Contra events

May 2024
Thu 23 6:00 pm–10:30 pm Rochester Thursday Night Contras $5-$10 Rochester, NY, USA W contra
Lake Effect Bob Nicholson
Thu 23 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Thursday Contra Dance $5-$20 Philadelphia, PA, USA W contra
Fri 24–Mon 27 FolkMADness Music & Dance Camp $175-$460 Socorro, NM, USA W contra
Toss the Possum Jeremy Korr Lo Peckman
Fri 24–Sun 26 Spring Dance Romance Carrboro, NC, USA W contra
The Mean Lids River Road Gaye Fifer Alex Deis-Lauby
Fri 24–Mon 27 Northwest Folklife Seattle, WA, USA W contra
Fri 24 11:00 am–Mon 27 11:45 pm Chippenham Folk Festival Chippenham, UK W English ceilidh contra balfolk Irish set scandi SCD ECD
Bearded Dragons Chaotic Good Confluence Contra Sutra Portmanteau The Falconers WillPower Bob Morgan Bruce Hamilton Charlie Turner Colin Hume Daisy Black Fee Lock Lynne Render Rachel Shapiro-Wallace
Fri 24 7:00 pm–Sun 26 6:00 pm Moulin d'Andé Weekend €220-€520 Val-de-Reuil, France W contra
Nozzy Kappy Lanning Janine Smith
Fri 24 6:15 pm– 9:30 pm Flint Hills Contra Dance $10 Manhattan, KS, USA W contra
Fri 24 6:45 pm–10:00 pm Queen City Contra $5-$12 Shelburne, VT, USA W contra
Red Dog Riley Mary Wesley
Fri 24 6:00 pm–Mon 27 3:00 pm Meet Me in St Louis $50-$110 Webster Groves, MO, USA W contra
Audacious Roger Wilco Bob Isaacs
Fri 24 3:00 pm–Mon 27 6:00 pm Dancing Bears 40th Dance Camp $330 Wasilla, AK, USA W contra
Sail Away Ladies Stringrays George Marshall Louise Siddons
Fri 24 7:30 pm–10:30 pm ContraATL Weekly Dance $7-$15 Decatur, GA, USA W contra
Sat 25 6:30 pm–10:00 pm NACDS Contra Dance $15 Huntsville, AL, USA W contra
Sat 25 6:45 pm–10:30 pm Richmond Saturday Night Contra Dance $10-$15 Henrico, VA, USA W contra
Cojiro Gwyn Williams
Sat 25 7:00 pm–10:30 pm Jonesborough Techno Contra $8-$12 Jonesborough, TN, USA W contra
DJ TacoShel Deanna Palumbo
Sat 25 6:30 pm– 9:30 pm Anaheim Contra Dance $12-$18 Anaheim, CA, USA W contra
Sat 25 7:00 pm–10:30 pm 4th Saturdays Contra Dance $6-$20 Portland, OR, USA W contra
June 2024
Sat 1 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm AberACED £3 Aberystwyth, UK W contra ECD
Fri 7–Sat 8 Dancing Fish Melrose, FL, USA W contra
Eloise & Co. Steve Zakon-Anderson
Fri 7–Sun 9 Flamingo Fling Weekend Oklahoma City, OK, USA W contra
Playing with Fyre Seth Tepfer
Fri 7 3:00 pm–Sun 9 4:00 pm Gender-Free Dance Camp $150-$400 Plymouth, MA, USA W contra ECD
Maia McCormick Scott Higgs
Fri 7 8:00 pm–Sun 9 3:00 pm Dance Trance Weekend $50-$115 Lexington, KY, USA W contra ECD
Hot Coffee Breakdown Dreamdance Gaye Fifer Joe Wilkie
Fri 14–Sun 16 Summer Soiree Asheville, NC, USA W contra
Supertrad The Ice Cream Truckers Rushfest Playing with Fyre Nils Fredland Cis Hinkle Emily Rush
Fri 14–Sun 16 Swing into Summer $100-$260 Plymouth, MA, USA W contra ECD
Countercurrent Miranda Weinberg, Aaron Marcus, & Carrie Rose Gaye Fifer Adina Gordon
Sat 15–Sat 22 Dance, Music & Spice Lexington, MI, USA W contra
Will Mentor
Sun 23–Sat 29 BACDS Family Week $300-$975 La Honda, CA, USA W contra ECD
Yoyo Zhou
Sun 23 3:00 pm–Sat 29 11:00 am Lady of the Lake June Week $595-$995 Harrison, ID, USA W contra
Constellation Countercurrent The Canote Brothers Susan Petrick Wendy Graham
Thu 27–Mon 1 July July Fourth Plymouth, MA, USA W contra ECD
Lisa Greenleaf
Fri 28–Sun 30 Old Songs Festival Voorheesville, NY, USA W contra
The Moving Violations Stove Dragon Dave Eisenstadter Adina Gordon
Fri 28 6:00 pm–Sun 30 4:00 pm Stegastomp £50-£110 Harbury, UK W contra
Contrasaurus Charlie Turner Andrew Swaine
Sun 30–Fri 5 July AmWeek $320-$800 Ben Lomond, CA, USA W contra
Potent Brew Alex Deis-Lauby Chris Page
Sun 30–Fri 5 July Cumberland Dance Week Pleasantville, TN, USA W contra
The Cosmic Otters Seth Tepfer Wendy Graham Settle
July 2024
Mon 1–Fri 5 Pinewoods English-Scottish-Contra $335-$453 Plymouth, MA, USA W contra ECD SCD
River Road Michael Karcher
Thu 4–Sat 6 Dancing Fish Melrose, FL, USA W contra
The Dam Beavers Wind that Shakes the Barley Bob Isaacs Katie Zanders
Thu 4–Sun 7 Roanoke Railroader $95-$160 Salem, VA, USA W contra
Toss the Possum The Latter Day Lizards Will Mentor Gaye Fifer
Sat 6 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm AberACED £3 Aberystwyth, UK W contra ECD
Fri 12–Sun 14 River Rendezvous Coshocton, OH, USA W contra
Toss the Possum Drive Train Terry Doyle Devin Pohly
Sun 14–Sat 20 Ashokan Northern Week Olivebridge, NY, USA W contra
Will Mentor Susan Kevra John Krumm
Fri 19–Sun 21 Summergreen Livingston, MT, USA W contra
The Dam Beavers Drovers Grove Alex Deis-Lauby Rab Cummings
Sat 20–Sat 27 American Dance & Music Week Plymouth, MA, USA W contra
Lisa Greenleaf Will Mentor
Mon 22 4:00 pm–Fri 26 10:00 am Summer Country Dancing £240-£430 Halsway, UK W contra ECD
Ali, Jane & Meg Mark Elvins
Fri 26–Sun 28 Falcon Ridge Folk Festival Goshen, CT, USA W contra
Sat 27–Mon 5 August Harmony of Song & Dance Plymouth, MA, USA W contra
Lisa Greenleaf Brooke Friendly
August 2024
Sat 3 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm AberACED £3 Aberystwyth, UK W contra ECD
Fri 9–Fri 16 Broadstairs Folk Week £164-£330 Broadstairs, UK W English ceilidh contra
Sun 11–Sat 17 Family Week Poland, ME, USA W contra
Mary Wesley
Mon 12–Sun 18 Cascade of Music & Dance Cascade, MD, USA W contra
Wendy Graham Settle Gaye Fifer
Fri 16–Sun 18 Mentone Mentone, AL, USA W contra
The Mean Lids The Yellow Dandies Cis Hinkle
Fri 16–Sun 18 Balance the Bay San Francisco, CA, USA W contra
Riptide Countercurrent Jacqui Grennan Maia McCormick
Sat 17–Sat 24 Campers’ Week Plymouth, MA, USA W contra
Sue Rosen
Sat 17 3:00 pm–Fri 23 11:59 pm Whitby Folk Week £70-£365 Whitby, UK W English ceilidh contra ECD Irish set
Whapweasel Bedlam No Lazy Dancing Dance Band Relentless Steamchicken Bellamira Melrose Ceilidh Band The Hedgehog's Skin Frog on a Bike Contrasaurus Contrary Faeries Vicki Swan & Jonny Dyer Albireo The Falconers Stradivarious Tina Morris & Graham Lee Erin Mansfield Nick Walden Pete Coe Martyn Harvey Bob Morgan Alison Rowley Joey Oliver Sue Coe Andrew Swaine Daisy Black Charlotte Rich-Griffin Rhodri Davies Orly Krasner Jerry O'Reilly Annabel Sharp Nigel Sharp
Fri 23–Sun 25 Sugar Hill Dance Weekend Bloomington, IN, USA W contra
Fri 23 2:00 pm–Mon 26 6:00 pm Shrewsbury Folk Festival £116-£222.53 Shrewsbury, UK W balfolk contra English ceilidh
Banter Club Débris Cri du Canard Crowdy-Kit EFDSS Workshop Ceilidh Band James Delarre, Saul Rose & Dave Delarre Monster Ceilidh Band Spiers & Boden Moore & Moss Steamchicken Oakstone Trio Sheena Masson Rhodri Davies Tom Kitching Prue Reilly Annie Bolt Phil Bassindale Ian Nichols Daisy Black Andrew Swaine
Sat 24 3:00 pm–Fri 30 10:00 am TradMaD $980 Plymouth, MA, USA W contra
Alex Cumming
Fri 30–Mon 2 September Rendezvous Dance Weekend Boulder, CO, USA W contra
Nova The Dam Beavers Gaye Fifer Will Mentor
Fri 30–Mon 2 September Pinewoods Labor Day Weekend $365-$415 Plymouth, MA, USA W contra ECD
Ben Sachs-Hamilton
September 2024
Thu 5–Sun 8 Bromyard Folk Festival Bromyard, UK W contra English ceilidh
Fri 6–Sun 8 Youth Dance Weekend $105-$285 Weston, VT, USA W contra
Calico Alex Deis-Lauby Lindsey Dono
Fri 6 7:00 pm–Sat 7 9:00 pm Dancing Fish Melrose, FL, USA W contra
Kingfisher Dereck Kalish
Fri 6 6:00 pm–Sun 8 12:45 pm Bear Hug Dance Camp $130-$295 Rollins, MT, USA W contra
Contra Sutra Swiftcurrent Susan Petrick Christa Torrens
Sat 7 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm AberACED £3 Aberystwyth, UK W contra ECD
Fri 13–Sun 15 Echo Summit Sacramento, CA, USA W contra
The Figments Toss the Possum Jesse Edgerton Wendy Graham
Fri 20–Sun 22 Squirrel Moon Contra Dance weekend Dodgeville, WI, USA W contra
Hillbilly Diaspora Alex Deis-Lauby
Fri 20–Sun 22 Chehalis Dance Weekend Surrey, BC, Canada W contra
The Syncopaths Countercurrent Will Mentor Koren Wake
Fri 27–Sun 29 Michigan Dance Heritage Fall Weekend Lexington, MI, USA W contra
Susan Kevra
Fri 27–Sun 29 Adirondack Dance Weekend Silver Bay, NY, USA W balfolk contra ECD
Fri 27–Sun 29 Cascade Contras Dance Camp Springfield, OR, USA W contra
Engine Room Contra Sutra Cis Hinkle Laurel Thomas
Mon 30 4:00 pm–Fri 4 October 10:00 am Autumn American Contra Dance Week £240-£430 Halsway, UK W contra
Will Allen, Rowan Pigott & Gareth Kiddier Diane Silver
October 2024
Fri 4–Sun 6 Moondance Dance Weekend Pickens, SC, USA W contra
Lighthouse Good & Plenty Bob Isaacs Seth Tepfer
Fri 4–Sun 6 Lady of the Lake Fall Camp Harrison, ID, USA W contra
3 Wheel Drive Jesse Partridge
Fri 4–Sun 6 Harvest Moon Dance Festival Santa Barbara, CA, USA W contra
The Latter Day Lizards Wild Asparagus Lisa Greenleaf George Marshall
Fri 11 6:00 pm–Sun 13 12:30 pm Jasan Bonuš Country Dance Weekend 890 CZK Prague, Czechia W contra
Bev Bernbaum Carol David-Blackman Meike Beyen Marcus Igla Gerhard Kamm Jörg Mehlhase David Dvořák Jitka Bonušová Jan Pumpr
Thu 17–Sun 20 Lake Eden Arts Festival - Fall Black Mountain, NC, USA W contra
Red Dog Spintuition Bob Isaacs Sarah Kaiser
Fri 18–Sun 20 Gender-Free Dance Camp Olivebridge, NY, USA W contra
Sun 20 ContraStock Glen Echo, MD, USA W contra
Fri 25–Sun 27 Boo Camp Jemez Springs, NM, USA W contra
Panda Stomp The Cheap Shots Jacqui Grennan
Fri 25–Sun 27 Music City Masquerade Nashville, TN, USA W contra
Eloise & Co. Cis Hinkle
Fri 25–Sun 27 Pittsburgh Fall Dance Weekend Pittsburgh, PA, USA W contra
Engine Room Hot Coffee Breakdown Gaye Fifer River Rainbowface Abel
November 2024
Fri 1–Sun 3 Foggy Moon Dance Weekend Monterey, CA, USA W contra
Joyride Stomp Rocket Will Mentor Jacqui Grennan
Fri 1–Sun 3 Hey Fever Dance Weekend Ottawa, Ontario, Canada W contra
Elixir Peach Jam Alex Deis-Lauby Nils Fredland
Fri 8–Sun 10 Dance in the Desert Oracle, AZ, USA W contra
Playing with Fyre Stomp Rocket Lisa Greenleaf Susan Petrick
Fri 8–Mon 11 Head for the Hills Dance Weekend $140-$240 Kresgeville, PA, USA W contra ECD
Fri 8–Sun 10 Atlanta Dance Weekend Atlanta, GA, USA W contra
The Faux Paws Drive Train Will Mentor Seth Tepfer
Fri 15–Sun 17 ContraShock New York, NY, USA W contra
Fri 15–Sun 17 Catalina Dance Weekend Catalina Island, CA, USA W contra
Nova The Offbeats Will Mentor Terry Doyle
Fri 15 4:00 pm–Sun 17 4:00 pm Zesty Contra Weekend £190-£310 Halsway, UK W contra
Ali & Mollie Rhodri Davies Mark Elvins
Fri 29–Sun 1 December Breaking Up Thanksgiving Evanston, IL, USA W contra
December 2024
Fri 6–Sun 8 Winter Warmup Dance Weekend Worthington, OH, USA W contra
Notorious The Hollertones Will Mentor Liz Burkhart
Fri 20 7:00 pm–11:00 pm Joint Christmas Twmp £2 Aberystwyth, UK W Irish set balfolk ECD contra
Hywel Jones Nigel Hardy Keith Ffloyd Ian Hughes John Blanchfield
Thu 26–Wed 1 January Contradancers Delight Holiday Morgantown, WV, USA W contra
Toss the Possum Buzz Band George Paul Terry Doyle Warren Doyle
Sun 29–Wed 1 January Bash on Vashon Vashon Island, WA, USA W contra
January 2025
Fri 17–Sun 19 Contra Carnivale San Luis Obispo, CA, USA W contra
Stringrays The Gaslight Tinkers Nova Lisa Greanleaf Frannie Marr Jeremy Korr
Fri 24–Sun 26 Florida Snow Ball Gulfport, FL, USA W contra
Elixir Playing with Fyre Nils Fredland Beth Molaro
February 2025
Wed 5–Wed 12 Tropical Dance Vacation St Croix, US Virgin Islands W contra
Wild Asparagus George Marshall Lisa Greenleaf
Fri 7–Sat 8 Phoenix Winter Frolic Mesa, AZ, USA W contra
Fri 21–Sun 23 Bayou Bedlam Houston, TX, USA W contra
Stringrays Lisa Greenleaf
Fri 21–Sun 23 Fiddling Frog Dance Festival Pasadena, CA, USA W contra
The Syncopaths River Road Susan Petrick Lindsey Dono
Fri 28–Sun 2 March IVFDF 2025 Sheffield, UK W balfolk contra English ceilidh ECD Scottish cèilidh SCD
March 2025
Fri 21–Sun 23 Carolina Meltdown Lake Wylie, SC, USA W contra

All bands | All callers | All dance organisations | Cities

Add an event | Add or correct events

Export data: ICS | JSON | TOML | YAML

Subscribe to this view in Google Calendar