Fyre Stomp Rocket Lisa Greenleaf Susan Petrick
Fri 8–Sun 10 Atlanta Dance Weekend Atlanta, GA, USA W contra
The Faux Paws Drive Train Will Mentor Seth Tepfer
Fri 8 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk im Kulturbad donation Bonn, Germany W balfolk
AOK!
Sat 9 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Nottingham Mixed Dance £10 Nottingham, UK contra ECD
Colin Hume
Sat 9 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£15 London, UK contra
Contrasaurus Jake Wood
Sun 10 12:00 pm– 5:00 pm DanseHerts £8 Ickleford, UK balfolk
Sun 10 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
Box of Frogs Mark Elvins
Tue 12 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 13 8:15 pm–11:30 pm Folkbal Eindhoven €10 Eindhoven, Netherlands W balfolk
Bouton
Fri 15 4:00 pm–Sun 17 4:00 pm Zesty Contra Weekend £190-£310 Halsway, UK W contra
Ali & Mollie Rhodri Davies Mark Elvins
Fri 15 8:00 pm–11:00 pm TANZhaus WABE Berlin, Germany balfolk
Sat 16 1:30 pm– 4:45 pm Lancaster Contra £10-£15 Lancaster, UK contra
Edward Wallace & Heather McAslan Lisa Heywood
Sun 17 4:30 pm– 9:00 pm Bal De La Cabane Du Bout Du Monde Watermaal-Bosvoorde, Belgium W balfolk
Tralala Lovers
Tue 19 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 21 7:00 pm–11:15 pm Balhalla Gent, Belgium W balfolk
Fri 22 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Vertical Expression Liam Binley
Sat 23 Bosun Higgs in Welshampton Welshampton, UK English ceilidh
Bosun Higgs Hilary Evans
Sat 23 2:00 pm– 5:00 pm Cam-French £2-£4 Cambridge, UK balfolk
Sat 23 6:30 pm– 1:00 am St. Andrew's Charity Ball €99 The Hague, Netherlands Scottish cèilidh
Sun 24 2:00 pm– 3:30 pm MiniBal at Toitū free Dunedin, New Zealand balfolk
Tue 26 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 27 8:00 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk café Nijmegen €10-€15 Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
Sat 30 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Leeds Contra £10 Leeds, UK contra
Vertical Expression Rhodri Davies
Sat 30 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Contrabridge £7-£15 Cambridge, UK contra
Fiddlechicks Adam Hughes
Sat 30 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£15 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Spinach for Norman
Sat 30 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français Brighton, UK W balfolk
BOF!
December 2024
Tue 3 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Fri 6–Sun 8 Winter Warmup Dance Weekend Worthington, OH, USA W contra
Hot Coffee Breakdown Rosenthorns Diane Silver Darlene Underwood
Fri 6 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk €6-€20 Leipzig, Germany balfolk
Cardboard Cabin
Sat 7 Portland Duo in St. Ippolyts St. Ippolyts, UK contra
Portland Duo Lynne Render
Sat 7 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk im Hardtbergsaal donation Bonn, Germany W balfolk
Joachim Montbord
Sat 7 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Cheltenham Ceilidh Club £5 Cheltenham, UK W English ceilidh
Cheltenham Ceilidh Band
Sat 7 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Ashford ceilidh £10-£12 Ashford, UK W English ceilidh
Swing the Bridge John Sweeney
Sun 8 12:00 pm– 5:00 pm DanseHerts £8 Ickleford, UK balfolk
Sun 8 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
Linda Game Band Charlie Turner
Tue 10 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 11 8:15 pm–11:30 pm Folkbal Eindhoven €10 Eindhoven, Netherlands W balfolk
Trio Bucsan/Dantin/Kuyper
Sat 14 8:15 pm–10:30 pm Bal Folk RZF €7-€15 Alleur, Belgium W balfolk
Broes
Sat 14 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Sytchampton Saturday dance £8 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
The Falconers Geoff Cubitt
Sat 14 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£15 London, UK contra
King Kontra String Band Lynne Render
Sun 15 4:30 pm– 9:00 pm Bal De La Cabane Du Bout Du Monde Watermaal-Bosvoorde, Belgium W balfolk
Les Kickeuses
Sun 15 6:00 pm–10:00 pm Bal Crewkerne £4 Crewkerne, UK W balfolk
Tue 17 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 18 8:00 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk café Nijmegen €10-€15 Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 19 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Bal Folk De Noël €10 Gerpinnes, Belgium balfolk
Guus Herremans
Fri 20 8:00 pm–11:00 pm TANZhaus WABE Berlin, Germany balfolk
Fri 20 7:00 pm–11:00 pm Joint Christmas Twmp £2 Aberystwyth, UK W Irish set balfolk ECD contra
Hywel Jones Nigel Hardy Keith Ffloyd Ian Hughes John Blanchfield
Mon 23 7:00 pm–11:15 pm Balhalla Kerstbal Gent, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 24 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Sat 28 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£15 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Barnstormers
Sat 28 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français New Year party Brighton, UK W balfolk
Sun 29 Bosun Higgs in Chippenham Chippenham, UK English ceilidh
Bosun Higgs
Tue 31 Réveillon De La Cabane Du Bout Du Monde Watermaal-Bosvoorde, Belgium balfolk
Tue 31 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
January 2025
Tue 7 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 14 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Fri 17 1:00 pm–Mon 20 1:00 pm Rocky Mountain Ranch Dance Buena Vista, CO, USA contra ECD
Sat 18 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Contra Exeter, UK contra
Tue 21 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 22 8:00 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk café Nijmegen €10-€15 Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
Fri 24 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Burns Night Ceilidh The Hague, Netherlands Scottish cèilidh
Sat 25 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£15 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Dartmoor Pixies
Tue 28 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
February 2025
Sat 1 1:30 pm– 4:45 pm Lancaster Contra £10-£15 Lancaster, UK contra
Chris Dixon & Arthur Capelier-Mourguy Rhodri Davies
Tue 4 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 11 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 18 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Sat 22 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£15 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Phoenix
Tue 25 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 26 8:00 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk café Nijmegen €10-€15 Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
Fri 28–Sun 2 March IVFDF 2025 Sheffield, UK W balfolk contra English ceilidh ECD Scottish cèilidh SCD
March 2025
Tue 4 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 11 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Sat 15 7:00 pm–11:55 pm Bal Wilde Wereld Wageningen €7.50 Wageningen, Netherlands W balfolk
De Houtzagerij Madlot
Sat 22 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Contra Exeter, UK contra
Wed 26 8:00 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk café Nijmegen €10-€15 Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
Sat 29 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£15 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Amber Fire
April 2025
Wed 2 10:00 am–Wed 9 8:00 am Contra Holiday in Medieval England $1450 Ely, UK contra
Wild Asparagus Contrasaurus George Marshall Janet Shepherd Terry Doyle Charlie Turner
Fri 18 7:30 pm–11:59 pm Avondbal bij de Muziekstage donation St.Michielsgestel, Netherlands W balfolk
Sat 19 7:30 pm–11:59 pm Avondbal bij de Muziekstage donation St.Michielsgestel, Netherlands W balfolk
Sun 20 7:30 pm–11:59 pm Avondbal bij de Muziekstage donation St.Michielsgestel, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 23 8:00 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk café Nijmegen €10-€15 Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
Sat 26 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£15 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Flash Company
May 2025
Wed 28 8:00 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk café Nijmegen €10-€15 Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
Sat 31 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£15 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Skermish
June 2025
Wed 25 8:00 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk café Nijmegen €10-€15 Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
Sat 28 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£15 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Crowdy-Kit
July 2025
Sat 5 1:30 pm– 4:45 pm Lancaster Contra £10-£15 Lancaster, UK contra
Contrary Faeries Andrew Swaine
November 2025
Sat 1 1:30 pm– 4:45 pm Lancaster Contra £10-£15 Lancaster, UK contra
Ben Farmer, Chris Dixon & Arthur Capelier-Mourguy Rhodri Davies
April 2026
Fri 17 7:30 pm–11:59 pm Avondbal bij de Muziekstage donation St.Michielsgestel, Netherlands W balfolk
Sat 18 7:30 pm–11:59 pm Avondbal bij de Muziekstage donation St.Michielsgestel, Netherlands W balfolk

All bands | All callers | All dance organisations | Cities

Add an event | Add or correct events

Export data: ICS | JSON | TOML | YAML

Subscribe to this view in Google Calendar