Folk dance events

March 2024
Mon 4 4:00 pm–Fri 8 10:00 am Contra and Square Dance Week £240-£430 Halsway, UK W contra
English Contra Dance Band Geoff Cubitt
Mon 4 6:10 pm–Tue 4 8:30 pm Gainesville English Country Dance $10 Gainesville, FL, USA W ECD
Tue 5 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk on Andělu 150 CZK Prague, Czechia W balfolk
Tue 5 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 5 7:30 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Classes @Sportcentrum Leuven €5 Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 5 7:30 pm– 9:00 pm Winter ceilidh class £5 Carharrack, UK W English ceilidh
Kate Smith
Tue 5 8:30 pm–10:30 pm Practica at the Pianofabriek Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 5 6:40 pm– 9:00 pm Indy Contra Dance $5-$20 Indianapolis, IN, USA W contra
Wed 6 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Lessenreeks Folkbaldansen €40-€100 Roeselare, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 6 6:40 pm– 9:00 pm English Country Dance Asheville, NC, USA W ECD
Thu 7 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 293 — Spelen in en met bourrée in 2 €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 7 7:00 pm–11:00 pm Workshop and concert 30-50 PLN Kraków, Poland W balfolk
Augustas Černiauskas
Thu 7 7:00 pm–11:00 pm Balhalla €10-€15 Gent, Belgium W balfolk
Balbuzar
Thu 7 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Thursday Contra Dance $5-$20 Philadelphia, PA, USA W contra
Thu 7 6:00 pm– 9:00 pm Salem's First Thursday Contra Dance $5-$10 Salem, OR, USA W contra
Thu 7 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Berkeley Contra Dance $6-$25 Berkeley, CA, USA W contra ECD
Erik Hoffman
Fri 8 7:00 pm–10:30 pm Huiskamerbal €10-€15 Huissen, Netherlands W balfolk
Flos Feather and Fox
Fri 8 7:15 pm–12:00 am CaBal €16-€18 Kortrijk, Belgium W balfolk
Bamako Express Krosmos
Fri 8 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Balfolk Groningen €15 Groningen, Netherlands W balfolk
Laouen
Fri 8 7:00 pm–10:30 pm EuroBal Wessex: Dorchester £4-£6 Dorchester, UK W balfolk
Fri 8 4:00 pm–Sun 10 4:00 pm Carolina Meltdown Lake Wylie, SC, USA W contra
The Syncopaths Drive Train Seth Tepfer Diane Silver
Sat 9–Sun 10 Hash Dance Weekend Glen Echo, MD, USA W contra
River Road The Ice Cream Truckers Will Mentor Alex Deis-Lauby
Fri 8 7:15 pm–10:00 pm Cabot Community Contra Dance $5-$10 Cabot, VT, USA W contra
Erin Smith
Fri 8 7:30 pm–10:30 pm ContraATL Weekly Dance $7-$15 Decatur, GA, USA W contra
Fri 8 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Dover New England Country Dance $5-$10 Dover, NH, USA W contra
Fri 8 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Friday Night Contra & Square Dance $15 Glen Echo, MD, USA W contra
Fri 8 7:00 pm–10:30 pm Denver Contra Dance $8-$15 Denver, CO, USA W contra
Sat 9 1:00 pm–11:59 pm Mazurka 'Legitima' €28-€60 Zaandam, Netherlands W balfolk
Geronimo Rémi Geffroy
Sat 9 3:00 pm– 6:00 pm Dance Workshop: Marinette Bonnert €40 Vienna, Austria W balfolk
Sat 9 10:00 am–Sun 10 12:30 pm Sun Assembly Spring DanceFest $80 Durham, NC, USA W ECD
Sat 9 7:00 pm–10:45 pm Celtic Evening €12-€15 Zingem, Belgium W balfolk
Lir Fyndus
Sat 9 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Tanzhaus Innsbruck €10-€20 Innsbruck, Austria W balfolk
Sol Do
Sat 9 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Cheltenham Ceilidh Club £5 Cheltenham, UK W English ceilidh
Cheltenham Ceilidh Band
Sat 9 7:30 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£15 London, UK W contra
Vertical Expression Louise Siddons
Sat 9 6:30 pm–10:00 pm NACDS Contra Dance $15 Huntsville, AL, USA W contra
Sun 10 2:30 pm– 7:00 pm Bal @ Cellule €14-€25 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Snaarmaarwaar
Sun 10 2:30 pm– 7:00 pm Folkbal €14-€25 Deinze, Belgium W balfolk
Snaarmaarwaar
Sun 10 2:00 pm– 6:00 pm Bal Miniscule free Oxford, UK W balfolk
Sun 10 3:00 pm–10:00 pm Wageningen Junushoff €15-€20 Wageningen, Netherlands W balfolk
Bamako Express Les Bottines Artistiques
Sun 10 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass £7 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Sun 10 4:00 pm–10:30 pm FolkTanz-Abend €10-€14 Vienna, Austria W balfolk
Marinette Bonnert
Mon 11 4:00 pm–Fri 15 10:00 am French & Breton Dance Week £240-£430 Halsway, UK W balfolk
Tue 12 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Weekly Balfolk class $10 Wellington, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 12 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Immersion $10 Dunedin, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 12 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk on Andělu 150 CZK Prague, Czechia W balfolk
Tue 12 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 12 7:30 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Classes @Sportcentrum Leuven €5 Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 13 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Lessenreeks Folkbaldansen €40-€100 Roeselare, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 13 8:15 pm–11:30 pm Folkbal Wilhelmina €10 Eindhoven, Netherlands W balfolk
Duo l'Hêtre Heureux
Wed 13 7:30 pm–11:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK W balfolk
Thu 14 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 294 — Bourrée in 2 variaties (2) €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 14 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Tanzlernabend donation Bonn, Germany W balfolk
Thu 14 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Thursday Balfolk Practice 20 PLN Kraków, Poland W balfolk
Fri 15–Sun 17 MärzTanz Festival €70-€130 Chemnitz, Germany W balfolk
Ginkgo Mara & Fine Eins68 Emily & The Simons Duo Bothe-Molzahn Duo Nello Angelina & Ulli
Fri 15–Sun 17 Beantown Stomp Cambridge, MA, USA W contra
The Mean Lids The Figments Maia McCormick Will Mentor
Fri 15 7:00 pm–11:00 pm TANZhaus WABE €13-€21 Berlin, Germany W balfolk
BAL LAB Feather and Fox
Fri 15 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Bal folk €10 Lyon, France W balfolk
Cosmopoly
Fri 15 7:00 pm–Sun 17 3:00 pm Spring Breakdown Dance Weekend Columbia, MO, USA W contra
Nova Emily Rush
Sat 16 11:00 am– 2:00 pm Dance Workshop €14-€24 Berlin, Germany W balfolk
Sat 16 1:00 pm– 6:00 pm Folk Dance for Beginners - Level 2 €20-€55 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Sat 16 4:30 pm–11:00 pm Folkbal Grandmenil, Belgium W balfolk
Findus Tout Bout D'chants
Sat 16 7:00 pm–11:55 pm Balfolk Wilde Wereld Wageningen €7.50 Wageningen, Netherlands W balfolk
De Houtzagerij Folie du Nord Madlot
Sat 16 7:00 pm–11:59 pm Queimada €15 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Turbobal Ballsy Swing
Sat 16 7:30 pm–12:00 am Dance concert and workshop Naples, Italy W balfolk
Joachim Montbord
Sat 16 8:30 pm–12:00 am Boombal Denderhoutem, Belgium W balfolk
Variomatic Duo Gestrikt
Sun 17 1:00 pm– 6:00 pm Balfolk Deventer €15-€25 Deventer, Netherlands W balfolk
Duo l'Hêtre Heureux Momiro
Sun 17 2:00 pm– 5:00 pm Ol Da Folk €10 Bruges, Belgium W balfolk
Brabants Volskorkest
Sun 17 2:00 pm– 5:30 pm Folkbal €10 Bruges, Belgium W balfolk
Brabants Volksorkest
Sun 17 4:30 pm– 9:00 pm Bal De La Cabane Du Bout Du Monde €10 Watermaal-Bosvoorde, Belgium W balfolk
Bamako Express
Sun 17 6:00 pm–10:30 pm tReno Folk Bologna, Italy W balfolk
Tribal Jâze
Sun 17 6:45 pm–10:00 pm Bristol French Session and workshop free Bristol, UK W balfolk
Mon 18 7:30 pm– 9:00 pm Fandango workshop Hamburg, Germany W balfolk
Tue 19 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Weekly Balfolk class $10 Wellington, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 19 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Immersion $10 Dunedin, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 19 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk on Andělu 150 CZK Prague, Czechia W balfolk
Tue 19 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 19 7:30 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Classes @Sportcentrum Leuven €5 Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 19 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Boombal Gent, Belgium W balfolk
Broes
Tue 19 7:30 pm– 9:00 pm Winter ceilidh class £5 Carharrack, UK W English ceilidh
Kate Smith
Wed 20 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Lessenreeks Folkbaldansen €40-€100 Roeselare, Belgium W balfolk
Thu 21 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 295 — Congo de captieux & repasseado €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 21 6:45 pm–Sun 24 2:00 pm Balfolk Ratisbonne €90-€140 Regensburg, Germany W balfolk
Duo Zeitarbeit La Sylva Rokkende Vrouwen Duo Fiorini & Brunel Laüsa Duo l'Hêtre Heureux Autour de Bȃle
Thu 21 7:00 pm–11:55 pm Social dance in Mezrab €16-€18 Amsterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Duo Pacher-Roblin PFM!
Thu 21 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Thursday Balfolk Practice 20 PLN Kraków, Poland W balfolk
Fri 22–Sun 24 Pigtown Fling Cincinattia, OH, USA W contra
Elixir Trillium Nils Fredland Darlene Underwood
Fri 22 8:00 pm–Sun 24 2:00 pm Nuit du Folk de Gap €18-€25 Gap, France W balfolk
Ciac Boum LyraDanz Trencadit Youk Trio Kaleidoscope
Fri 22 8:30 pm–11:30 pm Vrijdagavondbal in De Doelen Studio free Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Florian de Schepper
Fri 22 4:30 pm–Sun 24 3:00 pm Spring @ Sautee $100-$135 Helena, GA, USA W contra
Hot Coffee Breakdown Contraforce DJ TacoShel Terry Doyle Seth Tepfer
Fri 22 9:30 pm–Sun 24 11:55 pm XXXIII FEST-i-BALL Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
La Sylva Shillelagh Duo Niepold-Cutting
Sat 23 1:15 pm– 6:15 pm Branle Béarnais & Rondeau En Chaîne €20-€55 Mechelen, Belgium W balfolk
Sat 23 3:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk im Hardtbergsaal donation Bonn, Germany W balfolk
Out of the Box
Sat 23 4:00 pm–11:00 pm 11Bouge brings the dance to Montlaur €8 Montlaur, France W balfolk Italian
Mara Des Bois Radio Tutti & the Barilla Sisters
Sat 23 6:30 pm–11:00 pm Balfolk Stroud £10 Stroud, UK W balfolk
Venn
Sun 24 1:15 pm– 6:15 pm Variations for Fandango, Arin Arin & Branle Béarnais €20-€55 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Sun 24 3:30 pm– 6:15 pm Balfolk in Kleve Kleve, Netherlands W balfolk
Lizzy's Cocktail
Sun 24 3:00 pm– 5:00 pm Balfolk Workshop and Social £2-£5 Glasgow, UK W balfolk
Sun 24 4:00 pm–10:30 pm FolkTanz-Abend €10-€14 Vienna, Austria W balfolk
Mon 25 4:00 pm–Fri 29 10:00 am Walking and Dancing Holiday £240-£430 Halsway, UK W ECD
Vicki Swan & Jonny Dyer Rhodri Davies
Tue 26 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Weekly Balfolk class $10 Wellington, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 26 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Immersion $10 Dunedin, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 26 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk on Andělu 150 CZK Prague, Czechia W balfolk
Tue 26 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 26 7:30 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Classes @Sportcentrum Leuven €5 Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 26 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Bal @ De Pianofabriek €9-€18 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Dani Padpé
Wed 27 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Lessenreeks Folkbaldansen €40-€100 Roeselare, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 27 8:00 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk café Nijmegen €10-€15 Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
Triple-X
Wed 27 7:30 pm–11:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK W balfolk
Thu 28 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 296 — Polska (1) €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk scandi
Thu 28 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Tanzlernabend donation Bonn, Germany W balfolk
Fri 29–Sun 31 Boulegan a l'Ostal Saint-Jean-du-Gard, France W balfolk
Thu 28 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm La Folk Soirée de l'Alliance $10 Minneapolis, MN, USA W balfolk
The Bretones
Fri 29 5:45 pm–10:30 pm Bal @ La Tricoterie €13-€25 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Aérokorda Trio Thézé-Vandenabeele
Fri 29 6:00 pm–Mon 1 April 2:00 am ComSiBal des Libellules Rochefort, Belgium W balfolk
L'air Inconnu Imnari CaraƆ Balbuzar Marie Paulette Trio Thézé-Vandenabeele Manäcken Duo Blain-Leyzour Plume Cave Canem
Fri 29 7:30 pm– 9:30 pm Lets Dance Waregem, Belgium W balfolk
Fri 29 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Folkbal €8-€10 Lebbeke, Belgium W balfolk
Academie Lebbeke Academie Bornem Roots
Fri 29 8:00 pm– 1:00 am Drakenbal €10-€20 's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands W balfolk
Sat 30 12:30 pm–10:00 pm Fiddlehead Frolic $18-$35 Ithaca, NY, USA W balfolk contra
Eloise & Co. Metku Mary Wesley
Sat 30 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français Brighton, UK W balfolk
Venn
April 2024
Tue 2 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Weekly Balfolk class $10 Wellington, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 2 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Immersion $10 Dunedin, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 2 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk on Andělu 150 CZK Prague, Czechia W balfolk
Tue 2 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 2 7:30 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Classes @Sportcentrum Leuven €5 Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 3 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Lessenreeks Folkbaldansen €40-€100 Roeselare, Belgium W balfolk
Thu 4 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 297 — Polska (2) €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk scandi
Fri 5–Sat 6 Dancing Fish Melrose, FL, USA W contra
Stomp Rocket Janine Smith
Fri 5 4:00 pm–Sun 7 4:00 pm Contra Camp £100-£310 Halsway, UK W contra English ceilidh
WillPower Lousie Siddons Heather McAslan
Fri 5 7:00 pm–Sun 7 5:00 pm Epicenter dance weekend Mill Valley, CA, USA W contra
The Free Raisins Genticorum Seth Tepfer Alex Deis-Lauby
Sat 6 9:30 am–11:00 pm Swedish dance workshop and social €55 Jena, Germany W balfolk scandi
UnArtTick
Sat 6 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm AberACED £3 Aberystwyth, UK W contra ECD
Sat 6 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Tanzhaus Innsbruck €10-€20 Innsbruck, Austria W balfolk
Sternreisser
Sat 6 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Cheltenham Ceilidh Club £5 Cheltenham, UK W English ceilidh
Cheltenham Ceilidh Band
Sun 7 2:00 pm– 5:00 pm Folkbal Gorinchem free Gorinchem, Netherlands W balfolk
Kelten zonder Grenzen
Sun 7 4:00 pm–10:30 pm FolkTanz-Abend €10-€14 Vienna, Austria W balfolk
Trio WHA
Mon 8 7:15 pm– 9:45 pm Balfolk Utrecht — Spring trial class Utrecht, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 9 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Weekly Balfolk class $10 Wellington, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 9 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Immersion $10 Dunedin, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 9 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk on Andělu 150 CZK Prague, Czechia W balfolk
Tue 9 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 9 7:30 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Classes @Sportcentrum Leuven €5 Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 10 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Lessenreeks Folkbaldansen €40-€100 Roeselare, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 10 8:15 pm–11:30 pm Folkbal Wilhelmina €10 Eindhoven, Netherlands W balfolk
Nebel
Thu 11 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 298 — Noordse dansen €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk scandi
Thu 11 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Tanzlernabend donation Bonn, Germany W balfolk
Fri 12–Sun 14 Hadleigh French Weekend £70 Hadleigh, UK W balfolk
Les Hirondelles Anna Pack & Jo Veal Arbadétorne BOF! Dave Shepherd Sawney White Bird
Fri 12–Sun 14 SF Bay Queer Contra Dance Camp Aptos, CA, USA W contra
Nimbus River Road Andy Shore Isaac Banner
Fri 12–Sun 14 Call of the Loon Dance Weekend Minneapolis, MN, USA W contra
Stringrays Northern Aire Will Mentor Ted Hodapp
Fri 12–Sun 14 Springforth Ball Richmond, VA, USA W contra
Drive Train Gaye Fifer
Fri 12–Sun 14 NexGen Contra Weekend Ann Arbor, MI, USA W contra
Starling Pimento Mori Katie Zanders River Rainbowface
Fri 12 5:30 pm–Sun 14 4:30 pm Tanz & Folk Festival Berlin Berlin, Germany W balfolk
Fine & Anna Laüsa Rokkende Vrouwen Broes Bal Affaire Balsam
Fri 12 6:00 pm–Sun 14 11:59 pm Funambals €62-€68 Rillieux-la-Pape, France W balfolk
Hoctomoz La Machine Princesse Miska Cosmos Chocolat Digabestr Illa Ciac Boum Groove Factory Clica Drona L’equipe Naragonia Quartet Zlabya
Sat 13 11:00 am– 3:30 pm Balfolk Brunch donation Bristol, UK W balfolk
Sat 13 1:30 pm–11:30 pm Bal Experience €15-€33 Dranouter, Belgium W balfolk
Witloof Marie Paulette
Mon 15 4:00 pm–Fri 19 10:00 am English & Scottish Dance Week £240-£430 Halsway, UK W ECD SCD
Leonard Brown Frances Richardson
Mon 15 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Dance Class Level 5 donation Mechelen, Belgium W balfolk
Mon 15 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Dance Class Level 7 donation Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Mon 15 7:10 pm– 9:45 pm Season closing and Workshop €10-€20 Utrecht, Netherlands W balfolk
Duo Chabenat-Heiderich
Mon 15 8:30 pm–10:00 pm Dance Class Level 3 donation Mechelen, Belgium W balfolk
Mon 15 8:30 pm–10:00 pm Dance Class Level 5 donation Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 16 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Weekly Balfolk class $10 Wellington, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 16 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Immersion $10 Dunedin, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 16 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Dance Class Level 3 donation Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 16 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk on Andělu 150 CZK Prague, Czechia W balfolk
Tue 16 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 16 7:30 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Classes @Sportcentrum Leuven €5 Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 16 7:30 pm– 9:30 pm Dance Class Level 8 donation Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 17 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Lessenreeks Folkbaldansen €40-€100 Roeselare, Belgium W balfolk
Thu 18 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 299 — Poitou-dansen (1) €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 18 7:00 pm–11:55 pm Social dance in Mezrab €16-€18 Amsterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Duo Baftig La Réveilleuse
Fri 19–Sun 21 Dancing Fish Melrose, FL, USA W contra
Wild Asparagus George Marshall
Fri 19 5:00 pm– 1:00 am Grand Bal de Lausanne 30 CHF Lausanne, Switzerland W balfolk
Monsieur Fruits Zlabya
Fri 19 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Balfolk Groningen €15 Groningen, Netherlands W balfolk
Mook
Fri 19 8:00 pm–12:00 am Boombal Gent, Belgium W balfolk
Me Guusta Viorel
Fri 19 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Folkpractica donation Bouwel, Belgium W balfolk
Fri 19 7:15 pm–Sat 20 10:00 pm Oxford Folk Festival Oxford, UK W balfolk English ceilidh
Brown Boots Boogie Band Sarah Matthews & Doug Eunson Dirty Big Canal Dance Band Ollie Simons Mary Panton
Fri 19 7:00 pm–Sun 21 5:30 pm NEFFA Marlborough, MA, USA W balfolk contra English ceilidh ECD SCD scandi
Fri 19 7:30 pm–Sun 21 4:00 pm Dandelion Romp $30-$65 Oberlin, OH, USA W contra
Elixir Engine Room Adina Gordon Nils Fredland
Sat 20 11:00 am–11:45 pm ES´BAL TRAD 25-50 BGN Sofia, Bulgaria W balfolk
Bal do Mero Div plet
Sat 20 3:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk im Hardtbergsaal donation Bonn, Germany W balfolk
Vivian Zeller
Sun 21 2:00 pm– 5:30 pm Eurobal Wessex £6-£10 Bournemouth, UK W balfolk
Southampton Euro Session
Sun 21 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass £7 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Sun 21 4:30 pm– 9:00 pm Bal De La Cabane Du Bout Du Monde €10 Watermaal-Bosvoorde, Belgium W balfolk
Flic Flac Folk
Sun 21 6:00 pm–10:00 pm Bal Crewkerne £4 Crewkerne, UK W balfolk
Tue 23 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Weekly Balfolk class $10 Wellington, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 23 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Immersion $10 Dunedin, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 23 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk on Andělu 150 CZK Prague, Czechia W balfolk
Tue 23 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 23 7:30 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Classes @Sportcentrum Leuven €5 Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 24 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Lessenreeks Folkbaldansen €40-€100 Roeselare, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 24 8:00 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk café Nijmegen €10-€15 Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
Les Bottines Artistiques
Thu 25 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 300 — Poitou-dansen (2) €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 25 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Tanzlernabend donation Bonn, Germany W balfolk
Fri 26–Sun 28 Hands Four Spring Dance Weekend Berea, KY, USA W contra
Playing with Fyre Terry Doyle Sarah Kaiser
Fri 26–Sun 28 Trillium Twirl Dowling, MI, USA W contra
Hot Coffee Breakdown Bob Isaacs
Fri 26–Sun 28 Portland Raindance Weekend Portland, OR, USA W contra
Drive Train Stringrays Lisa Greenleaf Will Mentor
Fri 26–Sun 28 27e Festival au Pays du Galoubet La Motte, France W balfolk
Fri 26 3:00 pm–Sun 28 6:00 pm BalSoleil St. Gallen, Switzerland W balfolk
Fri 26 6:00 pm–Sun 28 8:00 pm Folkarria Eco Festi-bal €80-€100 Madrid, Spain W balfolk
Dahu Lucas Thébaut Abril Bargainatt Duo Billebaude Grand Balthazar
Fri 26 7:00 pm–11:00 pm Balhalla €10-€16 Gent, Belgium W balfolk
Maarten Decombel & Toon Van Mierlo
Fri 26 7:30 pm– 9:30 pm Lets Dance Waregem, Belgium W balfolk
Fri 26 7:00 pm–Sun 28 3:30 pm Palmetto Bug Stomp $140-$155 Charleston, SC, USA W contra
Wild Asparagus Contraforce George Marshall Seth Tepfer
Sat 27 8:00 pm–11:30 pm 10th Anniversary €10 Bovesse, Belgium W balfolk
Trio14
Sat 27 8:00 pm– 1:00 am Bal @ Cellule €14-€25 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Caamaño & Ameixeiras Duo Clercx
Sat 27 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Balfolk Stroud £10 Stroud, UK W balfolk
Confluence
Sat 27 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français Brighton, UK W balfolk
Les Hirondelles
Sun 28 3:00 pm–10:00 pm Wageningen Junushoff €15-€20 Wageningen, Netherlands W balfolk
Sun 28 3:00 pm– 5:00 pm Balfolk Workshop and Social £2-£5 Glasgow, UK W balfolk
Tue 30 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Weekly Balfolk class $10 Wellington, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 30 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Immersion $10 Dunedin, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 30 3:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk in der Trinitatis donation Bonn, Germany W balfolk
Two Catch a Raindrop
Tue 30 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 30 7:30 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Classes @Sportcentrum Leuven €5 Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
May 2024
Fri 3–Mon 6 Scandimoot Clapham, UK W scandi
Åsmund Jøtun
Fri 3–Mon 6 May Heydays at Evesham Evesham, UK W contra ECD balfolk
Contrasaurus Emily & Simon Eclectic Regency Mollie & Dave Keeping Thyme Lighthouse Momentum Faren Ygra Andrew Swaine Brian Stanton Burt Hunter Charlie Turner Daisy Black Frances Richardson Jeannie Byron-Williams Kathryn Wright David Wright Keith Wood Lynne Render Maureen Knight Paula Evans Rhodri Davies Trevor Monson Will Mentor
Fri 3–Sat 4 Dancing Fish Melrose, FL, USA W contra
River Road Alex Deis-Lauby
Fri 3–Sun 5 Whitewater Whirl Fayetteville, WV, USA W contra
Hot Coffee Breakdown Brazenkeys Gaye Fifer Janine Smith
Fri 3 6:00 pm–Sun 5 11:00 pm BalMostFolk Kraków, Poland W balfolk
ba.fnu Yanyk Feather and Fox Emelie Waldken Kapela Fedaków Vincent Laine Monsieur Fruits
Fri 3 7:00 pm–Sun 5 12:00 am Il Weekend di NAIF Naples, Italy W balfolk
Trio Loubelya Duo Le Tron/Laloy
Fri 3 7:30 pm–11:30 pm Practica with Initiation Mechelen, Belgium W balfolk
Fri 3 8:30 pm–11:30 pm Vrijdagavondbal in De Doelen Studio free Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Sat 4 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm AberACED £3 Aberystwyth, UK W contra ECD
Sat 4 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Tanzhaus Innsbruck €10-€20 Innsbruck, Austria W balfolk
Pasui
Sun 5 6:30 pm– 8:00 pm Workshop and Balfolk Dresden, Germany W balfolk
Duo Brotto Milleret
Tue 7 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Weekly Balfolk class $10 Wellington, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 7 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Immersion $10 Dunedin, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 7 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 7 7:30 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Classes @Sportcentrum Leuven €5 Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Thu 9–Sun 12 Sommerbordunale €20-€240 Krefeld, Germany W balfolk
Thu 9 12:00 pm–Sun 12 10:00 am Hovrastämman Korskrogen, Sweden W scandi
Thu 9 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Tanzlernabend donation Bonn, Germany W balfolk
Fri 10 1:00 pm–Sun 12 4:00 pm Dafodil Diest, Belgium W balfolk
Accords Perdus Airboxes Ancolie Auka Duo Cavez-Paulson Duo Thézé Me Guusta Organetto a cUkù Threo Triple-X Viorel
Fri 10 5:00 pm–Sun 12 10:00 pm Gaia Folk Fest Flambruzzo, Italy W balfolk
Duo De Schepper-Sanczuk David Baldassin Emily & The Simons Duo Kreatur
Fri 10 8:00 pm–Fri 17 12:00 pm Contradancers Delight Holiday Mountain City, TN, USA W contra
Toss the Possum Drive Train Buzz Band George Paul Bob Isaacs Terry Doyle Devin Pohly Warren Doyle
Sat 11 8:15 pm–12:30 am Bal Folk RZF €7-€15 Alleur, Belgium W balfolk
Tralala Lovers Ciac Boum
Sat 11 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Ashford ceilidh £10-£12 Ashford, UK W English ceilidh
Barnfire John Sweeney
Sat 11 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Cheltenham Ceilidh Club £5 Cheltenham, UK W English ceilidh
Cheltenham Ceilidh Band
Sun 12 2:00 pm– 6:00 pm Bal Miniscule free Oxford, UK W balfolk
Sun 12 4:00 pm–10:30 pm FolkTanz-Abend €10-€14 Vienna, Austria W balfolk
Johannes Schwarz & Anna Breger
Mon 13 4:00 pm–Fri 17 10:00 am American Contra Dance Week £240-£430 Halsway, UK W contra
Lighthouse Will Mentor
Tue 14 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Weekly Balfolk class $10 Wellington, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 14 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Immersion $10 Dunedin, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 14 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 14 7:30 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Classes @Sportcentrum Leuven €5 Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 15 8:15 pm–11:30 pm Folkbal Wilhelmina €10 Eindhoven, Netherlands W balfolk
Bart Praet
Thu 16 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 301 €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Fri 17–Sat 18 Trad i Malung Malung, Sweden W scandi
Fri 17 10:00 am–Sun 19 11:59 pm Trad’Ardèche Privas, France W balfolk
Bal O'Gadjo Hoctomoz Patxi eta Konpania Trio Saraï Petit Piment Trio Loubelya Taouarh Avec La Chouette Velue Bélao Bé Troll
Fri 17 4:00 pm–Sun 19 4:00 pm Irish Set Dance Weekend £190-£310 Halsway, UK W Irish set
Rise the Dust Maggie Daniel Lucy Slemmings
Sat 18 1:15 pm– 6:15 pm Folk Dance for Beginners - Level 1 €20-€55 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Sun 19 3:00 pm–10:00 pm Wageningen Junushoff €15-€20 Wageningen, Netherlands W balfolk
Sun 19 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass £7 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Mon 20 3:00 pm–10:30 pm Balhalla Pinksterbal €10-€19 Gent, Belgium W balfolk
Drøn Duo De Schepper-Sanczuk
Tue 21 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Weekly Balfolk class $10 Wellington, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 21 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Immersion $10 Dunedin, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 21 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 21 7:30 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Classes @Sportcentrum Leuven €5 Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 22 8:00 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk café Nijmegen €10-€15 Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
Ball Noir
Thu 23 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 302 — Switch dansen €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 23 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Tanzlernabend donation Bonn, Germany W balfolk
Fri 24–Mon 27 FolkMADness Music & Dance Camp $175-$460 Soccoro, NM, USA W contra
Whirlwing Toss the Possum Jeremy Korr Lo Peckman
Fri 24–Mon 27 Dancing Bear Dance Camp Wasilla, AK, USA W contra
Stringrays The Sail Away Ladies George Marshall Louise Siddons
Fri 24–Sun 26 Spring Dance Romance Carrboro, NC, USA W contra
The Mean Lids River Road Gaye Fifer Alex Deis-Lauby
Fri 24–Mon 27 Northwest Folklife Seattle, WA, USA W contra
Fri 24 11:00 am–Mon 27 11:45 pm Chippenham Folk Festival Chippenham, UK W English ceilidh contra balfolk Irish set scandi SCD ECD
Bearded Dragons Chaotic Good Confluence Contra Sutra Portmanteau The Falconers WillPower Bob Morgan Bruce Hamilton Charlie Turner Colin Hume Daisy Black Fee Lock Lynne Render Rachel Shapiro-Wallace
Fri 24 7:00 pm–Sun 26 6:00 pm Moulin d'Andé Weekend Val-de-Reuil, France W contra
Nozzy Kappy Lanning Janine Smith
Fri 24 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Balfolk Groningen €15 Groningen, Netherlands W balfolk
Erik en Martijn
Fri 24 7:30 pm– 9:30 pm Lets Dance Waregem, Belgium W balfolk
Fri 24 8:00 pm– 1:00 am Bal @ Cellule €14-€23 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
KV Express
Fri 24 6:00 pm–Mon 27 3:00 pm Meet Me in St Louis $50-$110 Kirkwood, MO, USA W contra
Audacious Roger Wilco Bob Isaacs
Sat 25 3:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk im Hardtbergsaal donation Bonn, Germany W balfolk
Loogaroo
Sat 25 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français Brighton, UK W balfolk
Dave Shepherd & Anna Pack
Sun 26 4:30 pm– 9:00 pm Bal De La Cabane Du Bout Du Monde €10 Watermaal-Bosvoorde, Belgium W balfolk
Tout Bout D'chants
Tue 28 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Weekly Balfolk class $10 Wellington, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 28 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Immersion $10 Dunedin, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 28 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 30 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 303 €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Fri 31 12:00 pm–Sun 2 June 3:00 pm Musik- und Tanzfest €70-€90 Krebsow, Germany W balfolk
Spielmeute Ilmfidelhupf J.B. TriOblique
Fri 31 8:00 pm–12:00 am Boombal Gent, Belgium W balfolk
Warmoes KV Express
Fri 31 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Folkbal €10 Bruges, Belgium W balfolk
Threo
Fri 31 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ol da Folk €10 Bruges, Belgium W balfolk
Threo
Fri 31 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Bal Folk €5-€10 Paris, France W balfolk
June 2024
Sat 1 11:00 am– 3:30 pm Balfolk Brunch donation Bristol, UK W balfolk
Sat 1 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm AberACED £3 Aberystwyth, UK W contra ECD
Sat 1 6:00 pm–10:00 pm Folk dance class Antwerp, Belgium W balfolk
Mon 3 4:00 pm–Fri 7 10:00 am French Music & Dance Week £240-£430 Halsway, UK W balfolk
Tue 4 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Weekly Balfolk class $10 Wellington, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 4 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 6–Sun 9 RenoFolk Festival Bologna, Italy W balfolk
Thu 6 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 304 — Scottish fusion €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 6 8:00 pm–Sun 9 3:00 pm Ransätersstämman Karlstad, Sweden W scandi
Fri 7–Sat 8 Dancing Fish Melrose, FL, USA W contra
Eloise & Co. Steve Zakon-Anderson
Fri 7–Sun 9 Flamingo Fling Weekend Oklahoma City, OK, USA W contra
Playing with Fyre Seth Tepfer
Fri 7 7:00 pm–11:30 pm Academiebal@herk €10-€16 Herk-de-Stad, Belgium W balfolk
Samenspelgroepen Van De Folkafdeling Van De Genkse Academie DDSS – Bamako Express
Fri 7 3:00 pm–Sun 9 4:00 pm Gender-Free Dance Camp $150-$400 Plymouth, MA, USA W contra ECD
Maia McCormick Scott Higgs
Sat 8 Congo De Captieux & Rondeau En Couple €30 Bouwel, Belgium W balfolk
Sat 8 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Tanzhaus Innsbruck €10-€20 Innsbruck, Austria W balfolk
Sat 8 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Folkpractica donation Bouwel, Belgium W balfolk
Airboxes
Sat 8 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Cheltenham Ceilidh Club £5 Cheltenham, UK W English ceilidh
Cheltenham Ceilidh Band
Sat 8 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français Brighton, UK W balfolk
Emmanuel Pariselle, Didier & Nathalie Oliver
Sun 9 6:00 pm–10:30 pm Bal Geronimo & Bal O'Gadjo @ La Tricoterie €14-€28 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Geronimo Bal O'Gadjo
Tue 11 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Weekly Balfolk class $10 Wellington, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 11 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 12 8:15 pm–11:30 pm Folkbal Wilhelmina €10 Eindhoven, Netherlands W balfolk
Two Hats Wim te Groen Wouter Kuyper
Thu 13 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 305 — Salsa & balfolk €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 13 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Tanzlernabend donation Bonn, Germany W balfolk
Fri 14–Sun 16 Summer Soiree Asheville, NC, USA W contra
Supertrad The Ice Cream Truckers Rushfest Playing with Fyre Nils Fredland Cis Hinkle Emily Rush
Fri 14–Sun 16 Swing into Summer $100-$260 Plymouth, MA, USA W contra ECD
Countercurrent Miranda Weinberg, Aaron Marcus, & Carrie Rose Gaye Fifer Adina Gordon
Fri 14 7:15 pm–12:00 am CaBal Kortrijk, Belgium W balfolk
Duo Clercx Phlox
Fri 14 8:15 pm–12:30 am Bal Folk RZF €7-€15 Alleur, Belgium W balfolk
Trio14 Eä
Sat 15–Sat 22 Dance, Music & Spice Lexington, MI, USA W contra
Will Mentor
Sat 15 7:30 pm–11:30 pm Dance concert Caserta, Italy W balfolk
Kryztof Meyer
Sun 16 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass £7 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Sun 16 6:00 pm–10:00 pm Bal Crewkerne £4 Crewkerne, UK W balfolk
Tue 18 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Weekly Balfolk class $10 Wellington, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 18 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 20 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 306 — Branle de noirmoitier €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 20 7:00 pm–11:00 pm 2 Jaar Balhalla, Jubileumbal €10-€16 Gent, Belgium W balfolk
KV Express
Fri 21–Sun 23 Le Festival De La Pouméane Combovin, France W balfolk
Fri 21 4:00 pm–Sun 23 4:00 pm Halsway Playford Assembly £190-£310 Halsway, UK W ECD
Albireo Andrew Swaine
Fri 21 7:30 pm–11:30 pm Practica with Initiation Mechelen, Belgium W balfolk
Fri 21 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk im Kulturbad donation Bonn, Germany W balfolk
NoLa
Fri 21 8:30 pm–11:30 pm Vrijdagavondbal in De Doelen Studio free Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Sun 23–Sat 29 BACDS Family Week $300-$975 La Honda, CA, USA W contra ECD
Yoyo Zhou
Sun 23 4:30 pm– 9:00 pm Bal De La Cabane Du Bout Du Monde €10 Watermaal-Bosvoorde, Belgium W balfolk
Caminarem
Sun 23 3:00 pm–Sat 29 11:00 am Lady of the Lake June Week $595-$995 Harrison, ID, USA W contra
Constellation Countercurrent The Canote Brothers Susan Petrick Wendy Graham
Tue 25 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Weekly Balfolk class $10 Wellington, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 25 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 26 8:00 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk café Nijmegen €10-€15 Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
Airboxes
Thu 27–Mon 1 July July Fourth Plymouth, MA, USA W contra ECD
Lisa Greenleaf
Thu 27 4:00 pm–Sun 30 4:00 pm Dañserlà 2024 Erlangen, Germany W balfolk
Petit Piment Naragonia Rémi Geffroy Cecilia LyraDanz Airboxes Trio TriOblique Cam&Léo B-Key Valsaviris
Thu 27 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 307 — Ceilidh €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk English ceilidh
Thu 27 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Tanzlernabend donation Bonn, Germany W balfolk
Fri 28 4:00 pm–Sun 30 4:00 pm Blowzabella Festival £190-£370 Halsway, UK W balfolk
Blowzabella Garenne
Fri 28 6:00 pm–Sun 30 4:00 pm Stegastomp £50-£110 Harbury, UK W contra
Contrasaurus Charlie Turner Andrew Swaine
Fri 28 7:30 pm– 9:30 pm Lets Dance Waregem, Belgium W balfolk
Fri 28 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Bal Folk €5-€10 Paris, France W balfolk
Sat 29 Bakewell Day of Dance Bakewell, UK W English ceilidh
Sat 29 DenneFeest Berghem, Netherlands W balfolk
Sat 29–Sun 7 July Stämmoveckan Rättvik, Sweden W scandi
Sun 30–Fri 5 July Cumberland Dance Week Pleasantville, TN, USA W contra
The Cosmic Otters Seth Tepfer Wendy Graham Settle
July 2024
Mon 1–Fri 5 Pinewoods English-Scottish-Contra $335-$453 Plymouth, MA, USA W contra ECD SCD
River Road Michael Karcher
Tue 2 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 4–Sat 6 Dancing Fish Melrose, FL, USA W contra
The Dam Beavers Bob Isaacs
Thu 4–Sun 7 Roanoke Railroader $95-$160 Salem, VA, USA W contra
Toss the Possum The Latter Day Lizards Will Mentor Gaye Fifer
Thu 4 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 308 — Grabbelles — kies jij maar! €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Sat 6 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm AberACED £3 Aberystwyth, UK W contra ECD
Sat 6 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Cheltenham Ceilidh Club £5 Cheltenham, UK W English ceilidh
Cheltenham Ceilidh Band
Mon 8–Sat 13 Gran Bal Trad (Vialfre) Vialfre, Italy W balfolk Italian Irish set ECD
Mon 8 9:00 am–Sun 14 1:00 pm Intensieve Dansstage Folk @AKDT Grandvoir, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 9 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 11–Sun 14 Le Son Continu Lourouer Saint Laurent, France W balfolk
Fri 12–Sun 14 River Rendezvous Coshocton, OH, USA W contra
Toss the Possum Drive Train Terry Doyle Devin Pohly
Sat 13 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français Bastille Bal Brighton, UK W balfolk
Sun 14–Sat 20 Ashokan Northern Week Olivebridge, NY, USA W contra
Will Mentor Susan Kevra John Krumm
Sun 14 2:00 pm– 6:00 pm Bal Miniscule free Oxford, UK W balfolk
Tue 16 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 18–Sun 21 Vertanzt Röthenbach im Emmental, Bern, Switzerland W balfolk Irish céilí scandi
Fri 19–Sun 21 Summergreen Livingston, MT, USA W contra
The Dam Beavers Drovers Grove Alex Deis-Lauby Rab Cummings
Sat 20–Sat 27 American Dance & Music Week Plymouth, MA, USA W contra
Lisa Greenleaf Will Mentor
Sun 21 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass £7 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Mon 22 4:00 pm–Fri 26 10:00 am Summer Country Dancing £240-£430 Halsway, UK W contra ECD
Ali, Jane & Meg Mark Elvins
Tue 23 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 24–Sun 28 Balalalune Trièves, France W balfolk
Fri 26–Fri 9 August Grand Bal de l'Europe (Gennetines) Gennetines, France W balfolk scandi Irish set English ceilidh Italian ECD
Sat 27–Mon 5 August Harmony of Song & Dance Plymouth, MA, USA W contra
Lisa Greenleaf Seth Tepfer
Tue 30–Wed 31 Orbadenstämman Orbaden, Sweden W scandi
Tue 30 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
August 2024
Sat 3 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm AberACED £3 Aberystwyth, UK W contra ECD
Tue 6 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Fri 9–Fri 16 Broadstairs Folk Week £164-£330 Broadstairs, UK W English ceilidh contra
Sun 11–Sat 17 Family Week Poland, ME, USA W contra
Mon 12–Sun 18 Cascade of Music & Dance Cascade, MD, USA W contra
Mon 12 4:00 pm–Mon 19 10:00 am Halsway Folk Dance Holiday £380-£610 Halsway, UK W ECD
Richard Jones & Chris Jewell Ivan Aitken
Tue 13 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Fri 16–Sun 18 Mentone Mentone, AL, USA W contra
Fri 16 5:00 pm–Sun 18 11:59 pm FESTI'FOLK free Lambesc, France W balfolk
Carabena La Bande à Koustic Z'acrauNotes Imnari En Avant 3 Camille en Bal
Sat 17–Sat 24 Campers’ Week Plymouth, MA, USA W contra
Sun 18 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass £7 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Tue 20 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 21 8:00 pm–Mon 26 12:00 am Boombalfestival Lovendegem, Belgium W balfolk
No&Mi Bargainatt Kwintet Gestrikt Accords Perdus Tralala Lovers Duo Nello Variomatic Naragonia Bouton Rémi Geffroy Vandenabeele-Knapen Ciac Boum Claïs Cosmos Chocolat Duo Thézé Tiennet Simonnin Krosmos Le Grand Barouf Youmi Bazoge La Bachule Aérokorda Parasol Trio Le Driadi Hot Griselda Duo Claranbaux-Geerinck Le Mange Bal
Sun 25 6:00 pm–10:00 pm Bal Crewkerne £4 Crewkerne, UK W balfolk
Tue 27 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 28–Mon 2 September fin d’été 2024 Kinnersley, UK W balfolk scandi
Fri 30–Mon 2 September Rendezvous Dance Weekend Boulder, CO, USA W contra
Nova The Dam Beavers Gaye Fifer Will Mentor
Fri 30 4:00 pm–Sun 1 September 4:00 pm Halsway Regency Assembley £200-£310 Halsway, UK W ECD
Warleggan Village Band Georgia Delve
Fri 30 7:30 pm– 9:30 pm Lets Dance Waregem, Belgium W balfolk
September 2024
Tue 3 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 5–Sun 8 Bromyard Folk Festival Bromyard, UK W contra English ceilidh
Thu 5 6:00 pm–Sun 8 11:45 pm Numinosum Festival 2024 Warsaw, Poland W balfolk Polish
Fri 6–Sat 7 Dancing Fish Melrose, FL, USA W contra
Kingfisher
Sat 7 3:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk im Hardtbergsaal donation Bonn, Germany W balfolk
Sat 7 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm AberACED £3 Aberystwyth, UK W contra ECD
Sat 7 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Cheltenham Ceilidh Club £5 Cheltenham, UK W English ceilidh
Cheltenham Ceilidh Band
Sun 8 2:00 pm– 6:00 pm Bal Miniscule free Oxford, UK W balfolk
Tue 10 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 11 8:15 pm–11:30 pm Folkbal Wilhelmina €10 Eindhoven, Netherlands W balfolk
Cecilia
Fri 13–Sun 15 Simmelfolk €77-€120 Simmelsdorf, Germany W balfolk
Fri 13–Sun 15 Echo Summit Sacramento, CA, USA W contra
The Figments Toss the Possum Jessee Edgarton Wendy Graham
Tue 17 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Fri 20–Sun 22 Squirrel Moon Contra Dance weekend Dodgeville, WI, USA W contra
Boys of the Noise Bev Bernbaum
Sat 21 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Tanzhaus Innsbruck €10-€20 Innsbruck, Austria W balfolk
Haus von Klaus
Tue 24 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 25 8:00 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk café Nijmegen €10-€15 Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 26 7:00 pm–11:15 pm Balhalla Gent, Belgium W balfolk
Fri 27–Sun 29 Adirondack Dance Weekend Silver Bay, NY, USA W balfolk contra ECD
Fri 27 2:00 pm– 1:00 am Grand Bal de Lausanne 30 CHF Lausanne, Switzerland W balfolk
Bruno & Maria Cam&Léo
Fri 27 4:00 pm–Sun 29 4:00 pm Halsway Harvest Weekend Halsway, UK W English ceilidh ECD
Dampier's Round Frances Oates Barrie Bullimore Laura Hodges
Sat 28 8:15 pm–10:30 pm Bal Folk RZF €7-€15 Alleur, Belgium W balfolk
Trio Loubelya
Sat 28 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Balfolk Stroud £10 Stroud, UK W balfolk
Shivelight
Sat 28 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français Brighton, UK W balfolk
Oscina
Mon 30 4:00 pm–Fri 4 October 10:00 am Autumn American Contra Dance Week £240-£430 Halsway, UK W contra
Will Allen, Rowan Pigott & Gareth Kiddier Diane Silver
October 2024
Tue 1 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 2 3:00 pm–Sun 6 4:00 pm Annabergfest 2024 ~€500 Bonn, Germany W balfolk
Fri 4 8:30 pm–Sun 6 5:30 pm Blowzabella workshop festival Dranouter, Belgium W balfolk
Blowzabella
Sat 5 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Cheltenham Ceilidh Club £5 Cheltenham, UK W English ceilidh
Cheltenham Ceilidh Band
Tue 8 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 9 8:15 pm–11:30 pm Folkbal Wilhelmina €10 Eindhoven, Netherlands W balfolk
Exqueezit
Fri 11 6:00 pm–Sun 13 12:30 pm Jasan Bonuš Country Dance Weekend 890 CZK Prague, Czechia W contra
Bev Bernbaum Carol David-Blackman Meike Beyen Marcus Igla Gerhard Kamm Jörg Mehlhase David Dvořák Jitka Bonušová Jan Pumpr
Sat 12 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Ashford ceilidh £10-£12 Ashford, UK W English ceilidh
Hot Rats John Sweeney
Tue 15 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 17 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk donation Bonn, Germany W balfolk
Les Zéoles
Sun 20 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass £7 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Sun 20 4:30 pm– 9:00 pm Bal De La Cabane Du Bout Du Monde Watermaal-Bosvoorde, Belgium W balfolk
Bouton
Sun 20 6:00 pm–10:00 pm Bal Crewkerne £4 Crewkerne, UK W balfolk
Tue 22 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 24 7:00 pm–11:15 pm Balhalla Gent, Belgium W balfolk
Sat 26 8:15 pm–10:45 pm Bal Folk RZF €7-€15 Alleur, Belgium W balfolk
Petit Piment
Sat 26 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Balfolk Stroud £10 Stroud, UK W balfolk
Helena Torpy & Steve Turner
Sat 26 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français Brighton, UK W balfolk
Peut Qu'Manguer
Tue 29 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 30 8:00 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk café Nijmegen €10-€15 Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 31 6:00 pm–Sun 3 November 7:00 pm CaDansa Steenwijk, Netherlands W balfolk
November 2024
Fri 1 5:00 pm–Sun 3 5:00 pm Skint Ashover, UK W balfolk scandi
Sat 2 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Cheltenham Ceilidh Club £5 Cheltenham, UK W English ceilidh
Cheltenham Ceilidh Band
Tue 5 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 7 5:00 pm–Sun 10 8:00 pm Infinitumball Vilnius, Lithuania W balfolk
Balsam Feather and Fox Mara Menzel Hartwin Dhoore Adriano Sangineto
Fri 8–Sun 10 Dance in the Desert Oracle, AZ, USA W contra
Playing with Fyre Stomp Rocket Lisa Greenleaf Susan Petrick
Fri 8 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk im Dotti donation Bonn, Germany W balfolk
Sun 10 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass £7 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Tue 12 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 13 8:15 pm–11:30 pm Folkbal Eindhoven €10 Eindhoven, Netherlands W balfolk
Bouton
Fri 15 4:00 pm–Sun 17 10:00 pm Balfolk intensive 2024 Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
Wim te Groen
Fri 15 4:00 pm–Sun 17 4:00 pm Zesty Contra Weekend £190-£310 Halsway, UK W contra
Ali & Mollie Rhodri Davies Mark Elvins
Sun 17 4:30 pm– 9:00 pm Bal De La Cabane Du Bout Du Monde Watermaal-Bosvoorde, Belgium W balfolk
Tralala Lovers
Tue 19 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 21 7:00 pm–11:15 pm Balhalla Gent, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 26 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 27 8:00 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk café Nijmegen €10-€15 Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
Sat 30 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français Brighton, UK W balfolk
BOF!
December 2024
Tue 3 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Sat 7 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk im Hardtbergsaal donation Bonn, Germany W balfolk
Sat 7 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Ashford ceilidh £10-£12 Ashford, UK W English ceilidh
Swing the Bridge John Sweeney
Sat 7 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Cheltenham Ceilidh Club £5 Cheltenham, UK W English ceilidh
Cheltenham Ceilidh Band
Tue 10 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 11 8:15 pm–11:30 pm Folkbal Eindhoven €10 Eindhoven, Netherlands W balfolk
Trio Bucsan/Dantin/Kuyper
Sat 14 8:15 pm–10:30 pm Bal Folk RZF €7-€15 Alleur, Belgium W balfolk
Broes
Sun 15 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass £7 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Sun 15 4:30 pm– 9:00 pm Bal De La Cabane Du Bout Du Monde Watermaal-Bosvoorde, Belgium W balfolk
Les Kickeuses
Sun 15 6:00 pm–10:00 pm Bal Crewkerne £4 Crewkerne, UK W balfolk
Tue 17 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 18 8:00 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk café Nijmegen €10-€15 Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
Fri 20 7:00 pm–11:00 pm Joint Christmas Twmp £2 Aberystwyth, UK W Irish set balfolk ECD contra
Hywel Jones Nigel Hardy Keith Ffloyd Ian Hughes John Blanchfield
Mon 23 7:00 pm–11:15 pm Balhalla Kerstbal Gent, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 24 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Sat 28 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français New Year party Brighton, UK W balfolk
Tue 31 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
January 2025
Tue 7 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 14 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 21 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 22 8:00 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk café Nijmegen €10-€15 Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 28 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
February 2025
Tue 4 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 11 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 18 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 25 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 26 8:00 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk café Nijmegen €10-€15 Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
March 2025
Tue 4 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 11 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 26 8:00 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk café Nijmegen €10-€15 Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
April 2025
Wed 23 8:00 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk café Nijmegen €10-€15 Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
May 2025
Wed 28 8:00 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk café Nijmegen €10-€15 Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
June 2025
Wed 25 8:00 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk café Nijmegen €10-€15 Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk

All bands | All callers | All dance organisations | Cities

Add an event | Add or correct events

Export data: ICS | JSON | TOML | YAML

Subscribe to this view in Google Calendar