Folk dance events

February 2024
Sat 17 6:00 pm–Sat 24 2:00 pm Folk & Tango Winter Workshop €615-€795 Glandage, France W balfolk
Wed 21 8:15 pm–11:30 pm Folkbal Wilhelmina €10 Eindhoven, Netherlands W balfolk
KV Express
Wed 21 6:40 pm– 9:00 pm English Country Dance Asheville, NC, USA W ECD
Wed 21 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Le Bal Perdu $10 Washington DC, USA balfolk
Trio Mirambel
Wed 21 7:30 pm– 9:30 pm Richmond Wednesday English Country Dance $2 Henrico, VA, USA ECD
Thu 22 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Tanzlernabend donation Bonn, Germany W balfolk
Thu 22 8:00 pm– 1:00 am Balfolk €10 Vilnius, Lithuania balfolk
Duo l'Hêtre Heureux
Thu 22 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Thursday Balfolk Practice 20 PLN Kraków, Poland W balfolk
Thu 22 8:00 pm–Sun 25 4:00 pm Umefolk 540-620 SEK Umeå, Sweden W scandi
Adam Agee & Jon Sousa Anders Löfberg Anna Rynefors & Anna Cederqvist Appendix Birka Folkhögskola Utavessing Bordun Broparkens Spelmadammer Kläppsjöns Klagan Framnäs Folkhögskola Fränder Fårfiolerna Kalasorkestern Kapellsfolk Katarina Barruk Lunnefolk MP3 Stockholms Kulturskola Folkmusikensemble Ugarit Umeå Spelmanslag V-dala Spelmanslag VästkustFolk Wästerbottn Folkband
Thu 22 6:00 pm–10:30 pm Rochester Thursday Night Contras $10 Rochester, NY, USA W contra
Lake Effect Nancy Spero
Fri 23–Sun 25 Folkestoltes 2024 Girona, Spain W balfolk
Thu 22 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Thursday Contra Dance $5-$20 Philadelphia, PA, USA W contra
Thu 22 7:15 pm–10:00 pm Berkeley English Dance $6-$25 Berkeley, CA, USA W contra ECD
Fri 23 4:00 pm–Mon 26 1:00 am Winterlüt Strasbourg, France W balfolk
Fri 23 6:00 pm–Mon 26 1:00 am Balfolk.pl Festival Warsaw, Poland W balfolk
Bargainatt Duo du Balcon Duo l'Hêtre Heureux Fahrenheit Light Migrations Lucas Thébaut Ti Duo Wings & Tales ZiRP
Fri 23 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Folky Fridays donation Sofia, Bulgaria W balfolk
Fri 23 7:30 pm– 9:30 pm Lets Dance Waregem, Belgium W balfolk
Fri 23 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk im Kulturbad donation Bonn, Germany W balfolk
DiaTon
Fri 23 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Contra Dance £6-£15 Bristol, UK contra
Flying Cat Bob Morgan
Fri 23 8:30 pm–12:00 am Interactieve Folkdans Workshop donation Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Fri 23 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
WillPower Nicola Scott
Fri 23 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Fri 23 6:30 pm– 9:30 pm Flint Hills Contra Dance Manhattan, KS, USA contra
The Atchison Josh Tucker
Fri 23 6:30 pm– 9:00 pm English Country Dance $10-$15 Richmond, VT, USA ECD
Barrett Grimm Val Medve
Sat 24 Trinculo in Chandler's Ford Chandler's Ford, UK English ceilidh
Trinculo
Fri 23 7:00 pm– 9:00 pm TECDA Friday Evening Dance $10 Toronto, Ontario, Canada ECD
Alan Rosenthal Cathy Campbell Dave Berman Walter Zagorski
Fri 23 7:00 pm–10:30 pm Orlando Contra Dance $15 Winter Park, FL, USA contra
Fri 23 7:30 pm–10:30 pm ContraATL Weekly Dance $7-$20 Decatur, GA, USA W contra
Fri 23 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Friday Night Contra & Square Dance $15 Glen Echo, MD, USA W contra
Fri 23 8:00 pm–11:15 pm Experienced Contra at Guiding Star Grange $12-$20 Greenfield, MA, USA contra
Fri 23 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Pittsburgh Holiday Ball Pittsburgh, PA, USA contra ECD
Holiday Ball Orchestra Ron Buchanan
Fri 23 6:30 pm–Sun 25 11:15 pm Fiddling Frog Contra Dance Weekend Pasadena, CA, USA contra
Engine Room Stomp Rocket Lisa Greenleaf Susan Michaels
Fri 23 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Friday Night English Dance $7-$20 Portland, OR, USA ECD
Sat 24 5:30 pm– 9:30 pm Grand Bal de Chidlow $5 Chidlow, Australia balfolk
Bal Éternel
Sat 24 1:45 pm– 5:00 pm Contrabridge Workshop Cambridge, UK W contra
Flying Cat Bob Morgan Charlie Turner
Sat 24 3:00 pm–11:00 pm Folk'N'Wald €20-€30 Fürstenwalde, Germany W balfolk
Mara Menzel Familie Gerstenberg
Sat 24 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Folk & Dance at Lietzensee donation Berlin, Germany balfolk
Antanjo
Sat 24 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Balfolk Practice free Innsbruck, Austria balfolk
Sat 24 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Contrabridge £7-£15 Cambridge, UK contra
Bluejay Bob Morgan
Sat 24 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Boombal Gent, Belgium W balfolk
EmBRUN Duo Clercx
Sat 24 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Ashford ceilidh £10-£12 Ashford, UK W English ceilidh
Climax Ceilidh Band John Sweeney
Sat 24 7:30 pm– 9:30 pm Live and Local £12.50 Mansfield, UK balfolk
Cri du Canard
Sat 24 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£15 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Amber Fire
Sat 24 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français Brighton, UK W balfolk
Deux Sans Frontières
Sat 24 2:00 pm– 9:30 pm Midwinter Day of English Dance $10-$25 Nashville, TN, USA W ECD
The English Muffins
Sat 24 4:00 pm–10:30 pm Valley Contra Dance Double Dance $7-$15 Bethlehem, PA, USA W contra
Kingfisher Alex Deis-Lauby
Sat 24 10:00 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk €15 Lauriano, Italy balfolk
Cadène
Sat 24 6:30 pm– 9:00 pm Carolina English Country Dancers $5-$10 Greenville, SC, USA ECD
Sat 24 6:30 pm–10:00 pm NACDS Contra Dance $15 Huntsville, AL, USA W contra
Sat 24 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Jax Contra Dance $5-$10 Jacksonville, FL, USA W contra
A Fine Kettle of Fish Vicki Morrison
Sat 24 6:45 pm–10:30 pm Richmond Saturday Night Contra Dance $10-$15 Henrico, VA, USA W contra
Stay All Night Jack Maus
Sat 24 7:00 pm–10:30 pm CDK Contra & Square Dance $5-$20 Kalamazoo, MI, USA W contra
Hawks and Owls String Band Karin Neils
Sat 24 7:00 pm–10:00 pm San Antonio Contra Dance San Antonio, TX, USA contra
Lone Star Pirates
Sat 24 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Mendocino English Country Dance $15 Caspar, CA, USA ECD
Take a Dance
Sun 25 2:00 pm– 3:30 pm MiniBal at Toitū free Dunedin, New Zealand balfolk
Sat 24 6:30 pm– 9:30 pm Anaheim Contra Dance $12-$18 Anaheim, CA, USA W contra
Sat 24 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Sacramento Contra Dance $5-$12 Sacramento, CA, USA W contra
The Cain Raisers Dane Wallinga
Sat 24 7:00 pm–10:30 pm 4th Saturdays Contra Dance $6-$20 Portland, OR, USA W contra
Sat 24 7:00 pm–11:00 pm Seattle English Country Ball $50 Seattle, WA, USA ECD
Anita Anderson, Dave Bartley, Susan Larkin David Macemon
Sun 25 1:30 pm– 5:00 pm Swedish dance party €12.50 Wageningen, Netherlands scandi
Carin Greve De Houtzagerij Duo Torv Kikker & Findus Sparv
Sun 25 2:00 pm– 6:00 pm BresBal €15 Leeuwarden, Netherlands W balfolk
Mook Paracetamol
Sun 25 3:00 pm– 6:00 pm Baleynbal €15 Belsele, Belgium balfolk
Variomatic
Sun 25 3:00 pm– 5:30 pm Kettingbal €10 Asse, Belgium balfolk
Duo Gestrikt
Sun 25 3:00 pm–11:30 pm Tarantelle Cilentane Milan, Italy W Italian
Sun 25 4:00 pm–10:30 pm FolkTanz-Abend €10-€14 Vienna, Austria W balfolk
Lyranten
Sun 25 4:30 pm–11:00 pm Workshops and dance Stockholm, Sweden W scandi
Sun 25 5:30 pm– 8:30 pm Irish set dancing Innsbruck, Austria Irish set
Sun 25 5:45 pm– 9:30 pm Gran Bal Folk €15 Venice, Italy balfolk
Parapente700 Boccadoro
Sun 25 6:30 pm– 9:00 pm Brattleboro Bal Folk Guilford, VT, USA balfolk
Eloise & Co.
Tue 27 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Weekly Balfolk class $10 Wellington, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 27 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Immersion $10 Dunedin, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 27 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk on Andělu 150 CZK Prague, Czechia W balfolk
Tue 27 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 27 7:30 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Classes @Sportcentrum Leuven €5 Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 28 6:00 pm– 8:00 pm Balfolk at YMCA Brno, Czechia balfolk
Wed 28 8:00 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk café Nijmegen €10-€15 Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
Noiranomis
Wed 28 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Folkbal Gooik, Belgium balfolk
Bart De Cock en Stefan Timmermans
Wed 28 7:30 pm–11:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK W balfolk
Wed 28 10:00 pm–11:30 pm Organic Dancefloor Vienna, Austria balfolk
Duo Härtel Wascher & Friends
Wed 28 10:00 pm– 1:00 am Tertúlia Trad Lisbon, Portugal balfolk
Thu 29 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 292 — Bourrée in 2 variaties (1) €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 29 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Thursday Balfolk Practice 20 PLN Kraków, Poland W balfolk
March 2024
Fri 1–Sat 2 Dancing Fish Melrose, FL, USA W contra
The Old-Time Superstars Will Mentor
February 2024
Thu 29 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm La Folk Soirée de l'Alliance $10 Minneapolis, MN, USA W balfolk
March 2024
Fri 1 1:30 pm–Sat 2 11:55 pm Bal 2 Nuits €25-€50 Vierzon, France W balfolk
Duo Rivaud-Lacouchie Naragonia La Bachule Eben Duo Vargoz Moizbat
Fri 1 7:30 pm–11:30 pm Practica with Initiation Mechelen, Belgium W balfolk
Fri 1 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Le Petit Bal Brussels, Belgium balfolk
Duo Clercx
Fri 1 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ithaka Folkbal free Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Jaro De Roose
Fri 1 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Bal Folk €5-€10 Paris, France W balfolk
Fri 1 9:00 pm–12:00 am Balfolk at Gaia Terra €12 Flambruzzo, Italy balfolk
Blue Reed Trio
Sat 2 10:30 am– 4:30 pm Fandango & Arin Arin €20-€55 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Sat 2 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm AberACED £3 Aberystwyth, UK W contra ECD
Sat 2 3:30 pm– 8:00 pm Concert and workshop Gorizia, Italy W balfolk
Le Driadi
Sat 2 3:00 pm– 8:00 pm Bal Massif Bristol, UK W balfolk
Confluence Helen Gentile & Lewis Wood Sawney White Bird Shivelight
Sat 2 6:00 pm–10:00 pm BalFolk in Kienitz donation Kienitz, Germany balfolk
Budweis Wunderlich Trio Basta
Sat 2 6:30 pm– 1:00 am Grosser Bal Folk Bern, Switzerland W balfolk
Sat 2 7:00 pm–11:00 pm The Agora Ceilidh €7-€11 Darmstadt, Germany English ceilidh
Chance to Dance Abi Page
Sat 2 7:30 pm–11:30 pm CeltCast Fantasy Awards (CFA) €21.50-€25 Amstelveen, Netherlands balfolk
Airboxes Exqueezit
Sat 2 8:00 pm–11:00 pm On y va! £10 Saxmundham, UK balfolk
Les Hirondelles
Sun 3 2:00 pm– 7:30 pm Sundays at the Bal €10-€20 Trois-Ponts, Belgium W balfolk
Balbuzar
Mon 4 4:00 pm–Fri 8 10:00 am Contra and Square Dance Week £240-£430 Halsway, UK W contra
English Contra Dance Band Geoff Cubitt
Mon 4 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Bal Folk Honigfabrik Hamburg, Germany balfolk
Mon 4 7:00 pm– 9:30 pm Beginners trial lesson free Hoorn, Netherlands W balfolk
Mon 4 7:30 pm– 9:30 pm Free trial lesson free Lochem, Netherlands W balfolk
Mon 4 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Bath French Session free Bath, UK balfolk
Tue 5 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Weekly Balfolk class $10 Wellington, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 5 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Immersion $10 Dunedin, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 5 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk on Andělu 150 CZK Prague, Czechia W balfolk
Tue 5 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 5 7:30 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Classes @Sportcentrum Leuven €5 Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 5 7:30 pm– 9:00 pm Winter ceilidh class £5 Carharrack, UK W English ceilidh
Kate Smith
Tue 5 8:30 pm–10:30 pm Practica at the Pianofabriek Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 6 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Lessenreeks Folkbaldansen €40-€100 Roeselare, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 6 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Balfolk €5 Geleen, Netherlands balfolk
Musac
Wed 6 8:30 pm–10:00 pm Folkdansavond Op Opgenomen Muziek donation Leuven, Belgium balfolk
Wed 6 8:15 pm–10:30 pm Pied à Terre £5 Norwich, UK balfolk
Thu 7 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 293 — Spelen in en met bourrée in 2 €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 7 7:00 pm–10:15 pm Pop-up Ceilidh £16.50 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fiddle Paradiddle
Thu 7 7:00 pm–11:00 pm Balhalla €10-€15 Gent, Belgium W balfolk
Balbuzar
Thu 7 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Thursday Balfolk Practice 20 PLN Kraków, Poland W balfolk
Fri 8–Sun 10 Carolina Meltdown Lake Wylie, SC, USA W contra
The Syncopaths Drive Train Seth Tepfer Diane Silver
Fri 8 7:00 pm–10:30 pm Huiskamerbal €10-€15 Huissen, Netherlands balfolk
Flos Feather & Fox
Fri 8 7:15 pm–12:00 am CaBal €16-€18 Kortrijk, Belgium W balfolk
Bamako Express Krosmos
Fri 8 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Balfolk Groningen €15 Groningen, Netherlands W balfolk
Laouen
Fri 8 8:00 pm–11:30 pm Live Festa Rampa(Bal)Folk €10-€13 Bergamo, Italy balfolk
Plume
Fri 8 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Sat 9–Sun 10 Hash Dance Weekend Glen Echo, MD, USA W contra
River Road The Ice Cream Truckers Will Mentor Alex Deis-Lauby
Sat 9 Mazurka 'Legitima' Zaandam, Netherlands balfolk
Geronimo Rémi Geffroy
Sat 9 3:00 pm– 6:00 pm Dance Workshop: Marinette Bonnert €40 Vienna, Austria W balfolk
Sat 9 7:00 pm–10:45 pm Celtic Evening €12-€15 Zingem, Belgium W balfolk
Lir Fyndus
Sat 9 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Tanzhaus Innsbruck €10-€20 Innsbruck, Austria W balfolk
Sol Do
Sat 9 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Oxfolk Ceilidh £3-£14 Oxford, UK English ceilidh
Warleggan Village Band Hannah Moore
Sat 9 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Mumpers Spring Ceilidh £12-£15 Derby, UK English ceilidh
Kirkophany
Sat 9 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£15 London, UK contra
Vertical Expression Louise Siddons
Sat 9 10:30 pm– 1:00 am Mazurka Mimosika Bergamo, Italy balfolk
Sun 10 Danscafé Bruges, Belgium balfolk
Sun 10 12:00 pm– 5:00 pm DanseHerts £8 Ickleford, UK balfolk
Sun 10 2:30 pm– 7:00 pm Bal @ Cellule €14-€25 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Snaarmaarwaar
Sun 10 2:30 pm– 7:00 pm Folkbal €14-€25 Deinze, Belgium W balfolk
Snaarmaarwaar
Sun 10 2:00 pm– 6:00 pm Bal Miniscule free Oxford, UK W balfolk
Sun 10 3:00 pm– 5:00 pm Folk & Dance at Schäfersee Berlin, Germany balfolk scandi
Martina & Gisbert & Rainer
Sun 10 3:00 pm–10:00 pm Wageningen Junushoff €15-€20 Wageningen, Netherlands W balfolk
Bamako Express Les Bottines Artistiques
Sun 10 3:00 pm– 9:00 pm Double dance concert and dinner €15 Ceresole Alba, Italy balfolk
Folk en Rouge Plume
Sun 10 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass £7 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Sun 10 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
English Contra Dance Band Lynne Render
Sun 10 4:00 pm–10:30 pm FolkTanz-Abend €10-€14 Vienna, Austria W balfolk
Marinette Bonnert
Sun 10 4:00 pm– 7:00 pm Grand Bal €5 Paris, France balfolk
Cocanha
Mon 11 4:00 pm–Fri 15 10:00 am French & Breton Dance Week £240-£430 Halsway, UK W balfolk
Tue 12 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Weekly Balfolk class $10 Wellington, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 12 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Immersion $10 Dunedin, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 12 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk on Andělu 150 CZK Prague, Czechia W balfolk
Tue 12 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 12 7:30 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Classes @Sportcentrum Leuven €5 Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 13 6:00 pm– 8:00 pm Balfolk at YMCA Brno, Czechia balfolk
Wed 13 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Lessenreeks Folkbaldansen €40-€100 Roeselare, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 13 8:15 pm–11:30 pm Folkbal Wilhelmina €10 Eindhoven, Netherlands W balfolk
Duo l'Hêtre Heureux
Wed 13 7:30 pm–11:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK W balfolk
Wed 13 10:00 pm– 1:00 am Tertúlia Trad Lisbon, Portugal balfolk
Thu 14 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 294 — Bourrée in 2 variaties (2) €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 14 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Tanzlernabend donation Bonn, Germany W balfolk
Thu 14 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Tobotorsdag Uppsala, Sweden scandi
Söderfors Brukskapell
Thu 14 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Thursday Balfolk Practice 20 PLN Kraków, Poland W balfolk
Fri 15–Sun 17 MärzTanz Festival €70-€130 Chemnitz, Germany W balfolk
Ginkgo Mara & Fine Eins68 Emily & The Simons Duo Bothe-Molzahn Duo Nello Angelina & Ulli
Fri 15–Sun 17 Beantown Stomp Cambridge, MA, USA W contra
The Mean Lids The Figments Maia McCormick Will Mentor
Fri 15 7:00 pm–11:00 pm TANZhaus WABE €13-€21 Berlin, Germany W balfolk
BAL LAB Feather and Fox
Fri 15 7:00 pm–10:30 pm Spring Ceilidh £15-£20 London, UK English ceilidh
Ceilidh Liberation Front
Fri 15 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Bal folk €10 Lyon, France W balfolk
Cosmopoly
Fri 15 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Contra Dance £6-£15 Bristol, UK contra
Fiddlechicks Jack Kanutin
Fri 15 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Spring Barn Dance £12 Weedon Bec, UK English ceilidh
Doug Eunson and Sarah Matthews
Fri 15 9:00 pm–12:00 am Baleynbal €12-€15 Belsele, Belgium balfolk
Bamako Express
Sat 16 Jigfoot in Cardiff Cardiff, UK English ceilidh
Jigfoot Ian Nichols
Fri 15 7:00 pm–Sun 17 3:00 pm Spring Breakdown Dance Weekend Columbia, MO, USA W contra
Nova Emily Rush
Sat 16 11:00 am– 2:00 pm Dance Workshop €14-€24 Berlin, Germany W balfolk
Sat 16 1:00 pm– 6:00 pm Folk Dance for Beginners - Level 2 €20-€55 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Sat 16 4:30 pm–11:00 pm Folkbal Grandmenil, Belgium W balfolk
Findus Tout Bout D'chants
Sat 16 7:00 pm–11:55 pm Balfolk Wilde Wereld Wageningen €7.50 Wageningen, Netherlands W balfolk
De Houtzagerij Folie du Nord Madlot
Sat 16 7:00 pm–11:59 pm Queimada €15 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Turbobal Ballsy Swing
Sat 16 7:30 pm–12:00 am Dance concert and workshop Naples, Italy W balfolk
Joachim Montbord
Sat 16 7:00 pm–10:30 pm Spring Ceilidh £15-£20 London, UK English ceilidh
Ceilidh Liberation Front
Sat 16 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Contrabridge £7-£15 Cambridge, UK contra
Vicki Swan & Jonny Dyer Rachel Shapiro-Wallace
Sun 17 1:00 pm– 6:00 pm Balfolk Deventer €15-€25 Deventer, Netherlands W balfolk
Duo l'Hêtre Heureux Momiro
Sun 17 1:00 pm– 5:00 pm Les Batons £7 Hollingbourne, UK balfolk
Duo Mistral
Sun 17 2:00 pm– 5:00 pm Ol Da Folk €10 Bruges, Belgium W balfolk
Brabants Volskorkest
Sun 17 4:30 pm– 9:00 pm Bal De La Cabane Du Bout Du Monde €10 Watermaal-Bosvoorde, Belgium W balfolk
Bamako Express
Sun 17 6:00 pm–10:30 pm tReno Folk Bologna, Italy W balfolk
Tribal Jâze
Sun 17 6:45 pm–10:00 pm Bristol French Session and workshop free Bristol, UK W balfolk
Mon 18 7:30 pm– 9:00 pm Fandango workshop Hamburg, Germany W balfolk
Tue 19 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Weekly Balfolk class $10 Wellington, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 19 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Immersion $10 Dunedin, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 19 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk on Andělu 150 CZK Prague, Czechia W balfolk
Tue 19 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 19 7:30 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Classes @Sportcentrum Leuven €5 Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 19 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Boombal Gent, Belgium W balfolk
Broes
Tue 19 7:30 pm– 9:00 pm Winter ceilidh class £5 Carharrack, UK W English ceilidh
Kate Smith
Wed 20 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Lessenreeks Folkbaldansen €40-€100 Roeselare, Belgium W balfolk
Thu 21 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 295 — Congo de captieux & repasseado €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 21 6:45 pm–Sun 24 2:00 pm Balfolk Ratisbonne €90-€140 Regensburg, Germany W balfolk
Duo Zeitarbeit La Sylva Rokkende Vrouwen Duo Fiorini & Brunel Laüsa Duo l'Hêtre Heureux Autour de Bȃle
Thu 21 7:00 pm–11:55 pm Social dance in Mezrab €16-€18 Amsterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Duo Pacher-Roblin PFM!
Thu 21 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Thursday Balfolk Practice 20 PLN Kraków, Poland W balfolk
Fri 22–Sun 24 Pigtown Fling Cincinattia, OH, USA W contra
Elixir Trillium Nils Fredland Darlene Underwood
Fri 22 8:00 pm–Sun 24 2:00 pm Nuit du Folk de Gap €18-€25 Gap, France W balfolk
Ciac Boum LyraDanz Trencadit Youk Trio Kaleidoscope
Fri 22 8:30 pm–11:30 pm Vrijdagavondbal in De Doelen Studio free Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Florian de Schepper
Fri 22 8:30 pm–10:00 pm Folkdansavond Op Opgenomen Muziek donation Leuven, Belgium balfolk
Fri 22 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Contrary Faeries Bob Morgan
Fri 22 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Cambridge Contra Dance £2 Cambridge, UK contra
Fri 22 4:30 pm–Sun 24 3:00 pm Spring @ Sautee $100-$135 Helena, GA, USA W contra
Hot Coffee Breakdown Contraforce DJ TacoShel Terry Doyle Seth Tepfer
Fri 22 9:30 pm–Sun 24 11:55 pm XXXIII FEST-i-BALL Lisbon, Portugal W balfolk
La Sylva Shillelagh Duo Niepold-Cutting
Sat 23 The Ironmasters in Chandler's Ford Chandler's Ford, UK English ceilidh
The Ironmasters Baz Parkes
Sat 23 1:15 pm– 6:15 pm Branle Béarnais & Rondeau En Chaîne €20-€55 Mechelen, Belgium W balfolk
Sat 23 3:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk im Hardtbergsaal donation Bonn, Germany W balfolk
Out of the Box
Sat 23 4:00 pm–11:00 pm 11Bouge brings the dance to Montlaur €8 Montlaur, France W balfolk Italian
Mara Des Bois Radio Tutti & the Barilla Sisters
Sat 23 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Folk & Dance at Lietzensee Berlin, Germany balfolk Italian
I Pizzicati Kördeböf
Sat 23 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk €6-€20 Leipzig, Germany balfolk
Wings & Tales
Sat 23 6:30 pm–11:00 pm Balfolk Stroud £10 Stroud, UK W balfolk
Venn
Sat 23 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Balfolk Practice free Innsbruck, Austria balfolk
Sat 23 7:00 pm– 9:30 pm Bal Feirste with workshop £8-£10 Belfast, UK balfolk
Bal Feirste House Band
Sat 23 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Sytchampton Saturday dance £8 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Chris & Julie Dewhurst Lynne Render
Sat 23 9:00 pm–12:00 am Balfolk di Primavera €20 Turin, Italy balfolk
SousLePont Naragonia
Sun 24 2:00 pm– 3:30 pm MiniBal at Toitū free Dunedin, New Zealand balfolk
Sun 24 1:15 pm– 6:15 pm Variations for Fandango, Arin Arin & Branle Béarnais €20-€55 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Sun 24 2:00 pm– 5:00 pm Weedon Balfolk Weedon Bec, UK balfolk
Dave Shepherd & Anna Pack
Sun 24 4:00 pm–10:30 pm FolkTanz-Abend €10-€14 Vienna, Austria W balfolk
Mon 25 4:00 pm–Fri 29 10:00 am Walking and Dancing Holiday £240-£430 Halsway, UK W ECD
Vicki Swan & Jonny Dyer Rhodri Davies
Mon 25 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Bal Folk Hamburg, Germany balfolk
Gilles Chabenat
Tue 26 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Weekly Balfolk class $10 Wellington, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 26 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Immersion $10 Dunedin, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 26 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk on Andělu 150 CZK Prague, Czechia W balfolk
Tue 26 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 26 7:30 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Classes @Sportcentrum Leuven €5 Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 26 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Bal @ De Pianofabriek €9-€18 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Dani Padpé
Wed 27 6:00 pm– 8:00 pm Balfolk at YMCA Brno, Czechia balfolk
Wed 27 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Lessenreeks Folkbaldansen €40-€100 Roeselare, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 27 8:00 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk café Nijmegen €10-€15 Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
Triple-X
Wed 27 7:30 pm–11:30 pm Bal Étoile free London, UK W balfolk
Wed 27 10:00 pm–11:30 pm Organic Dancefloor Vienna, Austria balfolk
Duo Härtel Wascher & Friends
Wed 27 10:00 pm– 1:00 am Tertúlia Trad Lisbon, Portugal balfolk
Thu 28 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 296 — Polska (1) €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk scandi
Thu 28 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Tanzlernabend donation Bonn, Germany W balfolk
Thu 28 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Spring Ceilidh £5-£7.50 Carharrack, UK English ceilidh
Rosevilles Ceilidh Band Kate Smith
Fri 29–Sun 31 Boulegan a l'Ostal Saint-Jean-du-Gard, France W balfolk
Thu 28 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm La Folk Soirée de l'Alliance $10 Minneapolis, MN, USA W balfolk
The Bretones
Fri 29 5:45 pm–10:30 pm Bal @ La Tricoterie €13-€25 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Aérokorda Trio Thézé-Vandenabeele
Fri 29 6:00 pm–Mon 1 April 2:00 am ComSiBal des Libellules Rochefort, Belgium W balfolk
L'air Inconnu Imnari CaraƆ Balbuzar Marie Paulette Trio Thézé-Vandenabeele Manäcken Duo Blain-Leyzour Plume Cave Canem
Fri 29 7:30 pm– 9:30 pm Lets Dance Waregem, Belgium W balfolk
Fri 29 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Folkbal Lebbeke, Belgium W balfolk
Academie Lebbeke En Sint-Niklaas
Fri 29 8:00 pm– 1:00 am Drakenbal €10-€20 's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands W balfolk
Sat 30 12:30 pm–10:00 pm Fiddlehead Frolic $18-$35 Ithaca, NY, USA W balfolk contra
Eloise & Co. Metku Mary Wesley
Sat 30 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£15 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Chris Toyne
Sat 30 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français Brighton, UK W balfolk
Venn
Sun 31 3:00 pm– 5:30 pm Kettingbal €10 Asse, Belgium balfolk
Fyndus
April 2024
Mon 1 4:00 pm–10:00 pm Bal Folk Osterwirbel donation Hamburg, Germany balfolk
Duo Pabameto Duo l'Hêtre Heureux Jeroen Laureyssens
Mon 1 4:00 pm–Fri 5 10:00 am Easter House Party £240-£430 Halsway, UK contra ECD
English Contra Dance Band
Tue 2 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Weekly Balfolk class $10 Wellington, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 2 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Immersion $10 Dunedin, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 2 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk on Andělu 150 CZK Prague, Czechia W balfolk
Tue 2 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 2 7:30 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Classes @Sportcentrum Leuven €5 Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 3 Balfolk €5 Geleen, Netherlands balfolk
Musac
Wed 3 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Lessenreeks Folkbaldansen €40-€100 Roeselare, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 3 8:15 pm–10:30 pm Pied à Terre Norwich, UK balfolk
Ben Hooke
Wed 3 10:00 pm– 1:00 am Tertúlia Trad Lisbon, Portugal balfolk
Thu 4 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 297 — Polska (2) €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk scandi
Thu 4 7:00 pm–10:15 pm Pop-up Ceilidh £16.50 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fiddle Paradiddle
Fri 5–Sat 6 Dancing Fish Melrose, FL, USA W contra
Stomp Rocket Janine Smith
Fri 5 Balfolk at Gaia Terra Flambruzzo, Italy balfolk
Airboxes
Fri 5 4:00 pm–Sun 7 4:00 pm Contra Camp £100-£310 Halsway, UK W contra English ceilidh
WillPower Lousie Siddons Heather McAslan
Fri 5 7:00 pm–Sun 7 5:00 pm Epicenter dance weekend Mill Valley, CA, USA W contra
The Free Raisins Genticorum Seth Tepfer Alex Deis-Lauby
Sat 6 9:30 am–11:00 pm Swedish dance workshop and social €55 Jena, Germany W balfolk scandi
UnArtTick
Sat 6 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm AberACED £3 Aberystwyth, UK W contra ECD
Sat 6 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Tanzhaus Innsbruck €10-€20 Innsbruck, Austria W balfolk
Sternreisser
Sat 6 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Balfolk and folk dance Dresden, Germany balfolk
Ginkgo
Sat 6 8:00 pm–11:30 pm Bal@herk €10-€16 Herk-de-Stad, Belgium balfolk
Duo Clercx Warmoes
Sun 7 2:00 pm– 5:00 pm Folkbal Gorinchem free Gorinchem, Netherlands W balfolk
Kelten zonder Grenzen
Sun 7 3:00 pm– 9:00 pm Double dance concert and dinner €15 Ceresole Alba, Italy balfolk
Joachim Montbord Duo Durêve-Congrega
Sun 7 4:00 pm–10:30 pm FolkTanz-Abend €10-€14 Vienna, Austria W balfolk
Trio WHA
Mon 8 7:15 pm– 9:45 pm Balfolk Utrecht — Spring trial class Utrecht, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 9 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Weekly Balfolk class $10 Wellington, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 9 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Immersion $10 Dunedin, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 9 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk on Andělu 150 CZK Prague, Czechia W balfolk
Tue 9 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 9 7:30 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Classes @Sportcentrum Leuven €5 Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 10 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Lessenreeks Folkbaldansen €40-€100 Roeselare, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 10 8:15 pm–11:30 pm Folkbal Wilhelmina €10 Eindhoven, Netherlands W balfolk
Nebel
Thu 11 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 298 — Noordse dansen €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk scandi
Thu 11 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Tobotorsdag Uppsala, Sweden scandi
Uppsala Spelmanslag
Thu 11 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Tanzlernabend donation Bonn, Germany W balfolk
Fri 12–Sun 14 Hadleigh French Weekend £70 Hadleigh, UK W balfolk
Les Hirondelles Anna Pack & Jo Veal Arbadétorne BOF! Dave Shepherd Sawney White Bird
Fri 12–Sun 14 SF Bay Queer Contra Dance Camp Aptos, CA, USA W contra
The Mean Lids Chris Ricciotti Maia McCormick
Fri 12–Sun 14 Call of the Loon Dance Weekend Minneapolis, MN, USA W contra
Stringrays Northern Aire Will Mentor Ted Hodapp
Fri 12–Sun 14 Springforth Ball Richmond, VA, USA W contra
Drive Train Gaye Fifer
Fri 12–Sun 14 NexGen Contra Weekend Ann Arbor, MI, USA W contra
Starling Pimento Mori Katie Zanders River Rainbowface
Fri 12 5:30 pm–Sun 14 4:30 pm Tanz & Folk Festival Berlin Berlin, Germany W balfolk
Fine & Anna Laüsa Rokkende Vrouwen Broes Bal Affaire Balsam
Fri 12 6:00 pm–Sun 14 11:59 pm Funambals €62-€68 Rillieux-la-Pape, France W balfolk
Hoctomoz La Machine Princesse Miska Cosmos Chocolat Digabestr Illa Ciac Boum Groove Factory Clica Drona L’equipe Naragonia Quartet Zlabya
Sat 13 11:00 am– 3:30 pm Balfolk Brunch donation Bristol, UK W balfolk
Sat 13 1:30 pm–11:30 pm Bal Experience €15-€33 Dranouter, Belgium W balfolk
Witloof Marie Paulette
Sat 13 8:00 pm– 3:00 am 16è Nuit Du Trad €20-€25 Alleur, Belgium balfolk
KV Express La Machine Grégory Jolivet Julien Barbances Emily & The Simons
Sat 13 8:30 pm–11:30 pm Bal Folk du S'Narreschiff €8-€12 Strasbourg, France balfolk
Trencadit Duo Astrel
Sat 13 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£15 London, UK contra
Box of Frogs Andrew Swaine
Sun 14 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
Linda Game Band Andrew Swaine
Sun 14 6:00 pm–10:30 pm Drakenbal €10-€20 's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands balfolk
David Cornelissen Duo Chabenat-Heiderich
Sun 14 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk €6-€20 Leipzig, Germany balfolk
Lunesk
Mon 15 4:00 pm–Fri 19 10:00 am English & Scottish Dance Week £240-£430 Halsway, UK W ECD SCD
Leonard Brown Frances Richardson
Mon 15 7:10 pm– 9:45 pm Season closing and Workshop €10-€20 Utrecht, Netherlands W balfolk
Duo Chabenat-Heiderich
Tue 16 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Weekly Balfolk class $10 Wellington, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 16 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Immersion $10 Dunedin, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 16 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk on Andělu 150 CZK Prague, Czechia W balfolk
Tue 16 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 16 7:30 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Classes @Sportcentrum Leuven €5 Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 17 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Lessenreeks Folkbaldansen €40-€100 Roeselare, Belgium W balfolk
Thu 18 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 299 — Poitou-dansen (1) €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 18 7:00 pm–11:55 pm Social dance in Mezrab €16-€18 Amsterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Duo Baftig La Réveilleuse
Fri 19–Sun 21 22. Folk-Tanz-Fest Halle, Germany balfolk
Fri 19–Sun 21 Dancing Fish Melrose, FL, USA W contra
Wild Asparagus George Marshall
Fri 19 5:00 pm– 1:00 am Grand Bal de Lausanne 30 CHF Lausanne, Switzerland W balfolk
Monsieur Fruits Zlabya
Fri 19 6:30 pm–11:00 pm Balfolk €15-€20 Stuttgart, Germany balfolk
Mara Menzel Le Mange Bal
Fri 19 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Balfolk Groningen €15 Groningen, Netherlands W balfolk
Mook
Fri 19 8:00 pm–12:00 am Boombal Gent, Belgium W balfolk
Me Guusta Viorel
Fri 19 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Folkpractica donation Bouwel, Belgium W balfolk
Fri 19 7:30 pm– 9:30 pm Live and Local £12 New Mills, UK balfolk
Cri du Canard
Fri 19 7:00 pm–Sun 21 5:30 pm NEFFA Marlborough, MA, USA W balfolk contra English ceilidh ECD SCD scandi
Fri 19 7:30 pm–Sun 21 4:00 pm Dandelion Romp $30-$65 Oberlin, OH, USA W contra
Elixir Engine Room Adina Gordon Nils Fredland
Sat 20 Puis Podium Libre Quevaucamps, Belgium balfolk
E Saquant Bèyaus
Sat 20 Dans i Tobo Uppsala, Sweden scandi
Sat 20 11:00 am–11:45 pm ES´BAL TRAD 25-50 BGN Sofia, Bulgaria W balfolk
Bal do Mero Div plet
Sat 20 3:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk im Hardtbergsaal donation Bonn, Germany W balfolk
Vivian Zeller
Sat 20 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Spring Celebration Dance £7-£10 London, UK ECD
Ali Ellacott & Thomas Bending Rachel Bending
Sat 20 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Nottingham Playford Ball £20 Nottingham, UK ECD
Sun 21 12:00 pm– 5:00 pm DanseHerts £8 Ickleford, UK balfolk
Sun 21 1:00 pm– 5:00 pm Les Batons £7 Hollingbourne, UK balfolk
Quatre Quarts
Sun 21 2:00 pm– 5:30 pm Eurobal Wessex £6-£10 Bournemouth, UK W balfolk
Southampton Euro Session
Sun 21 3:00 pm– 5:00 pm Folk & Dance at Schäfersee Berlin, Germany balfolk
Antanjo
Sun 21 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass £7 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Sun 21 4:30 pm– 9:00 pm Bal De La Cabane Du Bout Du Monde €10 Watermaal-Bosvoorde, Belgium W balfolk
Flic Flac Folk
Sun 21 6:00 pm–10:00 pm Bal Crewkerne £4 Crewkerne, UK W balfolk
Tue 23 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Weekly Balfolk class $10 Wellington, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 23 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Immersion $10 Dunedin, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 23 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk on Andělu 150 CZK Prague, Czechia W balfolk
Tue 23 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 23 7:30 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Classes @Sportcentrum Leuven €5 Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 24 7:30 pm–10:00 pm Lessenreeks Folkbaldansen €40-€100 Roeselare, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 24 8:00 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk café Nijmegen €10-€15 Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
Les Bottines Artistiques
Wed 24 10:00 pm–11:30 pm Organic Dancefloor Vienna, Austria balfolk
Duo Härtel Wascher & Friends
Wed 24 10:00 pm– 1:00 am Tertúlia Trad Lisbon, Portugal balfolk
Thu 25 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 300 — Poitou-dansen (2) €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 25 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Tanzlernabend donation Bonn, Germany W balfolk
Fri 26–Sun 28 Hands Four Spring Dance Weekend Berea, KY, USA W contra
Playing with Fyre Terry Doyle Sarah Kaiser
Fri 26–Sun 28 Trillium Twirl Dowling, MI, USA W contra
Hot Coffee Breakdown Bob Isaacs
Fri 26–Sun 28 Portland Raindance Weekend Portland, OR, USA W contra
Drive Train Stringrays Lisa Greenleaf Will Mentor
Fri 26–Sun 28 27e Festival au Pays du Galoubet La Motte, France W balfolk
Fri 26 3:00 pm–Sun 28 6:00 pm BalSoleil St. Gallen, Switzerland W balfolk
Fri 26 4:00 pm–Sun 28 4:00 pm Falconers Dance Club Halsway, UK ECD
The Falconers
Fri 26 7:00 pm–11:00 pm Balhalla Gent, Belgium W balfolk
Maarten Decombel & Toon Van Mierlo
Fri 26 7:30 pm– 9:30 pm Lets Dance Waregem, Belgium W balfolk
Fri 26 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Contra Dance £6-£15 Bristol, UK contra
WillPower Sam Tetley Smith
Fri 26 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Linda Game Band Lynne Render
Sat 27 DanceCupola in Chandler's Ford Chandler's Ford, UK English ceilidh
DanceCupola
Sat 27 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Folk & Dance at Lietzensee Berlin, Germany balfolk
Sat 27 7:00 pm–11:00 pm Balfolk Berlin, Germany balfolk
Wouter Kuyper
Sat 27 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Balfolk Practice free Innsbruck, Austria balfolk
Sat 27 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Birthday dance Dresden, Germany balfolk
Duo Cassard
Sat 27 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Contrabridge £7-£15 Cambridge, UK contra
Trip Hazard Sarah Trop Rob Humphrey
Sat 27 8:00 pm– 1:00 am Bal @ Cellule €14-€25 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Caamaño & Ameixeiras Duo Clercx
Sat 27 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Balfolk Stroud £10 Stroud, UK W balfolk
Confluence
Sat 27 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Harrogate Contra £6-10 Harrogate, UK contra
Contrary Faeries Bob Morgan
Sat 27 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£15 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Banned from the Moor
Sat 27 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français Brighton, UK W balfolk
Les Hirondelles
Sun 28 2:00 pm– 3:30 pm MiniBal at Toitū free Dunedin, New Zealand balfolk
Sun 28 3:00 pm–10:00 pm Wageningen Junushoff €15-€20 Wageningen, Netherlands W balfolk
Sun 28 3:00 pm– 5:30 pm Kettingbal €10 Asse, Belgium balfolk
Threo
Tue 30 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Weekly Balfolk class $10 Wellington, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 30 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Immersion $10 Dunedin, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 30 3:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk in der Trinitatis donation Bonn, Germany W balfolk
Two Catch a Raindrop
Tue 30 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 30 7:30 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Classes @Sportcentrum Leuven €5 Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
May 2024
Wed 1 8:15 pm–10:30 pm Pied à Terre Norwich, UK balfolk
Thu 2 7:00 pm–10:15 pm Pop-up Ceilidh £16.50 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fiddle Paradiddle
Fri 3–Mon 6 Scandimoot Clapham, UK W scandi
Åsmund Jøtun
Fri 3–Mon 6 May Heydays at Evesham Evesham, UK W contra ECD balfolk
Contrasaurus Emily & Simon Eclectic Regency Mollie & Dave Keeping Thyme Lighthouse Momentum Faren Ygra Andrew Swaine Brian Stanton Burt Hunter Charlie Turner Daisy Black Frances Richardson Jeannie Byron-Williams Kathryn Wright David Wright Keith Wood Lynne Render Maureen Knight Paula Evans Rhodri Davies Trevor Monson Will Mentor
Fri 3–Sat 4 Dancing Fish Melrose, FL, USA W contra
River Road Alex Deis-Lauby
Fri 3–Sun 5 Whitewater Whirl Fayetteville, WV, USA W contra
Hot Coffee Breakdown Brazenkeys Gaye Fifer Janine Smith
Fri 3 6:00 pm–Sun 5 11:00 pm BalMostFolk Kraków, Poland W balfolk
ba.fnu Yanyk Feather and Fox Emelie Waldken Kapela Fedaków Vincent Laine Monsieur Fruits
Fri 3 7:00 pm–Sun 5 12:00 am Il Weekend di NAIF Naples, Italy W balfolk
Trio Loubelya Duo Le Tron/Laloy
Fri 3 7:30 pm–11:30 pm Practica with Initiation Mechelen, Belgium W balfolk
Fri 3 8:00 pm– 4:00 am BalFolk Night €18-€25 Torgau, Germany balfolk
Duo Brotto Milleret Floating Sofa Quartet Toc Toc Toc
Fri 3 8:30 pm–11:30 pm Vrijdagavondbal in De Doelen Studio free Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Sat 4 London Balfolk London, UK balfolk
Duo Tanghe-Coudroy
Sat 4 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm AberACED £3 Aberystwyth, UK W contra ECD
Sat 4 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Tanzhaus Innsbruck €10-€20 Innsbruck, Austria W balfolk
Pasui
Sun 5 6:30 pm– 8:00 pm Workshop and Balfolk Dresden, Germany W balfolk
Duo Brotto Milleret
Tue 7 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Weekly Balfolk class $10 Wellington, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 7 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Immersion $10 Dunedin, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 7 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 7 7:30 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Classes @Sportcentrum Leuven €5 Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 8 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Balfolk €5 Geleen, Netherlands balfolk
Musac
Thu 9–Sun 12 Sommerbordunale €20-€240 Krefeld, Germany W balfolk
Thu 9 12:00 pm–Sun 12 10:00 am Hovrastämman Korskrogen, Sweden W scandi
Thu 9 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Tanzlernabend donation Bonn, Germany W balfolk
Fri 10–Fri 17 Contradancers Delight Holiday Mountain City, TN, USA W contra
Fri 10 1:00 pm–Sun 12 4:00 pm Dafodil Diest, Belgium W balfolk
Accords Perdus Airboxes Ancolie Auka Duo Cavez-Paulson Duo Thézé Me Guusta Organetto a cUkù Threo Triple-X Viorel
Fri 10 5:00 pm–Sun 12 10:00 pm Gaia Folk Fest Flambruzzo, Italy W balfolk
Duo De Schepper-Sanczuk David Baldassin Emily & The Simons Duo Kreatur
Fri 10 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Lighthouse Will Mentor
Sat 11 This Way Up in Cardiff Cardiff, UK English ceilidh
This Way Up Nicola Scott
Sat 11 8:15 pm–12:30 am Bal Folk RZF €7-€15 Alleur, Belgium W balfolk
Tralala Lovers Ciac Boum
Sat 11 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Ashford ceilidh £10-£12 Ashford, UK W English ceilidh
Barnfire John Sweeney
Sat 11 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Oxfolk Ceilidh £3-£14 Oxford, UK English ceilidh
Out of Hand
Sat 11 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£15 London, UK contra
Lighthouse Will Mentor
Sun 12 12:00 pm– 5:00 pm DanseHerts £8 Ickleford, UK balfolk
Sun 12 2:00 pm– 6:00 pm Bal Miniscule free Oxford, UK W balfolk
Sun 12 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
Lighthouse Will Mentor
Sun 12 4:00 pm–10:30 pm FolkTanz-Abend €10-€14 Vienna, Austria W balfolk
Johannes Schwarz & Anna Breger
Mon 13 4:00 pm–Fri 17 10:00 am American Contra Dance Week £240-£430 Halsway, UK W contra
Lighthouse Will Mentor
Tue 14 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Weekly Balfolk class $10 Wellington, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 14 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Immersion $10 Dunedin, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 14 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 14 7:30 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Classes @Sportcentrum Leuven €5 Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 15 8:15 pm–11:30 pm Folkbal Wilhelmina €10 Eindhoven, Netherlands W balfolk
Bart Praet
Wed 15 10:00 pm– 1:00 am Tertúlia Trad Lisbon, Portugal balfolk
Thu 16 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 301 €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Fri 17–Sat 18 Trad i Malung Malung, Sweden W scandi
Fri 17 10:00 am–Sun 19 11:59 pm Trad’Ardèche Privas, France W balfolk
Bal O'Gadjo Hoctomoz Patxi eta Konpania Trio Saraï Petit Piment Trio Loubelya Taouarh Avec La Chouette Velue Bélao Bé Troll
Fri 17 4:00 pm–Sun 19 4:00 pm Irish Set Dance Weekend £190-£310 Halsway, UK W Irish set
Rise the Dust Maggie Daniel Lucy Slemmings
Fri 17 8:00 pm–11:00 pm TANZhaus WABE Berlin, Germany balfolk
Naragonia Quartet
Fri 17 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Contra Dance £6-£15 Bristol, UK contra
Lighthouse Will Mentor
Sat 18 1:15 pm– 6:15 pm Folk Dance for Beginners - Level 1 €20-€55 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Sat 18 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Contrabridge £7-£15 Cambridge, UK contra
Audrey Jaber, Alan Brunier & Adam Rich-Griffin Daisy Black
Sun 19 1:00 pm– 5:00 pm Les Batons £7 Hollingbourne, UK balfolk
Shivelight
Sun 19 3:00 pm–10:00 pm Wageningen Junushoff €15-€20 Wageningen, Netherlands W balfolk
Sun 19 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass £7 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Mon 20 7:00 pm–11:00 pm Balhalla Pinksterbal Gent, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 21 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Weekly Balfolk class $10 Wellington, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 21 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Immersion $10 Dunedin, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 21 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 21 7:30 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Classes @Sportcentrum Leuven €5 Leuven, Belgium W balfolk
Wed 22 8:00 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk café Nijmegen €10-€15 Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
Ball Noir
Thu 23 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 302 — Switch dansen €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 23 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Tobotorsdag Uppsala, Sweden scandi
Thu 23 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Tanzlernabend donation Bonn, Germany W balfolk
Fri 24–Sun 26 Spring Dance Romance Carrboro, NC, USA W contra
The Mean Lids River Road Gaye Fifer Alex Deis-Lauby
Fri 24–Mon 27 Northwest Folklife Seattle, WA, USA W contra
Fri 24 11:00 am–Mon 27 11:45 pm Chippenham Folk Festival Chippenham, UK W English ceilidh contra balfolk Irish set scandi SCD ECD
Bearded Dragons Chaotic Good Confluence Contra Sutra Portmanteau The Falconers WillPower Bob Morgan Bruce Hamilton Charlie Turner Colin Hume Daisy Black Fee Lock Lynne Render Rachel Shapiro-Wallace
Fri 24 5:00 pm–Sun 26 7:00 pm Woodfolk Festival Taipana, Italy balfolk
Emanuele Rossato & Michela Furin Valentin Barray Rudemà Duo Perrin-Zhao Folk Fiction
Fri 24 7:00 pm–Sun 26 6:00 pm Moulin d'Andé Weekend Val-de-Reuil, France W contra
Nozzy Kappy Lanning Janine Smith
Fri 24 7:30 pm– 9:30 pm Lets Dance Waregem, Belgium W balfolk
Fri 24 8:00 pm– 1:00 am Bal @ Cellule €14-€23 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
KV Express
Sat 25 3:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk im Hardtbergsaal donation Bonn, Germany W balfolk
Loogaroo
Sat 25 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Folk & Dance at Lietzensee Berlin, Germany balfolk
Bourrée Party Crackers
Sat 25 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Balfolk Practice free Innsbruck, Austria balfolk
Sat 25 8:30 pm–11:30 pm Bal Folk du S'Narreschiff €8-€12 Strasbourg, France balfolk
Snaarmaarwaar Catherine & Sylvain Piron
Sat 25 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£15 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Phoenix
Sat 25 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français Brighton, UK W balfolk
Dave Shepherd & Anna Pack
Sat 25 9:00 pm–12:00 am Dance concert Naples, Italy balfolk
Duo Oblique
Sun 26 2:00 pm– 3:30 pm MiniBal at Toitū free Dunedin, New Zealand balfolk
Sun 26 3:00 pm– 5:30 pm Kettingbal €8 Asse, Belgium balfolk
Bart Praet
Sun 26 4:30 pm– 9:00 pm Bal De La Cabane Du Bout Du Monde €10 Watermaal-Bosvoorde, Belgium W balfolk
Tout Bout D'chants
Tue 28 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Weekly Balfolk class $10 Wellington, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 28 7:00 pm– 8:30 pm Balfolk Immersion $10 Dunedin, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 28 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 29 10:00 pm–11:30 pm Organic Dancefloor Vienna, Austria balfolk
Duo Härtel Wascher & Friends
Wed 29 10:00 pm– 1:00 am Tertúlia Trad Lisbon, Portugal balfolk
Thu 30 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 303 €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Fri 31 12:00 pm–Sun 2 June 3:00 pm Musik- und Tanzfest €70-€90 Krebsow, Germany W balfolk
Spielmeute Ilmfidelhupf J.B. TriOblique
Fri 31 8:00 pm–12:00 am Boombal Gent, Belgium W balfolk
Warmoes KV Express
Fri 31 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Ol da Folk €10 Bruges, Belgium W balfolk
Threo
Fri 31 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Bal Folk €5-€10 Paris, France W balfolk
June 2024
Sat 1 Bal in Leiden Leiden, Netherlands balfolk
Sat 1 11:00 am– 3:30 pm Balfolk Brunch donation Bristol, UK W balfolk
Sat 1 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm AberACED £3 Aberystwyth, UK W contra ECD
Sat 1 6:00 pm–10:00 pm Folk dance class Antwerp, Belgium W balfolk
Sat 1 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Balfolk Dresden, Germany balfolk
KV Express
Sat 1 9:00 pm–12:00 am Blowout Bal £10 Polesworth, UK balfolk
Oscina Deux Terres
Sun 2 2:00 pm– 5:30 pm Eurobal Wessex Bournemouth, UK balfolk
Confluence
Sun 2 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk €6-€20 Leipzig, Germany balfolk
KV Express
Mon 3 4:00 pm–Fri 7 10:00 am French Music & Dance Week £240-£430 Halsway, UK W balfolk
Tue 4 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Weekly Balfolk class $10 Wellington, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 4 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 5 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Balfolk €5 Geleen, Netherlands balfolk
Musac
Wed 5 8:15 pm–10:30 pm Pied à Terre Norwich, UK balfolk
Les Hirondelles
Wed 5 10:00 pm– 1:00 am Tertúlia Trad Lisbon, Portugal balfolk
Thu 6–Sun 9 RenoFolk Festival Bologna, Italy W balfolk
Thu 6 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 304 — Scottish fusion €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 6 7:00 pm–10:15 pm Pop-up Ceilidh £16.50 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fiddle Paradiddle
Thu 6 8:00 pm–Sun 9 3:00 pm Ransätersstämman Karlstad, Sweden W scandi
Fri 7–Sat 8 Dancing Fish Melrose, FL, USA W contra
Eloise & Co. Steve Zakon-Anderson
Fri 7–Sun 9 Flamingo Fling Weekend Oklahoma City, OK, USA W contra
Playing with Fyre Seth Tepfer
Fri 7 7:00 pm–11:30 pm Academiebal@herk €10-€16 Herk-de-Stad, Belgium W balfolk
Samenspelgroepen Van De Folkafdeling Van De Genkse Academie DDSS – Bamako Express
Fri 7 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Contra Sutra Adam Hughes
Sat 8 Congo De Captieux & Rondeau En Couple €30 Bouwel, Belgium W balfolk
Sat 8 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Tanzhaus Innsbruck €10-€20 Innsbruck, Austria W balfolk
Sat 8 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Folkpractica donation Bouwel, Belgium W balfolk
Airboxes
Sat 8 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français Brighton, UK W balfolk
Emmanuel Pariselle, Didier & Nathalie Oliver
Sat 8 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£15 London, UK contra
Contra Sutra Charlie Turner
Sun 9 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
Box of Frogs Victoria Yeomans
Sun 9 6:00 pm–10:30 pm Bal Geronimo & Bal O'Gadjo @ La Tricoterie €14-€28 Brussels, Belgium W balfolk
Geronimo Bal O'Gadjo
Tue 11 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Weekly Balfolk class $10 Wellington, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 11 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 12 8:15 pm–11:30 pm Folkbal Wilhelmina €10 Eindhoven, Netherlands W balfolk
Two Hats Wim te Groen Wouter Kuyper
Thu 13 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 305 — Salsa & balfolk €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 13 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Tanzlernabend donation Bonn, Germany W balfolk
Fri 14–Sun 16 Summer Soiree Asheville, NC, USA W contra
Supertrad The Ice Cream Truckers Rushfest Playing with Fyre Nils Fredland Cis Hinkle Emily Rush
Fri 14 7:15 pm–12:00 am CaBal Kortrijk, Belgium W balfolk
Duo Clercx Phlox
Fri 14 8:15 pm–12:30 am Bal Folk RZF €7-€15 Alleur, Belgium W balfolk
Trio14 Eä
Fri 14 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Bristol Contra Dance £6-£15 Bristol, UK contra
Joshua & Benjamin Rowe Lousie Siddons
Fri 14 7:30 pm–11:00 pm 10th Anniversary Tour £11-£18.70 Exeter, UK balfolk
Topette
Sat 15–Sat 22 Dance, Music & Spice Lexington, MI, USA W contra
Sat 15 7:30 pm–11:30 pm Dance concert Caserta, Italy W balfolk
Kryztof Meyer
Sat 15 7:00 pm–10:00 pm 10th Anniversary Tour £11.70-£19.35 Bristol, UK balfolk
Topette
Sat 15 8:00 pm–11:00 pm TANZhaus WABE Berlin, Germany balfolk
Folkinger
Sun 16 10th Anniversary Tour Baulking, UK balfolk
Topette
Sun 16 12:00 pm– 5:00 pm DanseHerts £8 Ickleford, UK balfolk
Sun 16 1:00 pm– 5:00 pm Les Batons £7 Hollingbourne, UK balfolk
Sawney White Bird
Sun 16 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass £7 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Sun 16 6:00 pm–10:00 pm Bal Crewkerne £4 Crewkerne, UK W balfolk
Mon 17 7:30 pm–10:30 pm 10th Anniversary Tour £11-£18.70 Shrewsbury, UK balfolk
Topette
Tue 18 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Weekly Balfolk class $10 Wellington, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 18 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 18 7:30 pm–10:30 pm 10th Anniversary Tour £11-£18.70 Llanfairfechan, UK balfolk
Topette
Wed 19 7:30 pm–10:30 pm 10th Anniversary Tour £11-£18.70 Sheffield, UK balfolk
Topette
Wed 19 10:00 pm– 1:00 am Tertúlia Trad Lisbon, Portugal balfolk
Thu 20 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 306 — Branle de noirmoitier €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 20 7:00 pm–11:00 pm 2 Jaar Balhalla, Jubileumbal Gent, Belgium W balfolk
Thu 20 7:00 pm–10:00 pm 10th Anniversary Tour £18.70 Wingfield, UK balfolk
Topette
Fri 21–Sun 23 Le Festival De La Pouméane Combovin, France W balfolk
Fri 21 4:00 pm–Sun 23 4:00 pm Halsway Playford Assembly £190-£310 Halsway, UK W ECD
Albireo Andrew Swaine
Fri 21 7:30 pm–11:30 pm Practica with Initiation Mechelen, Belgium W balfolk
Fri 21 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk im Kulturbad donation Bonn, Germany W balfolk
NoLa
Fri 21 7:30 pm–10:30 pm 10th Anniversary Tour £11-£18.70 Hollingbourne, UK balfolk
Topette
Fri 21 8:30 pm–11:30 pm Vrijdagavondbal in De Doelen Studio free Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Sat 22 7:00 pm– 9:30 pm 10th Anniversary Tour £12-£20 London, UK balfolk
Topette
Sat 22 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Contrabridge £7-£15 Cambridge, UK contra
Contrary Faeries Charlie Turner
Sun 23 Danscafé Bruges, Belgium balfolk
Sun 23 2:00 pm– 3:30 pm MiniBal at Toitū free Dunedin, New Zealand balfolk
Sun 23 4:30 pm– 9:00 pm Bal De La Cabane Du Bout Du Monde €10 Watermaal-Bosvoorde, Belgium W balfolk
Caminarem
Tue 25 6:00 pm– 7:30 pm Weekly Balfolk class $10 Wellington, New Zealand W balfolk
Tue 25 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 26–Sun 30 Landskappleiken Gol, Norway scandi
Wed 26 8:00 pm–11:59 pm Balfolk café Nijmegen €10-€15 Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
Airboxes
Thu 27–Sun 30 Dañserlà 2024 Erlangen, Germany W balfolk
Thu 27 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 307 — Ceilidh €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk English ceilidh
Thu 27 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Tanzlernabend donation Bonn, Germany W balfolk
Thu 27 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk €6-€20 Leipzig, Germany balfolk
LyraDanz
Fri 28 4:00 pm–Sun 30 4:00 pm Blowzabella Festival £190-£370 Halsway, UK W balfolk
Blowzabella Garenne
Fri 28 6:00 pm–Sun 30 4:00 pm Stegastomp £50-£110 Harbury, UK W contra
Contrasaurus Charlie Turner Andrew Swaine
Fri 28 7:30 pm– 9:30 pm Lets Dance Waregem, Belgium W balfolk
Fri 28 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Bal Folk €5-€10 Paris, France W balfolk
Fri 28 8:30 pm–10:00 pm Bal Experience Dranouter, Belgium balfolk
Bargainatt
Sat 29 Bakewell Day of Dance Bakewell, UK W English ceilidh
Sat 29 Portland Duo in Worcester Worcester, UK contra
Portland Duo Brian Stanton
Sat 29 DenneFeest Berghem, Netherlands W balfolk
Sat 29–Sun 7 July Stämmoveckan Rättvik, Sweden W scandi
Sat 29 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Balfolk Practice free Innsbruck, Austria balfolk
Sat 29 7:45 pm–11:00 pm Balfolk £20 Halsway, UK balfolk
Blowzabella Garenne
Sat 29 8:00 pm–11:00 pm Exeter Ceilidh £4-£15 Exeter, UK English ceilidh
Red Shed
Sun 30–Fri 5 July Cumberland Dance Week Pleasantville, TN, USA W contra
July 2024
Mon 1–Fri 5 Pinewoods English-Scottish-Contra Plymouth, MA, USA W contra
Tue 2 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 3 8:00 pm–10:15 pm Balfolk €5 Geleen, Netherlands balfolk
Musac
Wed 3 8:15 pm–10:30 pm Pied à Terre Norwich, UK balfolk
Sawney White Bird
Wed 3 10:00 pm– 1:00 am Tertúlia Trad Lisbon, Portugal balfolk
Thu 4–Sat 6 Dancing Fish Melrose, FL, USA W contra
The Dam Beavers Bob Isaacs
Thu 4 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Socialles 308 — Grabbelles — kies jij maar! €6 Rotterdam, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 4 7:00 pm–10:15 pm Pop-up Ceilidh £16.50 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fiddle Paradiddle
Sat 6 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm AberACED £3 Aberystwyth, UK W contra ECD
Mon 8–Sat 13 Gran Bal Trad (Vialfre) Vialfre, Italy W balfolk Italian Irish set ECD
Mon 8 9:00 am–Sun 14 1:00 pm Intensieve Dansstage Folk @AKDT Grandvoir, Belgium W balfolk
Tue 9 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 11–Sun 14 Le Son Continu Lourouer Saint Laurent, France W balfolk
Fri 12 9:00 am–Sun 14 11:59 am Dançarão €50-€65 Mação, Portugal balfolk
Duo Absynthe Geronimo & Luís Peixoto
Sat 13 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français Bastille Bal Brighton, UK W balfolk
Sat 13 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£15 London, UK contra
WillPower Rhodri Davies
Sun 14–Sat 20 Ashokan Northern Week Olivebridge, NY, USA W contra
Sun 14 12:00 pm– 5:00 pm DanseHerts £8 Ickleford, UK balfolk
Sun 14 2:00 pm– 6:00 pm Bal Miniscule free Oxford, UK W balfolk
Sun 14 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
Linda Game Band Rhodri Davies
Tue 16 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 17 10:00 pm– 1:00 am Tertúlia Trad Lisbon, Portugal balfolk
Thu 18–Sun 21 Vertanzt Röthenbach im Emmental, Bern, Switzerland W balfolk Irish céilí scandi
Fri 19–Sun 21 Summergreen Livingston, MT, USA W contra
The Dam Beavers Drovers Grove Alex Deis-Lauby Rab Cummings
Sat 20–Sat 27 American Dance & Music Week Plymouth, MA, USA W contra
Sun 21 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass £7 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Mon 22 4:00 pm–Fri 26 10:00 am Summer Country Dancing £240-£430 Halsway, UK W contra ECD
Ali, Jane & Meg Mark Elvins
Tue 23 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 24–Sun 28 Balalalune Trièves, France W balfolk
Thu 25–Sat 27 Korröfestivalen Korrö, Sweden scandi
Fri 26–Fri 9 August Grand Bal de l'Europe (Gennetines) Gennetines, France W balfolk scandi Irish set English ceilidh Italian ECD
Sat 27–Mon 5 August Harmony of Song & Dance Plymouth, MA, USA W contra
Sun 28 2:00 pm– 3:30 pm MiniBal at Toitū free Dunedin, New Zealand balfolk
Tue 30–Wed 31 Orbadenstämman Orbaden, Sweden W scandi
Tue 30 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 31 10:00 pm– 1:00 am Tertúlia Trad Lisbon, Portugal balfolk
August 2024
Thu 1 7:00 pm–10:15 pm Pop-up Ceilidh £16.50 London, UK Scottish cèilidh
Fiddle Paradiddle
Sat 3 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm AberACED £3 Aberystwyth, UK W contra ECD
Tue 6 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Fri 9–Fri 16 Broadstairs Folk Week £164-£330 Broadstairs, UK W English ceilidh contra
Sun 11–Sat 17 Family Week Poland, ME, USA W contra
Mon 12–Sun 18 Cascade of Music & Dance Cascade, MD, USA W contra
Mon 12 4:00 pm–Mon 19 10:00 am Halsway Folk Dance Holiday £380-£610 Halsway, UK W ECD
Richard Jones & Chris Jewell Ivan Aitken
Tue 13 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Fri 16–Sun 18 Mentone Mentone, AL, USA W contra
Fri 16–Sun 18 Balance the Bay San Francisco, CA, USA contra
Riptide Countercurrent Jacqui Grennan Maia McCormick
Sat 17–Sat 24 Campers’ Week Plymouth, MA, USA W contra
Sun 18 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass £7 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Tue 20 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 21 8:00 pm–Mon 26 12:00 am Boombalfestival Lovendegem, Belgium W balfolk
Sun 25 2:00 pm– 3:30 pm MiniBal at Toitū free Dunedin, New Zealand balfolk
Sun 25 6:00 pm–10:00 pm Bal Crewkerne £4 Crewkerne, UK W balfolk
Tue 27 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Fri 30 4:00 pm–Sun 1 September 4:00 pm Halsway Regency Assembley £200-£310 Halsway, UK W ECD
Warleggan Village Band Georgia Delve
Fri 30 7:30 pm– 9:30 pm Lets Dance Waregem, Belgium W balfolk
Sat 31 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Contrabridge £7-£15 Cambridge, UK contra
Box of Frogs Lauren Catlin Sally Vernon
September 2024
Tue 3 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 5–Sun 8 Bromyard Folk Festival Bromyard, UK W contra English ceilidh
Thu 5 6:00 pm–Sun 8 11:45 pm Numinosum Festival 2024 Warsaw, Poland W balfolk Polish
Fri 6–Sat 7 Dancing Fish Melrose, FL, USA W contra
Kingfisher
Sat 7 3:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk im Hardtbergsaal donation Bonn, Germany W balfolk
Sat 7 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm AberACED £3 Aberystwyth, UK W contra ECD
Sat 7 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk €6-€20 Leipzig, Germany balfolk
Edentia
Sun 8 12:00 pm– 5:00 pm DanseHerts £8 Ickleford, UK balfolk
Sun 8 2:00 pm– 6:00 pm Bal Miniscule free Oxford, UK W balfolk
Sun 8 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
Linda Game Band Ivan Aitken
Tue 10 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 11 8:15 pm–11:30 pm Folkbal Wilhelmina €10 Eindhoven, Netherlands W balfolk
Cecilia
Fri 13–Sun 15 Simmelfolk €77-€120 Simmelsdorf, Germany W balfolk
Fri 13 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Bearded Dragons Louise Siddons
Sat 14 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Harrogate Contra £6-10 Harrogate, UK contra
Philip & Benjamin Charlie Turner
Sat 14 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£15 London, UK contra
Linda Game Band Adam Hughes
Tue 17 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Fri 20–Sun 22 Squirrel Moon Contra Dance weekend Dodgeville, WI, USA W contra
Boys of the Noise Bev Bernbaum
Fri 20 Ol Da Folk Bruges, Belgium balfolk
Naragonia Quartet
Sat 21 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Tanzhaus Innsbruck €10-€20 Innsbruck, Austria W balfolk
Haus von Klaus
Tue 24 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Fri 27–Sun 29 Adirondack Dance Weekend Silver Bay, NY, USA W balfolk contra ECD
Fri 27 2:00 pm– 1:00 am Grand Bal de Lausanne 30 CHF Lausanne, Switzerland W balfolk
Bruno & Maria Cam&Léo
Fri 27 4:00 pm–Sun 29 4:00 pm Halsway Harvest Weekend Halsway, UK W English ceilidh ECD
Dampier's Round Frances Oates Barrie Bullimore Laura Hodges
Sat 28 8:15 pm–10:30 pm Bal Folk RZF €7-€15 Alleur, Belgium W balfolk
Trio Loubelya
Sat 28 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Balfolk Stroud £10 Stroud, UK W balfolk
Shivelight
Sat 28 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Leeds Contra £10 Leeds, UK contra
Philip & Joshua Rowe Diane Silver
Sat 28 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Sytchampton Saturday dance £8 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
Vicki Swan & Jonny Dyer Mike Courthold
Sat 28 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Nottingham Contra Dance £10 Nottingham, UK contra
Sat 28 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Contrabridge £7-£15 Cambridge, UK contra
Nozzy Nicola Scott
Sat 28 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français Brighton, UK W balfolk
Oscina
Sun 29 2:00 pm– 3:30 pm MiniBal at Toitū free Dunedin, New Zealand balfolk
Mon 30 4:00 pm–Fri 4 October 10:00 am Autumn American Contra Dance Week £240-£430 Halsway, UK W contra
Will Allen, Rowan Pigott & Gareth Kiddier Diane Silver
October 2024
Tue 1 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 2 3:00 pm–Sun 6 4:00 pm Annabergfest 2024 ~€500 Bonn, Germany W balfolk
Fri 4 Folkbal Namur, Belgium balfolk
Fri 4 8:30 pm–Sun 6 5:30 pm Blowzabella workshop festival Dranouter, Belgium W balfolk
Blowzabella
Fri 4 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Old Time Contra Band Diane Silver
Tue 8 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 9 8:15 pm–11:30 pm Folkbal Wilhelmina €10 Eindhoven, Netherlands W balfolk
Exqueezit
Sat 12 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Ashford ceilidh £10-£12 Ashford, UK W English ceilidh
Hot Rats John Sweeney
Sat 12 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£15 London, UK contra
Old Time Contra Band Diane Silver
Sun 13 12:00 pm– 5:00 pm DanseHerts £8 Ickleford, UK balfolk
Sun 13 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
Old Time Contra Band Diane Silver
Tue 15 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 17 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk donation Bonn, Germany W balfolk
Les Zéoles
Sat 19 Electric Folk Dance Party Hope, UK balfolk contra English ceilidh
Bearded Dragons Apolkalypse Portmanteau Charlie Turner
Sat 19 Bal Folk Hamburg, Germany balfolk
Les Zéoles Feather and Fox
Sat 19 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk €6-€20 Leipzig, Germany balfolk
Triple-X
Sun 20 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass £7 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Sun 20 4:30 pm– 9:00 pm Bal De La Cabane Du Bout Du Monde Watermaal-Bosvoorde, Belgium W balfolk
Bouton
Sun 20 6:00 pm–10:00 pm Bal Crewkerne £4 Crewkerne, UK W balfolk
Tue 22 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Sat 26 8:15 pm–10:45 pm Bal Folk RZF €7-€15 Alleur, Belgium W balfolk
Petit Piment
Sat 26 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Leeds Contra £10 Leeds, UK contra
Linda Game Band Andrew Swaine
Sat 26 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Contrabridge £7-£15 Cambridge, UK contra
King Kontra Rob Humphrey
Sat 26 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français Brighton, UK W balfolk
Peut Qu'Manguer
Sun 27 2:00 pm– 3:30 pm MiniBal at Toitū free Dunedin, New Zealand balfolk
Tue 29 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 31 6:00 pm–Sun 3 November 7:00 pm CaDansa Steenwijk, Netherlands W balfolk
November 2024
Fri 1 Folkbal Namur, Belgium balfolk
Fri 1 5:00 pm–Sun 3 5:00 pm Skint Ashover, UK W balfolk scandi
Sat 2 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk €6-€20 Leipzig, Germany balfolk
Shillelagh
Tue 5 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 7 5:00 pm–Sun 10 8:00 pm Infinitumball Vilnius, Lithuania W balfolk
Balsam Feather and Fox Mara Menzel Hartwin Dhoore Adriano Sangineto
Fri 8 8:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk im Dotti donation Bonn, Germany W balfolk
Sat 9 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Nottingham Mixed Dance £10 Nottingham, UK contra ECD
Colin Hume
Sat 9 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£15 London, UK contra
Contrasaurus Jake Wood
Sun 10 12:00 pm– 5:00 pm DanseHerts £8 Ickleford, UK balfolk
Sun 10 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass £7 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Sun 10 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
Box of Frogs Mark Elvins
Tue 12 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 13 8:15 pm–11:30 pm Folkbal Eindhoven €10 Eindhoven, Netherlands W balfolk
Bouton
Fri 15 4:00 pm–Sun 17 10:00 pm Balfolk intensive 2024 Nijmegen, Netherlands W balfolk
Wim te Groen
Fri 15 4:00 pm–Sun 17 4:00 pm Zesty Contra Weekend £190-£310 Halsway, UK W contra
Ali & Mollie Rhodri Davies Mark Elvins
Sat 16 1:30 pm– 4:45 pm Lancaster Contra £10 Lancaster, UK contra
Sun 17 4:30 pm– 9:00 pm Bal De La Cabane Du Bout Du Monde Watermaal-Bosvoorde, Belgium W balfolk
Tralala Lovers
Tue 19 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Fri 22 7:45 pm–10:45 pm Alcester Contra £4-£10 Alcester, UK contra
Vertical Expression Liam Binley
Sat 23 Bosun Higgs in Welshampton Welshampton, UK English ceilidh
Bosun Higgs Hilary Evans
Sat 23 6:30 pm– 1:00 am St. Andrew's Charity Ball €99 The Hague, Netherlands Scottish cèilidh
Sun 24 2:00 pm– 3:30 pm MiniBal at Toitū free Dunedin, New Zealand balfolk
Tue 26 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Sat 30 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Leeds Contra £10 Leeds, UK contra
Vertical Expression Rhodri Davies
Sat 30 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Contrabridge £7-£15 Cambridge, UK contra
Fiddlechicks Adam Hughes
Sat 30 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français Brighton, UK W balfolk
BOF!
December 2024
Tue 3 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Fri 6 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk €6-€20 Leipzig, Germany balfolk
Cardboard Cabin
Sat 7 Portland Duo in St. Ippolyts St. Ippolyts, UK contra
Portland Duo Lynne Render
Sat 7 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Balfolk im Hardtbergsaal donation Bonn, Germany W balfolk
Sat 7 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Ashford ceilidh £10-£12 Ashford, UK W English ceilidh
Swing the Bridge John Sweeney
Sun 8 12:00 pm– 5:00 pm DanseHerts £8 Ickleford, UK balfolk
Sun 8 2:30 pm– 5:30 pm Englefield Green contra dance Egham, UK contra
Linda Game Band Charlie Turner
Tue 10 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Wed 11 8:15 pm–11:30 pm Folkbal Eindhoven €10 Eindhoven, Netherlands W balfolk
Trio Bucsan/Dantin/Kuyper
Sat 14 8:15 pm–10:30 pm Bal Folk RZF €7-€15 Alleur, Belgium W balfolk
Broes
Sat 14 7:30 pm–10:30 pm Sytchampton Saturday dance £8 Sytchampton, UK ECD contra
The Falconers Geoff Cubitt
Sat 14 8:00 pm–11:00 pm London Barndance £5-£15 London, UK contra
King Kontra String Band Lynne Render
Sun 15 2:30 pm– 4:30 pm Sunday Afternoon Masterclass £7 Maidstone, UK W English ceilidh
John Sweeney
Sun 15 4:30 pm– 9:00 pm Bal De La Cabane Du Bout Du Monde Watermaal-Bosvoorde, Belgium W balfolk
Les Kickeuses
Sun 15 6:00 pm–10:00 pm Bal Crewkerne £4 Crewkerne, UK W balfolk
Tue 17 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Thu 19 7:00 pm–10:00 pm Bal Folk De Noël €10 Gerpinnes, Belgium balfolk
Guus Herremans
Fri 20 7:00 pm–11:00 pm Joint Christmas Twmp £2 Aberystwyth, UK W Irish set balfolk ECD contra
Hywel Jones Nigel Hardy Keith Ffloyd Ian Hughes John Blanchfield
Tue 24 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Sat 28 8:00 pm–10:30 pm Dansez Français New Year party Brighton, UK W balfolk
Sun 29 Bosun Higgs in Chippenham Chippenham, UK English ceilidh
Bosun Higgs
Tue 31 Réveillon De La Cabane Du Bout Du Monde Watermaal-Bosvoorde, Belgium balfolk
Tue 31 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
January 2025
Tue 7 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 14 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 21 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Fri 24 6:30 pm–10:00 pm Burns Night Ceilidh The Hague, Netherlands Scottish cèilidh
Tue 28 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
February 2025
Tue 4 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 11 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 18 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 25 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
March 2025
Tue 4 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
Tue 11 7:30 pm–11:00 pm Dansavond €5 Zeist, Netherlands W balfolk
April 2025
Wed 2–Wed 9 Contra Holiday in Medieval England Ely, UK contra
Wild Asparagus Contrasaurus George Marshall Janet Shepherd

All bands | All callers | All dance organisations | Cities

Add an event | Add or correct events

Export data: ICS | JSON | TOML | YAML

Subscribe to this view in Google Calendar