Folk dance events

April 2024
Mon 15 4:00 pm–Fri 19 10:00 am English & Scottish Dance Week £240-£430 Halsway, UK W ECD SCD
Leonard Brown Frances Richardson
Wed 17 10:00 am–Sun 21 5:00 am Festiwal Wszystkie Mazurki Świata Warsaw, Poland W Polish
Fri 19–Sun 21 22. Folk-Tanz-Fest Halle, Germany balfolk
Fri 19–Sun 21 Dancing Fish Melrose, FL, USA W contra
Wild Asparagus George Marshall
Fri 19 7:15 pm–Sat 20 10:00 pm Oxford Folk Festival Oxford, UK W balfolk English ceilidh
Brown Boots Boogie Band Sarah Matthews & Doug Eunson Dirty Big Canal Dance Band Ollie Simons Mary Panton
Fri 19 7:00 pm–Sun 21 5:30 pm NEFFA Marlborough, MA, USA W balfolk contra English ceilidh ECD SCD scandi
Live Wire Kingfisher Torrent Good Company Dogtown Alex Deis-Lauby Rick Mohr Ben Sachs-Hamilton Bob Isaacs Michael Karcher Dereck Kalish
Fri 19 7:30 pm–Sun 21 4:00 pm Dandelion Romp $30-$65 Oberlin, OH, USA W contra
Elixir Engine Room Adina Gordon Nils Fredland
Sat 20 10:00 am–Sun 21 8:00 pm Elfia Haarzuilens Haarzuilens, Netherlands W balfolk
Triple-X Wouter en de Draak
Fri 26–Sun 28 Hands Four Spring Dance Weekend Berea, KY, USA W contra
Playing with Fyre Terry Doyle Sarah Kaiser
Fri 26–Sun 28 Trillium Twirl Dowling, MI, USA W contra
Hot Coffee Breakdown Bob Isaacs
Fri 26–Sun 28 Portland Raindance Weekend Portland, OR, USA W contra
Drive Train Stringrays Lisa Greenleaf Will Mentor
Fri 26–Sun 28 27e Festival au Pays du Galoubet La Motte, France W balfolk
Fri 26 3:00 pm–Sun 28 6:00 pm BalSoleil St. Gallen, Switzerland W balfolk
Fri 26 4:00 pm–Sun 28 4:00 pm Falconers Dance Club Halsway, UK ECD
The Falconers
Fri 26 6:00 pm–Sun 28 4:00 pm Set Dance Weekend €100 Prague, Czechia W Irish set
Swallow's Tail
Fri 26 6:00 pm–Sun 28 8:00 pm Folkarria Eco Festi-bal €80-€100 Madrid, Spain W balfolk
Dahu Lucas Thébaut Abril Bargainatt Duo Billebaude Grand Balthazar
Fri 26 7:00 pm–Sun 28 3:30 pm Palmetto Bug Stomp $140-$155 Charleston, SC, USA W contra
Wild Asparagus Contraforce George Marshall Seth Tepfer
Tue 30 7:00 pm–Wed 1 May 7:00 pm Concert and Skeggione Gorizia, Italy W balfolk
Monsieur Fruits
May 2024
Fri 3–Mon 6 May Heydays at Evesham Evesham, UK W contra ECD balfolk
Contrasaurus Emily & Simon Eclectic Regency Mollie & Dave Keeping Thyme Lighthouse Momentum Faren Ygra Andrew Swaine Brian Stanton Burt Hunter Charlie Turner Daisy Black Frances Richardson Jeannie Byron-Williams Kathryn Wright David Wright Keith Wood Lynne Render Maureen Knight Paula Evans Rhodri Davies Trevor Monson Will Mentor
Fri 3–Mon 6 Scandimoot Clapham, UK W scandi
Åsmund Jøtun
Fri 3–Sat 4 Dancing Fish Melrose, FL, USA W contra
River Road Alex Deis-Lauby
Fri 3–Sun 5 Whitewater Whirl Fayetteville, WV, USA W contra
Hot Coffee Breakdown Brazenkeys Gaye Fifer Janine Smith
Fri 3 6:00 pm–Sun 5 11:00 pm BalMostFolk Kraków, Poland W balfolk
ba.fnu Yanyk Feather and Fox Emelie Waldken Kapela Fedaków Vincent Laine Monsieur Fruits
Fri 3 7:00 pm–Sun 5 12:00 am Il Weekend di NAIF Naples, Italy W balfolk
Trio Loubelya Duo Le Tron/Laloy
Wed 8 5:00 pm–Sun 12 3:00 am Balilas €80-€90 Rennes, France W balfolk
La Réveilleuse Laüsa Cosmos Chocolat Osso Bargainatt Femti Fem Illa Garenne Groove Factory Saíra Tiennet Simonnin Ma Petite Platane Fleuves Nøkkenoc Hamon Martin Quintet Princesse Miska Terroir Collapse
Thu 9–Sun 12 Sommerbordunale €20-€240 Krefeld, Germany W balfolk
Thu 9 12:00 pm–Sun 12 10:00 am Hovrastämman Korskrogen, Sweden W scandi
Fri 10–Sat 11 Lake Eden Arts Festival - Spring Black Mountain, NC, USA W contra
Playing with Fyre Claire Takemori
Fri 10 1:00 pm–Sun 12 4:00 pm Dafodil Diest, Belgium W balfolk
Accords Perdus Airboxes Ancolie Auka Duo Cavez-Paulson Duo Thézé Me Guusta Organetto a cUkù Threo Triple-X Viorel
Fri 10 5:00 pm–Sun 12 10:00 pm Gaia Folk Fest Flambruzzo, Italy W balfolk
Duo De Schepper-Sanczuk David Baldassin Emily & The Simons Duo Kreatur
Fri 10 8:00 pm–Fri 17 12:00 pm Contradancers Delight Holiday Mountain City, TN, USA W contra
Toss the Possum Drive Train Buzz Band George Paul Bob Isaacs Terry Doyle Devin Pohly Warren Doyle
Mon 13 4:00 pm–Fri 17 10:00 am American Contra Dance Week £240-£430 Halsway, UK W contra
Lighthouse Will Mentor
Fri 17–Sat 18 Trad i Malung Malung, Sweden W scandi
Fri 17 10:00 am–Sun 19 11:59 pm Trad’Ardèche Privas, France W balfolk
Bal O'Gadjo Hoctomoz Patxi eta Konpania Trio Saraï Petit Piment Trio Loubelya Taouarh Avec La Chouette Velue Bélao Bé Troll
Fri 17 4:00 pm–Mon 20 4:00 pm Tanz und Verbunding Waldheim, Germany W balfolk
Naragonia Quartet Duo Wolff-Moschcau Maracu Wings & Tales
Fri 17 4:00 pm–Sun 19 4:00 pm Irish Set Dance Weekend £190-£310 Halsway, UK W Irish set
Rise the Dust Maggie Daniel Lucy Slemmings
Sat 18 10:00 am–Sun 19 8:00 pm Eallum 2024 €35 Dordrecht, Netherlands W balfolk
Triple-X
Fri 24–Mon 27 FolkMADness Music & Dance Camp $175-$460 Socorro, NM, USA W contra
Toss the Possum Jeremy Korr Lo Peckman
Fri 24–Mon 27 Dancing Bear Dance Camp Wasilla, AK, USA W contra
Stringrays The Sail Away Ladies George Marshall Louise Siddons
Fri 24–Sun 26 Spring Dance Romance Carrboro, NC, USA W contra
The Mean Lids River Road Gaye Fifer Alex Deis-Lauby
Fri 24–Mon 27 Northwest Folklife Seattle, WA, USA W contra
Fri 24 11:00 am–Mon 27 11:45 pm Chippenham Folk Festival Chippenham, UK W English ceilidh contra balfolk Irish set scandi SCD ECD
Bearded Dragons Chaotic Good Confluence Contra Sutra Portmanteau The Falconers WillPower Bob Morgan Bruce Hamilton Charlie Turner Colin Hume Daisy Black Fee Lock Lynne Render Rachel Shapiro-Wallace
Fri 24 5:00 pm–Sun 26 7:00 pm Woodfolk Festival Taipana, Italy balfolk
Emanuele Rossato & Michela Furin Valentin Barray Rudemà Duo Perrin-Zhao Folk Fiction
Fri 24 7:00 pm–Sun 26 6:00 pm Moulin d'Andé Weekend Val-de-Reuil, France W contra
Nozzy Kappy Lanning Janine Smith
Fri 24 6:00 pm–Mon 27 3:00 pm Meet Me in St Louis $50-$110 Webster Groves, MO, USA W contra
Audacious Roger Wilco Bob Isaacs
Fri 31 12:00 pm–Sun 2 June 3:00 pm Musik- und Tanzfest €70-€90 Krebsow, Germany W balfolk
Spielmeute Ilmfidelhupf J.B. TriOblique
June 2024
Mon 3 4:00 pm–Fri 7 10:00 am French Music & Dance Week £240-£430 Halsway, UK W balfolk
Thu 6–Sun 9 RenoFolk Festival Bologna, Italy W balfolk
Thu 6 6:00 pm–Sat 8 11:00 pm Le Bal Perché €16-€22 Plan d'eau d'Eygliers, France W balfolk
Electro Faune Möng Baltazar Montanaro Ce bon vieux Sam KKC Orchestra & CPC Duo Plodocus L'unique Bal Pokaïdi Toundra Bal de l'Aube Terminal Traghetti Accordzéâm Bal des Bestioles Marie Paulette Gros Sabot
Thu 6 8:00 pm–Sun 9 3:00 pm Ransätersstämman Karlstad, Sweden W scandi
Fri 7–Sat 8 Dancing Fish Melrose, FL, USA W contra
Eloise & Co. Steve Zakon-Anderson
Fri 7–Sun 9 Flamingo Fling Weekend Oklahoma City, OK, USA W contra
Playing with Fyre Seth Tepfer
Fri 7 3:00 pm–Sun 9 4:00 pm Gender-Free Dance Camp $150-$400 Plymouth, MA, USA W contra ECD
Maia McCormick Scott Higgs
Sat 8–Sat 15 Scandia Camp Mendocino $1200-$1300 Mendocino, CA, USA W scandi
Fri 14–Sun 16 Summer Soiree Asheville, NC, USA W contra
Supertrad The Ice Cream Truckers Rushfest Playing with Fyre Nils Fredland Cis Hinkle Emily Rush
Fri 14–Sun 16 Swing into Summer $100-$260 Plymouth, MA, USA W contra ECD
Countercurrent Miranda Weinberg, Aaron Marcus, & Carrie Rose Gaye Fifer Adina Gordon
Sat 15–Sat 22 Dance, Music & Spice Lexington, MI, USA W contra
Will Mentor
Wed 19 6:00 pm–Sun 23 4:30 pm Folk Weekend Mattstedt Mattstedt, Germany W balfolk
Fri 21–Sun 23 Le Festival De La Pouméane Combovin, France W balfolk
Fri 21 4:00 pm–Sun 23 4:00 pm Halsway Playford Assembly £190-£310 Halsway, UK W ECD
Albireo Andrew Swaine
Sun 23–Sat 29 BACDS Family Week $300-$975 La Honda, CA, USA W contra ECD
Yoyo Zhou
Sun 23 3:00 pm–Sat 29 11:00 am Lady of the Lake June Week $595-$995 Harrison, ID, USA W contra
Constellation Countercurrent The Canote Brothers Susan Petrick Wendy Graham
Wed 26–Sun 30 Landskappleiken Gol, Norway scandi
Thu 27–Mon 1 July July Fourth Plymouth, MA, USA W contra ECD
Lisa Greenleaf
Thu 27 4:00 pm–Sun 30 4:00 pm Dañserlà 2024 Erlangen, Germany W balfolk
Petit Piment Naragonia Rémi Geffroy Cecilia LyraDanz Airboxes Trio TriOblique Cam&Léo B-Key Valsaviris
Fri 28–Sun 30 Old Songs Festival Voorheesville, NY, USA W contra
The Moving Violations Stove Dragon Dave Eisenstadter Adina Gordon
Fri 28 4:00 pm–Sun 30 4:00 pm Blowzabella Festival £190-£370 Halsway, UK W balfolk
Blowzabella Garenne
Fri 28 6:00 pm–Sun 30 4:00 pm Stegastomp £50-£110 Harbury, UK W contra
Contrasaurus Charlie Turner Andrew Swaine
Sat 29–Sun 7 July Stämmoveckan Rättvik, Sweden W scandi
Sat 29 4:00 pm–Sat 6 July 10:00 am Nordic Fiddles and Feet $550-$1570 Moultonborough, NH, USA W scandi
Sun 30–Fri 5 July Cumberland Dance Week Pleasantville, TN, USA W contra
The Cosmic Otters Seth Tepfer Wendy Graham Settle
July 2024
Mon 1–Fri 5 Pinewoods English-Scottish-Contra $335-$453 Plymouth, MA, USA W contra ECD SCD
River Road Michael Karcher
Thu 4–Sat 6 Dancing Fish Melrose, FL, USA W contra
The Dam Beavers Bob Isaacs
Thu 4–Sun 7 Roanoke Railroader $95-$160 Salem, VA, USA W contra
Toss the Possum The Latter Day Lizards Will Mentor Gaye Fifer
Fri 5 7:00 pm–Sun 7 11:45 pm Gooikoorts Gooik, Belgium balfolk
Geronimo Boreas Variomatic
Mon 8–Sat 13 Gran Bal Trad (Vialfre) Vialfre, Italy W balfolk Italian Irish set ECD
Thu 11–Sun 14 Le Son Continu Lourouer Saint Laurent, France W balfolk
Fri 12–Sun 14 River Rendezvous Coshocton, OH, USA W contra
Toss the Possum Drive Train Terry Doyle Devin Pohly
Fri 12 9:00 am–Sun 14 11:59 am Dançarão €50-€65 Mação, Portugal balfolk
Duo Absynthe Geronimo & Luís Peixoto
Sun 14–Sat 20 Ashokan Northern Week Olivebridge, NY, USA W contra
Will Mentor Susan Kevra John Krumm
Tue 16–Sun 21 Nordlek 1165-2830 NOK Arendal, Norway W scandi
Thu 18–Sun 21 Vertanzt Röthenbach im Emmental, Bern, Switzerland W balfolk Irish céilí scandi
Fri 19–Sun 21 Summergreen Livingston, MT, USA W contra
The Dam Beavers Drovers Grove Alex Deis-Lauby Rab Cummings
Sat 20–Sat 27 American Dance & Music Week Plymouth, MA, USA W contra
Lisa Greenleaf Will Mentor
Mon 22 4:00 pm–Fri 26 10:00 am Summer Country Dancing £240-£430 Halsway, UK W contra ECD
Ali, Jane & Meg Mark Elvins
Wed 24–Sun 28 Balalalune Trièves, France W balfolk
Thu 25–Sat 27 Korröfestivalen Korrö, Sweden scandi
Fri 26–Fri 9 August Grand Bal de l'Europe (Gennetines) Gennetines, France W balfolk scandi Irish set English ceilidh Italian ECD
Sat 27–Mon 5 August Harmony of Song & Dance Plymouth, MA, USA W contra
Lisa Greenleaf Brooke Friendly
Tue 30–Wed 31 Orbadenstämman Orbaden, Sweden W scandi
August 2024
Fri 9–Fri 16 Broadstairs Folk Week £164-£330 Broadstairs, UK W English ceilidh contra
Sun 11–Sat 17 Family Week Poland, ME, USA W contra
Sun 11–Tue 20 Danzas Sin Fronteras €416 Navamorcuende, Spain W balfolk
Mon 12–Sun 18 Cascade of Music & Dance Cascade, MD, USA W contra
Mon 12 4:00 pm–Mon 19 10:00 am Halsway Folk Dance Holiday £380-£610 Halsway, UK W ECD
Richard Jones & Chris Jewell Ivan Aitken
Fri 16–Sun 18 Mentone Mentone, AL, USA W contra
Fri 16–Sun 18 Balance the Bay San Francisco, CA, USA contra
Riptide Countercurrent Jacqui Grennan Maia McCormick
Fri 16 5:00 pm–Sun 18 11:59 pm FESTI'FOLK free Lambesc, France W balfolk
Carabena La Bande à Koustic Z'acrauNotes Imnari En Avant 3 Camille en Bal
Sat 17–Sat 24 Campers’ Week Plymouth, MA, USA W contra
Wed 21 8:00 pm–Mon 26 12:00 am Boombalfestival Lovendegem, Belgium W balfolk
No&Mi Bargainatt Kwintet Gestrikt Accords Perdus Tralala Lovers Duo Nello Variomatic Naragonia Bouton Rémi Geffroy Vandenabeele-Knapen Ciac Boum Claïs Cosmos Chocolat Duo Thézé Tiennet Simonnin Krosmos Le Grand Barouf Youmi Bazoge La Bachule Aérokorda Parasol Trio Le Driadi Hot Griselda Duo Claranbaux-Geerinck Le Mange Bal
Fri 23 2:00 pm–Mon 26 6:00 pm Shrewsbury Folk Festival £116-£222.53 Shrewsbury, UK W balfolk contra English ceilidh
Banter Club Débris Cri du Canard Crowdy-Kit EFDSS Workshop Ceilidh Band James Delarre, Saul Rose & Dave Delarre Monster Ceilidh Band Spiers & Boden Tom Moore & Archie Churchill-Moss Steamchicken Oakstone Trio Sheena Masson Rhodri Davies Tom Kitching Prue Reilly Annie Bolt Phil Bassindale Ian Nichols Daisy Black Andrew Swaine
Sat 24 3:00 pm–Fri 30 10:00 am TradMaD $980 Plymouth, MA, USA W contra
Wed 28–Mon 2 September fin d’été 2024 Kinnersley, UK W balfolk scandi
Fri 30–Sun 1 September Cannings Court French and Breton Dance Dorchester, UK balfolk
Red Dog Green Dog Wod
Fri 30–Mon 2 September Rendezvous Dance Weekend Boulder, CO, USA W contra
Nova The Dam Beavers Gaye Fifer Will Mentor
Fri 30 4:00 pm–Sun 1 September 4:00 pm Halsway Regency Assembley £200-£310 Halsway, UK W ECD
Warleggan Village Band Georgia Delve
September 2024
Thu 5–Sun 8 Bromyard Folk Festival Bromyard, UK W contra English ceilidh
Thu 5 6:00 pm–Sun 8 11:45 pm Numinosum Festival 2024 Warsaw, Poland W balfolk Polish
Fri 6–Sun 8 Youth Dance Weekend $105-$285 Weston, VT, USA W contra
Calico Alex Deis-Lauby Lindsey Dono
Fri 6 6:00 pm–Sun 8 11:45 pm 31e Folk Festival Marsinne Marsinne, Belgium W balfolk
Fri 6 7:00 pm–Sat 7 9:00 pm Dancing Fish Melrose, FL, USA W contra
Kingfisher
Fri 13–Sun 15 Simmelfolk €77-€120 Simmelsdorf, Germany W balfolk
Fri 13–Sun 15 Echo Summit Sacramento, CA, USA W contra
The Figments Toss the Possum Jessee Edgarton Wendy Graham
Fri 20–Sun 22 Squirrel Moon Contra Dance weekend Dodgeville, WI, USA W contra
Hillbilly Diaspora Alex Deis-Lauby
Fri 27–Sun 29 Adirondack Dance Weekend Silver Bay, NY, USA W balfolk contra ECD
Fri 27 4:00 pm–Sun 29 4:00 pm Halsway Harvest Weekend Halsway, UK W English ceilidh ECD
Dampier's Round Frances Oates Barrie Bullimore Laura Hodges
Mon 30 4:00 pm–Fri 4 October 10:00 am Autumn American Contra Dance Week £240-£430 Halsway, UK W contra
Will Allen, Rowan Pigott & Gareth Kiddier Diane Silver
October 2024
Wed 2 3:00 pm–Sun 6 4:00 pm Annabergfest 2024 ~€500 Bonn, Germany W balfolk
Fri 4 8:30 pm–Sun 6 5:30 pm Blowzabella workshop festival Dranouter, Belgium W balfolk
Blowzabella
Fri 4 6:30 pm–Sun 6 9:30 pm Harvest Moon $70-$185 Santa Barbara, CA, USA contra
The Latter Day Lizards Wild Asparagus Lisa Greenleaf George Marshall
Fri 11 6:00 pm–Sun 13 12:30 pm Jasan Bonuš Country Dance Weekend 890 CZK Prague, Czechia W contra
Bev Bernbaum Carol David-Blackman Meike Beyen Marcus Igla Gerhard Kamm Jörg Mehlhase David Dvořák Jitka Bonušová Jan Pumpr
Thu 17–Sun 20 Lake Eden Arts Festival - Fall Black Mountain, NC, USA W contra
Red Dog Spintuition Bob Isaacs Sarah Kaiser
Fri 25–Sun 27 Fall Swedish Music & Dance Weekend Dodgeville, WI, USA W scandi
Fri 25–Sun 27 Pittsburgh Fall Dance Weekend Pittsburgh, PA, USA W contra
Engine Room Hot Coffee Breakdown Gaye Fifer River Rainbowface Abel
Thu 31 6:00 pm–Sun 3 November 7:00 pm CaDansa Steenwijk, Netherlands W balfolk
November 2024
Fri 1–Sun 3 Hey Fever Dance Weekend Ottawa, Ontario, Canada W contra
Elixir Alex Deis-Lauby Nils Fredland
Fri 1 5:00 pm–Sun 3 5:00 pm Skint Ashover, UK W balfolk scandi
Thu 7 5:00 pm–Sun 10 8:00 pm Infinitumball Vilnius, Lithuania W balfolk
Balsam Feather and Fox Mara Menzel Hartwin Dhoore Adriano Sangineto
Fri 8–Sun 10 Dance in the Desert Oracle, AZ, USA W contra
Playing with Fyre Stomp Rocket Lisa Greenleaf Susan Petrick
Fri 8–Sun 10 Atlanta Dance Weekend Atlanta, GA, USA W contra
The Faux Paws Drive Train Will Mentor Seth Tepfer
Fri 15 4:00 pm–Sun 17 4:00 pm Zesty Contra Weekend £190-£310 Halsway, UK W contra
Ali & Mollie Rhodri Davies Mark Elvins
December 2024
Fri 6–Sun 8 Winter Warmup Dance Weekend Worthington, OH, USA W contra
Hot Coffee Breakdown Rosenthorns Diane Silver Darlene Underwood
January 2025
Fri 17 1:00 pm–Mon 20 1:00 pm Rocky Mountain Ranch Dance Buena Vista, CO, USA contra ECD
February 2025
Fri 28–Sun 2 March IVFDF 2025 Sheffield, UK W balfolk contra English ceilidh ECD Scottish cèilidh SCD
April 2025
Wed 2 10:00 am–Wed 9 8:00 am Contra Holiday in Medieval England $1450 Ely, UK contra
Wild Asparagus Contrasaurus George Marshall Janet Shepherd Terry Doyle Charlie Turner

All bands | All callers | All dance organisations | Cities

Add an event | Add or correct events

Export data: ICS | JSON | TOML | YAML

Subscribe to this view in Google Calendar