Folk dance events in the UK

March 2024
Mon 4 4:00 pm–Fri 8 10:00 am Contra and Square Dance Week £240-£430 Halsway, UK W contra
English Contra Dance Band Geoff Cubitt
Tue 5 7:30 pm– 9:00 pm Winter ceilidh class £5 Carharrack, UK W English ceilidh
Kate Smith
Wed 6 8:15 pm–10:30 pm Pied à Terre £5 Norwich, UK balfolk
Thu 7 7:00 pm–10:15 pm Pop-up Ceilidh £16.50 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fiddle Paradiddle
Fri 8 7:00 pm–10:30 pm EuroBal Wessex: Dorchester £4-£6 Dorchester, UK W balfolk
Fri 8 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Fri 8 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 9 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Cheltenham Ceilidh Club £5 Cheltenham, UK W English ceilidh
Cheltenham Ceilidh Band
Sat 9 7:30 pm–10:45 pm d'Accord £10 Exeter, UK balfolk
Poisson Groove
Sat 9 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Oxfolk Ceilidh £3-£14 Oxford, UK English ceilidh
Warleggan Village Band Hannah Moore
Sat 9 7:30 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£15 London, UK W contra
Vertical Expression Louise Siddons
Sat 9 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Mumpers Spring Ceilidh £12-£15 Derby, UK English ceilidh
Kirkophany
Sat 9 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sun 10 12:00 pm– 5:00 pm DanseHerts £8 Ickleford, UK balfolk
Sun 10 2:00 pm– 6:00 pm Bal Miniscule free Oxford, UK W balfolk
Sun 10 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass £7 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Sun 10 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Lynne Render
Mon 11 4:00 pm–Fri 15 10:00 am French & Breton Dance Week £240-£430 Halsway, UK W balfolk
Wed 13 7:30 pm–11:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK W balfolk
Fri 15 7:00 pm–10:30 pm Spring Ceilidh £15-£20 London, UK English ceilidh
Ceilidh Liberation Front
Fri 15 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Contra Dance £6-£15 Bristol, UK contra
Fiddlechicks Jack Kanutin
Fri 15 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Knees Up Cecil Sharp £5-£12 London, UK English ceilidh
Polkaworks Sheena Masson
Fri 15 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Spring Barn Dance £12 Weedon Bec, UK English ceilidh
Doug Eunson and Sarah Matthews
Sat 16 Jigfoot in Cardiff Cardiff, UK English ceilidh
Jigfoot Ian Nichols
Sat 16 7:00 pm–10:30 pm Spring Ceilidh £15-£20 London, UK English ceilidh
Ceilidh Liberation Front
Sat 16 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Contrabridge £7-£15 Cambridge, UK contra
Vicki Swan & Jonny Dyer Rachel Shapiro-Wallace
Sat 16 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sun 17 1:00 pm– 5:00 pm Les Batons £7 Hollingbourne, UK balfolk
Duo Mistral
Sun 17 6:45 pm–10:00 pm Bristol French Session and workshop free Bristol, UK W balfolk
Tue 19 7:30 pm– 9:00 pm Winter ceilidh class £5 Carharrack, UK W English ceilidh
Kate Smith
Fri 22 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Contrary Faeries Bob Morgan
Fri 22 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Fri 22 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 23 The Ironmasters in Chandler's Ford Chandler's Ford, UK English ceilidh
The Ironmasters Baz Parkes
Sat 23 6:30 pm–11:00 pm Balfolk Stroud £10 Stroud, UK W balfolk
Venn
Sat 23 7:00 pm– 9:30 pm Bal Feirste with workshop £8-£10 Belfast, UK balfolk
Bal Feirste House Band
Sat 23 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Edinburgh Contra Dance Edinburgh, UK contra
Sat 23 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Sytchampton Saturday dance £8 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Chris & Julie Dewhurst Lynne Render
Sat 23 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Contra Exeter, UK contra
Sat 23 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sun 24 2:00 pm– 5:00 pm Weedon Balfolk Weedon Bec, UK balfolk
Dave Shepherd & Anna Pack
Sun 24 3:00 pm– 5:00 pm Balfolk Workshop and Social £2-£5 Glasgow, UK W balfolk
Mon 25 4:00 pm–Fri 29 10:00 am Walking and Dancing Holiday £240-£430 Halsway, UK W ECD
Vicki Swan & Jonny Dyer Rhodri Davies
Wed 27 7:30 pm–11:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK W balfolk
Thu 28 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Spring Ceilidh £5-£7.50 Carharrack, UK English ceilidh
Rosevilles Ceilidh Band Kate Smith
Fri 29 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 30 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Dancing around the Dales £10 Harrogate, UK English ceilidh
No Lazy Dancing Dance Band Pete Coe
Sat 30 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£15 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Chris Toyne
Sat 30 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français Brighton, UK W balfolk
Venn
April 2024
Mon 1 4:00 pm–Fri 5 10:00 am Easter House Party £240-£430 Halsway, UK contra ECD
English Contra Dance Band
Wed 3 8:15 pm–10:30 pm Pied à Terre Norwich, UK balfolk
Ben Hooke
Thu 4 7:00 pm–10:15 pm Pop-up Ceilidh £16.50 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fiddle Paradiddle
Fri 5 4:00 pm–Sun 7 4:00 pm Contra Camp £100-£310 Halsway, UK W contra English ceilidh
WillPower Lousie Siddons Heather McAslan
Fri 5 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Fri 5 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 6 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm AberACED £3 Aberystwyth, UK W contra ECD
Sat 6 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Cheltenham Ceilidh Club £5 Cheltenham, UK W English ceilidh
Cheltenham Ceilidh Band
Mon 8 7:30 pm– 9:30 pm Eurodance Faversham donation Faversham, UK balfolk
Fri 12–Sun 14 Hadleigh French Weekend £70 Hadleigh, UK W balfolk
Les Hirondelles Anna Pack & Jo Veal Arbadétorne BOF! Dave Shepherd Sawney White Bird
Fri 12 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 13 11:00 am– 3:30 pm Balfolk Brunch donation Bristol, UK W balfolk
Sat 13 2:00 pm– 5:00 pm Lancaster Contra £3 Lancaster, UK contra
Sat 13 7:30 pm–10:45 pm d'Accord £10 Exeter, UK balfolk
Peter Clifton & Richard Heacock
Sat 13 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 13 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£15 London, UK contra
Box of Frogs Andrew Swaine
Sun 14 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
Linda Game Band Andrew Swaine
Mon 15 4:00 pm–Fri 19 10:00 am English & Scottish Dance Week £240-£430 Halsway, UK W ECD SCD
Leonard Brown Frances Richardson
Fri 19 7:15 pm–Sat 20 10:00 pm Oxford Folk Festival Oxford, UK W balfolk English ceilidh
Brown Boots Boogie Band Sarah Matthews & Doug Eunson Dirty Big Canal Dance Band Ollie Simons Mary Panton
Fri 19 7:30 pm– 9:30 pm Live and Local £12 New Mills, UK balfolk
Cri du Canard
Fri 19 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Fri 19 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Knees Up Cecil Sharp £5-£12 London, UK English ceilidh
Panjandrum Gordon Potts
Sat 20 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Spring Celebration Dance £7-£10 London, UK ECD
Ali Ellacott & Thomas Bending Rachel Bending
Sat 20 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Nottingham Playford Ball £20 Nottingham, UK ECD
Sat 20 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 20 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sun 21 12:00 pm– 5:00 pm DanseHerts £8 Ickleford, UK balfolk
Sun 21 1:00 pm– 5:00 pm Les Batons £7 Hollingbourne, UK balfolk
Quatre Quarts
Sun 21 2:00 pm– 5:30 pm Eurobal Wessex £6-£10 Bournemouth, UK W balfolk
Southampton Euro Session
Sun 21 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass £7 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Sun 21 6:00 pm–10:00 pm Bal Crewkerne £4 Crewkerne, UK W balfolk
Fri 26 4:00 pm–Sun 28 4:00 pm Falconers Dance Club Halsway, UK ECD
The Falconers
Fri 26 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Contra Dance £6-£15 Bristol, UK contra
WillPower Sam Tetley Smith
Fri 26 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Linda Game Band Lynne Render
Fri 26 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 27 DanceCupola in Chandler's Ford Chandler's Ford, UK English ceilidh
DanceCupola
Sat 27 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Contrabridge £7-£15 Cambridge, UK contra
Trip Hazard Sarah Trop Rob Humphrey
Sat 27 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Balfolk Stroud £10 Stroud, UK W balfolk
Confluence
Sat 27 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Harrogate Contra £6-10 Harrogate, UK contra
Contrary Faeries Bob Morgan
Sat 27 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£15 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Banned from the Moor
Sat 27 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 27 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français Brighton, UK W balfolk
Les Hirondelles
Sun 28 3:00 pm– 5:00 pm Balfolk Workshop and Social £2-£5 Glasgow, UK W balfolk
May 2024
Wed 1 8:15 pm–10:30 pm Pied à Terre Norwich, UK balfolk
Thu 2 7:00 pm–10:15 pm Pop-up Ceilidh £16.50 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fiddle Paradiddle
Fri 3–Mon 6 Scandimoot Clapham, UK W scandi
Åsmund Jøtun
Fri 3–Mon 6 May Heydays at Evesham Evesham, UK W contra ECD balfolk
Contrasaurus Emily & Simon Eclectic Regency Mollie & Dave Keeping Thyme Lighthouse Momentum Faren Ygra Andrew Swaine Brian Stanton Burt Hunter Charlie Turner Daisy Black Frances Richardson Jeannie Byron-Williams Kathryn Wright David Wright Keith Wood Lynne Render Maureen Knight Paula Evans Rhodri Davies Trevor Monson Will Mentor
Fri 3 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Fri 3 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 4 London Balfolk London, UK balfolk
Duo Tanghe-Coudroy
Sat 4 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm AberACED £3 Aberystwyth, UK W contra ECD
Sat 4 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Edinburgh Contra Dance Edinburgh, UK contra
Sat 4 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fri 10 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Lighthouse Will Mentor
Fri 10 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 11 This Way Up in Cardiff Cardiff, UK English ceilidh
This Way Up Nicola Scott
Sat 11 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Ashford ceilidh £10-£12 Ashford, UK W English ceilidh
Barnfire John Sweeney
Sat 11 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Cheltenham Ceilidh Club £5 Cheltenham, UK W English ceilidh
Cheltenham Ceilidh Band
Sat 11 7:30 pm–10:45 pm d'Accord £10 Exeter, UK balfolk
Confluence
Sat 11 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Oxfolk Ceilidh £3-£14 Oxford, UK English ceilidh
Out of Hand
Sat 11 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 11 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£15 London, UK contra
Lighthouse Will Mentor
Sun 12 12:00 pm– 5:00 pm DanseHerts £8 Ickleford, UK balfolk
Sun 12 2:00 pm– 6:00 pm Bal Miniscule free Oxford, UK W balfolk
Sun 12 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
Lighthouse Will Mentor
Mon 13 4:00 pm–Fri 17 10:00 am American Contra Dance Week £240-£430 Halsway, UK W contra
Lighthouse Will Mentor
Mon 13 7:30 pm– 9:30 pm Eurodance Faversham donation Faversham, UK balfolk
Fri 17 4:00 pm–Sun 19 4:00 pm Irish Set Dance Weekend £190-£310 Halsway, UK W Irish set
Rise the Dust Maggie Daniel Lucy Slemmings
Fri 17 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Contra Dance £6-£15 Bristol, UK contra
Lighthouse Will Mentor
Fri 17 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Fri 17 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Knees Up Cecil Sharp £5-£12 London, UK English ceilidh
Crowdy-Kit
Sat 18 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Contrabridge £7-£15 Cambridge, UK contra
Audrey Jaber, Alan Brunier & Adam Rich-Griffin Daisy Black
Sat 18 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sun 19 1:00 pm– 5:00 pm Les Batons £7 Hollingbourne, UK balfolk
Shivelight
Sun 19 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass £7 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Sun 19 4:00 pm– 8:00 pm Dance concert £8-£18 Oxford, UK balfolk English ceilidh
Blowzabella Jo Freya Dave Shepherd
Fri 24 11:00 am–Mon 27 11:45 pm Chippenham Folk Festival Chippenham, UK W English ceilidh contra balfolk Irish set scandi SCD ECD
Bearded Dragons Chaotic Good Confluence Contra Sutra Portmanteau The Falconers WillPower Bob Morgan Bruce Hamilton Charlie Turner Colin Hume Daisy Black Fee Lock Lynne Render Rachel Shapiro-Wallace
Fri 24 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 25 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£15 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Phoenix
Sat 25 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français Brighton, UK W balfolk
Dave Shepherd & Anna Pack
Tue 28 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Fri 31 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
June 2024
Sat 1 11:00 am– 3:30 pm Balfolk Brunch donation Bristol, UK W balfolk
Sat 1 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm AberACED £3 Aberystwyth, UK W contra ECD
Sat 1 9:00 pm–12:00 am Blowout Bal £10 Tamworth, UK balfolk
Oscina Deux Terres
Sun 2 2:00 pm– 5:30 pm Eurobal Wessex Bournemouth, UK balfolk
Confluence
Mon 3 4:00 pm–Fri 7 10:00 am French Music & Dance Week £240-£430 Halsway, UK W balfolk
Wed 5 8:15 pm–10:30 pm Pied à Terre Norwich, UK balfolk
Les Hirondelles
Thu 6 7:00 pm–10:15 pm Pop-up Ceilidh £16.50 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fiddle Paradiddle
Fri 7 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Contra Sutra Adam Hughes
Fri 7 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 8 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Cheltenham Ceilidh Club £5 Cheltenham, UK W English ceilidh
Cheltenham Ceilidh Band
Sat 8 7:30 pm–10:45 pm d'Accord £10 Exeter, UK balfolk
David Faulkner & Steve Turner
Sat 8 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français Brighton, UK W balfolk
Emmanuel Pariselle, Didier & Nathalie Oliver
Sat 8 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£15 London, UK contra
Contra Sutra Charlie Turner
Sun 9 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
Box of Frogs Victoria Yeomans
Fri 14 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Contra Dance £6-£15 Bristol, UK contra
Joshua & Benjamin Rowe Lousie Siddons
Fri 14 7:30 pm–11:00 pm 10th Anniversary Tour £11-£18.70 Exeter, UK balfolk
Topette
Fri 14 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Fri 14 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 15 7:00 pm–10:00 pm 10th Anniversary Tour £11.70-£19.35 Bristol, UK balfolk
Topette
Sat 15 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sun 16 10th Anniversary Tour Baulking, UK balfolk
Topette
Sun 16 12:00 pm– 5:00 pm DanseHerts £8 Ickleford, UK balfolk
Sun 16 1:00 pm– 5:00 pm Les Batons £7 Hollingbourne, UK balfolk
Sawney White Bird
Sun 16 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass £7 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Sun 16 6:00 pm–10:00 pm Bal Crewkerne £4 Crewkerne, UK W balfolk
Mon 17 7:30 pm–10:30 pm 10th Anniversary Tour £11-£18.70 Shrewsbury, UK balfolk
Topette
Tue 18 7:30 pm–10:30 pm 10th Anniversary Tour £11-£18.70 Llanfairfechan, UK balfolk
Topette
Wed 19 7:30 pm–10:30 pm 10th Anniversary Tour £11-£18.70 Sheffield, UK balfolk
Topette
Thu 20 7:00 pm–10:00 pm 10th Anniversary Tour £18.70 Wingfield, UK balfolk
Topette
Fri 21 4:00 pm–Sun 23 4:00 pm Halsway Playford Assembly £190-£310 Halsway, UK W ECD
Albireo Andrew Swaine
Fri 21 7:30 pm–10:30 pm 10th Anniversary Tour £11-£18.70 Hollingbourne, UK balfolk
Topette
Fri 21 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Knees Up Cecil Sharp £5-£12 London, UK English ceilidh
Sat 22 7:00 pm– 9:30 pm 10th Anniversary Tour £12-£20 London, UK balfolk
Topette
Sat 22 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Contrabridge £7-£15 Cambridge, UK contra
Contrary Faeries Charlie Turner
Fri 28 4:00 pm–Sun 30 4:00 pm Blowzabella Festival £190-£370 Halsway, UK W balfolk
Blowzabella Garenne
Fri 28 6:00 pm–Sun 30 4:00 pm Stegastomp £50-£110 Harbury, UK W contra
Contrasaurus Charlie Turner Andrew Swaine
Fri 28 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Fri 28 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 29 Bakewell Day of Dance Bakewell, UK W English ceilidh
Sat 29 Portland Duo in Worcester Worcester, UK contra
Portland Duo Brian Stanton
Sat 29 1:30 pm– 4:45 pm Lancaster Contra Lancaster, UK contra
Chris Dixon & Arthur Capelier-Mourguy Rhodri Davies
Sat 29 7:45 pm–11:00 pm Balfolk £20 Halsway, UK balfolk
Blowzabella Garenne
Sat 29 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£15 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Red Shed
Sat 29 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
July 2024
Wed 3 8:15 pm–10:30 pm Pied à Terre Norwich, UK balfolk
Sawney White Bird
Thu 4 7:00 pm–10:15 pm Pop-up Ceilidh £16.50 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fiddle Paradiddle
Fri 5 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £17-£23 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 6 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm AberACED £3 Aberystwyth, UK W contra ECD
Sat 6 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Cheltenham Ceilidh Club £5 Cheltenham, UK W English ceilidh
Cheltenham Ceilidh Band
Fri 12 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Sat 13 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français Bastille Bal Brighton, UK W balfolk
Sat 13 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£15 London, UK contra
WillPower Rhodri Davies
Sun 14 12:00 pm– 5:00 pm DanseHerts £8 Ickleford, UK balfolk
Sun 14 2:00 pm– 6:00 pm Bal Miniscule free Oxford, UK W balfolk
Sun 14 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
Linda Game Band Rhodri Davies
Sat 20 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Edinburgh Contra Dance Edinburgh, UK contra
Sun 21 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass £7 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Mon 22 4:00 pm–Fri 26 10:00 am Summer Country Dancing £240-£430 Halsway, UK W contra ECD
Ali, Jane & Meg Mark Elvins
August 2024
Thu 1 7:00 pm–10:15 pm Pop-up Ceilidh £16.50 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fiddle Paradiddle
Sat 3 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm AberACED £3 Aberystwyth, UK W contra ECD
Fri 9–Fri 16 Broadstairs Folk Week £164-£330 Broadstairs, UK W English ceilidh contra
Mon 12 4:00 pm–Mon 19 10:00 am Halsway Folk Dance Holiday £380-£610 Halsway, UK W ECD
Richard Jones & Chris Jewell Ivan Aitken
Sun 18 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass £7 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Sun 25 6:00 pm–10:00 pm Bal Crewkerne £4 Crewkerne, UK W balfolk
Wed 28–Mon 2 September fin d’été 2024 Kinnersley, UK W balfolk scandi
Fri 30 4:00 pm–Sun 1 September 4:00 pm Halsway Regency Assembley £200-£310 Halsway, UK W ECD
Warleggan Village Band Georgia Delve
Sat 31 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Contrabridge £7-£15 Cambridge, UK contra
Box of Frogs Lauren Catlin Sally Vernon
September 2024
Thu 5–Sun 8 Bromyard Folk Festival Bromyard, UK W contra English ceilidh
Sat 7 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm AberACED £3 Aberystwyth, UK W contra ECD
Sat 7 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Cheltenham Ceilidh Club £5 Cheltenham, UK W English ceilidh
Cheltenham Ceilidh Band
Sun 8 12:00 pm– 5:00 pm DanseHerts £8 Ickleford, UK balfolk
Sun 8 2:00 pm– 6:00 pm Bal Miniscule free Oxford, UK W balfolk
Sun 8 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
Linda Game Band Ivan Aitken
Fri 13 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Bearded Dragons Louise Siddons
Sat 14 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Harrogate Contra £6-10 Harrogate, UK contra
Philip & Benjamin Charlie Turner
Sat 14 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£15 London, UK contra
Linda Game Band Adam Hughes
Fri 27 4:00 pm–Sun 29 4:00 pm Halsway Harvest Weekend Halsway, UK W English ceilidh ECD
Dampier's Round Frances Oates Barrie Bullimore Laura Hodges
Sat 28 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Balfolk Stroud £10 Stroud, UK W balfolk
Shivelight
Sat 28 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Leeds Contra £10 Leeds, UK contra
Philip & Joshua Rowe Diane Silver
Sat 28 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Sytchampton Saturday dance £8 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Vicki Swan & Jonny Dyer Mike Courthold
Sat 28 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Nottingham Contra Dance £10 Nottingham, UK contra
Sat 28 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Contrabridge £7-£15 Cambridge, UK contra
Nozzy Nicola Scott
Sat 28 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£15 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Crazy Goat Traditional Music
Sat 28 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français Brighton, UK W balfolk
Oscina
Mon 30 4:00 pm–Fri 4 October 10:00 am Autumn American Contra Dance Week £240-£430 Halsway, UK W contra
Will Allen, Rowan Pigott & Gareth Kiddier Diane Silver
October 2024
Fri 4 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Old Time Contra Band Diane Silver
Sat 5 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Cheltenham Ceilidh Club £5 Cheltenham, UK W English ceilidh
Cheltenham Ceilidh Band
Sat 12 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Ashford ceilidh £10-£12 Ashford, UK W English ceilidh
Hot Rats John Sweeney
Sat 12 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£15 London, UK contra
Old Time Contra Band Diane Silver
Sun 13 12:00 pm– 5:00 pm DanseHerts £8 Ickleford, UK balfolk
Sun 13 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
Old Time Contra Band Diane Silver
Sat 19 Electric Folk Dance Party Hope, UK balfolk contra English ceilidh
Bearded Dragons Apolkalypse Portmanteau Charlie Turner
Sat 19 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Contra Exeter, UK contra
Sun 20 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass £7 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Sun 20 6:00 pm–10:00 pm Bal Crewkerne £4 Crewkerne, UK W balfolk
Sat 26 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Balfolk Stroud £10 Stroud, UK W balfolk
Helena Torpy & Steve Turner
Sat 26 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Leeds Contra £10 Leeds, UK contra
Linda Game Band Andrew Swaine
Sat 26 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Contrabridge £7-£15 Cambridge, UK contra
King Kontra Rob Humphrey
Sat 26 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£15 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Slack ma Girdle
Sat 26 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français Brighton, UK W balfolk
Peut Qu'Manguer
November 2024
Fri 1 5:00 pm–Sun 3 5:00 pm Skint Ashover, UK W balfolk scandi
Sat 2 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Cheltenham Ceilidh Club £5 Cheltenham, UK W English ceilidh
Cheltenham Ceilidh Band
Sat 9 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Nottingham Mixed Dance £10 Nottingham, UK contra ECD
Colin Hume
Sat 9 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£15 London, UK contra
Contrasaurus Jake Wood
Sun 10 12:00 pm– 5:00 pm DanseHerts £8 Ickleford, UK balfolk
Sun 10 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass £7 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Sun 10 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
Box of Frogs Mark Elvins
Fri 15 4:00 pm–Sun 17 4:00 pm Zesty Contra Weekend £190-£310 Halsway, UK W contra
Ali & Mollie Rhodri Davies Mark Elvins
Sat 16 1:30 pm– 4:45 pm Lancaster Contra £10 Lancaster, UK contra
Edward Wallace & Heather McAslan Lisa Heywood
Fri 22 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Vertical Expression Liam Binley
Sat 23 Bosun Higgs in Welshampton Welshampton, UK English ceilidh
Bosun Higgs Hilary Evans
Sat 30 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Leeds Contra £10 Leeds, UK contra
Vertical Expression Rhodri Davies
Sat 30 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Contrabridge £7-£15 Cambridge, UK contra
Fiddlechicks Adam Hughes
Sat 30 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£15 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Spinach for Norman
Sat 30 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français Brighton, UK W balfolk
BOF!
December 2024
Sat 7 Portland Duo in St. Ippolyts St. Ippolyts, UK contra
Portland Duo Lynne Render
Sat 7 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Ashford ceilidh £10-£12 Ashford, UK W English ceilidh
Swing the Bridge John Sweeney
Sat 7 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Cheltenham Ceilidh Club £5 Cheltenham, UK W English ceilidh
Cheltenham Ceilidh Band
Sun 8 12:00 pm– 5:00 pm DanseHerts £8 Ickleford, UK balfolk
Sun 8 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
Linda Game Band Charlie Turner
Sat 14 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Sytchampton Saturday dance £8 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
The Falconers Geoff Cubitt
Sat 14 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£15 London, UK contra
King Kontra String Band Lynne Render
Sun 15 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass £7 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Sun 15 6:00 pm–10:00 pm Bal Crewkerne £4 Crewkerne, UK W balfolk
Fri 20 7:00 pm–11:00 pm Joint Christmas Twmp £2 Aberystwyth, UK W Irish set balfolk ECD contra
Hywel Jones Nigel Hardy Keith Ffloyd Ian Hughes John Blanchfield
Sat 28 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£15 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Barnstormers
Sat 28 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français New Year party Brighton, UK W balfolk
Sun 29 Bosun Higgs in Chippenham Chippenham, UK English ceilidh
Bosun Higgs
January 2025
Sat 18 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Contra Exeter, UK contra
Sat 25 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£15 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Dartmoor Pixies
February 2025
Sat 22 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£15 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Phoenix
March 2025
Sat 22 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Contra Exeter, UK contra
Sat 29 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£15 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Amber Fire
April 2025
Wed 2 10:00 am–Wed 9 8:00 am Contra Holiday in Medieval England $1450 Ely, UK contra
Wild Asparagus Contrasaurus George Marshall Janet Shepherd Terry Doyle Charlie Turner
Sat 26 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£15 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Flash Company
May 2025
Sat 31 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£15 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Skermish
June 2025
Sat 28 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£15 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Crowdy-Kit
July 2025
Sat 5 1:30 pm– 4:45 pm Lancaster Contra Lancaster, UK contra
Contrary Faeries Andrew Swaine
November 2025
Sat 1 1:30 pm– 4:45 pm Lancaster Contra Lancaster, UK contra
Ben Farmer, Chris Dixon & Arthur Capelier-Mourguy Rhodri Davies

All bands | All callers | All dance organisations | Cities

Add an event | Add or correct events

Export data: ICS | JSON | TOML | YAML

Subscribe to this view in Google Calendar