Balfolk events

April 2024
Fri 19–Sun 21 22. Folk-Tanz-Fest Halle, Germany balfolk
Fri 19 7:15 pm–Sat 20 10:00 pm Oxford Folk Festival Oxford, UK W balfolk English ceilidh
Brown Boots Boogie Band Sarah Matthews & Doug Eunson Dirty Big Canal Dance Band Ollie Simons Mary Panton
Fri 19 7:00 pm–Sun 21 5:30 pm NEFFA Marlborough, MA, USA W balfolk contra English ceilidh ECD SCD scandi
Live Wire Kingfisher Torrent Good Company Dogtown Alex Deis-Lauby Rick Mohr Ben Sachs-Hamilton Bob Isaacs Michael Karcher Dereck Kalish
Sat 20 10:00 am–Sun 21 8:00 pm Elfia Haarzuilens Haarzuilens, Netherlands W balfolk
Triple-X Wouter en de Draak
Fri 26–Sun 28 27e Festival au Pays du Galoubet La Motte, France W balfolk
Fri 26 3:00 pm–Sun 28 6:00 pm BalSoleil St. Gallen, Switzerland W balfolk
Fri 26 6:00 pm–Sun 28 8:00 pm Folkarria Eco Festi-bal €80-€100 Madrid, Spain W balfolk
Dahu Lucas Thébaut Abril Bargainatt Duo Billebaude Grand Balthazar
Tue 30 7:00 pm–Wed 1 May 7:00 pm Concert and Skeggione Gorizia, Italy W balfolk
Monsieur Fruits
May 2024
Fri 3–Mon 6 May Heydays at Evesham Evesham, UK W contra ECD balfolk
Contrasaurus Emily & Simon Eclectic Regency Mollie & Dave Keeping Thyme Lighthouse Momentum Faren Ygra Andrew Swaine Brian Stanton Burt Hunter Charlie Turner Daisy Black Frances Richardson Jeannie Byron-Williams Kathryn Wright David Wright Keith Wood Lynne Render Maureen Knight Paula Evans Rhodri Davies Trevor Monson Will Mentor
Fri 3 6:00 pm–Sun 5 11:00 pm BalMostFolk Kraków, Poland W balfolk
ba.fnu Yanyk Feather and Fox Emelie Waldken Kapela Fedaków Vincent Laine Monsieur Fruits
Fri 3 7:00 pm–Sun 5 12:00 am Il Weekend di NAIF Naples, Italy W balfolk
Trio Loubelya Duo Le Tron/Laloy
Wed 8 5:00 pm–Sun 12 3:00 am Balilas €80-€90 Rennes, France W balfolk
La Réveilleuse Laüsa Cosmos Chocolat Osso Bargainatt Femti Fem Illa Garenne Groove Factory Saíra Tiennet Simonnin Ma Petite Platane Fleuves Nøkkenoc Hamon Martin Quintet Princesse Miska Terroir Collapse
Thu 9–Sun 12 Sommerbordunale €20-€240 Krefeld, Germany W balfolk
Fri 10 1:00 pm–Sun 12 4:00 pm Dafodil Diest, Belgium W balfolk
Accords Perdus Airboxes Ancolie Auka Duo Cavez-Paulson Duo Thézé Me Guusta Organetto a cUkù Threo Triple-X Viorel
Fri 10 5:00 pm–Sun 12 10:00 pm Gaia Folk Fest Flambruzzo, Italy W balfolk
Duo De Schepper-Sanczuk David Baldassin Emily & The Simons Duo Kreatur
Fri 17 10:00 am–Sun 19 11:59 pm Trad’Ardèche Privas, France W balfolk
Bal O'Gadjo Hoctomoz Patxi eta Konpania Trio Saraï Petit Piment Trio Loubelya Taouarh Avec La Chouette Velue Bélao Bé Troll
Fri 17 4:00 pm–Mon 20 4:00 pm Tanz und Verbunding Waldheim, Germany W balfolk
Naragonia Quartet Duo Wolff-Moschcau Maracu Wings & Tales
Sat 18 10:00 am–Sun 19 8:00 pm Eallum 2024 €35 Dordrecht, Netherlands W balfolk
Triple-X
Fri 24 11:00 am–Mon 27 11:45 pm Chippenham Folk Festival Chippenham, UK W English ceilidh contra balfolk Irish set scandi SCD ECD
Bearded Dragons Chaotic Good Confluence Contra Sutra Portmanteau The Falconers WillPower Bob Morgan Bruce Hamilton Charlie Turner Colin Hume Daisy Black Fee Lock Lynne Render Rachel Shapiro-Wallace
Fri 24 5:00 pm–Sun 26 7:00 pm Woodfolk Festival Taipana, Italy balfolk
Emanuele Rossato & Michela Furin Valentin Barray Rudemà Duo Perrin-Zhao Folk Fiction
Fri 31 12:00 pm–Sun 2 June 3:00 pm Musik- und Tanzfest €70-€90 Krebsow, Germany W balfolk
Spielmeute Ilmfidelhupf J.B. TriOblique
June 2024
Mon 3 4:00 pm–Fri 7 10:00 am French Music & Dance Week £240-£430 Halsway, UK W balfolk
Thu 6–Sun 9 RenoFolk Festival Bologna, Italy W balfolk
Thu 6 6:00 pm–Sat 8 11:00 pm Le Bal Perché €16-€22 Plan d'eau d'Eygliers, France W balfolk
Electro Faune Möng Baltazar Montanaro Ce bon vieux Sam KKC Orchestra & CPC Duo Plodocus L'unique Bal Pokaïdi Toundra Bal de l'Aube Terminal Traghetti Accordzéâm Bal des Bestioles Marie Paulette Gros Sabot
Wed 19 6:00 pm–Sun 23 4:30 pm Folk Weekend Mattstedt Mattstedt, Germany W balfolk
Fri 21–Sun 23 Le Festival De La Pouméane Combovin, France W balfolk
Thu 27 4:00 pm–Sun 30 4:00 pm Dañserlà 2024 Erlangen, Germany W balfolk
Petit Piment Naragonia Rémi Geffroy Cecilia LyraDanz Airboxes Trio TriOblique Cam&Léo B-Key Valsaviris
Fri 28 4:00 pm–Sun 30 4:00 pm Blowzabella Festival £190-£370 Halsway, UK W balfolk
Blowzabella Garenne
July 2024
Fri 5 7:00 pm–Sun 7 11:45 pm Gooikoorts Gooik, Belgium balfolk
Geronimo Boreas Variomatic
Fri 5 9:30 pm–Sun 7 10:00 pm Big Bang Folk Festival Ternate, Italy W balfolk Italian
Duo De Schepper-Sanczuk Cam&Léo Princesse Miska Illa Pitularita Bargainatt
Mon 8–Sat 13 Gran Bal Trad (Vialfre) Vialfre, Italy W balfolk Italian Irish set ECD
Mon 8 9:00 am–Sun 14 1:00 pm Intensieve Dansstage Folk @AKDT Grandvoir, Belgium W balfolk
Thu 11–Sun 14 Le Son Continu Lourouer Saint Laurent, France W balfolk
Fri 12 9:00 am–Sun 14 11:59 am Dançarão €50-€65 Mação, Portugal balfolk
Duo Absynthe Geronimo & Luís Peixoto
Thu 18–Sun 21 Vertanzt Röthenbach im Emmental, Bern, Switzerland W balfolk Irish céilí scandi
Wed 24–Sun 28 Balalalune Trièves, France W balfolk
Fri 26–Fri 9 August Grand Bal de l'Europe (Gennetines) Gennetines, France W balfolk scandi Irish set English ceilidh Italian ECD
August 2024
Sun 11–Tue 20 Danzas Sin Fronteras €416 Navamorcuende, Spain W balfolk
Fri 16 5:00 pm–Sun 18 11:59 pm FESTI'FOLK free Lambesc, France W balfolk
Carabena La Bande à Koustic Z'acrauNotes Imnari En Avant 3 Camille en Bal
Wed 21 8:00 pm–Mon 26 12:00 am Boombalfestival Lovendegem, Belgium W balfolk
No&Mi Bargainatt Kwintet Gestrikt Accords Perdus Tralala Lovers Duo Nello Variomatic Naragonia Bouton Rémi Geffroy Vandenabeele-Knapen Ciac Boum Claïs Cosmos Chocolat Duo Thézé Tiennet Simonnin Krosmos Le Grand Barouf Youmi Bazoge La Bachule Aérokorda Parasol Trio Le Driadi Hot Griselda Duo Claranbaux-Geerinck Le Mange Bal
Fri 23 2:00 pm–Mon 26 6:00 pm Shrewsbury Folk Festival £116-£222.53 Shrewsbury, UK W balfolk contra English ceilidh
Banter Club Débris Cri du Canard Crowdy-Kit EFDSS Workshop Ceilidh Band James Delarre, Saul Rose & Dave Delarre Monster Ceilidh Band Spiers & Boden Tom Moore & Archie Churchill-Moss Steamchicken Oakstone Trio Sheena Masson Rhodri Davies Tom Kitching Prue Reilly Annie Bolt Phil Bassindale Ian Nichols Daisy Black Andrew Swaine
Wed 28–Mon 2 September fin d’été 2024 Kinnersley, UK W balfolk scandi
Fri 30–Sun 1 September Cannings Court French and Breton Dance Dorchester, UK balfolk
Red Dog Green Dog Wod
September 2024
Thu 5 6:00 pm–Sun 8 11:45 pm Numinosum Festival 2024 Warsaw, Poland W balfolk Polish
Fri 6 6:00 pm–Sun 8 11:45 pm 31e Folk Festival Marsinne Marsinne, Belgium W balfolk
Fri 13–Sun 15 Simmelfolk €77-€120 Simmelsdorf, Germany W balfolk
Fri 27–Sun 29 Adirondack Dance Weekend Silver Bay, NY, USA W balfolk contra ECD
October 2024
Wed 2 3:00 pm–Sun 6 4:00 pm Annabergfest 2024 ~€500 Bonn, Germany W balfolk
Fri 4 8:30 pm–Sun 6 5:30 pm Blowzabella workshop festival Dranouter, Belgium W balfolk
Blowzabella
Thu 31 6:00 pm–Sun 3 November 7:00 pm CaDansa Steenwijk, Netherlands W balfolk
November 2024
Fri 1 5:00 pm–Sun 3 5:00 pm Skint Ashover, UK W balfolk scandi
Thu 7 5:00 pm–Sun 10 8:00 pm Infinitumball Vilnius, Lithuania W balfolk
Balsam Feather and Fox Mara Menzel Hartwin Dhoore Adriano Sangineto
Fri 15 4:00 pm–Sun 17 10:00 pm Balfolk intensive 2024 Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
Wim te Groen
February 2025
Fri 28–Sun 2 March IVFDF 2025 Sheffield, UK W balfolk contra English ceilidh ECD Scottish cèilidh SCD

All bands | All callers | All dance organisations | Cities

Add an event | Add or correct events

Export data: ICS | JSON | TOML | YAML

Subscribe to this view in Google Calendar