Folk dance events in the UK

January 2022
Sat 8 Diatonics in Kennington Oxford, UK English ceilidh
Diatonics Hannah Moore
Sat 8 Spinach for Norman in Willand Willand, UK English ceilidh
Spinach for Norman Simon Maplesden
Sun 9 English Contra Dance Band in Englefield Green Englefield Green, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band
Sat 29 Oggle Band in Great Torrington Great Torrington, UK English ceilidh
Oggle Band
Sat 29 Threepenny Bit in Romsey Romsey, UK English ceilidh
Threepenny Bit
February 2022
Tue 1 Famous Potatoes in Leigh on Sea Leigh on Sea, UK English ceilidh
Famous Potatoes
Wed 2 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Pied à Terre £2 Norwich, UK W balfolk
Thu 3 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK ECD contra English ceilidh
Fri 4 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Vicki Swan & Jonny Dyer Geoff Cubitt
Fri 4 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Sat 5 Sugar Loaf Band in Sedlescombe Sedlescombe, UK English ceilidh
Sugar Loaf Band
Sat 5 Bal Folk Dancing at the Jam Jar donation Bristol, UK W balfolk
Tue 8 7:00 pm–10:30 pm London Reels £7-£9 London, UK W Scottish reeling
Wed 9 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Dampier's Round Nicola Scott
Thu 10 7:30 pm–11:00 pm EdinBal free Edinburgh, UK balfolk
Thu 10 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK ECD contra English ceilidh
Thu 10 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Music workshop and Eurosession donation Sheffield, UK balfolk scandi
Fri 11 7:30 pm–11:00 pm On Bouge £8-£10 London, UK balfolk
Sawney White Bird Duo Mistral On Bouge Band David Lowe
Fri 11 8:00 pm–11:30 pm Unicorn Ceilidh £6-£11 Baldock, UK English ceilidh
Granny's Attic Barry Goodman
Sat 12 2:00 pm– 7:00 pm Oxford Bal Miniscule at Wolvercote Village Hall £5 Oxford, UK W balfolk
Sat 12 7:15 pm–10:45 pm d'Accord £10 Exeter, UK balfolk
Sat 12 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Oxfolk Ceilidh with Mary Panton and Bosun Higgs £2-£13 Oxford, UK English ceilidh
Bosun Higgs Mary Panton
Sat 12 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance 400th dance with cake £5-£14 London, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Mark Elvins
Sun 13 1:30 pm– 5:00 pm Clandestine Mazurka in Northampton Square free London, UK balfolk
Sun 13 2:00 pm– 5:30 pm New Forest Eurobal £4-£8 Bournemouth, UK W balfolk
Confluence Shivelight
Sun 13 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Ivan Aitken
Tue 15 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Folk Wilderness balfolk lesson £8 London, UK W balfolk
Wed 16 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Patchwork Kim Smith
Thu 17 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK ECD contra English ceilidh
Fri 18 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Contra Dance £6-£15 Bristol, UK contra
Bearded Dragons Charlotte Rich-Griffin
Fri 18 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Knees Up Cecil Sharp £10-£12 London, UK English ceilidh
Brown Boots Erin Mansfield
Fri 18 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Sun 20 Brummie Contra Birmingham, UK contra
Brian & Mike Nicola Scott
Sun 20 1:00 pm– 5:00 pm Les Batons £5 Hollingbourne, UK balfolk
Duo Mistral
Mon 21 Holderness Folk Band in Wawne Wawne, UK English ceilidh
Holderness Folk Band
Wed 23 The Ann Summers Band in Frenchay Frenchay, UK ECD
The Ann Summers Band Rob Taylor
Wed 23 7:30 pm– 9:45 pm Brighton Gender-Free Contra £2-£10 Brighton, UK contra
Linda Game Trio Louise Siddons
Wed 23 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Dampier's Round Jane Hunter Mark Hunter
Thu 24 Queer Ceilidh Dance Party £10-£14 London, UK English ceilidh
Thu 24 London Irish Set Dancing £10 London, UK W Irish set
Carlotta Fuller Tadhg Buckley
Thu 24 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK ECD contra English ceilidh
Fri 25–Sun 27 IVFDF 2022 £19-£50 Sheffield, UK W balfolk contra English ceilidh Scottish cèilidh ECD SCD
Hekety Vicki Swan & Jonny Dyer Bearded Dragons Vertical Expression Bellamira Fourth Road The Rheingans Sisters Vijay Venkat and Mel Biggs Liz and Kirsten The NYFTE Group Charlie Turner Daisy Black Rachel Shapiro-Wallace Charlotte Rich-Griffin Lisa Heywood Nisha Lall
Sat 26 7:00 pm–10:00 pm PDSW's Ceilidh Bournemouth, UK English ceilidh
Threepenny Bit
Sat 26 7:30 pm–11:45 pm London Reels Ball £45-£49 London, UK Scottish reeling
Sat 26 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£8 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Mischief & Mayhem
Sun 27 Famous Potatoes in Leigh Leigh, UK English ceilidh
Famous Potatoes
Sun 27 5:00 pm– 7:30 pm Apéritif Bal £5-£10 Sheffield, UK balfolk
Emily & The Simons
Mon 28 Holderness Folk Band in Wawne Wawne, UK English ceilidh
Holderness Folk Band
March 2022
Tue 1 Pucklechurch Folk Dance Club Pucklechurch, UK ECD
Dave Byett Mike Courthold
Tue 1 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Folk Wilderness balfolk lesson £8 London, UK W balfolk
Wed 2 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Pied à Terre £2 Norwich, UK W balfolk
Wed 2 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Patchwork Neil Franklin
Thu 3 London Irish Set Dancing £10 London, UK W Irish set
Carlotta Fuller Tadhg Buckley
Thu 3 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Sheffield Scratch Contra £5 Sheffield, UK contra
Thu 3 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK ECD contra English ceilidh
Fri 4 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
The Old Boys Band Nicola Scott
Fri 4 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Sat 5 Venn in Stroud Stroud, UK balfolk
Venn
Sat 5 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Bal with Venn and others donation Stroud, UK W balfolk
Venn Les Tontons Flingueurs
Mon 7 Holderness Folk Band in Wawne Wawne, UK English ceilidh
Holderness Folk Band
Tue 8 7:00 pm–10:30 pm London Reels £7-£9 London, UK W Scottish reeling
Wed 9 Brian & Rosie McMinn in Frenchay Frenchay, UK ECD
Brian & Rosie McMinn Ray Goodswen
Wed 9 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Dampier's Round Peter Dunkley
Thu 10 London Irish Set Dancing £10 London, UK W Irish set
Carlotta Fuller Tadhg Buckley
Thu 10 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK ECD contra English ceilidh
Fri 11 Arish Mel in Kimmeridge Kimmeridge, UK English ceilidh
Arish Mel
Fri 11 The Hosepipe Band in Norwich Norwich, UK English ceilidh
The Hosepipe Band
Fri 11 7:00 pm–10:00 pm EuroBal Wessex £4-£6 Dorchester, UK W balfolk
Fri 11 8:00 pm–11:30 pm Unicorn Ceilidh £6-£11 Baldock, UK English ceilidh
Vicki Swan & Jonny Dyer Bob Morgan
Sat 12 3:00 pm–11:00 pm On Bouge workshop and baltrad £8-£10 London, UK W balfolk
Trio ZinZon On Bouge Band David Lowe
Sat 12 7:30 pm–10:45 pm Bal with Pendans £10 Exeter, UK balfolk
Pendans The Drones Club
Sat 12 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Oxfolk Ceilidh £2-£13 Oxford, UK English ceilidh
PolkaWorks Aidan Hansell
Sat 12 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance with Louise Siddons and Portland Drive £5-£14 London, UK contra
Portland Drive Louise Siddons
Sun 13 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Gill
Mon 14 Holderness Folk Band in Wawne Wawne, UK English ceilidh
Holderness Folk Band
Tue 15 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Folk Wilderness balfolk lesson £8 London, UK W balfolk
Wed 16 Famous Potatoes in Southend on Sea Southend on Sea, UK English ceilidh
Famous Potatoes
Wed 16 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Banjacs Dee Chapman
Thu 17 London Irish Set Dancing £10 London, UK W Irish set
Carlotta Fuller Tadhg Buckley
Thu 17 The Round end of term party Cambridge, UK ECD contra English ceilidh
Thu 17 8:00 pm–11:00 pm French and Breton dance night £5 Halsway, UK balfolk
Thu 17 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Sheffield Eurosession £5 Sheffield, UK W balfolk scandi
Fri 18 6:00 pm– 9:00 pm Music and dancing under the moon free Sheffield, UK balfolk
Fri 18 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Knees Up Cecil Sharp £10-£12 London, UK English ceilidh
Gloworms Mary Panton
Fri 18 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Sat 19 St. Patrick's Ceili £10 London, UK Irish set
Carlotta Fuller Tadhg Buckley
Sat 19 10:00 am–Sun 20 11:00 pm Dance Around the World £28-£30 London, UK W English ceilidh ECD Polish
Sun 20 1:00 pm– 5:00 pm Les Batons £5 Hollingbourne, UK balfolk
Sawney White Bird
Mon 21 Holderness Folk Band in Wawne Wawne, UK English ceilidh
Holderness Folk Band
Wed 23 7:30 pm– 9:45 pm Brighton Gender-Free Contra £2-£10 Brighton, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Louise Siddons
Wed 23 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Banjacs Eve Evans
Wed 23 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Solent Contra Dance £5 Bishops Waltham, UK contra
Thu 24 London Irish Set Dancing £10 London, UK W Irish set
Carlotta Fuller Tadhg Buckley
Fri 25 Catsfield Steamers in Bexhill Bexhill, UK English ceilidh
Catsfield Steamers
Fri 25 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Contra Dance £6-£15 Bristol, UK contra
Matt Norman & Hannah Cummings Jake Wood
Sat 26 Albireo in Kendal Kendal, UK English ceilidh
Albireo Martyn Harvey
Sat 26 Celebration Band in Spondon Spondon, UK English ceilidh
Celebration Band Yvonne Kawecka
Sat 26 11:00 am– 3:30 pm Bal Folk Dancing at the Jam Jar donation Bristol, UK W balfolk
Sat 26 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français Brighton, UK W balfolk
Sat 26 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Sytchampton Saturday dance £8 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
English Contra Dance Band Mike Courthold
Sat 26 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£8 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Blue Jewel
Sun 27 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Brummie Contra £5-£10 Birmingham, UK contra
Brian & Mike Mic Spenceley
Mon 28 Holderness Folk Band in Wawne Wawne, UK English ceilidh
Holderness Folk Band
Wed 30 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Dampier's Round David Wright Kathryn Wright
Thu 31 London Irish Set Dancing £10 London, UK W Irish set
Carlotta Fuller Tadhg Buckley
April 2022
Fri 1–Sun 3 Halsway Playford Assembly £165-£270 Halsway, UK W ECD
Purcell's Polyphonic Party Andrew Swaine
Fri 1 Mitchell and Vincent in Taunton Taunton, UK English ceilidh
Mitchell and Vincent
Fri 1 PolkaWorks in Woodbridge Woodbridge, UK English ceilidh
PolkaWorks Rhi Davies
Fri 1 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Sat 2 Spring Ceilidh Grove, UK English ceilidh
Jigworks Fran Wood
Sat 2 Panjandrum in Orpington Orpington, UK English ceilidh
Panjandrum Gordon Potts Nancy Potts
Sat 2 2:00 pm–11:30 pm April Scandi Dance and Workshops £8-22 Stamford, UK W balfolk scandi
Sun 3 2:00 pm– 5:15 pm New Forest Eurobal £4-£8 Bournemouth, UK W balfolk
Helen Gentile & Lewis Wood
Mon 4 Holderness Folk Band in Wawne Wawne, UK English ceilidh
Holderness Folk Band
Tue 5 Pair of Shears in Frenchay Frenchay, UK ECD
Pair of Shears Pat Hicks
Wed 6 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bal with Folk Salad £5-£6 Norwich, UK W balfolk
Folk Salad
Wed 6 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Karen Hanna & friends Bob Morgan
Thu 7 London Irish Set Dancing £10 London, UK W Irish set
Carlotta Fuller Tadhg Buckley
Thu 7 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Sheffield Scratch Contra £5 Sheffield, UK contra
Fri 8 Arish Mel in Kimmeridge Kimmeridge, UK English ceilidh
Arish Mel
Fri 8 7:30 pm–11:00 pm On Bouge £8-£10 London, UK balfolk
Duo Mistral On Bouge Band
Fri 8 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Le Vendredi Danse £2 Holmfirth, UK balfolk
Les Habitués
Fri 8 8:00 pm–11:30 pm Unicorn Ceilidh £6-£11 Baldock, UK English ceilidh
The Tonic Chris Rose
Fri 8 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Vertical Expression Lynne Render
Sat 9 London Irish Set Dancing £10 London, UK Irish set
Carlotta Fuller Tadhg Buckley
Sat 9 Make-a-Ceilidh Band in Cheltenham Cheltenham, UK English ceilidh
Make-a-Ceilidh Band Mel Burton
Sat 9 Banter in Lincoln Lincoln, UK English ceilidh
Banter
Sat 9 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance with Charlie Turner, Mark Elvins and Vertical Expression £5-£14 London, UK contra
Vertical Expression Charlie Turner Mark Elvins
Sun 10 2:00 pm– 7:00 pm Oxford Bal Miniscule at Isis Farmhouse free Oxford, UK W balfolk
Sun 10 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Charlie Turner
Mon 11 Holderness Folk Band in Wawne Wawne, UK English ceilidh
Holderness Folk Band
Tue 12 7:00 pm–10:30 pm London Reels £7-£9 London, UK W Scottish reeling
Wed 13 7:30 pm– 9:45 pm Brighton Gender-Free Contra £2-£10 Brighton, UK contra
Louise Siddons
Wed 13 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Dampier's Round Joe Hodgson
Thu 14 London Irish Set Dancing £10 London, UK W Irish set
Carlotta Fuller Tadhg Buckley
Thu 14 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Four Person Bourrée Workshop and Eurosession £5 Sheffield, UK W balfolk
Fri 15 11:00 am– 3:00 pm Bank holiday clandestine mazurka free Bristol, UK balfolk
Fri 15 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Knees Up Cecil Sharp £10-£12 London, UK English ceilidh
Folk Camps Party Band Fee Lock
Sat 16 Owl Light Trio & Xogara in Oxford Oxford, UK balfolk
Owl Light Trio Xogara
Sun 17 1:00 pm– 5:00 pm Les Batons £5 Hollingbourne, UK balfolk
Wed 20 Dave Byett in Frenchay Frenchay, UK ECD
Dave Byett Ian Ludbrook
Wed 20 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Easter French Music and Dancing Ockbrook, UK balfolk
Wed 20 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Rosie Yeats-Brown John Evans
Thu 21 London Irish Set Dancing £10 London, UK W Irish set
Carlotta Fuller Tadhg Buckley
Fri 22 Tatterdemalion in Dorchester Dorchester, UK English ceilidh
Tatterdemalion
Fri 22–Sat 23 Folk Weekend Oxford Oxford, UK English ceilidh Scottish cèilidh balfolk
Oxford University Ceilidh Band Jigfoot Shivelight Sawney White Jane Bird Ian Nichols
Fri 22 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Contra Dance £6-£15 Bristol, UK contra
Ian & Charley Roberts Louise Siddons
Fri 22 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Brummie Contra £5-£10 Birmingham, UK contra
Cat's Whiskers Nicola Scott
Mon 25 Holderness Folk Band in Wawne Wawne, UK English ceilidh
Holderness Folk Band
Tue 26 7:00 pm–10:30 pm London Reels £7-£9 London, UK W Scottish reeling
Wed 27 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK balfolk
Wed 27 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Banjacs
Wed 27 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Solent Contra Dance £5 Bishops Waltham, UK contra
Thu 28 London Irish Set Dancing £10 London, UK W Irish set
Carlotta Fuller Tadhg Buckley
Thu 28 The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK ECD contra English ceilidh
Thu 28 7:00 pm–11:00 pm Scandinavian Music and Dance Evening £5 Sheffield, UK W scandi
Fri 29 Whapweasel in Allendale Allendale, UK English ceilidh
Whapweasel
Fri 29 Brewery Band in Bristol Bristol, UK English ceilidh
Brewery Band
Fri 29 Finnegans Wok in Stroud Stroud, UK English ceilidh
Finnegans Wok
Fri 29–Mon 2 May Scandimoot £105-£140 North Yorkshire, UK W scandi
Mats Berglund Fredrik Lundberg Samuel Lundh
Fri 29–Mon 2 May May Heydays at Evesham £48-£97 Evesham, UK W balfolk contra ECD
Albireo Confluence Keeping Thyme Klerizma Portland Duo Purcell's Polyphonic Party Wild Ride Andrew Swaine Colin Hume Joanna Reiner John Sweeney Karen Sweeney Lynne Render Nigel Close
Fri 29 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Sat 30 The Pigeon Swing in Hastings Hastings, UK English ceilidh
The Pigeon Swing Baz Parkes
Sat 30 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français Brighton, UK balfolk
Quatre Quarts
Sat 30 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Cut the Crap Ceilidh £10-£12 Oxford, UK English ceilidh
Dirty Big Canal Dance Band Wod Jane Bird
Sat 30 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£8 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Amber Fire
May 2022
Tue 3 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Folk Wilderness balfolk lesson £8 London, UK W balfolk
Thu 5 London Irish Set Dancing £10 London, UK W Irish set
Carlotta Fuller Tadhg Buckley
Thu 5 The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK ECD contra English ceilidh
Thu 5 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Sheffield Scratch Contra £5 Sheffield, UK contra
Fri 6 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Holmfirth Festival of Folk bal donation Holmfirth, UK W balfolk
Les Habitués
Sat 7 Cadenza in Bromsgrove Bromsgrove, UK English ceilidh
Cadenza
Sat 7 4:00 pm– 6:00 pm Mazurka Klandestina at Parker's Piece free Cambridge, UK balfolk
Flying Cat
Sat 7 7:30 pm–11:00 pm GIG CB! EuroCeilidh £10 Brighton, UK balfolk English ceilidh
GIG CB!
Sat 7 7:45 pm–11:00 pm Contra Dance with Flying Cat £5-£8 Cambridge, UK contra
Flying Cat Charlie Turner
Sat 7 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Bal with Sawney Bird and Dogs on Strings donation Stroud, UK W balfolk
Sawney Bird Dogs on Strings
Sun 8 Striding Edge in Lancaster Lancaster, UK English ceilidh
Striding Edge
Mon 9 Holderness Folk Band in Wawne Wawne, UK English ceilidh
Holderness Folk Band
Tue 10 7:00 pm–10:30 pm London Reels £7-£9 London, UK W Scottish reeling
Tue 10 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Wimbledon Reels £5 London, UK Scottish reeling
Tue 10 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Edinburgh Ceilidh Club £10 Edinburgh, UK Scottish cèilidh
The Sensational Jimi Shandrix Experience
Thu 12 London Irish Set Dancing £10 London, UK W Irish set
Carlotta Fuller Tadhg Buckley
Thu 12 The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK ECD contra English ceilidh
Thu 12 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Mazurkas in May £5 Sheffield, UK W balfolk
Fri 13 Arish Mel in Kimmeridge Kimmeridge, UK English ceilidh
Arish Mel
Fri 13 Jigsmith in Whitchurch Whitchurch, UK English ceilidh
Jigsmith
Fri 13 7:30 pm–11:00 pm On Bouge £8-£10 London, UK balfolk
Famous Five Fiddlers On Bouge Band
Fri 13 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Contra Dance £6-£15 Bristol, UK contra
Nozzy Charlotte Rich-Griffin
Fri 13 8:00 pm–11:30 pm Unicorn Ceilidh £6-£11 Baldock, UK English ceilidh
Frog on a Bike Andy Rouse
Fri 13 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fri 13 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Sat 14 Blowzabella at the Corn Hall Diss, UK W balfolk
Blowzabella
Sat 14 The Four Foot Four in Bridport Bridport, UK English ceilidh
The Four Foot Four Phil Preen
Sat 14 1:00 pm–11:00 pm Black Park Bal £10-£15 Chirk, UK W balfolk
Kantref
Sat 14 7:30 pm–11:30 pm Beltane Full Moon £15-£20 Rattery, UK balfolk
Sat 14 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Concert-Bal Druidston, UK balfolk
Emily Bowden & Jess Ward
Sat 14 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Oxfolk Ceilidh with Jane Bird and New Bees £2-£13 Oxford, UK English ceilidh
New Bees Jane Bird
Sat 14 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance with Charlie Turner and the Stringrays Trio £5-£14 London, UK contra
Stringrays Trio Charlie Turner
Sun 15 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
Stringrays Trio Will Mentor
Mon 16 Holderness Folk Band in Wawne Wawne, UK English ceilidh
Holderness Folk Band
Tue 17 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Wimbledon Reels £5 London, UK Scottish reeling
Tue 17 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Edinburgh Ceilidh Club £10 Edinburgh, UK Scottish cèilidh
The Tay Ceilidh Band
Wed 18 Dave Byett in Frenchay Frenchay, UK ECD
Dave Byett Peter Howarth
Wed 18 7:30 pm– 9:45 pm Brighton Gender-Free Contra £2-£10 Brighton, UK contra
Linda Game Band Louise Siddons
Thu 19 London Irish Set Dancing £10 London, UK W Irish set
Carlotta Fuller Tadhg Buckley
Thu 19 The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK ECD contra English ceilidh
Thu 19 PGT Reels London, UK Scottish reeling
Fri 20 Banter in Moulton Moulton, UK English ceilidh
Banter
Fri 20 Fairgreen Ceilidh Band in Norwich Norwich, UK English ceilidh
Fairgreen Ceilidh Band
Fri 20 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Edinburgh Ceilidh Club £13 Edinburgh, UK Scottish cèilidh
Teannaich
Fri 20 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Knees Up Cecil Sharp £10-£12 London, UK English ceilidh
Oxford NAGS Sheena Masson
Fri 20 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Alcester Contra £5-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Stringrays Trio Lisa Greenleaf
Sat 21 6:30 pm–11:30 pm Dance for Ukraine £10 Stroud, UK balfolk
Venn Becky Price & Ollie Cousins
Sat 21 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Saturday Special Contra Dance organised by Friday Folk £10 St Albans, UK contra
Contrasaurus Geoff Cubitt
Sat 21 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Leeds Contra £10 Leeds, UK contra
Stringrays Trio Will Mentor
Sun 22 2:00 pm– 5:00 pm Cam-French Cambridge, UK balfolk
Mon 23 Holderness Folk Band in Wawne Wawne, UK English ceilidh
Holderness Folk Band
Tue 24 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Wimbledon Reels £5 London, UK Scottish reeling
Tue 24 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Edinburgh Ceilidh Club £10 Edinburgh, UK Scottish cèilidh
Alan Crookston ceilidh band
Wed 25 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK balfolk
Wed 25 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Solent Contra Dance £5 Bishops Waltham, UK contra
Thu 26 London Irish Set Dancing £10 London, UK W Irish set
Carlotta Fuller Tadhg Buckley
Thu 26 The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK ECD contra English ceilidh
Fri 27 Albireo in Chester Chester, UK English ceilidh
Albireo
Fri 27–Sun 29 Chippenham Folk Festival £50.94-£138.88 Chippenham, UK W English ceilidh contra
Banter Folk Camps Party Band Whapweasel Linda Game Band Warleggan Village Band Ali & Mollie Fee Lock Charlotte Rich-Griffin Geoff Cubitt
Fri 27 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fri 27 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Sat 28 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français Brighton, UK balfolk
Sat 28 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£8 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Chris Toyne's Big Band
Mon 30 Holderness Folk Band in Wawne Wawne, UK English ceilidh
Holderness Folk Band
Tue 31 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Wimbledon Reels £5 London, UK Scottish reeling
Tue 31 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Edinburgh Ceilidh Club £10 Edinburgh, UK Scottish cèilidh
Rerr Terr
June 2022
Thu 2 WÖR in North Curry North Curry, UK balfolk
WÖR
Thu 2 Banter in Woodbridge Woodbridge, UK English ceilidh
Banter
Thu 2 The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK ECD contra English ceilidh
Thu 2 PGT Reels London, UK W Scottish reeling
Fri 3–Sun 5 Halsway Contra Dance Weekend £165-£270 Halsway, UK W contra
Contrasaurus Jake Wood Charlie Turner
Fri 3 Famous Potatoes in Southend on Sea Southend on Sea, UK English ceilidh
Famous Potatoes
Sat 4 Village dance for Ashburnham ₤2-₤5 Ashburnham, UK English ceilidh
Catsfield Steamers
Sat 4 Geldeston ceilidh Beccles, UK English ceilidh
Stookey Blue
Sat 4 Bees Knees in Frenchay Frenchay, UK ECD
Bees Knees Marj Hendy
Sat 4 7:45 pm–10:30 pm Edinburgh Contra Dance £10 Edinburgh, UK contra
Edward Wallace and friends Rachel Shapiro-Wallace
Tue 7 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Folk Wilderness balfolk lesson £8 London, UK W balfolk
Tue 7 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Wimbledon Reels £5 London, UK Scottish reeling
Tue 7 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Edinburgh Ceilidh Club £10 Edinburgh, UK Scottish cèilidh
Wullie Scott ceilidh band
Thu 9 The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK ECD contra English ceilidh
Thu 9 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Topette UK Tour - Bristol £9.90-£14.30 Bristol, UK balfolk
Topette
Thu 9 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Return to Brittany £5 Sheffield, UK W balfolk
Fri 10 Keeping Thyme in Stonesfield Stonesfield, UK contra
Keeping Thyme Frances Richardson & Ivan Aitken
Fri 10 Arish Mel in Wimborne Minster Wimborne Minster, UK English ceilidh
Arish Mel
Fri 10 7:30 pm–11:00 pm On Bouge £8-£10 London, UK balfolk
Les Marginaux Duo Mistral
Fri 10 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fri 10 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Sat 11 Folk for MS Ceilidh Grove, UK English ceilidh
Take The Biscuit Gus Morrice
Sat 11 Arish Mel in Wimborne Minster Wimborne Minster, UK English ceilidh
Arish Mel
Sat 11 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Ashford ceilidh £10-£12 Ashford, UK W English ceilidh
Hot Rats John Sweeney
Sat 11 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance with Charlotte Rich-Griffin, Mark Elvins and Contrasaurus £5-£14 London, UK contra
Contrasaurus Charlotte Rich-Griffin Mark Elvins
Sun 12 2:00 pm– 7:00 pm Oxford Bal Miniscule at Isis Farmhouse free Oxford, UK W balfolk
Sun 12 2:00 pm– 5:00 pm New Forest Eurobal and summer party £4-£8 Bournemouth, UK balfolk
Sun 12 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band
Sun 12 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Dansez Français £10 Brighton, UK balfolk
Didier Oliver & Emmanuel Pariselle
Sun 12 7:00 pm–10:15 pm Topette UK Tour - Stroud £9.90-£14.30 Stroud, UK balfolk
Topette Venn
Mon 13 iFolk in Bournemouth Bournemouth, UK English ceilidh
iFolk Lisa Heywood
Mon 13 Holderness Folk Band in Wawne Wawne, UK English ceilidh
Holderness Folk Band
Mon 13 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Topette UK Tour - Birmingham £9.90-£14.30 Birmingham, UK balfolk
Topette
Tue 14 7:30 pm–10:30 pm London Reels Summer Party £9-£10 London, UK W Scottish reeling
Tue 14 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Wimbledon Reels £5 London, UK Scottish reeling
Tue 14 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Edinburgh Ceilidh Club £10 Edinburgh, UK Scottish cèilidh
The Big Shoogle
Wed 15 Bees Knees in Frenchay Frenchay, UK ECD
Bees Knees Geoff Elwell
Wed 15 Dampier's Round in Sytchampton Sytchampton, UK ECD
Dampier's Round Trevor Monson
Wed 15 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Topette UK Tour - Lancaster £9.90-£14.30 Lancaster, UK balfolk
Topette
Thu 16 The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK ECD contra English ceilidh
Thu 16 PGT Reels summer party London, UK Scottish reeling
Thu 16 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Topette UK Tour - Sheffield £9.90-£14.30 Sheffield, UK balfolk
Topette
Fri 17–Sun 19 Lichfield Folk Festival £75-£85 Lichfield, UK W contra ECD
Portland Drive 3D Vicki Swan & Jonny Dyer English Contra Dance Band Folkus Pocus Seth Tepfer Colin Hume Ivan Aitken Christine Dodd Brian Stanton Bernie Culkin Neil Stuart
Fri 17 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Topette UK Tour - Norwich £9.90-£14.30 Norwich, UK balfolk
Topette
Fri 17 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Contra Dance £6-£15 Bristol, UK contra
Flying Cat Charlie Turner
Fri 17 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Knees Up Cecil Sharp £10-£12 London, UK English ceilidh
Cock and Bull Band
Sat 18 11:00 am– 3:30 pm Balfolk Brunch donation Bristol, UK W balfolk
Sat 18 7:00 pm–11:30 pm The Round Playford ball £10-£15 Cambridge, UK ECD
Small Square Band
Sat 18 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sun 19 7:00 pm–10:30 pm Topette UK Tour - London £9.90-£14.30 London, UK balfolk
Topette
Tue 21 Sheilas Reels in Ludlow Ludlow, UK English ceilidh
Sheilas Reels Sheila Thackwray
Tue 21 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Folk Wilderness balfolk lesson £8 London, UK W balfolk
Tue 21 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Wimbledon Reels £5 London, UK Scottish reeling
Tue 21 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Special Club Night contra dance £2.50-£5 Nottingham, UK contra
King Kontra String Band Seth Tepfer
Wed 22 Dampier's Round in Sytchampton Sytchampton, UK contra
Dampier's Round Seth Tepfer
Wed 22 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Solent Contra Dance £5 Bishops Waltham, UK contra
Fri 24 4:00 pm–Sun 26 4:00 pm Blowzabella Festival £6-£270 Halsway, UK W balfolk
Blowzabella Duo Rivaud-Lacouchie
Fri 24 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fri 24 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Fri 24 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Alcester Contra £4-£15 Alcester, UK contra
Nozzy Seth Tepfer
Sat 25 Famous Potatoes in Leigh on Sea Leigh on Sea, UK English ceilidh
Famous Potatoes
Sat 25 The Four Foot Four in Sherborne Sherborne, UK English ceilidh
The Four Foot Four Phil Preen
Sat 25 11:00 am–10:30 pm Bakewell Day of Dance £8-£13 Bakewell, UK W balfolk English ceilidh
Well Dressed Band
Sat 25 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£8 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Home Brew
Wed 29 Banjacs in Sytchampton Sytchampton, UK contra
Banjacs Paul Andrews
Wed 29 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Bal Étoile donation London, UK balfolk
Emily & The Simons
July 2022
Fri 1 The Hosepipe Band in Ipswich Ipswich, UK English ceilidh
The Hosepipe Band
Fri 1 Mitchell and Vincent in Taunton Taunton, UK English ceilidh
Mitchell and Vincent
Fri 1 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fri 1 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Edinburgh Ceilidh Club £13 Edinburgh, UK Scottish cèilidh
Teannaich
Sat 2 Rose & Castle Morris Weekend Ceilidh Towcester, UK English ceilidh
Banter
Sat 2 Contra Dance in Sheffield with Contrasaurus £10 Sheffield, UK contra
Contrasaurus Charlotte Rich-Griffin Rachel Shapiro-Wallace
Tue 5 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Folk Wilderness balfolk lesson £8 London, UK W balfolk
Wed 6 8:15 pm–10:30 pm PaT welcomes Dave Shepherd £6 Norwich, UK W balfolk
Dave Shepherd
Fri 8–Sun 10 Priddy Folk Festival Priddy, UK W balfolk English ceilidh
Bristol Ceilidh Quartet Confluence Hannah Moore
Fri 8 6:00 pm–Sun 10 11:45 pm Ely Folk Festival £38-£120 Ely, UK English ceilidh
Steamchicken Frog on a Bike Harbour Lights Band Rhi Davies Oliver Simons Pam Ross
Fri 8 7:30 pm–11:00 pm On Bouge £8-£10 London, UK balfolk
Fri 8 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fri 8 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Sat 9 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Bastille Bal Brighton, UK balfolk
Sat 9 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance with Adam Hughes and Nozzy £5-£14 London, UK contra
Nozzy Adam Hughes
Sun 10 2:00 pm– 7:00 pm Oxford Bal Miniscule at Isis Farmhouse free Oxford, UK W balfolk
Sun 10 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass £6 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Thu 14–Sun 17 Gate to Southwell Festival Southwell, UK English ceilidh
Rum Ram Ruff Blackbeard's Tea Party Filkin's Ensemble
Thu 14 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Waltzing with Eurosession £5 Sheffield, UK W balfolk
Fri 15 422 in Rothbury Rothbury, UK English ceilidh
422 Joey Oliver
Sat 16 Skillywidden in Calstock Calstock, UK English ceilidh
Skillywidden
Sun 17 Hexham Village Band in Hexham Hexham, UK English ceilidh
Hexham Village Band Joey Oliver
Sun 17 2:00 pm– 5:00 pm Cam-French outdoor session free Cambridge, UK balfolk
Tue 19 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Folk Wilderness balfolk lesson £8 London, UK W balfolk
Thu 21–Sun 24 Warwick Folk Festival £83-£166 Warwick, UK English ceilidh contra
Relentless Peeping Tom Vertical Expression Whapweasel Mike Courthold
Fri 22–Sun 24 Bridport Folk Festival Bridport, UK W balfolk English ceilidh
No Strings Attached Casterbridge Band Confluence
Sat 23 Red Shed in Exeter Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Red Shed
Sat 23 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Fundraiser ceilidh ₤10-€12 Upton upon Severn, UK English ceilidh
Malthouse Passage Bordewey & Young Set 'Em Up Joe Richard Hannah
Sat 23 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Ashford ceilidh £10-£12 Ashford, UK W English ceilidh
The Tonic John Sweeney
Tue 26 7:00 pm–11:00 pm Balfolk Dance free Edinburgh, UK balfolk
Wed 27 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK balfolk
Fri 29–Fri 5 August Sidmouth Folk Festival £64-£340 Sidmouth, UK W English ceilidh contra ECD SCD balfolk scandi
Contrasaurus Nozzy Belshazzar's Feast Mollie & Richard Will Allen De Små Grå Joshua Rowe CentralBal Kirkophany Cock and Bull Band Melrose Ceilidh Band Urban Folk Theory Diatonics Out of Hand Threepenny Bit Lasair Jigfoot Bosun Higgs Random Mrs Midnight's Frog on a Bike The Barber Band Louise Siddons Bob Morgan Charlie Turner Charlotte Rich-Griffin Daisy Black Jake Wood Rhi Davies Rhodri Davies
Fri 29 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
August 2022
Wed 3 8:15 pm–10:30 pm Club Night £3-£4 Norwich, UK W balfolk
Fri 5–Fri 12 Broadstairs Folk Week £64-£340 Broadstairs, UK W English ceilidh contra
Banter Cock and Bull Band Fee Lock
Fri 5 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 6 Dartmoor Folk Festival South Zeal, UK English ceilidh
Banter
Fri 12 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 13 White Horse Folk Festival Ceilidh ₤5-₤10 Grove, UK English ceilidh
Melobo Jane Bird
Sun 14 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass £6 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Fri 19–Sun 21 FolkEast Little Glemham, UK English ceilidh
English Dulcimer Duo Blackbeard's Tea Party
Fri 19 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 20 Threepenny Bit in Wareham Wareham, UK English ceilidh
Threepenny Bit
Sat 20–Fri 26 Whitby Folk Week £50-£286 Whitby, UK W English ceilidh contra ECD Irish set
Relentless Oxford NAGS Banter Fiddler's Elbow Out of Hand Token Women Jo Freya and Fi Fraser Melrose Ceilidh Band Peeping Tom Bearded Dragons Ali & Mollie Purcell's Polyphonic Party Stray Chords Vertical Expression Phil Bassindale Barry Goodman Cate Haynes Patrick Rose Martyn Harvey Rhodri Davies Colin Hume Bob Morgan Lynne Render Dave Turner
Sat 20 6:00 pm–Sun 21 12:00 pm Cannings Court French and Breton Dance £15 Dorchester, UK W balfolk
Sunday Jam Roofed With Tigers Duo Fell
Fri 26 Threepenny Bit in Shrewsbury Shrewsbury, UK English ceilidh
Threepenny Bit
Fri 26–Mon 29 Towersey Festival £77-£162 Middle Claydon, UK W English ceilidh contra balfolk
Banter Cock and Bull Band Diatonics Flowers & Frolics Lasair Oscina Stumpy Oak Tautas Roks Urban Folk Theory Vertical Expression Whapweasel Tim Walker
Fri 26 2:00 pm–Mon 29 6:30 pm Shrewsbury Folk Festival £104.45-£201.83 Shrewsbury, UK W English ceilidh balfolk
Gloworms Threepenny Bit Godot The Rheingans Sisters Token Women Sarah Matthews & Doug Eunson Brown Boots Relentless Bedlam Erin Mansfield Phil Bassindale Peter Clifton Jo Freya Ben Moss Tom Kitching
Wed 31 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK balfolk
September 2022
Thu 1 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Sheffield Scratch Contra £5 Sheffield, UK contra
Fri 2–Sat 3 BunkFest Wallingford, UK English ceilidh
Jigfoot Oxford NAGS Jane Bird Aidan Hansell
Fri 2 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 3 2:00 pm– 5:00 pm Cam-French music and dance session £2-£4 Cambridge, UK balfolk
Thu 8 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Slängpolska with Eurosession £5 Sheffield, UK W scandi balfolk
Fri 9–Sun 11 Swanage Folk Festival Swanage, UK English ceilidh
Banter
Fri 9 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Festival of Europe Euro-Bal £10 Brighton, UK balfolk
Ange Hauck & Keith Macdonald
Fri 9 7:30 pm–11:00 pm On Bouge £8-£10 London, UK balfolk
Fri 9 8:00 pm–11:30 pm Unicorn Ceilidh £6-£11 Baldock, UK English ceilidh
Oxford NAGS Barry Goodman
Fri 9 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fri 9 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Sat 10 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance with Rhi Davies, Sioned Davies and Fiddlechicks £5-£14 London, UK contra
Fiddlechicks Rhi Davies Sioned Davies
Sun 11 12:00 pm– 4:00 pm Pre-Topette Bal Miniscule free Oxford, UK W balfolk
Sun 11 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Barrie Bullimore
Sun 11 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass £6 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Sun 11 4:30 pm– 7:00 pm Topette!! Tea-Bal £9.50-£15 Oxford, UK balfolk
Topette
Tue 13 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Dance by the light of the silvery moon free Sheffield, UK balfolk
Fri 16 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Knees Up Cecil Sharp £10-£12 London, UK English ceilidh
Diatonics Emma Wooders
Fri 16 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Alcester Contra £4-£15 Alcester, UK contra
Alan, Ali and Edward Rachel Shapiro-Wallace
Sat 17 Catsfield Steamers in Brightling Brightling, UK English ceilidh
Catsfield Steamers
Sat 17 Diatonics in Chandler's Ford Chandler's Ford, UK English ceilidh
Diatonics Nick Walden
Sat 17 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Ashford ceilidh £10-£12 Ashford, UK W English ceilidh
Bowstring John Sweeney
Sun 18 2:00 pm– 6:00 pm BalFolk £5 Weedon Bec, UK W balfolk
Tue 20 7:00 pm–10:30 pm London Reels £7-£9 London, UK W Scottish reeling
Fri 23 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Contra Dance £6-£15 Bristol, UK contra
Ian & Charley Roberts Rhi Davies
Fri 23 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Sat 24 Ruff Ceilidhs Cardiff, UK English ceilidh
Cat's Claw Mic Spenceley
Sat 24 Catsfield Steamers in Matfield Matfield, UK English ceilidh
Catsfield Steamers
Sat 24 2:00 pm–11:00 pm French & Scandi Dance Stamford, UK W balfolk scandi
Sat 24 6:30 pm–11:30 pm Venn in Horsely Stroud, UK balfolk
Venn
Sat 24 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français Brighton, UK balfolk
Sat 24 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Leeds Contra £10 Leeds, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Louise Siddons
Sat 24 7:45 pm–10:30 pm Edinburgh Contra Dance £10 Edinburgh, UK contra
Edward Wallace, Grace Emery, Heather McAslan and Sam DePasquale Rachel Shapiro-Wallace
Sat 24 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 24 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£8 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Tight Squeeze
Sun 25 Brummie Contra £5-£10 Birmingham, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Louise Siddons
Wed 28 7:30 pm–11:45 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK balfolk
Wed 28 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Solent Contra Dance £5 Bishops Waltham, UK contra
Fri 30 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
October 2022
Sat 1 Portland Drive in Willand Willand, UK contra
Portland Drive
Sat 1 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Sytchampton Saturday dance £8 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
The Falconers Geoff Cubitt
Sat 1 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Nottingham Contra Dance Nottingham, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Charlie Turner
Sun 2 Hexham Village Band in Hexham Hexham, UK English ceilidh
Hexham Village Band Joey Oliver
Wed 5 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Dampier's Round Kim Smith
Thu 6 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Sheffield Scratch Contra £5 Sheffield, UK contra
Thu 6 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK ECD contra English ceilidh
Fri 7–Sun 9 Festival des Panards Todmorden, UK W balfolk
Duo Pichard-Vincendeau Duo Plard-Prescott Eel Grinders Trio
Fri 7 7:30 pm–10:45 pm Streatham Festival Ceilidh £15.75 London, UK English ceilidh
Ceilidh Tree
Fri 7 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fri 7 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Fri 7 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£15 Alcester, UK contra
Bruce Rosen and Eric Boodman Sue Rosen
Sat 8 Kendal Scout Group Cumbrian Ceilidh ₤5-₤11.37 Kendal, UK English ceilidh
Striding Edge
Sat 8 6:30 pm–11:30 pm Venn in Horsely £8-£10 Stroud, UK W balfolk
Venn
Sat 8 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Oxfolk Ceilidh £2-£14 Oxford, UK English ceilidh
Take The Biscuit Lisa Heywood
Sat 8 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£14 London, UK contra
Vertical Expression Rhodri Davies
Sun 9 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Rhodri Davies
Sun 9 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass £6 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Tue 11 7:00 pm–10:30 pm London Reels £7-£9 London, UK W Scottish reeling
Wed 12 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Banjacs Mark Amy Molly
Thu 13 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK ECD contra English ceilidh
Thu 13 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Sheffield Eurosession: Bal Basics £5 Sheffield, UK W balfolk
Fri 14 Hexham Village Band in Hexham Hexham, UK English ceilidh
Hexham Village Band Joey Oliver
Fri 14 Arish Mel in Kimmeridge Kimmeridge, UK English ceilidh
Arish Mel
Fri 14 Beatroot in Norwich Norwich, UK English ceilidh
Beatroot
Fri 14 7:30 pm–11:00 pm On Bouge £8-£10 London, UK balfolk
Anna Pack & Frances Watt Duo Mistral
Fri 14 8:00 pm–11:30 pm Unicorn Ceilidh £6-£11 Baldock, UK English ceilidh
3Sticks Sheena Masson
Fri 14 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 15 Jigfoot in Chandler's Ford Chandler's Ford, UK English ceilidh
Jigfoot Erin Mansfield
Sat 15 Arish Mel in East Stour East Stour, UK English ceilidh
Arish Mel
Sat 15 White Horse Autumn Ceilidh Grove, UK English ceilidh
Cotteswalde Country Dance Band Tina Morris
Sat 15 7:00 pm–11:00 pm Grand Bal with Les Zéoles London, UK W balfolk
Les Zéoles
Sun 16 1:00 pm– 5:00 pm Les Batons £5 Hollingbourne, UK balfolk
Les Marginaux
Sun 16 2:00 pm– 5:30 pm New Forest Eurobal £6-£10 Bournemouth, UK balfolk
Anna Pack & Ravi Sawney
Wed 19 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Patchwork Paul Andrews
Thu 20 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK ECD contra English ceilidh
Fri 21 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Knees Up Cecil Sharp £10-£12 London, UK English ceilidh
Panjandrum Nancy Potts
Fri 21 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Sat 22 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Leeds Contra £10 Leeds, UK contra
Vertical Expression Rhodri Davies
Sat 22 7:45 pm–11:00 pm Contra Dance in Cambridge £7-£15 Cambridge, UK contra
Flying Matt Adam Hughes
Sat 22 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Blowzabella Self Promo Dance £5-£24 Oxton, UK balfolk
Blowzabella
Sat 22 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sun 23 2:30 pm– 7:00 pm Bal Massif £5-£15 Oxford, UK W balfolk
Confluence Helen Gentile & Lewis Wood Sawney White Bird Shivelight
Wed 26 7:00 pm–10:00 pm October's French Bal free Ockbrook, UK balfolk
Wed 26 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK balfolk
Wed 26 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Dampier's Round Bob Morgan
Wed 26 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Solent Contra Dance £5 Bishops Waltham, UK contra
Thu 27 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK ECD contra English ceilidh
Fri 28 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Contra Dance £6-£15 Bristol, UK contra
Matt & Ali Bob Morgan
Fri 28 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 29 Albireo in Poynton Poynton, UK English ceilidh
Albireo
Sat 29 Portland Drive in Whittington Whittington, UK contra
Portland Drive Lynne Render
Sat 29 10:00 am–Sun 30 11:00 pm Dance Around the World £28-£30 London, UK W English ceilidh ECD Polish
Sat 29 11:00 am– 3:30 pm Balfolk Brunch donation Bristol, UK W balfolk
Shivelight Helena Torpy & Steve Turner
Sat 29 7:00 pm–10:30 pm Halloween Ceilidh £10-£15 London, UK English ceilidh
Ceilidh Liberation Front
Sat 29 7:45 pm–10:30 pm Edinburgh Contra Dance £10 Edinburgh, UK contra
Edward Wallace and Tom Oakes Rachel Shapiro-Wallace
Sat 29 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£8 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Spinach for Norman
November 2022
Wed 2 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Banjacs Eve Evans
Thu 3 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Sheffield Scratch Contra £5 Sheffield, UK contra
Thu 3 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Queer Ceilidh Dance Party £10-£14 London, UK English ceilidh
Thu 3 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK ECD contra English ceilidh
Fri 4 Portland Drive in Symonds Yat Symonds Yat, UK contra
Portland Drive Geoff Cubitt
Fri 4–Sun 6 Skint Ashover, UK W balfolk scandi contra
Fri 4 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£15 Alcester, UK contra
Contrasaurus Liam Binley
Fri 4 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fri 4 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Sat 5 2:10 pm– 5:30 pm Brummie Contra £5-£10 Birmingham, UK contra
Alan & Benjamin Liam Binley
Sat 5 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Mon 7 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Bath French Session free Bath, UK balfolk
Tue 8 7:00 pm–10:30 pm London Reels £7-£9 London, UK W Scottish reeling
Tue 8 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Leeds Contra £2.50 Leeds, UK contra
All the Right Notes
Wed 9 Bees Knees in Witcombe Witcombe, UK English ceilidh
Bees Knees Marg Hendy
Wed 9 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK balfolk
Wed 9 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Patchwork David Wright Kathryn Wright
Thu 10 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Sheffield Eurosession £5 Sheffield, UK balfolk scandi
Thu 10 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK ECD contra English ceilidh
Fri 11 Arish Mel in Kimmeridge Kimmeridge, UK English ceilidh
Arish Mel
Fri 11 Keel Band in Norwich Norwich, UK English ceilidh
Keel Band
Fri 11 4:00 pm–Mon 14 10:00 am Folk Dance, Music and Strawcraft £165-£295 Halsway, UK W ECD English ceilidh
Fri 11 7:00 pm–10:30 pm EuroBal Wessex £4-£6 Dorchester, UK W balfolk
Fri 11 7:30 pm–11:00 pm On Bouge £8-£10 London, UK balfolk
Vivant Duo Mistral
Fri 11 8:00 pm–11:30 pm Unicorn Ceilidh £6-£11 Baldock, UK English ceilidh
Cock and Bull Band Fee Lock
Fri 11 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 12 Catsfield Steamers in Bodle Street Green Bodle Street Green, UK English ceilidh
Catsfield Steamers
Sat 12 Diatonics in Havant Havant, UK English ceilidh
Diatonics
Sat 12 3:00 pm–10:30 pm d'Accord £12-£18 Exeter, UK W balfolk
Kantref TRaM
Sat 12 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Nottingham Mixed Dance £10 Nottingham, UK contra ECD
Deo Volente Ivan Aitken
Sat 12 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Oxfolk Ceilidh £2-£14 Oxford, UK English ceilidh
Frog on a Bike Barry Goodman
Sat 12 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£14 London, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Charlotte Rich-Griffin
Sat 12 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Open Ceilidh £5 Cambridge, UK English ceilidh
Sun 13 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Charlotte Rich-Griffin
Sun 13 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass £6 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Sun 13 3:30 pm– 7:00 pm Bristol Spelmanslag £10 Bristol, UK scandi
Bristol Spelmanslag
Sun 13 5:00 pm– 9:00 pm Balfolk Dance free Edinburgh, UK balfolk
Wed 16 Brian & Rosie McMinn in Frenchay Frenchay, UK ECD
Brian & Rosie McMinn Ian Ludbrook
Wed 16 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Banjacs Brian Stanton
Thu 17 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK ECD contra English ceilidh
Fri 18 4:00 pm–Sun 20 4:00 pm 19th Zesty Contra Weekend £165-£270 Halsway, UK W contra
Ali & Mollie Rhodri Davies Mark Elvins
Fri 18 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Sat 19 Ruff Ceilidhs Cardiff, UK English ceilidh
Juice Ned Clamp
Sat 19 Peeping Tom in Chandler's Ford Chandler's Ford, UK English ceilidh
Peeping Tom Phil Bassindale
Sat 19 2:00 pm– 5:00 pm Cam-French music and dance session £2-£4 Cambridge, UK balfolk
Sat 19 3:00 pm–10:30 pm Workshop Concert Bal £10.50-£12.50 Ipswich, UK W balfolk
BOF!
Sat 19 7:45 pm–11:00 pm Contra Dance in Cambridge £7-£15 Cambridge, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Rob Humphrey Charlie Turner
Sat 19 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sun 20 Heb Mar & Keskorra in Falmouth Falmouth, UK English ceilidh
Heb Mar Keskorra
Sun 20 Buttered Peas in Skipton Skipton, UK English ceilidh
Buttered Peas Pete Coe
Sun 20 1:00 pm– 5:00 pm Les Batons £5 Hollingbourne, UK balfolk
Quatre Quarts
Sun 20 7:00 pm– 9:30 pm Bristol French Session Bristol, UK balfolk
Tue 22 7:00 pm–10:30 pm London Reels £7-£9 London, UK W Scottish reeling
Tue 22 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Leeds Contra £2.50 Leeds, UK contra
All the Right Notes
Wed 23 Becky Price in Witcombe Witcombe, UK English ceilidh
Becky Price
Wed 23 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Le Bal-en-Rouge free Ockbrook, UK balfolk
Wed 23 7:30 pm–11:45 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK balfolk
Wed 23 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Patchwork Nicola Scott
Wed 23 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Solent Contra Dance £5 Bishops Waltham, UK contra
Thu 24 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK ECD contra English ceilidh
Thu 24 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Playford in the Pub Sheffield, UK ECD
Fri 25 Red Shed in Sandford Sandford, UK English ceilidh
Red Shed
Fri 25 7:00 pm–11:30 pm Martin Coudroy Bal & Music Workshop £8-£20 Sheffield, UK balfolk
Martin Coudroy
Fri 25 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Contra Dance £6-£15 Bristol, UK contra
Bearded Dragons Charlie Turner
Fri 25 8:00 pm–Sat 26 11:00 pm Blowzabella session, workshops and dance Holmfirth, UK W balfolk
Blowzabella
Fri 25 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 26 Hexham Village Band in Hexham Hexham, UK English ceilidh
Hexham Village Band Joey Oliver
Sat 26 Famous Potatoes in Leigh on Sea Leigh on Sea, UK English ceilidh
Famous Potatoes
Sat 26 Pucklechurch Folk Dance Club Pucklechurch, UK ECD
The Falconers Ivan Aitken
Sat 26 10:00 am– 4:00 pm Polska Workshop with Third Beat Dance Collective £40 Bristol, UK W scandi
Sat 26 6:30 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français £8 Brighton, UK balfolk
BOF! Jeudi Matin
Sat 26 7:00 pm– 9:30 pm Bal Feirste £6-£8 Belfast, UK balfolk
Bal Feirste House Band
Sat 26 7:00 pm–11:00 pm Bal with Martin Coudroy £13.50-£16.50 Bristol, UK W balfolk
Martin Coudroy
Sat 26 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Friday Folk Saturday Special £10 St Albans, UK contra
Momentum Bob Morgan
Sat 26 7:45 pm–10:30 pm Edinburgh Contra Dance £10-£15 Edinburgh, UK contra
Edward Wallace, Heather McAslan & Marit Fält Rachel Shapiro-Wallace
Sat 26 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 26 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£8 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Mrs Midnight's
Sun 27 12:30 pm– 4:15 pm Pre-Blowzabella-Gig Balfolk donation Oxford, UK W balfolk
Sun 27 4:30 pm– 7:00 pm Blowzabella at Oxfolk £6-£16 Oxford, UK balfolk
Blowzabella
Wed 30 Pair of Shears in Frenchay Frenchay, UK ECD
Pair of Shears Ray Goodswen
Wed 30 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK balfolk
Wed 30 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Dampier's Round Graham Knight
December 2022
Thu 1 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Sheffield Scratch Contra £5 Sheffield, UK contra
Thu 1 8:00 pm–10:30 pm The Round end of term party Cambridge, UK ECD contra English ceilidh
Fri 2 The Marisca Trio in Norwich Norwich, UK English ceilidh
The Marisca Trio
Fri 2 7:00 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Ceilidh Bristol, UK English ceilidh
Crowdy-Kit
Fri 2 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fri 2 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Sat 3 Hot Rats in Hothfield Hothfield, UK English ceilidh
Hot Rats
Sat 3 Tumbling Tom in Kendal Kendal, UK English ceilidh
Tumbling Tom Fiona Rigg Les Ord Martyn Harvey
Sat 3 Banter in Mytholmroyd Mytholmroyd, UK English ceilidh
Banter
Sat 3 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Leeds Contra £10 Leeds, UK contra
Contrasaurus Andrew Swaine
Sat 3 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Ashford ceilidh £10-£12 Ashford, UK W English ceilidh
Hot Rats John Sweeney
Sat 3 8:00 pm–11:30 pm White Horse Christmas Ceilidh £4-£8 Grove, UK English ceilidh
Sawney White Bird Will Hall
Mon 5 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Rondez Vous Christmas Party £3 Chester, UK balfolk
Mon 5 7:30 pm– 9:30 pm Eurodance Faversham Christmas Bash donation Faversham, UK balfolk
Mon 5 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Bath French Session free Bath, UK balfolk
Wed 7 Heather Forbes and Ben Thackery in Witcombe Witcombe, UK English ceilidh
Heather Forbes and Ben Thackery
Wed 7 7:00 pm–10:30 pm Pied à Terre £5-£10 Norwich, UK balfolk
BOF!
Wed 7 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Patchwork Peter Dunkley
Thu 8 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Festive Eurosession: Mazurka magic £5 Sheffield, UK W balfolk
Jo Veal
Fri 9 Arish Mel in Kimmeridge Kimmeridge, UK English ceilidh
Arish Mel
Fri 9 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Noson Balfolk Evening £5 Machynlleth, UK W balfolk
Mach Dance Band
Fri 9 7:30 pm–11:00 pm On Bouge Christmas Party £10-£12 London, UK balfolk
Trio ZinZon
Fri 9 8:00 pm–11:30 pm Unicorn Ceilidh £6-£11 Baldock, UK English ceilidh
The Hosepipe Band Mary Panton
Fri 9 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 10 Pucklechurch Folk Dance Club Pucklechurch, UK ECD
Bees Knees Ian Ludbrook
Sat 10 6:30 pm–11:30 pm Venn in Horsely Stroud, UK balfolk
Venn
Sat 10 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Oxfolk Christmas Ceilidh £2-£14 Oxford, UK English ceilidh
Cock and Bull Band Fee Lock
Sat 10 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£14 London, UK contra
Contrasaurus Geoff Cubitt
Sat 10 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £13-£19 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sun 11 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Geoff Cubitt
Sun 11 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass £6 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Sun 11 5:00 pm– 9:00 pm Christmas Balfolk Dance free Edinburgh, UK balfolk
Sun 11 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Mumpers Festive Gathering Kegworth, UK English ceilidh
Mumpers Community Ceild Band Chris Fish
Tue 13 7:30 pm–10:30 pm London Reels Christmas party £7-£9 London, UK W Scottish reeling
Tue 13 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Leeds Contra £2.50 Leeds, UK contra
All the Right Notes
Wed 14 Dave Byett in Frenchay Frenchay, UK ECD
Dave Byett Ray Goodswen
Wed 14 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK balfolk
Wed 14 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Dampier's Round Joe Hodgson
Fri 16 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Knees Up Cecil Sharp £5-£12 London, UK English ceilidh
Threepenny Bit Lisa Heywood
Fri 16 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £14-£20 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fri 16 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Sat 17 This Way Up in Chandler's Ford Chandler's Ford, UK English ceilidh
This Way Up Fee Lock
Sat 17 1:30 pm–11:30 pm Manchester Eurodance Midwinter Bal Manchester, UK W balfolk
Bridget Slater
Sat 17 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Christmas Balfolk dance at GHT £10 Southampton, UK W balfolk
Confluence Helen Gentile & Lewis Wood
Sat 17 7:00 pm–10:00 pm "Not Quite Breton" Solstice Dance £7 King's Lynn, UK W balfolk
Maya Love & Daygan Robinson Dora Darling, Gem Quinn, Sophie Harrison, Tamsin Marshall, Russell Baron & Charlotte Carson
Sat 17 7:00 pm–10:30 pm Christmas Bal £6-£8 Belfast, UK balfolk
Bal Feirste House Band
Sat 17 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Sytchampton Saturday dance £8 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
3D David Wright Kathryn Wright
Sat 17 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £14-£20 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sun 18 Raffidy Dumitz in Falmouth Falmouth, UK English ceilidh
Raffidy Dumitz
Sun 18 1:00 pm– 4:30 pm Christmas Balfolk Party £6-£10 Bournemouth, UK W balfolk
Sun 18 2:00 pm– 5:00 pm Brummie Contra £5-£10 Birmingham, UK contra
Brian & Mike Kim Smith
Sun 18 7:00 pm– 9:30 pm Bristol French Session Bristol, UK balfolk
Tue 20 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Christmas bal £5 Saxmundham, UK balfolk
Les Hirondelles On y va Band
Wed 21 Deep Street in Witcombe Witcombe, UK English ceilidh
Deep Street
Wed 21 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Dampier's Round
Thu 22 6:00 pm–11:00 pm Christmas Dinner and Dance £5-£62 Halsway, UK ECD English ceilidh
Chris Toyne & Henry Lovegrove Simon Maplesden
Fri 23 4:00 pm–Tue 27 10:00 am Christmas House Party £370-£560 Halsway, UK W contra
Gareth Kiddier, Linda Game & Hannah Cummings Lynne Render
Wed 28 The Hedgehog's Skin in Hexham Hexham, UK English ceilidh
The Hedgehog's Skin Joey Oliver
Wed 28 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Le Bal-en-Rouge free Ockbrook, UK balfolk
Wed 28 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK balfolk
Wed 28 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Solent Contra Dance £10 Bishops Waltham, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Barrie Bullimore
Thu 29 4:00 pm–Mon 2 January 4:00 pm New Year House Party £325-£515 Halsway, UK W ECD English ceilidh
Rod & Francis Stradling Ted Morse Pat Morse
Fri 30 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Brummie Contra £5-£10 Birmingham, UK contra
Mic Spenceley
Sat 31 The Hedgehog's Skin in Allendale Allendale, UK English ceilidh
The Hedgehog's Skin Joey Oliver
Sat 31 7:00 pm–12:30 am Bal Bonne Année £8 Brighton, UK balfolk
Les Étoiles de Brighton
Sat 31 8:00 pm–11:30 pm Unicorn Ceilidh £6-£11 Baldock, UK English ceilidh
Banter Barry Goodman
Sat 31 8:00 pm–12:30 am New Year's Eve Ceilidh £35-£45 London, UK English ceilidh
Silver Street Ceilidh Band Martin Clarke
Sat 31 9:30 pm–12:30 am Murphy's Lore in Bournemouth £15-£20 Bournemouth, UK English ceilidh
Murphy's Lore Tom Gregory
January 2023
Tue 3 Pucklechurch Folk Dance Club Pucklechurch, UK ECD
Dave Byett Alan Holder
Tue 3 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Wimbledon Reels £5 London, UK Scottish reeling
Fri 6 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Linda Game Band Geoff Cubitt
Fri 6 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £14-£20 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 7 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Blowzabella dance £5-£15 Baltonsborough, UK balfolk
Blowzabella
Sat 7 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Balfolk Stroud £10 Stroud, UK balfolk
Confluence
Sun 8 Skillywidden in Falmouth Falmouth, UK English ceilidh
Skillywidden
Sun 8 12:00 pm– 5:00 pm DanseHerts £7 Ickleford, UK balfolk
Sun 8 2:00 pm– 5:00 pm Fêtes des Rois BalFolk £5 Weedon Bec, UK W balfolk
Sun 8 2:00 pm– 7:00 pm Oxford Bal Miniscule free Oxford, UK W balfolk
Sun 8 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
Tue 10 7:00 pm–10:30 pm London Reels £7-£9 London, UK W Scottish reeling
Tue 10 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Leeds Contra £2.50 Leeds, UK contra
All the Right Notes
Tue 10 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Balfolk Dance Class £8-£14 Manchester, UK W balfolk scandi
Wed 11 7:00 pm–10:30 pm Pied à Terre £8 Norwich, UK balfolk
Cédric Martin & Emily Bowden
Wed 11 7:00 pm– 9:00 pm London RSCDS Chelsea beginners and improvers £7-£9 London, UK W SCD
Wed 11 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK balfolk
Thu 12 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Sheffield Eurosession £8-£20 Sheffield, UK W balfolk scandi
Cédric Martin & Emily Bowden
Fri 13 Fairgreen Ceilidh Band in Norwich Norwich, UK English ceilidh
Fairgreen Ceilidh Band
Fri 13 7:30 pm–11:00 pm French Bal £10-£12 Stamford, UK W balfolk
Cédric Martin & Emily Bowden
Fri 13 7:30 pm–11:00 pm On Bouge £10-£12 London, UK balfolk
Julian & Marcus Scott
Fri 13 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £14-£20 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fri 13 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Hekety with Ian Nichols £5.50-£11 Sheffield, UK English ceilidh
Hekety Ian Nichols
Fri 13 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Sat 14 Granny's Attic in Chandler's Ford Chandler's Ford, UK English ceilidh
Granny's Attic Rhi Davies
Sat 14 1:00 pm– 5:00 pm Le Vendredi Danse £5 Holmfirth, UK balfolk
Les Habitués
Sat 14 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Oxfolk Contra-Ceilidh £3-£14 Oxford, UK English ceilidh contra
Contrasaurus Charlotte Rich-Griffin
Sat 14 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£15 London, UK contra
Fiddlechicks Louise Siddons
Sun 15 Pair of Shears in Hanham Hanham, UK English ceilidh
Pair of Shears Mic Spenceley
Sun 15 1:00 pm– 5:00 pm Les Batons £5 Hollingbourne, UK balfolk
Sun 15 7:00 pm– 9:30 pm Bristol French Session Bristol, UK balfolk
Tue 17 Pair of Shears' 46th Birthday Party Pucklechurch, UK ECD
Pair of Shears Ray Goodswen
Tue 17 7:00 pm–10:00 pm January club night Saxmundham, UK W balfolk
BOF!
Tue 17 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Balfolk Dance Class £8-£14 Manchester, UK W balfolk scandi
Wed 18 7:00 pm– 9:00 pm London RSCDS Chelsea beginners and improvers £7-£9 London, UK W SCD
Thu 19 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK ECD contra English ceilidh
Fri 20 6:30 pm–10:30 pm Ceilidh Club Burns Night £39-£49 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fri 20 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Knees Up Cecil Sharp £5-£12 London, UK English ceilidh
Jigfoot Jane Bird
Fri 20 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £14-£20 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fri 20 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Fest Noz £2.50 Penparcau, UK balfolk
Sat 21 Ruff Ceilidhs Cardiff, UK English ceilidh
Green/Matthews Bob Morgan
Sat 21 6:30 pm–10:30 pm Ceilidh Club Burns Night £39-£49 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 21 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Charity Burns Night Ceilidh Stirling, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 21 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Sytchampton Saturday dance £8 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Nozzy Nicola Scott
Sat 21 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £14-£20 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 21 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Fest Noz Lewes, UK balfolk
Tonik Trio ZinZon
Sun 22 3:00 pm– 7:00 pm Balfolk Dancing at the Harbour Bar free Kirkcaldy, UK balfolk
Tue 24 Famous Potatoes in Leigh on Sea Leigh on Sea, UK English ceilidh
Famous Potatoes
Tue 24 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Leeds Contra £2.50 Leeds, UK contra
All the Right Notes
Tue 24 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Balfolk Dance Class £8-£14 Manchester, UK W balfolk scandi
Wed 25 7:00 pm– 9:00 pm London RSCDS Chelsea beginners and improvers £7-£9 London, UK W SCD
Wed 25 7:00 pm–10:30 pm Pop-Up Ceilidh for Burns Night London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fiddle Paradiddle
Wed 25 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Le Bal-en-Rouge free Ockbrook, UK balfolk
Wed 25 7:30 pm–11:45 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK W balfolk
Wed 25 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Solent Contra Dance £5 Bishops Waltham, UK contra
Thu 26 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK ECD contra English ceilidh
Thu 26 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Playford in the Pub Sheffield, UK ECD
Fri 27 6:30 pm–10:30 pm Ceilidh Club Burns Night £39-£49 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fri 27 7:00 pm–10:30 pm Burns Night Ceilidh £16-£22 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Ceilidh Liberation Front
Fri 27 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Contra Dance £6-£15 Bristol, UK contra
Matt Norman and Laurel Swift Jake Wood Mark Elvins
Fri 27 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £14-£20 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fri 27 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Sat 28 Maplewood in Poynton Poynton, UK English ceilidh
Maplewood Rhodri Davies
Sat 28 3:00 pm– 6:00 pm Balfolk Dance Session £2-£5 Glasgow, UK balfolk
Sat 28 5:30 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français £8-£13 Brighton, UK W balfolk
Sawney White Bird
Sat 28 6:30 pm–10:30 pm Ceilidh Club Burns Night £39-£49 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 28 6:30 pm–12:00 am Robert Burns Dinner & Ceilidh £40-£50 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 28 7:00 pm– 9:30 pm Bal Feirste £6-£8 Belfast, UK W balfolk
Bal Feirste House Band
Sat 28 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Burns Night Chaotic Ceilidh £30 Sunderland, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 28 7:00 pm–10:30 pm Burns Night Ceilidh £16-£22 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Ceilidh Liberation Front
Sat 28 7:00 pm–10:30 pm Winter Warmer Ceilidh £8-£10 Stourbridge, UK English ceilidh
Mr Burton's Soup Club Band
Sat 28 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Contrabridge £7-£15 Cambridge, UK contra
Ian & Charley Roberts Louise Siddons
Sat 28 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £14-£20 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 28 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£8 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Dartmoor Pixie Band
Sun 29 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass £6 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Tue 31 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Balfolk Dance Class £8-£14 Manchester, UK W balfolk scandi
February 2023
Wed 1 7:00 pm– 9:00 pm London RSCDS Chelsea beginners and improvers £7-£9 London, UK W SCD
Thu 2 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK ECD contra English ceilidh
Fri 3 4:30 pm–Sun 5 5:00 pm IVFDF 2023 £15-£60 Exeter, UK W balfolk contra English ceilidh ECD
Shivelight Ygra Jackie Oates & John Spiers Oxford Waits Rhi Davies Louise Siddons
Fri 3 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £14-£20 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 4 Winter Ceilidh Grove, UK English ceilidh
Larkrise Ranters Leslie Dunlop
Sat 4 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Nottingham Mixed Dance Nottingham, UK contra ECD
Ali & Mollie Louise Siddons
Sat 4 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Winter Euro Ceilidh Holmfirth, UK W balfolk English ceilidh
Doug and Sarah Duo Jo May
Sat 4 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £14-£20 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Mon 6 7:00 pm– 9:30 pm Norwich RSCDS Norwich, UK W SCD
Mon 6 7:30 pm– 9:30 pm Eurodance Faversham donation Faversham, UK balfolk
Mon 6 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Bath French Session free Bath, UK balfolk
Tue 7 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Balfolk Dance Class £8-£14 Manchester, UK W balfolk scandi
Wed 8 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK balfolk
Thu 9 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK ECD contra English ceilidh
Thu 9 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Sheffield Eurosession £5 Sheffield, UK W balfolk
Fri 10 7:30 pm–11:00 pm On Bouge £10-£12 London, UK balfolk
BOF! Duo Mistral
Fri 10 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Matt Paul & Vic Nicola Scott
Fri 10 8:00 pm–11:30 pm Unicorn Ceilidh £6-£11 Baldock, UK English ceilidh
Brown Boots Erin Mansfield
Fri 10 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £14-£20 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fri 10 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Sat 11 1:30 pm– 5:00 pm Le Vendredi Danse £5 Holmfirth, UK balfolk
Sat 11 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Oxfolk Ceilidh £2-£14 Oxford, UK English ceilidh
Diatonics Hannah Moore
Sat 11 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£15 London, UK contra
Contrasaurus Mark Elvins
Sat 11 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £14-£20 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sun 12 2:00 pm– 5:30 pm New Forest Eurobal £6-£10 Bournemouth, UK W balfolk
Confluence
Sun 12 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Lynne Render
Tue 14 7:00 pm–10:30 pm London Reels £7-£9 London, UK W Scottish reeling
Tue 14 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Balfolk Dance Class £8-£14 Manchester, UK W balfolk scandi
Wed 15 7:00 pm– 9:00 pm London RSCDS Chelsea half term social £7-£9 London, UK SCD
Thu 16 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK ECD contra English ceilidh
Fri 17 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Knees Up Cecil Sharp £5-£12 London, UK English ceilidh
Aaron Horlock & Nick Goode Gordon Potts
Sat 18 Spike Island in Chandler's Ford Chandler's Ford, UK English ceilidh
Spike Island Sarah Clough
Sat 18 Sugar Loaf Band in Hastings Hastings, UK English ceilidh
Sugar Loaf Band
Sat 18 2:30 pm– 4:45 pm Scratch contra £5 Lancaster, UK contra
Sat 18 7:00 pm– 9:30 pm Bal Feirste £6-£8 Belfast, UK W balfolk
Bal Feirste House Band
Sun 19 7:00 pm– 9:30 pm Bristol French Session Bristol, UK balfolk
Tue 21 7:00 pm–10:00 pm February club night Saxmundham, UK W balfolk
Tue 21 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Balfolk class open dance £5 Manchester, UK balfolk
Wed 22 7:00 pm– 9:00 pm London RSCDS Chelsea beginners and improvers £7-£9 London, UK W SCD
Wed 22 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Le Bal-en-Rouge free Ockbrook, UK balfolk
Wed 22 7:30 pm–11:45 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK balfolk
Wed 22 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Solent Contra Dance £5 Bishops Waltham, UK contra
Thu 23–Sun 26 Peakdance Kinnersley, UK W balfolk scandi
Emily & Simon En Attendant Godot Jess Ward
Thu 23 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK ECD contra English ceilidh
Fri 24 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Contra Dance £6-£15 Bristol, UK contra
Ali & Mollie Rhi Davies
Fri 24 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £14-£20 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fri 24 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Sat 25 Jigfoot in Bournemouth Bournemouth, UK English ceilidh
Jigfoot
Sat 25 The Barber Band in Poynton Poynton, UK English ceilidh
The Barber Band Sue Coe
Sat 25 Sugar Loaf Band in Sedlescombe Sedlescombe, UK English ceilidh
Sugar Loaf Band
Sat 25 Catch the Pigeon in Thetford Thetford, UK English ceilidh
Catch the Pigeon
Sat 25 6:45 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français £8 Brighton, UK balfolk
Anna Pack & Frances Watt
Sat 25 8:00 pm–10:20 pm Queer Folk Ceilidh £6.50-£18 Sheffield, UK English ceilidh
Sat 25 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Contrabridge £7-£15 Cambridge, UK contra
Contrary Faeries Adam Hughes
Sat 25 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £14-£20 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 25 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Contra-Ceilidh £4-£8 Exeter, UK English ceilidh contra
English Contra Dance Band
Sun 26 Melrose Quartet in Topsham Topsham, UK English ceilidh
Melrose Quartet
Sun 26 2:00 pm– 5:00 pm Cam-French music and dance session £2-£4 Cambridge, UK balfolk
Sun 26 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass £6 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
March 2023
Thu 2 6:30 pm– 8:30 pm Breton Dance Workshop free Edinburgh, UK W balfolk
Thu 2 7:00 pm–10:15 pm Pop-Up Ceilidh Balham £16.50-£40 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fiddle Paradiddle
Thu 2 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK ECD contra English ceilidh
Fri 3 Catch the Pigeon in Ely Ely, UK English ceilidh
Catch the Pigeon
Fri 3 Akmed's Camel in Boston Boston, UK English ceilidh
Akmed's Camel
Fri 3 7:30 pm–11:30 pm London Balfolk £10-£15 London, UK balfolk
Ant Le Mange Bal
Fri 3 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Vertical Expression Mark Elvins
Fri 3 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £14-£20 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 4 7:00 pm–10:00 pm St. Mary's Ceilidh London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 4 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Sytchampton Saturday dance £8 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Vicki Swan & Jonny Dyer Victoria Yeomans
Sat 4 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £20 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Sat 4 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Balfolk Stroud £15 Stroud, UK W balfolk
Emily & Simon
Mon 6 4:00 pm–Fri 10 10:00 am Contra & Square Dance Week £225-£400 Halsway, UK W contra
English Contra Dance Band Geoff Cubitt
Mon 6 7:30 pm– 9:30 pm Eurodance Faversham donation Faversham, UK balfolk
Mon 6 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Bath French Session free Bath, UK balfolk
Wed 8 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK balfolk
Thu 9 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK ECD contra English ceilidh
Thu 9 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Sheffield Eurosession £5 Sheffield, UK W balfolk
Fri 10 Arish Mel in Kimmeridge Kimmeridge, UK English ceilidh
Arish Mel
Fri 10 Hodmedod in Preston Preston, UK English ceilidh
Hodmedod
Fri 10 7:30 pm–11:00 pm On Bouge £10-£12 London, UK balfolk
Deux Sans Frontières
Fri 10 8:00 pm–11:30 pm Unicorn Ceilidh £6-£11 Baldock, UK contra
King Kontra String Band Adam Hughes
Fri 10 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £14-£20 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fri 10 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Sat 11 11:00 am– 3:30 pm Balfolk Brunch donation Bristol, UK W balfolk
Moore & Moss
Sat 11 1:30 pm– 5:00 pm Le Vendredi Danse £5 Holmfirth, UK balfolk
Sat 11 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Ashford ceilidh £10-£12 Ashford, UK W English ceilidh
The Joneses John Sweeney
Sat 11 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Oxfolk Ceilidh £2-£14 Oxford, UK English ceilidh
Guerilla Ceilidh Steph West
Sat 11 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£15 London, UK contra
Vertical Expression Lynne Render
Sun 12 2:00 pm– 7:00 pm Oxford Bal Miniscule free Oxford, UK W balfolk
Sun 12 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Victoria Yeomans
Mon 13 4:00 pm–Fri 17 10:00 am French & Breton Dance Week £6-£400 Halsway, UK W balfolk
Richard Heacock & Paul Hutchinson Nigel Eaton
Tue 14 7:00 pm–10:30 pm London Reels £7-£9 London, UK W Scottish reeling
Wed 15 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK balfolk
Thu 16 8:00 pm–10:30 pm The Round end of term party Cambridge, UK ECD contra English ceilidh
Fri 17 6:45 pm–10:30 pm New Scotland 75th Anniversary Dance Edinburgh, UK SCD
Fri 17 8:00 pm–10:30 pm The Round Jane Austen Evening Cambridge, UK ECD
Fri 17 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Knees Up Cecil Sharp £5-£12 London, UK English ceilidh
Brown Boots Boogie Band Erin Mansfield
Sat 18 Ruff Ceilidhs Cardiff, UK English ceilidh
Bunny-Eye Ceilidh Band Ian Ludbrook
Sat 18 Banter in Chandler's Ford Chandler's Ford, UK English ceilidh
Banter Barry Goodman
Sat 18 3:00 pm– 6:00 pm Balfolk dance session £2-£5 Glasgow, UK balfolk
Sat 18 7:00 pm–10:30 pm Spring Ceilidh £12-£18 London, UK English ceilidh
Ceilidh Liberation Front
Sun 19 2:00 pm– 5:00 pm Weedon BalFolk £5 Weedon Bec, UK balfolk
Sun 19 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass £6 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Sun 19 7:00 pm– 9:30 pm Bristol French Session Bristol, UK balfolk
Sun 19 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Wheelchair Fundraiser Ceilidh Sheffield, UK English ceilidh
Theo & the Mystery Crew Sol Loretto-Miller
Wed 22 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Le Bal-en-Rouge free Ockbrook, UK balfolk
Wed 22 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK balfolk
Fri 24 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Contra Dance £6-£15 Bristol, UK contra
Benjamin Rowe & Adam Rich-Griffin Charlotte Rich-Griffin
Fri 24 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £14-£20 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fri 24 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Sat 25 Kraken Ceilidh Band in Poynton Poynton, UK English ceilidh
Kraken Ceilidh Band
Sat 25 3:00 pm–11:00 pm French & Scandi Dance £6-£20 Stamford, UK W balfolk scandi
Sat 25 3:00 pm–10:30 pm European Folk Dance £12-£18 Llandeilo, UK W balfolk
Sat 25 5:00 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français £8-£13 Brighton, UK W balfolk
Mike James & Dylan James
Sat 25 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Balfolk Frome £10 Frome, UK W balfolk
What the Pluck? Nathan Lewis-Williams & Caelia Lunniss
Sat 25 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Contrabridge £7-£15 Cambridge, UK contra
Contrasaurus Charlotte Rich-Griffin
Sat 25 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£8 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Amber Fire
Sun 26 6:00 pm– 9:30 pm Bal Crewkerne £4 Crewkerne, UK W balfolk
Tue 28 Banter in Chandler's Ford Chandler's Ford, UK English ceilidh
Banter Barry Goodman
Wed 29 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK balfolk
Fri 31 4:00 pm–Sun 2 April 4:00 pm Irish Set Dance Weekend £175-£285 Halsway, UK W Irish set
Rise the Dust Maggie Daniel Lucy Slemmings
Fri 31 7:30 pm–Fri 7 April 10:30 pm Contra Holiday in Medieval England $1400 Ely, UK contra
Stringrays Contrasaurus Lisa Greenleaf Rhi Davies
Fri 31 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ceilidh Club £14-£20 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
April 2023
Sat 1 Mad Hatters in Grove Grove, UK English ceilidh
Mad Hatters
Sat 1 Banter in Spondon Spondon, UK English ceilidh
Banter
Sat 1 2:00 pm– 4:30 pm AberACED £3 Aberystwyth, UK W contra ECD
Sat 1 7:30 pm–10:30 pm April Fools Ceilidh Kegworth, UK English ceilidh
Sun 2 Confluence in Ibsley Ibsley, UK balfolk
Confluence
Sun 2 2:00 pm– 5:30 pm New Forest Eurobal £6-£10 Bournemouth, UK W balfolk
Confluence
Sun 2 3:00 pm– 7:00 pm Farewell Clandestina free London, UK balfolk
Mon 3 7:30 pm– 9:30 pm Eurodance Faversham donation Faversham, UK balfolk
Mon 3 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Bath French Session free Bath, UK balfolk
Wed 5 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Dampier's Round Peter Dunkley
Fri 7 Pucklechurch Folk Dance Club Pucklechurch, UK ECD
Mic Spenceley
Fri 7 6:30 pm– 8:30 pm Breton Dance Workshop free Edinburgh, UK W balfolk
Fri 7 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Stringrays Lynne Render
Sat 8 Catsfield Steamers in Hurst Green Hurst Green, UK English ceilidh
Catsfield Steamers
Sat 8 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£15 London, UK contra
Stringrays Rhodri Davies
Sun 9 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
Stringway Mark Elvins
Mon 10 Randwick All Stars in Randwick Randwick, UK English ceilidh
Randwick All Stars
Tue 11 Pucklechurch Folk Dance Club Pucklechurch, UK ECD
Chris Toyne Mic Spenceley
Tue 11 Peregrine Road in Street Street, UK balfolk
Peregrine Road
Tue 11 7:00 pm–10:30 pm London Reels £7-£9 London, UK W Scottish reeling
Wed 12 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Dampier's Round Francis Richardson
Wed 12 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK balfolk
Thu 13 7:45 pm–11:00 pm Eurosession with Polska workshop £5 Sheffield, UK W scandi balfolk
Carol Turner
Fri 14 Kimmeridge Keilidh Kimmeridge, UK English ceilidh
Arish Mel
Fri 14 10:00 am–Mon 17 1:30 am Folk Weekend Oxford Oxford, UK English ceilidh balfolk
Helen Gentile & Lewis Wood Geckoes Narthen Guerilla Ceilidh Sheena Masson Jo Freya Fi Fraser
Fri 14 4:00 pm–Sun 16 4:00 pm Halsway Contra Dance Weekend £175-£285 Halsway, UK W contra
Nozzy Rhi Davies Charlotte Rich-Griffin
Fri 14 7:30 pm–11:00 pm On Bouge £10-£12 London, UK balfolk
Duo Mistral
Fri 14 8:00 pm–11:30 pm Unicorn Ceilidh £6-£11 Baldock, UK English ceilidh
Junction 24 Andy Rouse
Sat 15 Hekety in Chandler's Ford Chandler's Ford, UK English ceilidh
Hekety Emma Wooders
Sat 15 4:00 pm–10:00 pm Bal basics, meal, concert and dance £8-£12 Lancaster, UK W balfolk
Deux Sans Frontières
Sat 15 7:45 pm–11:00 pm Rant £15 Brighton, UK English ceilidh Scottish cèilidh
Brighton Ceilidh Collective Heather McAslan
Sun 16 Striding Edge in St. Bees St. Bees, UK English ceilidh
Striding Edge
Sun 16 Whimple Irish Set Whimple, UK Irish set
Mark & Norma
Sun 16 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass £6 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Sun 16 7:00 pm– 9:30 pm Bristol French Session Bristol, UK balfolk
Mon 17 4:00 pm–Fri 21 10:00 am English & Scottish Dance Week £225-£400 Halsway, UK W ECD SCD
Chris & Julie Dewhurst Frances Richardson
Tue 18 8:00 pm–10:00 pm April club night £5 Saxmundham, UK W balfolk
Wed 19 Frenchay Folk Dance Club Frenchay, UK ECD
Dave Byett Barry Reeves
Wed 19 Dampiers Round in Witcombe Witcombe, UK English ceilidh
Dampier's Round Mike Courthold
Wed 19 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Banjacs Paul Andrews
Fri 21 Piddle Valley Barn Dance Piddletrenthide, UK English ceilidh
Arish Mel
Fri 21 Shinanikins in Norwich Norwich, UK English ceilidh
Shinanikins
Fri 21 4:00 pm–Sun 23 4:00 pm Falconers Dance Club weekend Halsway, UK ECD
The Falconers Lynne Render
Fri 21 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Contra Dance £6-£15 Bristol, UK contra
Adam Rich-Griffin & Nicola McConkey Louise Siddons
Fri 21 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Knees Up Cecil Sharp £5-£12 London, UK English ceilidh
Banter Ian Nichols
Fri 21 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Sat 22 Bristol Ceilidh Bristol, UK English ceilidh
Jigfoot Ian Nichols
Sat 22 Albireo in Newark Newark, UK English ceilidh
Albireo
Sat 22 The Ironmasters in Poynton Poynton, UK English ceilidh
The Ironmasters Baz Parkes
Sat 22 2:00 pm– 5:00 pm French Music and Dance session £2-£4 Cambridge, UK balfolk
Sat 22 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Nottingham Playford Ball £20 Nottingham, UK ECD
Albireo Victoria Yeomans
Sat 22 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Harrogate Contra £6-10 Harrogate, UK contra
Philip & Joshua Rowe Andrew Swaine
Sun 23 Murphy's Lore in Weymouth Weymouth, UK English ceilidh
Murphy's Lore
Sun 23 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Bristol French Session Bristol, UK balfolk
Tue 25 Pucklechurch Folk Dance Club Pucklechurch, UK ECD
Pat Hicks
Wed 26 Famous Potatoes in Southend on Sea Southend on Sea, UK English ceilidh
Famous Potatoes
Wed 26 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Banjacs
Wed 26 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK balfolk
Wed 26 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Solent Contra Dance £5 Bishops Waltham, UK contra
Thu 27 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK ECD contra English ceilidh
Fri 28–Mon 1 May Scandimoot £105-£150 North Yorkshire, UK W scandi
Fredrik Lundberg Olof Kennemark & Pers Alexander Olsson John-Francis Goodacre
Fri 28–Mon 1 May May Heydays at Evesham £48-£97 Evesham, UK W contra ECD balfolk
Doug Eunson and Sarah Matthews English Contra Dance Band Knotted Chord Keeping Thyme The Old Boys' Network Stradivarious Brian Stanton Burt Hunter Cis Hinkle Colin Hume Denise Devonald Geoff Cubitt Kathryn and David Wright Liz Bartlett Louise Siddons Maureen Knight Nicola Scott Paula Evans
Sat 29 Melobo in Bournemouth Bournemouth, UK English ceilidh
Melobo Jane Bird
Sat 29 Famous Potatoes in Bradwell on Sea Bradwell on Sea, UK English ceilidh
Famous Potatoes
Sat 29 Threepenny Bit in Salisbury Salisbury, UK English ceilidh
Threepenny Bit
Sat 29 5:00 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français £8-£13 Brighton, UK W balfolk
Kantref
Sat 29 6:30 pm–11:00 pm Venn in Horsely £10 Stroud, UK W balfolk
Venn
Sat 29 7:45 pm–11:00 pm Contrabridge £7-£15 Cambridge, UK contra
Marni, Alan & Matt William Watson
Sat 29 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£8 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Phoenix
Sun 30 2:00 pm– 5:00 pm Clandestine Mazurka May Picnic free London, UK balfolk
May 2023
Mon 1 Perfect Cure in Bristol Bristol, UK Irish set
Perfect Cure
Mon 1 5:30 pm–10:00 pm Music, Dancing and Shadow Puppetry Sheffield, UK W balfolk
Mon 1 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Bath French Session free Bath, UK balfolk
Tue 2 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Nottingham Mixed Dance £2.50-£5 Nottingham, UK contra ECD
Contrary Faeries Cis Hinkle
Wed 3 Frenchay Folk Dance Club Frenchay, UK ECD
Bees Knees Ray Goodswen
Wed 3 Bailey's Beads in Witcombe Witcombe, UK English ceilidh
Bailey's Beads Ben Thackery
Wed 3 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Le Bal-en-Rouge free Ockbrook, UK balfolk
Wed 3 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Karen Hanna & friends Paul Andrews
Wed 3 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Bonus Bal Étoile free London, UK balfolk
Thu 4 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Sheffield Scratch Contra £5 Sheffield, UK contra
Thu 4 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK ECD contra English ceilidh
Fri 5 Hexham Village Band in Hexham Hexham, UK English ceilidh
Hexham Village Band Joey Oliver
Fri 5 4:00 pm–Sun 7 5:00 pm Halsway Playford Assembly £175-£285 Halsway, UK W ECD
Warleggan Village Band Andrew Swaine
Fri 5 6:00 pm– 9:30 pm Balfolk Dance free Edinburgh, UK balfolk
Fri 5 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Holmfirth Festival of Folk £5 Holmfirth, UK W balfolk
Fri 5 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Sat 6 Cheltenham Ceilidh Club £5 Cheltenham, UK English ceilidh
Cheltenham Ceilidh Band
Sat 6 Higgledy Piggledy in Lincoln Lincoln, UK English ceilidh
Higgledy Piggledy Tom Lane
Sat 6 Whiffeldy ceilidh £10 Eardisley, UK English ceilidh
Whiffeldy Rob Eddon
Sat 6 2:00 pm– 4:30 pm AberACED £3 Aberystwyth, UK W contra ECD
Sat 6 7:45 pm–10:30 pm Edinburgh Contra Dance £10-£20 Edinburgh, UK contra
Edward Wallace, Heather McAslan & Tom Oakes Louise Siddons
Sat 6 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Balfolk Stroud £10 Stroud, UK W balfolk
Shivelight
Sun 7 2:00 pm– 4:00 pm Coronation Barn Dance Stroud, UK English ceilidh
Bees Knees Chris Lee
Sun 7 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Sheffield Contra Dance £5-£15 Sheffield, UK contra
Vertical Expression Cis Hinkle
Tue 9 7:00 pm–10:30 pm London Reels £7-£9 London, UK W Scottish reeling
Tue 9 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Beginner Swedish dance workshop London, UK W scandi
Tue 9 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Leeds Contra £2.50 Leeds, UK contra
All the Right Notes
Wed 10 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Banjacs Kim Smith
Wed 10 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK balfolk
Wed 10 7:45 pm–10:00 pm Regency dance class £5 Bath, UK W ECD
Thu 11 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK ECD contra English ceilidh
Fri 12–Sun 14 Hadleigh French Music & Dance Weekend £70 Hadleigh, UK W balfolk
Skolvan Duo Shepherd-Gielen BOF!
Fri 12 Arish Mel in Kimmeridge Kimmeridge, UK English ceilidh
Arish Mel
Fri 12 7:00 pm–10:30 pm EuroBal Wessex £4-£6 Dorchester, UK W balfolk
Fri 12 7:30 pm–11:00 pm On Bouge Fest Noz £10-£12 London, UK balfolk
Fri 12 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Vicki Swan & Jonny Dyer Cis Hinkle
Fri 12 8:00 pm–11:30 pm Unicorn Ceilidh £6-£11 Baldock, UK English ceilidh
Panjandrum Gordon Potts
Sat 13 Jigfoot in Hothfield Hothfield, UK English ceilidh
Jigfoot John Sweeney
Sat 13 Jigsmith in Whitchurch Whitchurch, UK English ceilidh
Jigsmith
Sat 13 1:00 pm–11:00 pm Black Park Bal £12-£22 Chirk, UK W balfolk
Helianthus The Waite Collective Emily & Simon
Sat 13 7:15 pm–10:45 pm d'Accord £10 Exeter, UK balfolk
Confluence
Sat 13 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Ashford ceilidh £10-£12 Ashford, UK W English ceilidh
Jigfoot John Sweeney
Sat 13 7:30 pm– 9:15 pm BCB Spring Ceilidh £4-£8.50 Chesterfield, UK English ceilidh
BCB
Sat 13 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Oxfolk Ceilidh Oxford, UK English ceilidh
Sat 13 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£15 London, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Cis Hinkle
Sun 14 Paul Hutchinson & Matt Norman in Stroud Stroud, UK English ceilidh
Paul Hutchinson & Matt Norman Hannah Moor
Sun 14 2:00 pm– 7:00 pm Oxford Bal Miniscule free Oxford, UK W balfolk
Sun 14 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Cis Hinkle
Sun 14 7:00 pm–10:00 pm The Fairy Tale Ceilidh £12-£16 Stroud, UK English ceilidh
Paul Hutchinson & Matt Norman Hannah Moore
Mon 15 4:00 pm–Fri 19 10:00 am American Contra Dance Week £225-£400 Halsway, UK W contra
English Contra Dance Band Cis Hinkle
Tue 16 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Beginner Swedish dance workshop London, UK W scandi
Wed 17 Reely Good Band in Witcombe Witcombe, UK English ceilidh
Reely Good Band
Wed 17 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Dampier's Round Eve Evans
Thu 18 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK ECD contra English ceilidh
Fri 19 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Contra Dance £6-£15 Bristol, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Cis Hinkle
Fri 19 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Knees Up Cecil Sharp £5-£12 London, UK English ceilidh
Out of Hand Nick Walden
Fri 19 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Sat 20 Ruff Ceilidhs Cardiff, UK English ceilidh
Out of Hand Alison Rowley
Sat 20 Mr Burton's Soup Club Band in Stourbridge Stourbridge, UK English ceilidh
Mr Burton's Soup Club Band Stuart Crompton
Sat 20 5:00 pm–11:00 pm Session, dance workshop and bal £10 Cardiff, UK W balfolk
Becky Price & Chris Allen
Sat 20 7:45 pm–11:00 pm Contrabridge £7-£15 Cambridge, UK contra
Box of Frogs Rob Humphrey
Sun 21 Whimple Irish Set Whimple, UK Irish set
Mark & Norma
Sun 21 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Bristol French Session Bristol, UK balfolk
Tue 23 Pucklechurch Folk Dance Club Pucklechurch, UK ECD
Mike Courthold
Tue 23 7:00 pm–11:00 pm Album Launch concert and bal £8-£16.96 London, UK W balfolk scandi
Ville & Tommie
Tue 23 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Leeds Contra £2.50 Leeds, UK contra
All the Right Notes
Wed 24 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Le Bal-en-Rouge free Ockbrook, UK balfolk
Wed 24 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Banjacs Brian Stanton
Wed 24 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Clandestine Mazurka in Hyde Park free London, UK balfolk
Wed 24 7:45 pm–10:00 pm Regency dance class £5 Bath, UK W ECD
Wed 24 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Solent Contra Dance £5 Bishops Waltham, UK contra
Thu 25 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bal with Hartwin Dhoore + Ross Grant £10-£20 Bristol, UK W balfolk
Hartwin Dhoore Ross Grant
Thu 25 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK ECD contra English ceilidh
Fri 26–Mon 29 Chippenham Folk Festival Chippenham, UK W English ceilidh contra balfolk Irish set scandi SCD ECD
Albireo Banter Chris Dyer & Tom Evans Coldharbour Dave Yeomans, Matt Norman & Marni Rachmiel Emily & The Simons English Contra Dance Band Folk Camps Party Band Joshua & Benjamin Rowe, Ali Messer & David Ledsam Kirkophany Old Spot Out of Hand Stradivarious Urban Folk Theory Vertical Expression Vicki Swan & Jonny Dyer Will Allen WillPower Andrew Swaine Bob Morgan David Wright Frances Richardson Jake Wood Kathryn Wright Rhi Davies Rhodri Davies Victoria Yeomans
Fri 26 7:00 pm–11:00 pm Nos Goes Nordic £7-£13.46 Falmouth, UK W scandi
Ville & Tommie Davey & Dyer
Sat 27 Catsfield Steamers in Brightling Brightling, UK English ceilidh
Catsfield Steamers
Sat 27 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£15 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Flash Company
Sun 28 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Album Launch Bal Sheffield, UK balfolk
Emily & The Simons
Mon 29 Famous Potatoes in Southend on Sea Southend on Sea, UK English ceilidh
Famous Potatoes
Mon 29 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Album Launch Balfolk London, UK balfolk
Emily & The Simons
Wed 31 Downfielders in Witcombe Witcombe, UK English ceilidh
Downfielders Elaine Gillet
Wed 31 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Patchwork Joe Hodgson
Wed 31 7:30 pm–11:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK balfolk
Wed 31 7:30 pm–10:15 pm Helen Gentile & Lewis Wood £12 London, UK balfolk
Helen Gentile & Lewis Wood
June 2023
Thu 1 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Anniversary Scratch Contra £5 Sheffield, UK contra
Joshua, Sol & Nicky
Thu 1 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK ECD contra English ceilidh
Fri 2 Catsfield Steamers in Beckley Beckley, UK English ceilidh
Catsfield Steamers
Fri 2 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Sat 3 Catsfield Steamers in Hastings Hastings, UK English ceilidh
Catsfield Steamers
Sat 3 Cheltenham Ceilidh Club £5 Cheltenham, UK English ceilidh
Cheltenham Ceilidh Band
Sat 3 Join the Dots Ceilidh Clee Hill, UK English ceilidh
Join the dots
Sat 3 2:00 pm– 4:30 pm AberACED £3 Aberystwyth, UK W contra ECD
Sat 3 6:00 pm– 8:30 pm Bal at Wessex Folk Festival donation Weymouth, UK W balfolk
Confluence
Sun 4 2:00 pm– 5:00 pm Weedon BalFolk £5 Weedon Bec, UK balfolk
Sun 4 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Strawberry Moon clandestine mazurka Sheffield, UK balfolk
Mon 5 Perfect Cure in Bristol Bristol, UK Irish set
Perfect Cure
Mon 5 4:00 pm–Fri 9 10:00 am French Music & Dance Week £6-£400 Halsway, UK W balfolk
Didier Oliver & Emmanuel Pariselle
Mon 5 7:30 pm– 9:30 pm Eurodance Faversham donation Faversham, UK balfolk
Mon 5 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Bath French Session free Bath, UK balfolk
Tue 6 Pucklechurch Folk Dance Club Pucklechurch, UK ECD
Pat Hicks
Tue 6 6:30 pm–11:00 pm Album Launch concert and dance £6-£13.70 Sheffield, UK W balfolk scandi
Ville & Tommie
Tue 6 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Technique and Tacos Tuesdays donation London, UK W balfolk
Wed 7 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Dampier's Round Nicola Scott
Wed 7 7:45 pm–10:00 pm Regency dance class £5 Bath, UK W ECD
Wed 7 8:15 pm–11:15 pm Pied à Terre £8 Norwich, UK balfolk
Xim
Thu 8–Sun 11 Peakdance £180-£270 Kinnersley, UK W balfolk scandi
En Attendant Godot Sian & Paul
Thu 8 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK ECD contra English ceilidh
Thu 8 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Sheffield Eurosession £5 Sheffield, UK balfolk
Fri 9 7:30 pm–11:00 pm On Bouge £10-£12 London, UK balfolk
Sawney White Bird Duo Mistral
Sat 10 2:00 pm– 5:30 pm Lancaster contra £10 Lancaster, UK contra
Ian & Charley Roberts Rhodri Davies
Sat 10 7:15 pm–10:45 pm d'Accord £10 Exeter, UK balfolk
Poisson Groove
Sat 10 7:45 pm–10:30 pm Edinburgh Contra Dance £10-£20 Edinburgh, UK contra
Edward Wallace, Heather McAslan & Marit Fält
Sat 10 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£15 London, UK contra
Fiddlechicks Andrew Swaine
Sun 11 Dansez Français Sunday Special Brighton, UK W balfolk
Emmanuel Pariselle, Didier & Nathalie Oliver
Sun 11 1:30 pm– 4:30 pm Fest Deiz and Bal Folk free Glasgow, UK balfolk
Sun 11 2:00 pm– 5:30 pm EuroBal Wessex £6-£10 Southampton, UK W balfolk
Sun 11 2:00 pm– 5:00 pm French Music and Dance session £2-£4 Cambridge, UK balfolk
Sun 11 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Charlie Turner
Mon 12 4:00 pm–Fri 16 10:00 am Summer Country Dance Week £225-£400 Halsway, UK W contra ECD
Ali, Jane & Meg Mark Elvins
Tue 13 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Technique and Tacos Tuesdays donation London, UK W balfolk
Tue 13 7:30 pm–10:30 pm London Reels Summer Party £9-£10 London, UK W Scottish reeling
Tue 13 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Leeds Contra £2.50 Leeds, UK contra
All the Right Notes
Wed 14 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Dampier's Round Trevor Monson
Wed 14 7:30 pm–11:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK balfolk
Thu 15 8:00 pm–10:00 pm The Round club night £2-2.50 Cambridge, UK ECD contra English ceilidh
Fri 16–Sun 18 Lichfield Folk Festival Lichfield, UK W contra ECD
Fri 16 Blue Jewel in Stoke Gabriel Stoke Gabriel, UK English ceilidh
Blue Jewel
Fri 16 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Contra Dance £6-£15 Bristol, UK contra
Flying Cat Rhodri Davies
Fri 16 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Knees Up Cecil Sharp £5-£12 London, UK English ceilidh
3Sticks Bob Morgan
Fri 16 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Sat 17 Alterego in Beverley Beverley, UK English ceilidh
Alterego
Sat 17 Join the Dots Ceilidh Monkland, UK English ceilidh
Join the dots
Sat 17 7:00 pm–11:45 pm The Round Playford ball £10-£15 Cambridge, UK ECD
Sun 18 Whimple Irish Set Whimple, UK Irish set
Mark & Norma
Sun 18 6:00 pm– 9:30 pm Bal Crewkerne £4 Crewkerne, UK W balfolk
Sun 18 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Bristol French Session Bristol, UK balfolk
Tue 20 Pucklechurch Folk Dance Club Pucklechurch, UK ECD
Rob Dawson
Tue 20 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Technique and Tacos Tuesdays donation London, UK W balfolk
Wed 21 Join the Dots Ceilidh Ludlow, UK English ceilidh
Join the dots
Wed 21 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Patchwork Kathryn Wright David Wright
Wed 21 7:30 pm–11:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK balfolk
Wed 21 7:45 pm–10:00 pm Regency dance class £5 Bath, UK W ECD
Thu 22 8:00 pm–10:30 pm The Round May Week party Cambridge, UK ECD contra English ceilidh
Fri 23 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
King Kontra String Band Charlotte Rich-Griffin
Fri 23 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Topette Weekend public bal £6-£12 Halsway, UK balfolk
Topette
Sat 24 Panjandrum in Bournemouth Bournemouth, UK English ceilidh
Panjandrum Nancy Potts
Sat 24 Banter in Evesham Evesham, UK English ceilidh
Banter
Sat 24 Skermish in Kennford Kennford, UK English ceilidh
Skermish
Sat 24 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Friday Folk Saturday Special £10 St Albans, UK contra
Box of Frogs Louise Siddons
Sat 24 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£15 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Skermish
Sun 25 Tatterdemalion in Dorchester Dorchester, UK English ceilidh
Tatterdemalion
Mon 26 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Topette!! en Bal £9.95-£14.95 Bristol, UK balfolk
Topette
Tue 27 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Technique and Tacos Tuesdays donation London, UK W balfolk
Tue 27 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Topette!! en Bal £9.90-£15.40 Llanfairfechan, UK balfolk
Topette
Tue 27 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Leeds Contra £2.50 Leeds, UK contra
All the Right Notes
Wed 28 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Le Bal-en-Rouge free Ockbrook, UK balfolk
Wed 28 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Dampier's Round Roger Middleton
Wed 28 7:30 pm–11:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK balfolk
Wed 28 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Topette!! en Bal £9.90-£15.40 Sheffield, UK balfolk
Topette
Wed 28 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Solent Contra Dance £5 Bishops Waltham, UK contra
Thu 29 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Topette!! en Bal £9.90-£15.40 Norwich, UK balfolk
Topette
Fri 30 7:00 pm–Sun 2 July 4:30 pm Stegastomp £45-£90 Harbury, UK W contra
Contrasaurus Bob Morgan Rachel Shapiro-Wallace
Fri 30 7:00 pm–10:30 pm Topette Summer Bal £9.76-£14.09 Guildford, UK balfolk
Topette
Fri 30 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
July 2023
Sat 1 Perfect Cure in Bristol Bristol, UK Irish set
Perfect Cure Sharon & others
Sat 1 Cheltenham Ceilidh Club Cheltenham, UK English ceilidh
Cheltenham Ceilidh Band
Sat 1 Banter in Towcester Towcester, UK English ceilidh
Banter
Sat 1 2:00 pm– 4:30 pm AberACED £3 Aberystwyth, UK W contra ECD
Sat 1 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Ashford ceilidh £10-£12 Ashford, UK W English ceilidh
Hot Rats John Sweeney
Sat 1 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Topette!! en Bal £9.90-£15.40 London, UK balfolk
Topette
Sun 2 4:00 pm– 7:00 pm Topette!! Afternoon Tea-Bal £9.90-£14.30 Brighton, UK balfolk
Topette
Mon 3 Perfect Cure in Bristol Bristol, UK Irish set
Perfect Cure
Mon 3 7:30 pm– 9:30 pm Eurodance Faversham donation Faversham, UK balfolk
Mon 3 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Bath French Session free Bath, UK balfolk
Wed 5 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Patchwork Jane Hunter Mark Hunter
Wed 5 7:45 pm–10:00 pm Regency dance class £5 Bath, UK W ECD
Thu 6 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Sheffield Scratch Contra £5 Sheffield, UK contra
Fri 7 6:00 pm–Sun 9 11:45 pm Ely Folk Festival Ely, UK English ceilidh
Banter
Sat 8 12:00 pm– 2:00 pm Clandestina free London, UK balfolk
Sat 8 6:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansez Français Bastil'Bal £8 Brighton, UK balfolk
Brighton AllStars
Sat 8 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£15 London, UK contra
Nozzy Charlie Turner
Sun 9 2:00 pm– 7:00 pm Oxford Bal Miniscule free Oxford, UK W balfolk
Sun 9 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Geoff Cubitt
Sun 9 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass £7 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Wed 12 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Sytchampton club night £2 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Banjacs
Wed 12 7:30 pm–11:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK balfolk
Wed 12 7:45 pm–10:00 pm Regency dance class £5 Bath, UK W ECD
Thu 13 8:30 pm–11:00 pm Sheffield Eurosession £5 Sheffield, UK balfolk
Fri 14 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Sun 16 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Bristol French Session Bristol, UK balfolk
Tue 18 Pucklechurch Folk Dance Club Pucklechurch, UK ECD
Jean Crook
Fri 21 8:00 pm– 1:00 am Quebec / Breton night £11-£22 London, UK balfolk
Club Débris Cri du Canard
Sun 23 12:00 pm– 2:00 pm Clandestine Mazurka free London, UK balfolk
Wed 26 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Le Bal-en-Rouge free Ockbrook, UK balfolk
Wed 26 7:30 pm–11:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK W balfolk
Fri 28 Banter in Sittingbourne Sittingbourne, UK English ceilidh
Banter
August 2023
Thu 3 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Sheffield Scratch Contra £5 Sheffield, UK contra
Fri 4–Fri 11 Sidmouth Folk Festival £164-£549 Sidmouth, UK W English ceilidh contra ECD SCD balfolk scandi Irish set
Linda Game Band Bearded Dragons Vicki Swan & Jonny Dyer Banter Brown Boots Flowers & Frolics New Bees Out of Hand Relentless Stumpy Oak Token Women Whapweasel Mrs Midnight's The Barber Band EFDSS Workshop Ceilidh Band Fayre Play Oscina Will Mentor Rhodri Davies Andrew Swaine Lynne Render
Mon 7 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Bath French Session free Bath, UK balfolk
Wed 9 7:30 pm–11:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK balfolk
Thu 10 8:30 pm–11:00 pm Sheffield Eurosession £5 Sheffield, UK balfolk
Sat 12 Portland Drive in Broadstairs Broadstairs, UK contra
Portland Drive
Sun 13 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass £7 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Mon 14 Whapweasel in Durham Durham, UK English ceilidh
Whapweasel
Mon 14 4:00 pm–Mon 21 10:00 am Halsway Folk Dance Holiday £355-£570 Halsway, UK W ECD
Richard Jones & Chris Jewell Geoff Cubitt
Fri 18 7:00 pm–Sun 20 7:00 pm Cannings Court French and Breton Dance £17 Dorchester, UK balfolk
Dave Faulkner & Steve Turner Wod
Sat 19 7:30 pm–Fri 25 11:59 pm Whitby Folk Week £70-£323 Whitby, UK W English ceilidh contra ECD Irish set
Brown Boots Boogie Band Narthen Banter Hedgehog's Skin Steamchicken Powerhouse Melrose Ceilidh Band Peeping Tom Ali, Alan & Marni Edward Wallace & Heather McAslan The Falconers Matt Norman & Gareth Kiddier Stray Chords Emma Wooders Jo Freya Fi Fraser Martin Clarke Barry Evans John Brown Lisa Heywood Martyn Harvey Ian Nichols Brooke Friendly Nicola Scott Ivan Aitken Bernie Culkin Mike Courthold Rachel Shapiro-Wallace
Sun 20 6:00 pm– 9:30 pm Bal Crewkerne £4 Crewkerne, UK W balfolk
Sun 20 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Bristol French Session Bristol, UK balfolk
Wed 23 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Le Bal-en-Rouge free Ockbrook, UK balfolk
Wed 23 7:30 pm–11:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK balfolk
Fri 25–Mon 28 Towersey Festival Middle Claydon, UK W English ceilidh contra balfolk
Bargainatt Kirkophany Dartmoor Pixie Band Threepenny Bit Granny's Attic Pepping Tom Guerilla Ceilidh James Delarre & Saul Rose Folk Camps Party Band Frog on a Bike Powerhouse 3Sticks Crowdy-Kit Fred, Odhran & Ben
Fri 25 2:00 pm–Mon 28 6:30 pm Shrewsbury Folk Festival £113.91-£218.90 Shrewsbury, UK W English ceilidh balfolk contra
Bagas Fallyon The Canny Band EFDSS Ceilidh Band Lasair Leveret Lil Jim Melrose Ceilidh Band Old Spot Oscina Peeping Tom Topette Whapweasel Erin Mansfield Tom Kitching Fi Fraser Phil Bassindale Sheena Masson Lisa Heywood Kerry Fletcher Fee Lock Nick Walden
Fri 25 4:00 pm–Wed 30 11:00 am Summer Days Kinnersley, UK W balfolk scandi
Bargainatt Duo Jonsson-Coudroy Man Encantada Kaleidoscope Julian Sutton Mike & Blanche Steve Turner
Wed 30 7:30 pm–11:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK W balfolk
September 2023
Sat 2 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Bi-monthly bal £10 Saxmundham, UK W balfolk
Duo Shepherd-Gielen
Mon 4 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Bath French Session free Bath, UK balfolk
Thu 7–Sun 10 Bromyard Folk Festival Bromyard, UK W contra English ceilidh
The Falconers Linda Game Band JV & Folk The Jovial Crew Peeping Tom Tautas Roks Whapweasel Mike Courthold Sheena Masson Brian Stanton Charlie Turner Pete Rees Hayden Coates
Thu 7 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Sheffield Scratch Contra £5 Sheffield, UK contra
Fri 8 6:00 pm–Sun 10 5:00 pm Hathersage Village Hop Hathersage, UK balfolk scandi
Fri 8 7:00 pm–10:30 pm EuroBal Wessex £4-£6 Dorchester, UK W balfolk
Fri 8 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Sheffield Eurosession £5 Sheffield, UK balfolk
Fri 8 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Sat 9 Cheltenham Ceilidh Club Cheltenham, UK English ceilidh
Cheltenham Ceilidh Band
Sat 9 Portland Drive in Kendal Kendal, UK contra
Portland Drive Trevor Monson
Sat 9 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Harrogate Contra £6-10 Harrogate, UK contra
Fran & Philip Rhodri Davies
Sat 9 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£15 London, UK contra
Contrasaurus Jake Wood
Sun 10 2:00 pm– 7:00 pm Bal Miniscule free Oxford, UK W balfolk
Sun 10 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
Box of Frogs Ivan Aitken
Sun 10 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass £7 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Wed 13 7:30 pm–11:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK W balfolk
Fri 15 Arish Mel in Piddletrenthide Piddletrenthide, UK English ceilidh
Arish Mel
Fri 15 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Ivan Aitken
Fri 15 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Knees Up Cecil Sharp £5-£12 London, UK English ceilidh
Frog on a Bike Ollie Simons
Sat 16 Crannog in Cardiff Cardiff, UK English ceilidh
Crannog Rhi Davies
Sun 17 12:00 pm– 5:00 pm Les Batons £5 Hollingbourne, UK balfolk
Confluence
Thu 21 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk £10-£15 Sheffield, UK W balfolk
Naragonia Quartet
Fri 22 Arish Mel in Kimmeridge Kimmeridge, UK English ceilidh
Arish Mel
Fri 22 4:00 pm–Sun 24 4:00 pm Halsway Harvest Weekend Halsway, UK W ECD
Dampier's Round Brian Stanton Judith Inman Pat Hicks Rob Dawson
Fri 22 6:00 pm–11:00 pm Evening bal and workshops £22-£27.50 Chester, UK W balfolk
Naragonia Quartet The Waite Collective Dave Vaughan
Fri 22 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Contra Dance £6-£15 Bristol, UK contra
Con-trio-saurus Rob Humphrey
Fri 22 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Sat 23 2:00 pm– 4:30 pm Balfolk workshop and social dance £2-£5 Glasgow, UK W balfolk
Sat 23 2:00 pm– 5:00 pm French Music and Dance session £2-£4 Cambridge, UK balfolk
Sat 23 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Birthday Balfolk £20 Cirencester, UK balfolk
Naragonia Quartet Venn
Sat 23 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Leeds Contra £10 Leeds, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Louise Siddons
Sun 24 2:00 pm– 6:00 pm London Balfolk £12-£16 London, UK balfolk
Naragonia Quartet
Sun 24 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Bristol French Session Bristol, UK balfolk
Wed 27 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Le Bal-en-Rouge free Ockbrook, UK balfolk
Wed 27 7:30 pm–11:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK W balfolk
Thu 28 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Special Solent Contra Dance £10 Winchester, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Barrie Bullimore
Sat 30 1:30 pm– 5:30 pm Hebden Bridge Panards £3-£7 Hebden Bridge, UK W balfolk scandi
Sat 30 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Sytchampton Saturday dance £8 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Chris & Julie Dewhurst Rhodri Davies
Sat 30 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Nottingham Contra Dance £10 Nottingham, UK contra
Vertical Expression Seth Tepfer
Sat 30 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Ashford ceilidh £10-£12 Ashford, UK W English ceilidh
Bruce Knapp Swallowtail John Sweeney
Sat 30 7:45 pm–11:00 pm Contrabridge £7-£15 Cambridge, UK contra
Nozzy Sally Vernon
Sat 30 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français Brighton, UK W balfolk
Trio ZinZon
Sat 30 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£15 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
A Tight Squeeze
October 2023
Mon 2 4:00 pm–Fri 6 10:00 am Autumn American Contra Dance Week £225-£400 Halsway, UK W contra
English Contra Dance Band Seth Tepfer
Mon 2 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Bath French Session free Bath, UK balfolk
Thu 5 7:00 pm–10:15 pm Pop-up Ceilidh £16.50 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fiddle Paradiddle
Thu 5 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Music workshop & bal £10-£20 Sheffield, UK balfolk
Steve Turner
Fri 6 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Pop-up Ceilidh £16.50 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fiddle Paradiddle
Fri 6 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Contrasaurus Seth Tepfer
Fri 6 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Aberystwyth Fest Noz and Bal £2.50 Aberystwyth, UK balfolk
Fri 6 8:00 pm–Sun 8 4:00 pm Festival des Panards Todmorden, UK W balfolk
Gallica Trio Duo Blain-Leyzour Duo Cheul-Rigal The Wendigo Oscina
Fri 6 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Sat 7 Cheltenham Ceilidh Club Cheltenham, UK English ceilidh
Cheltenham Ceilidh Band
Sat 7 9:30 am–Sun 8 5:00 pm American Dance Weekend £50 Alcester, UK W contra
Mollie & Vic Matt & Ali Mollie, Ali, Matt & Vic Vertical Expression Seth Tepfer Ivan Aitken
Sat 7 4:30 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk workshop and concert £5-£17 Dorchester, UK W balfolk
Firelight Trio
Sat 7 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Cheltenham Ceilidh Collection £5 Cheltenham, UK W English ceilidh
Cheltenham Ceilidh Band
Sat 7 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Balfolk Stroud £10 Stroud, UK W balfolk
Dromadaire
Sun 8 2:00 pm– 5:30 pm EuroBal Wessex with Southampton Euro Session £6-£10 Bournemouth, UK W balfolk
Sun 8 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
Linda Game Band Seth Tepfer
Tue 10 7:30 pm– 9:00 pm Ceilidh Cornwall class £5 Carharrack, UK W English ceilidh
Kate Smith
Wed 11 7:30 pm–11:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK W balfolk
Wed 11 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Solent Contra Dance £5 Shawford, UK contra
Thu 12 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Sheffield Eurosession £5 Sheffield, UK W balfolk scandi
Fri 13 Keel Band in Norwich Norwich, UK English ceilidh
Keel Band
Fri 13 7:15 pm–11:00 pm On Bouge £10-£15 London, UK balfolk
Dave Shepherd & Anna Pack
Fri 13 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Contra Dance £6-£15 Bristol, UK contra
Vicki Swan & Jonny Dyer Seth Tepfer
Sat 14 Peeping Tom in Chandler's Ford Chandler's Ford, UK English ceilidh
Peeping Tom
Sat 14 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Oxfolk Ceilidh £3-£14 Oxford, UK English ceilidh
Granny's Attic Erin Mansfield
Sat 14 7:45 pm–10:30 pm Edinburgh Contra Dance £10-£20 Edinburgh, UK contra
Edward Wallace, Heather McAslan & Marit Fält Rachel Shapiro-Wallace
Sat 14 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£15 London, UK contra
Linda Game Band Seth Tepfer
Sun 15 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass £7 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Sun 15 6:00 pm– 9:30 pm Bal Crewkerne £4 Crewkerne, UK W balfolk
Sun 15 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Bristol French Session free Bristol, UK balfolk
Wed 18 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Sheffield Scratch Ceilidh £5 Sheffield, UK English ceilidh
Fri 20 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Pop-up Ceilidh £16.50 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fiddle Paradiddle
Fri 20 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Knees Up Cecil Sharp £5-£12 London, UK English ceilidh
Granny's Attic Alison Rowley
Fri 20 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Sat 21 11:00 am– 3:30 pm Balfolk Brunch donation Bristol, UK W balfolk
Sun 22 2:00 pm– 5:00 pm Weedon BalFolk £5 Weedon Bec, UK balfolk
Tue 24 7:30 pm– 9:00 pm Ceilidh Cornwall class £5 Carharrack, UK W English ceilidh
Kate Smith
Wed 25 6:00 pm–10:00 pm Tinners Cèilidh Collective £4.50-£8.50 Porthtowan,