Contra events

February 2024
Fri 23 6:30 pm–Sun 25 11:15 pm Fiddling Frog Contra Dance Weekend Pasadena, CA, USA contra
Engine Room Stomp Rocket Lisa Greenleaf Susan Michaels
Sat 24 6:30 pm–11:00 pm NACDS Contra Dance $10-$15 Huntsville, AL, USA W contra
Sat 24 6:30 pm– 9:30 pm Anaheim Contra Dance $12-$18 Anaheim, CA, USA W contra
Sat 24 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Sacramento Contra Dance $5-$12 Sacramento, CA, USA W contra
The Cain Raisers Dane Wallinga
Sat 24 7:00 pm–10:30 pm 4th Saturdays Contra Dance $6-$20 Portland, OR, USA W contra
March 2024
Fri 1–Sat 2 Dancing Fish Melrose, FL, USA W contra
The Old-Time Superstars Will Mentor
Sat 2 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm AberACED £3 Aberystwyth, UK W contra ECD
Mon 4 4:00 pm–Fri 8 10:00 am Contra and Square Dance Week £240-£430 Halsway, UK W contra
English Contra Dance Band Geoff Cubitt
Fri 8–Sun 10 Carolina Meltdown Lake Wylie, SC, USA W contra
The Syncopaths Drive Train Seth Tepfer Diane Silver
Fri 8 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Sat 9–Sun 10 Hash Dance Weekend Glen Echo, MD, USA W contra
River Road The Ice Cream Truckers Will Mentor Alex Deis-Lauby
Sat 9 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£15 London, UK contra
Vertical Expression Louise Siddons
Sun 10 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Lynne Render
Fri 15–Sun 17 Beantown Stomp Cambridge, MA, USA W contra
The Mean Lids The Figments Maia McCormick Will Mentor
Fri 15 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Contra Dance £6-£15 Bristol, UK contra
Fiddlechicks Jack Kanutin
Fri 15 7:00 pm–Sun 17 3:00 pm Spring Breakdown Dance Weekend Columbia, MO, USA W contra
Nova Emily Rush
Sat 16 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Contrabridge £7-£15 Cambridge, UK contra
Vicki Swan & Jonny Dyer Rachel Shapiro-Wallace
Fri 22–Sun 24 Pigtown Fling Cincinattia, OH, USA W contra
Elixir Trillium Nils Fredland Darlene Underwood
Fri 22 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Contrary Faeries Bob Morgan
Fri 22 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Fri 22 4:30 pm–Sun 24 3:00 pm Spring @ Sautee $100-$135 Helena, GA, USA W contra
Hot Coffee Breakdown Contraforce DJ TacoShel Terry Doyle Seth Tepfer
Sat 23 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Edinburgh Contra Dance Edinburgh, UK contra
Sat 23 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Sytchampton Saturday dance £8 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Chris & Julie Dewhurst Lynne Render
Sat 23 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Contra Exeter, UK contra
Sat 30 12:30 pm–10:00 pm Fiddlehead Frolic $18-$35 Ithaca, NY, USA W balfolk contra
Eloise & Co. Metku Mary Wesley
April 2024
Mon 1 4:00 pm–Fri 5 10:00 am Easter House Party £240-£430 Halsway, UK contra ECD
English Contra Dance Band
Fri 5–Sat 6 Dancing Fish Melrose, FL, USA W contra
Stomp Rocket Janine Smith
Fri 5 4:00 pm–Sun 7 4:00 pm Contra Camp £100-£310 Halsway, UK W contra English ceilidh
WillPower Lousie Siddons Heather McAslan
Fri 5 7:00 pm–Sun 7 5:00 pm Epicenter dance weekend Mill Valley, CA, USA W contra
The Free Raisins Genticorum Seth Tepfer Alex Deis-Lauby
Sat 6 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm AberACED £3 Aberystwyth, UK W contra ECD
Fri 12–Sun 14 SF Bay Queer Contra Dance Camp Aptos, CA, USA W contra
The Mean Lids Chris Ricciotti Maia McCormick
Fri 12–Sun 14 Call of the Loon Dance Weekend Minneapolis, MN, USA W contra
Stringrays Northern Aire Will Mentor Ted Hodapp
Fri 12–Sun 14 Springforth Ball Richmond, VA, USA W contra
Drive Train Gaye Fifer
Fri 12–Sun 14 NexGen Contra Weekend Ann Arbor, MI, USA W contra
Starling Pimento Mori Katie Zanders River Rainbowface
Sat 13 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£15 London, UK contra
Box of Frogs Andrew Swaine
Sun 14 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
Linda Game Band Andrew Swaine
Fri 19–Sun 21 Dancing Fish Melrose, FL, USA W contra
Wild Asparagus George Marshall
Fri 19 7:00 pm–Sun 21 5:30 pm NEFFA Marlborough, MA, USA W balfolk contra English ceilidh ECD SCD scandi
Fri 19 7:30 pm–Sun 21 4:00 pm Dandelion Romp $30-$65 Oberlin, OH, USA W contra
Elixir Engine Room Adina Gordon Nils Fredland
Fri 26–Sun 28 Hands Four Spring Dance Weekend Berea, KY, USA W contra
Playing with Fyre Terry Doyle Sarah Kaiser
Fri 26–Sun 28 Trillium Twirl Dowling, MI, USA W contra
Hot Coffee Breakdown Bob Isaacs
Fri 26–Sun 28 Portland Raindance Weekend Portland, OR, USA W contra
Drive Train Stringrays Lisa Greenleaf Will Mentor
Fri 26 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Contra Dance £6-£15 Bristol, UK contra
WillPower Sam Tetley Smith
Fri 26 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Linda Game Band Lynne Render
Sat 27 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Contrabridge £7-£15 Cambridge, UK contra
Trip Hazard Sarah Trop Rob Humphrey
Sat 27 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Harrogate Contra £6-10 Harrogate, UK contra
Contrary Faeries Bob Morgan
May 2024
Fri 3–Mon 6 May Heydays at Evesham Evesham, UK W contra ECD balfolk
Contrasaurus Emily & Simon Eclectic Regency Mollie & Dave Keeping Thyme Lighthouse Momentum Faren Ygra Andrew Swaine Brian Stanton Burt Hunter Charlie Turner Daisy Black Frances Richardson Jeannie Byron-Williams Kathryn Wright David Wright Keith Wood Lynne Render Maureen Knight Paula Evans Rhodri Davies Trevor Monson Will Mentor
Fri 3–Sat 4 Dancing Fish Melrose, FL, USA W contra
River Road Alex Deis-Lauby
Fri 3–Sun 5 Whitewater Whirl Fayetteville, WV, USA W contra
Hot Coffee Breakdown Brazenkeys Gaye Fifer Janine Smith
Sat 4 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm AberACED £3 Aberystwyth, UK W contra ECD
Sat 4 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Edinburgh Contra Dance Edinburgh, UK contra
Fri 10–Fri 17 Contradancers Delight Holiday Mountain City, TN, USA W contra
Fri 10 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Lighthouse Will Mentor
Sat 11 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£15 London, UK contra
Lighthouse Will Mentor
Sun 12 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
Lighthouse Will Mentor
Mon 13 4:00 pm–Fri 17 10:00 am American Contra Dance Week £240-£430 Halsway, UK W contra
Lighthouse Will Mentor
Fri 17 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Contra Dance £6-£15 Bristol, UK contra
Lighthouse Will Mentor
Sat 18 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Contrabridge £7-£15 Cambridge, UK contra
Audrey Jaber, Alan Brunier & Adam Rich-Griffin Daisy Black
Fri 24–Sun 26 Spring Dance Romance Carrboro, NC, USA W contra
The Mean Lids River Road Gaye Fifer Alex Deis-Lauby
Fri 24–Mon 27 Northwest Folklife Seattle, WA, USA W contra
Fri 24 11:00 am–Mon 27 11:45 pm Chippenham Folk Festival Chippenham, UK W English ceilidh contra balfolk Irish set scandi SCD ECD
Bearded Dragons Chaotic Good Confluence Contra Sutra Portmanteau The Falconers WillPower Bob Morgan Bruce Hamilton Charlie Turner Colin Hume Daisy Black Fee Lock Lynne Render Rachel Shapiro-Wallace
Fri 24 7:00 pm–Sun 26 6:00 pm Moulin d'Andé Weekend Val-de-Reuil, France W contra
Nozzy Kappy Lanning Janine Smith
June 2024
Sat 1 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm AberACED £3 Aberystwyth, UK W contra ECD
Fri 7–Sat 8 Dancing Fish Melrose, FL, USA W contra
Eloise & Co. Steve Zakon-Anderson
Fri 7–Sun 9 Flamingo Fling Weekend Oklahoma City, OK, USA W contra
Playing with Fyre Seth Tepfer
Fri 7 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Contra Sutra Adam Hughes
Sat 8 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£15 London, UK contra
Contra Sutra Charlie Turner
Sun 9 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
Box of Frogs Victoria Yeomans
Fri 14–Sun 16 Summer Soiree Asheville, NC, USA W contra
Supertrad The Ice Cream Truckers Rushfest Playing with Fyre Nils Fredland Cis Hinkle Emily Rush
Fri 14 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Contra Dance £6-£15 Bristol, UK contra
Joshua & Benjamin Rowe Lousie Siddons
Sat 15–Sat 22 Dance, Music & Spice Lexington, MI, USA W contra
Sat 22 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Contrabridge £7-£15 Cambridge, UK contra
Contrary Faeries Charlie Turner
Fri 28 6:00 pm–Sun 30 4:00 pm Stegastomp £50-£110 Harbury, UK W contra
Contrasaurus Charlie Turner Andrew Swaine
Sat 29 Portland Duo in Worcester Worcester, UK contra
Portland Duo Brian Stanton
Sun 30–Fri 5 July Cumberland Dance Week Pleasantville, TN, USA W contra
July 2024
Mon 1–Fri 5 Pinewoods English-Scottish-Contra Plymouth, MA, USA W contra
Thu 4–Sat 6 Dancing Fish Melrose, FL, USA W contra
The Dam Beavers Bob Isaacs
Sat 6 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm AberACED £3 Aberystwyth, UK W contra ECD
Sat 13 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£15 London, UK contra
WillPower Rhodri Davies
Sun 14–Sat 20 Ashokan Northern Week Olivebridge, NY, USA W contra
Sun 14 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
Linda Game Band Rhodri Davies
Fri 19–Sun 21 Summergreen Livingston, MT, USA W contra
The Dam Beavers Drovers Grove Alex Deis-Lauby Rab Cummings
Sat 20–Sat 27 American Dance & Music Week Plymouth, MA, USA W contra
Sat 20 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Edinburgh Contra Dance Edinburgh, UK contra
Mon 22 4:00 pm–Fri 26 10:00 am Summer Country Dancing £240-£430 Halsway, UK W contra ECD
Ali, Jane & Meg Mark Elvins
Sat 27–Mon 5 August Harmony of Song & Dance Plymouth, MA, USA W contra
August 2024
Sat 3 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm AberACED £3 Aberystwyth, UK W contra ECD
Fri 9–Fri 16 Broadstairs Folk Week £164-£330 Broadstairs, UK W English ceilidh contra
Sun 11–Sat 17 Family Week Poland, ME, USA W contra
Mon 12–Sun 18 Cascade of Music & Dance Cascade, MD, USA W contra
Fri 16–Sun 18 Mentone Mentone, AL, USA W contra
Fri 16–Sun 18 Balance the Bay San Francisco, CA, USA contra
Riptide Countercurrent Jacqui Grennan Maia McCormick
Sat 17–Sat 24 Campers’ Week Plymouth, MA, USA W contra
Sat 31 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Contrabridge £7-£15 Cambridge, UK contra
Box of Frogs Lauren Catlin Sally Vernon
September 2024
Thu 5–Sun 8 Bromyard Folk Festival Bromyard, UK W contra English ceilidh
Fri 6–Sat 7 Dancing Fish Melrose, FL, USA W contra
Kingfisher
Sat 7 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm AberACED £3 Aberystwyth, UK W contra ECD
Sun 8 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
Linda Game Band Ivan Aitken
Fri 13 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Bearded Dragons Louise Siddons
Sat 14 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Harrogate Contra £6-10 Harrogate, UK contra
Philip & Benjamin Charlie Turner
Sat 14 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£15 London, UK contra
Linda Game Band Adam Hughes
Fri 20–Sun 22 Squirrel Moon Contra Dance weekend Dodgeville, WI, USA W contra
Boys of the Noise Bev Bernbaum
Fri 27–Sun 29 Adirondack Dance Weekend Silver Bay, NY, USA W balfolk contra ECD
Sat 28 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Leeds Contra £10 Leeds, UK contra
Philip & Joshua Rowe Diane Silver
Sat 28 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Sytchampton Saturday dance £8 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Vicki Swan & Jonny Dyer Mike Courthold
Sat 28 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Nottingham Contra Dance £10 Nottingham, UK contra
Sat 28 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Contrabridge £7-£15 Cambridge, UK contra
Nozzy Nicola Scott
Mon 30 4:00 pm–Fri 4 October 10:00 am Autumn American Contra Dance Week £240-£430 Halsway, UK W contra
Will Allen, Rowan Pigott & Gareth Kiddier Diane Silver
October 2024
Fri 4 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Old Time Contra Band Diane Silver
Fri 11 6:00 pm–Sun 13 12:30 pm Jasan Bonuš Country Dance Weekend 890 CZK Prague, Czechia W contra
Bev Bernbaum Carol David-Blackman Meike Beyen Marcus Igla Gerhard Kamm Jörg Mehlhase David Dvořák Jitka Bonušová Jan Pumpr
Sat 12 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£15 London, UK contra
Old Time Contra Band Diane Silver
Sun 13 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
Old Time Contra Band Diane Silver
Sat 19 Electric Folk Dance Party Hope, UK balfolk contra English ceilidh
Bearded Dragons Apolkalypse Portmanteau Charlie Turner
Sat 19 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Contra Exeter, UK contra
Sat 26 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Leeds Contra £10 Leeds, UK contra
Linda Game Band Andrew Swaine
Sat 26 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Contrabridge £7-£15 Cambridge, UK contra
King Kontra Rob Humphrey
November 2024
Sat 9 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Nottingham Mixed Dance £10 Nottingham, UK contra ECD
Colin Hume
Sat 9 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£15 London, UK contra
Contrasaurus Jake Wood
Sun 10 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
Box of Frogs Mark Elvins
Fri 15 4:00 pm–Sun 17 4:00 pm Zesty Contra Weekend £190-£310 Halsway, UK W contra
Ali & Mollie Rhodri Davies Mark Elvins
Sat 16 1:30 pm– 4:45 pm Lancaster Contra £10 Lancaster, UK contra
Fri 22 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Vertical Expression Liam Binley
Sat 30 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Leeds Contra £10 Leeds, UK contra
Vertical Expression Rhodri Davies
Sat 30 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Contrabridge £7-£15 Cambridge, UK contra
Fiddlechicks Adam Hughes
December 2024
Sat 7 Portland Duo in St. Ippolyts St. Ippolyts, UK contra
Portland Duo Lynne Render
Sun 8 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
Linda Game Band Charlie Turner
Sat 14 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Sytchampton Saturday dance £8 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
The Falconers Geoff Cubitt
Sat 14 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£15 London, UK contra
King Kontra String Band Lynne Render
Fri 20 7:00 pm–11:00 pm Joint Christmas Twmp £2 Aberystwyth, UK W Irish set balfolk ECD contra
Hywel Jones Nigel Hardy Keith Ffloyd Ian Hughes John Blanchfield
January 2025
Sat 18 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Contra Exeter, UK contra
March 2025
Sat 22 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Contra Exeter, UK contra
April 2025
Wed 2–Wed 9 Contra Holiday in Medieval England Ely, UK contra
Wild Asparagus Contrasaurus George Marshall Janet Shepherd

All bands | All callers | All dance organisations | Cities

Add an event | Add or correct events

Export data: ICS | JSON | TOML | YAML

Subscribe to this view in Google Calendar